Ministry of Finance
CBDT extends date of filing of Income Tax Returns (ITRs) due for filing by 31st July 2025 to 15th September 2025
27 MAY 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the extensive changes introduced in the notified Income Tax Returns (ITRs) and considering the time required for system readiness and rollout of ITR utilities for Assessment Year (AY) 2025-26, the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has decided to extend the due date for filing returns.
Accordingly, to facilitate a smooth and convenient filing experience for taxpayers, it has been decided that the due date for filing of ITRs, originally due on 31st July, 2025, is extended to 15th September, 2025. A formal notification to this effect is being issued separately.
The notified ITRs for AY 2025-26 have undergone structural and content revisions aimed at simplifying compliance, enhancing transparency, and enabling accurate reporting. These changes have necessitated additional time for system development, integration, and testing of the corresponding utilities. Furthermore, credits arising from TDS statements, due for filing by 31st May, 2025, are expected to begin reflecting in early June, limiting the effective window for return filing in the absence of such extension.
This extension is expected to mitigate the concerns raised by stakeholders and provide adequate time for compliance, thereby ensuring the integrity and accuracy of the return filing process.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
CBDTએ આવકવેરા રિટર્ન (ITR) ફાઇલ કરવાની તારીખ 31 જુલાઈથી 15 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2025 સુધી લંબાવી
27 MAY 2025 6:13PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નોટિફાઇડ ઇન્કમ ટેક્સ રિટર્ન (ITR)માં કરવામાં આવેલા વ્યાપક ફેરફારો અને આકારણી વર્ષ (AY) 2025-26 માટે સિસ્ટમની તૈયારી માટે જરૂરી સમય અને ITR યુટિલિટી સેન્ટર્સની શરૂઆતને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, સેન્ટ્રલ બોર્ડ ઓફ ડાયરેક્ટ ટેક્સ (CBDT) એ રિટર્ન ફાઇલ કરવાની નિયત તારીખ લંબાવવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો છે.
તદનુસાર, કરદાતાઓને સરળ અને અનુકૂળ ફાઇલિંગ અનુભવ પૂરો પાડવા માટે, એવું નક્કી કરવામાં આવ્યું છે કે ITR ફાઇલ કરવાની અંતિમ તારીખ, જે મૂળ 31 જુલાઈ, 2025 હતી, તેને 15 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2025 સુધી લંબાવવામાં આવી છે. આ માટે એક ઔપચારિક સૂચના અલગથી જારી કરવામાં આવી રહી છે.
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2025-26 માટે સૂચિત ITR માં માળખાકીય અને સામગ્રી સુધારા કરવામાં આવ્યા છે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય પાલનને સરળ બનાવવા, પારદર્શિતા વધારવા અને સચોટ રિપોર્ટિંગને સક્ષમ બનાવવાનો છે. આ ફેરફારોને કારણે સંકળાયેલ ઉપયોગિતા કેન્દ્રોના સિસ્ટમ વિકાસ, એકીકરણ અને પરીક્ષણ માટે વધારાના સમયની જરૂર પડે છે. વધુમાં, 31 મે, 2025 સુધીમાં ફાઇલ કરવાના TDS રિટર્નમાંથી ઉદ્ભવતા ક્રેડિટ્સ જૂનની શરૂઆતમાં પ્રતિબિંબિત થવાનું શરૂ કરશે, જેનાથી આવા વિસ્તરણની ગેરહાજરીમાં રિટર્ન ફાઇલ કરવા માટે અસરકારક સમયગાળો મર્યાદિત થશે.
આ મુદત લંબાવવાથી હિસ્સેદારો દ્વારા વ્યક્ત કરવામાં આવેલી ચિંતાઓ દૂર થશે અને પાલન માટે પૂરતો સમય મળશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે, જેનાથી રિટર્ન ફાઇલિંગ પ્રક્રિયાની પ્રામાણિકતા અને ચોકસાઈ સુનિશ્ચિત થશે.
AP/IJ/GP/JD
,