AYUSH
On PM’s Call, India Unites in Wellness: Over 10,000 Organisations Register for ‘Yoga Sangam’
27 MAY 2025 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
During the 122nd episode of Mann Ki Baat, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lauded the growing integration of yoga into India’s corporate culture, calling it a powerful indicator of the private sector’s commitment to national wellness. In response to this clarion call, over 10,000 organisations have registered for Yoga Sangam, a nationwide initiative poised to become the largest community-led wellness event in the country's history.
“Our corporates are not lagging behind in this. Some institutions have set aside a separate place for yoga practice in their offices. Some start-ups have set up ‘office yoga hours’. This is a positive sign of how the private sector is contributing to the nation’s health movement,” said the Prime Minister during his ‘Mann Ki Baat’ address.
Yoga Sangam is set to culminate on June 21, 2025, as over one lakh locations across India – from snow-draped Himalayan summits to sunlit coastal temples – prepare to transform into vibrant centres of yoga practice. Participants will stretch, breathe, and move in harmony, embodying India’s timeless gift to the world: Yoga as a force for unity, health, and inner peace.
How to Participate in Yoga Sangam:
1. Visit: yoga.ayush.gov.in/yoga-sangam
2. Register your group or organisation
3. Host your yoga session on 21st June 2025
4. Upload participation details after the event to receive an official Certificate of Appreciation
This celebration is more than a yoga session — it’s a national movement powered by communities, workplaces, schools, and individuals. It is a synchronized wave of wellness that invites every citizen to take a breath together and contribute to a healthier, more harmonious India.
Join the Movement
Whether you are a corporate leader, teacher, student, homemaker, or health enthusiast — Yoga Sangam invites you to be part of a historic movement. Let’s unite under the open sky and reaffirm our commitment to a healthier nation.

ஆயுஷ்
பிரதமரின் அழைப்பையடுத்து, இந்தியா நல்வாழ்வில் ஒன்றுபடுகிறது: 10,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட அமைப்புகள் யோகா சங்கத்தில் பதிவு செய்தன
27 MAY 2025 6:00PM by PIB Chennai
மனதின் குரல் நிகழ்ச்சியின் 122-வது அத்தியாயத்தின் போது பேசிய பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, ​​இந்தியாவின் பெருநிறுவன கலாச்சாரத்தில் யோகாவின் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு அதிகரித்து வருவது குறித்து பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தார். இது தேசிய நல்வாழ்வுக்கான தனியார் துறையின் உறுதிப்பாட்டின் சக்திவாய்ந்த குறியீடாகும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்த தெளிவான அழைப்பிற்கு பதிலளிக்கும் விதமாக, நாட்டின் வரலாற்றில் மிகப்பெரிய சமூகத்தால் வழிநடத்தப்படும் யோகா சங்கத்தில் 10,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நிறுவனங்கள் பதிவு செய்துள்ளன.
“நமது பெருநிறுவனங்கள் இதில் பின்தங்கியிருக்கவில்லை. சில நிறுவனங்கள் தங்கள் அலுவலகங்களில் யோகா பயிற்சிக்கு தனி இடத்தை ஒதுக்கியுள்ளன. சில புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் ‘அலுவலக யோகா நேரங்களை’ நிர்ணயித்துள்ளன. இது நாட்டின் சுகாதார இயக்கத்திற்கு தனியார் துறை எவ்வாறு பங்களிக்கிறது என்பதற்கான நேர்மறையான அறிகுறியாகும் என்று பிரதமர் தனது மனதின் குரல் உரையின் போது கூறினார்.
2025 ஜூன் 21 அன்று முடிவடைய உள்ளது. பனி மூடிய இமயமலை சிகரங்கள் முதல் சூரிய ஒளி வீசும் கடற்கரை கோயில்கள் வரை நாடு முழுவதும் ஒரு லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட இடங்கள் யோகா பயிற்சியின் துடிப்பான மையங்களாக மாறத் தயாராகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2131693