Ministry of Finance
CBDT extends date of filing of Income Tax Returns (ITRs) due for filing by 31st July 2025 to 15th September 2025
27 MAY 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the extensive changes introduced in the notified Income Tax Returns (ITRs) and considering the time required for system readiness and rollout of ITR utilities for Assessment Year (AY) 2025-26, the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has decided to extend the due date for filing returns.
Accordingly, to facilitate a smooth and convenient filing experience for taxpayers, it has been decided that the due date for filing of ITRs, originally due on 31st July, 2025, is extended to 15th September, 2025. A formal notification to this effect is being issued separately.
The notified ITRs for AY 2025-26 have undergone structural and content revisions aimed at simplifying compliance, enhancing transparency, and enabling accurate reporting. These changes have necessitated additional time for system development, integration, and testing of the corresponding utilities. Furthermore, credits arising from TDS statements, due for filing by 31st May, 2025, are expected to begin reflecting in early June, limiting the effective window for return filing in the absence of such extension.
This extension is expected to mitigate the concerns raised by stakeholders and provide adequate time for compliance, thereby ensuring the integrity and accuracy of the return filing process.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ആദായനികുതി റിട്ടേണ്‍ (ഐടിആർ) സമർപ്പിക്കേണ്ട അവസാന തീയതി 2025 ജൂലൈ 31-ല്‍ നിന്ന് സെപ്റ്റംബർ 15 വരെ നീട്ടി സിബിഡിടി
27 MAY 2025 6:13PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്ത ആദായനികുതി റിട്ടേണിലെ (ഐടിആർ) വിപുലമായ മാറ്റങ്ങളുടെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തില്‍ 2025-26 മൂല്യനിര്‍ണയ വർഷത്തെ (Assessment Year - AY) ഐടിആർ സാങ്കേതിക സംവിധാനങ്ങളുടെ തയ്യാറെടുപ്പിനും വിവരശേഖര പ്രസിദ്ധീകരണത്തിനും ആവശ്യമായ സമയം കണക്കിലെടുത്ത് റിട്ടേണുകൾ സമർപ്പിക്കേണ്ട അവസാന തീയതി നീട്ടാൻ കേന്ദ്ര പ്രത്യക്ഷനികുതി ബോര്‍ഡ് (CBDT) തീരുമാനിച്ചു.
ഇപ്രകാരം നികുതിദായകർക്ക് സുഗമവും സൗകര്യപ്രദവുമായി ഫയലിംഗ് പൂര്‍ത്തിയാക്കുന്നതിന് ആദായനികുതി റിട്ടേണ്‍ സമര്‍പ്പിക്കേണ്ട അവസാന തീയതി 2025 ജൂലൈ 31-ല്‍ നിന്ന് സെപ്റ്റംബർ 15 വരെ നീട്ടാൻ തീരുമാനിച്ചു. ഇതു സംബന്ധിച്ച ഔദ്യോഗിക അറിയിപ്പ് പ്രത്യേകം പുറപ്പെടുവിക്കും.
പ്രക്രിയ ലളിതമാക്കാനും സുതാര്യത വർധിപ്പിക്കാനും കൃത്യമായ റിപ്പോർട്ടിംഗ് സാധ്യമാക്കാനും ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് 2025-26 വർഷം വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്ത ഐടിആര്‍ ഘടനാപരവും ഉള്ളടക്കപരവുമായ മാറ്റങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് വിധേയമായിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഈ മാറ്റങ്ങൾ മൂലം അനുബന്ധ സാങ്കേതിക സംവിധാനങ്ങളുടെ വികസനം, സംയോജനം, പരിശോധന എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് അധിക സമയം ആവശ്യമായി വന്നു. കൂടാതെ 2025 മെയ് 31-നകം ഫയൽ ചെയ്യേണ്ട ടിഡിഎസ് പ്രസ്താവനകളിലെ ക്രെഡിറ്റുകൾ ജൂൺ ആദ്യം പ്രതിഫലിക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്ന സാഹചര്യത്തില്‍ സമയപരിധി നീട്ടാതെ റിട്ടേൺ സമര്‍പ്പിക്കാന്‍ പരിമിതികളുണ്ട്.
സമയപരിധി നീട്ടിയത് പങ്കാളികൾ ഉന്നയിക്കുന്ന ആശങ്കകൾ ലഘൂകരിക്കുകയും സുഗമമായ സമര്‍പ്പണത്തിന് മതിയായ സമയം നൽകുകയും ചെയ്യുമെന്നും അതുവഴി റിട്ടേൺ സമര്‍പ്പണ പ്രക്രിയയുടെ സമഗ്രതയും കൃത്യതയും ഉറപ്പാക്കുമെന്നും പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.