Ministry of Communications
Launch of ‘Know Your DIGIPIN’ and ‘Know Your PIN Code’ Web Portals: A Landmark in India's Geospatial and Addressing Infrastructure
27 MAY 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts, Ministry of Communications, today launched two transformative digital platforms: ‘Know Your DIGIPIN’ and ‘Know Your PIN Code’, marking a significant step towards the modernisation of India's addressing system and geospatial governance.
These platforms were launched in alignment with the National Geospatial Policy 2022, which envisions the development of an advanced geospatial infrastructure to support digital governance and public service delivery.
Know Your DIGIPIN Web Application
The DIGIPIN (Digital Postal Index Number) is an open-source, interoperable, geo-coded, grid-based digital address system developed by the Department of Posts in collaboration with IIT Hyderabad and NRSC, ISRO. It is a cornerstone of the Department of Posts' vision to offer Address-as-a-Service (AaaS) — an array of services associated with address data management to support secure and efficient interactions between users, government entities, and private sector organisations.
The ‘Know Your DIGIPIN’ portal enables users to:
• Retrieve their DIGIPIN based on precise geolocation.
• Input latitude and longitude coordinates to fetch corresponding DIGIPINs and vice versa.
This initiative simplifies location mapping, enhances logistics and emergency response, and ensures last-mile delivery, especially in rural and underserved areas. The DIGIPIN system, officially reviewed and adopted by the Thematic Working Group on Address under the National Geospatial Policy 2022, is now available to all Ministries, State Governments, institutions for integration into their workflows, and users for their own use.
Incorporating DIGIPIN as an additional address attribute enables the leveraging of GIS capabilities, laying the foundation for future GIS-based digitalisation of service delivery across various organisations in a cost-effective manner. DIGIPIN will enhance location accuracy across multiple sectors by providing precise geographic coordinates, ensuring accurate service delivery and reducing emergency response times. A complete repository of the DIGIPIN technical documentation and source code has been made available on GitHub, promoting open collaboration and nationwide adoption.
Know Your PIN Code Web Application
The six-digit PIN Code system, introduced in 1972, has served as the backbone of India’s postal delivery. However, recognising the need to modernise and refine its geographic accuracy, the Department undertook a national geofencing exercise across all postal jurisdictions to geo-reference all the pin code boundaries of the country. Based on this, the Department of Post has now launched the ‘Know Your PIN Code’ web application which uses GNSS location features to allow users to:
• Identify the correct PIN Code based on the location.
• Submit feedback on PIN Code accuracy for continuous refinement of pin code dataset.
The geo-fenced PIN Code boundaries dataset has also been uploaded on Open Government Data Platform under the title “All India PIN Code Boundary geo-json”.
A Unified Step Towards Digital India
Speaking on the occasion, Ms. Vandita Kaul, Secretary, Department of Posts, stated:
“The launch of these two applications reflects our Government’s unwavering commitment to digital transformation and precision governance. DIGIPIN, in particular, will redefine how we perceive addresses, ensuring that every citizen, even in the remotest part of the country, is digitally locatable and serviceable. These applications are a testimony to the Department’s continued efforts to modernise infrastructure and meet the evolving expectations of citizens and all other stakeholders”.
With this dual launch, the Department of Posts advances its role not just as a postal service provider but as a critical enabler of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) for India.
Public Participation and Continuous Improvement
The Department of Posts encourages citizens, developers, institutions, and other stakeholders to explore both portals and actively contribute to their refinement. Both platforms include built-in options for submitting feedback on data accuracy and system usability. This participatory approach will help continuously improve the quality and reliability of digital addressing across India, and ensure the solutions remain responsive to local realities.
Both the applications can be accessed through the website of India Post via weblink: https://dac.indiapost.gov.in/mypincode/menu
For further details and to access the platforms:

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
’اپنا ڈیجی پن جانیں‘ اور ’اپنا پن کوڈ جانیں‘ ویب پورٹل کا آغاز: ہندوستان کے جغرافیائی مکانی اور پتے سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے میں ایک سنگ میل
27 MAY 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
مواصلات کی وزارت کے محکمہ ڈاک نے آج دو انقلابی ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارموں کا آغاز کیا: ’اپنا ڈیجی پن جانیں‘ اور ’اپنا پن کوڈ جانیں‘، جو ہندوستان کے پتے سے متعلق نظام اور جغرافیائی نظم و نسق کی جدید کاری کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
یہ پلیٹ فارم نیشنل جیو اسپیشل پالیسی 2022 کے مطابق شروع کیے گئے تھے جو ڈیجیٹل گورننس اور عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی میں معاونت کے لیے ایک جدید جغرافیائی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کا تصور کرتی ہے۔
’اپنا ڈیجی پن جانیں‘ ویب ایپلیکیشن
ڈیجی پن (ڈیجیٹل پوسٹل انڈیکس نمبر) ایک اوپن سورس، انٹرآپریبل، جیو کوڈڈ، گرڈ پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل ایڈریس سسٹم ہے جسے محکمہ ڈاک نے آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد اور این آر ایس سی، اسرو کے تعاون سے تیار کیا ہے۔
’اپنا ڈیجی پن جانیں‘ پورٹل صارفین کو درج ذیل کے قابل بناتا ہے:
• درست جغرافیائی محل وقوع کی بنیاد پر اپنا ڈیجی پن بازیافت کرنا۔
• متعلقہ ڈیجی پن حاصل کرنے کے لیے عرض البلد اور طول البلد کوآرڈینیٹ داخل کرنا اور اس کے برعکس کرنا۔
یہ اقدام محل وقوع کی نقشہ سازی کو آسان بناتا ہے، لاجسٹکس اور ہنگامی ردعمل کو بڑھاتا ہے، اور آخری میل تک ترسیل کو یقینی بناتا ہے، خاص طور پر دیہی اور غیر محفوظ علاقوں میں۔ ڈیجی پن (DIGIPIN) سسٹم، جس کا سرکاری طور پر جائزہ لیا گیا ہے اور نیشنل جیو اسپیشل پالیسی 2022 کے تحت ایڈریس پر تھیمیٹک ورکنگ گروپ نے اپنایا ہے، اب تمام وزارتوں، ریاستی حکومتوں، ان کے ورک فلو میں انضمام کے لیے اداروں، اور صارفین کے استعمال کے لیے دستیاب ہے۔
ڈیجی پن کو پتے کی ایک اضافی خصوصیت کے طور پر شامل کرنا جی آئی ایس کی صلاحیتوں کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے قابل بناتا ہے، جس سے مستقبل میں جی آئی ایس کی بنیاد پر مختلف تنظیموں میں خدمات کی ڈیلیوری کو لاگت مؤثر طریقے سے انجام دینے کی بنیاد رکھی جائے گی۔ ڈیجی پن درست جغرافیائی نقاط فراہم کر کے، درست سروس کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنا کر اور ہنگامی ردعمل کے اوقات کو کم کر کے متعدد شعبوں میں مقام کی درستگی میں اضافہ کرے گا۔ ڈیجی پن تکنیکی دستاویزات اور سورس کوڈ کا ایک مکمل ذخیرہ GitHub پر دستیاب کرایا گیا ہے۔
’اپنا پن کوڈ جانیں‘ ویب ایپلیکیشن
1972 میں متعارف کرائے گئے چھ ہندسوں پر مشتمل پن کوڈ کے نظام نے ہندوستان کی ڈاک کی ترسیل میں ریڑھ کی ہڈی کے طور پر کام کیا ہے۔ تاہم، اپنی جغرافیائی درستگی کو جدید اور بہتر بنانے کی ضرورت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، محکمہ نے تمام پوسٹل دائرہ اختیار میں ملک کے تمام پن کوڈ کی حدود کو جیو ریفرنس کرنے کے لیے ایک قومی جیو فینسنگ مشق کا آغاز کیا۔ اس کی بنیاد پر، محکمہ ڈاک نے اب ’اپنا پن کوڈ جانیں‘ ویب ایپلیکیشن شروع کیا ہے جو صارفین کو درج ذیل کی اجازت دینے کے لیے جی این ایس ایس لوکیشن فیچر کا استعمال کرتا ہے:
• مقام کی بنیاد پر درست پن کوڈ کی شناخت کرنا۔
• پن کوڈ ڈیٹا سیٹ کی مسلسل اصلاح کے لیے پن کوڈ کی درستگی پر فیڈ بیک جمع کرنا۔
جیو فینسڈ پن کوڈ باؤنڈری ڈیٹاسیٹ کو بھی اوپن گورنمنٹ ڈیٹا پلیٹ فارم پر ”آل انڈیا پن کوڈ باؤنڈری geo-json“ کے عنوان سے اپ لوڈ کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کی طرف ایک متحد قدم
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، محترمہ وندیتا کول، سکریٹری، محکمہ ڈاک نے کہا:
”ان دو ایپلی کیشنوں کا اجرا ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی اور درست طرز حکمرانی کے لیے ہماری حکومت کے غیر متزلزل عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ ڈیجی پن خاص طور پر، اس بات کی از سر نو وضاحت کرے گا کہ ہم پتوں کو کیسے سمجھتے ہیں، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ ہر شہری، یہاں تک کہ ملک کے دور دراز حصے میں بھی، ڈیجیٹل طور پر تلاش کیے جانے کے اور خدمت فراہم کیے جانے کے قابل ہو۔ یہ ایپلیکیشن انفراسٹرکچر کو جدید بنانے اور شہریوں اور دیگر تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی ابھرتی ہوئی توقعات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے محکمے کی مسلسل کوششوں کا جیتا جاگتا ثبوت ہیں۔
اس دوہرے آغاز کے ساتھ، محکمہ ڈاک نے نہ صرف پوسٹل سروس فراہم کرنے والے کے طور پر بلکہ ہندوستان کے لیے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر (ڈی پی آئی) کے ایک اہم فعال کنندہ کے طور پر اپنے کردار کو آگے بڑھایا ہے۔
عوامی شرکت اور مسلسل بہتری
محکمہ ڈاک شہریوں، ڈیولپر، اداروں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے کہ وہ دونوں پورٹل کو تلاش کریں اور ان کی اصلاح میں فعال طور پر حصہ لیں۔ دونوں پلیٹ فارموں میں ڈیٹا کی درستگی اور سسٹم کے استعمال کے بارے میں تاثرات جمع کرانے کے لیے بلٹ ان اختیارات شامل ہیں۔ یہ شراکتی نقطہ نظر پورے ہندوستان میں ڈیجیٹل ایڈریسنگ کے معیار اور قابل اعتماد کو مسلسل بہتر بنانے میں مدد کرے گا اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ حل مقامی حقائق کے مطابق رہیں۔
دونوں ایپلیکیشن تک انڈیا پوسٹ کی ویب سائٹ کے ذریعے ویب لنک کے ذریعے رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے: https://dac.indiapost.gov.in/mypincode/menu
مزید تفصیلات اور پلیٹ فارم تک رسائی کے لیے:
اپنا ڈیجی پن جانیں: https://dac.indiapost.gov.in/mydigipin/home
اپنا پن کوڈ جانیں: https://dac.indiapost.gov.in/mypincode/home
ڈیجی پن GitHub ذخیرہ: https://github.com/CEPT-VZG/digipin
جیو ریفرینسڈ پن کوڈ ڈیٹا سیٹ: https://www.data.gov.in/catalog/all-india-pincode-boundary-geo-json