Ministry of Finance
CBDT extends date of filing of Income Tax Returns (ITRs) due for filing by 31st July 2025 to 15th September 2025
27 MAY 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the extensive changes introduced in the notified Income Tax Returns (ITRs) and considering the time required for system readiness and rollout of ITR utilities for Assessment Year (AY) 2025-26, the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has decided to extend the due date for filing returns.
Accordingly, to facilitate a smooth and convenient filing experience for taxpayers, it has been decided that the due date for filing of ITRs, originally due on 31st July, 2025, is extended to 15th September, 2025. A formal notification to this effect is being issued separately.
The notified ITRs for AY 2025-26 have undergone structural and content revisions aimed at simplifying compliance, enhancing transparency, and enabling accurate reporting. These changes have necessitated additional time for system development, integration, and testing of the corresponding utilities. Furthermore, credits arising from TDS statements, due for filing by 31st May, 2025, are expected to begin reflecting in early June, limiting the effective window for return filing in the absence of such extension.
This extension is expected to mitigate the concerns raised by stakeholders and provide adequate time for compliance, thereby ensuring the integrity and accuracy of the return filing process.

وزارت خزانہ
سی بی ڈی ٹی نے انکم ٹیکس ریٹرن(آئی ٹی آرز) فائل کرنے کی آخری تاریخ، جو کہ 31 جولائی 2025 تھی، بڑھا کر اب 15 ستمبر 2025 کر دی ہے
27 MAY 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
مطلع کیا جاتا ہے کہ نوٹیفائیڈ انکم ٹیکس ریٹرن (آئی ٹی آرز) میں کیے گئے وسیع پیمانے پر تبدیلیوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، اور اس بات کو دیکھتے ہوئے کہ اسسسمنٹ ایئر -262025کے لیے سسٹم کو مکمل طور پر تیار کرنے اور آئی ٹی آر یوٹیلٹیز کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے مناسب وقت درکار ہے، مرکزی بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹ ٹیکسز (سی بی ڈی ٹی) نے انکم ٹیکس ریٹرن فائل کرنے کی آخری تاریخ بڑھانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
لہٰذا، ٹیکس دہندگان کو ایک آسان اور سہولت پذیر ریٹرن داخل کرنے کا تجربہ فراہم کرنے کی خاطر یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ 31 جولائی 2025کو مقرر کی گئی آئی ٹی آر فائل کرنے کی آخری تاریخ کو15 ستمبر 2025 تک بڑھا دیا جائے۔ اس سلسلے میں باقاعدہ نوٹیفکیشن علیحدہ طور پر جاری کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اسسسمنٹ ایئر 2025-26 کیلئے نوٹیفائیڈآئی ٹی آرمیں ڈھانچے اور مواد دونوں کی سطح پر نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے، جس کا مقصد تعمیل کو آسان بنانا، شفافیت کو فروغ دینا، اور درست رپورٹنگ کو ممکن بنانا ہے۔ ان تبدیلیوں کی وجہ سے سسٹم کی ترقی، انضمام، اور یوٹیلٹیز کی جانچ کے لیے اضافی وقت درکار ہے۔مزید برآں، ٹی ڈی ایس اسٹیٹمنٹس سے پیدا ہونے والے کریڈٹس، جنہیں31 مئی 2025 تک فائل کیا جانا ہے، کی جھلک جون کے اوائل میں ہی نظر آنے کی توقع ہے، جس سے آئی ٹی آر فائلنگ کے لیے دستیاب مؤثر مدت محدود ہو جاتی ہے، اگر توسیع نہ کی جاتی۔
یہ توسیع متعلقہ شراکت داروں کی طرف سے اٹھائی گئی تشویشات کو کم کرے گی اور تعمیل کے لیے مناسب وقت فراہم کرے گی، جس کے ذریعے ریٹرن فائلنگ کے عمل کی درستگی اور دیانتداری کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے گا۔