Ministry of Finance
CBDT extends date of filing of Income Tax Returns (ITRs) due for filing by 31st July 2025 to 15th September 2025
27 MAY 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the extensive changes introduced in the notified Income Tax Returns (ITRs) and considering the time required for system readiness and rollout of ITR utilities for Assessment Year (AY) 2025-26, the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has decided to extend the due date for filing returns.
Accordingly, to facilitate a smooth and convenient filing experience for taxpayers, it has been decided that the due date for filing of ITRs, originally due on 31st July, 2025, is extended to 15th September, 2025. A formal notification to this effect is being issued separately.
The notified ITRs for AY 2025-26 have undergone structural and content revisions aimed at simplifying compliance, enhancing transparency, and enabling accurate reporting. These changes have necessitated additional time for system development, integration, and testing of the corresponding utilities. Furthermore, credits arising from TDS statements, due for filing by 31st May, 2025, are expected to begin reflecting in early June, limiting the effective window for return filing in the absence of such extension.
This extension is expected to mitigate the concerns raised by stakeholders and provide adequate time for compliance, thereby ensuring the integrity and accuracy of the return filing process.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीबीडीटी ने आयकर रिटर्न (आईटीआर) दाखिल करने की तिथि 31 जुलाई से बढ़ाकर 15 सितंबर 2025 की
27 MAY 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
अधिसूचित आयकर रिटर्न (आईटीआर) में किए गए व्यापक बदलावों और आकलन वर्ष (एवाई) 2025-26 के लिए सिस्टम की तैयारी तथा आईटीआर उपयोगिता केंद्रों के आरंभ किए जाने के लिए अपेक्षित समय को देखते हुए, केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) ने रिटर्न दाखिल करने की नियत तिथि बढ़ाने का निर्णय लिया है।
तदनुसार, करदाताओं को सहज और सुविधाजनक फाइलिंग अनुभव प्रदान करने के लिए, यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि आईटीआर दाखिल करने की नियत तिथि, जो मूल रूप से 31 जुलाई, 2025 को देय थी, को बढ़ाकर 15 सितंबर, 2025 कर दिया गया है। इस आशय की एक औपचारिक अधिसूचना अलग से जारी की जा रही है।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए अधिसूचित आईटीआर में संरचनात्मक और विषय-वस्तु संशोधन किए गए हैं, जिनका उद्देश्य अनुपालन को सरल बनाना, पारदर्शिता बढ़ाना और सटीक रिपोर्टिंग को सक्षम बनाना है। इन परिवर्तनों के कारण सिस्टम विकास, एकीकरण और संबंधित उपयोगिताओं केंद्रों के परीक्षण के लिए अतिरिक्त समय की आवश्यकता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, 31 मई, 2025 तक दाखिल किए जाने वाले टीडीएस विवरणों से उत्पन्न क्रेडिट जून की शुरुआत में दिखाई देने लगेंगे, जिससे ऐसे विस्तार के अभाव में रिटर्न दाखिल करने की प्रभावी अवधि सीमित हो जाएगी।
इस विस्तार से हितधारकों द्वारा व्यक्त की गई चिंताओं को कम करने और अनुपालन के लिए पर्याप्त समय प्रदान करने की उम्मीद है, जिससे रिटर्न दाखिल करने की प्रक्रिया की अखंडता और सटीकता सुनिश्चित होगी।