Ministry of Communications
Launch of ‘Know Your DIGIPIN’ and ‘Know Your PIN Code’ Web Portals: A Landmark in India's Geospatial and Addressing Infrastructure
27 MAY 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts, Ministry of Communications, today launched two transformative digital platforms: ‘Know Your DIGIPIN’ and ‘Know Your PIN Code’, marking a significant step towards the modernisation of India's addressing system and geospatial governance.
These platforms were launched in alignment with the National Geospatial Policy 2022, which envisions the development of an advanced geospatial infrastructure to support digital governance and public service delivery.
Know Your DIGIPIN Web Application
The DIGIPIN (Digital Postal Index Number) is an open-source, interoperable, geo-coded, grid-based digital address system developed by the Department of Posts in collaboration with IIT Hyderabad and NRSC, ISRO. It is a cornerstone of the Department of Posts' vision to offer Address-as-a-Service (AaaS) — an array of services associated with address data management to support secure and efficient interactions between users, government entities, and private sector organisations.
The ‘Know Your DIGIPIN’ portal enables users to:
• Retrieve their DIGIPIN based on precise geolocation.
• Input latitude and longitude coordinates to fetch corresponding DIGIPINs and vice versa.
This initiative simplifies location mapping, enhances logistics and emergency response, and ensures last-mile delivery, especially in rural and underserved areas. The DIGIPIN system, officially reviewed and adopted by the Thematic Working Group on Address under the National Geospatial Policy 2022, is now available to all Ministries, State Governments, institutions for integration into their workflows, and users for their own use.
Incorporating DIGIPIN as an additional address attribute enables the leveraging of GIS capabilities, laying the foundation for future GIS-based digitalisation of service delivery across various organisations in a cost-effective manner. DIGIPIN will enhance location accuracy across multiple sectors by providing precise geographic coordinates, ensuring accurate service delivery and reducing emergency response times. A complete repository of the DIGIPIN technical documentation and source code has been made available on GitHub, promoting open collaboration and nationwide adoption.
Know Your PIN Code Web Application
The six-digit PIN Code system, introduced in 1972, has served as the backbone of India’s postal delivery. However, recognising the need to modernise and refine its geographic accuracy, the Department undertook a national geofencing exercise across all postal jurisdictions to geo-reference all the pin code boundaries of the country. Based on this, the Department of Post has now launched the ‘Know Your PIN Code’ web application which uses GNSS location features to allow users to:
• Identify the correct PIN Code based on the location.
• Submit feedback on PIN Code accuracy for continuous refinement of pin code dataset.
The geo-fenced PIN Code boundaries dataset has also been uploaded on Open Government Data Platform under the title “All India PIN Code Boundary geo-json”.
A Unified Step Towards Digital India
Speaking on the occasion, Ms. Vandita Kaul, Secretary, Department of Posts, stated:
“The launch of these two applications reflects our Government’s unwavering commitment to digital transformation and precision governance. DIGIPIN, in particular, will redefine how we perceive addresses, ensuring that every citizen, even in the remotest part of the country, is digitally locatable and serviceable. These applications are a testimony to the Department’s continued efforts to modernise infrastructure and meet the evolving expectations of citizens and all other stakeholders”.
With this dual launch, the Department of Posts advances its role not just as a postal service provider but as a critical enabler of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) for India.
Public Participation and Continuous Improvement
The Department of Posts encourages citizens, developers, institutions, and other stakeholders to explore both portals and actively contribute to their refinement. Both platforms include built-in options for submitting feedback on data accuracy and system usability. This participatory approach will help continuously improve the quality and reliability of digital addressing across India, and ensure the solutions remain responsive to local realities.
Both the applications can be accessed through the website of India Post via weblink: https://dac.indiapost.gov.in/mypincode/menu
For further details and to access the platforms:

संचार मंत्रालय
अपना डिजिपिन जानें' और 'अपना पिन कोड जानें' वेब पोर्टल का शुभारंभ: भारत के भू-स्थानिक और पता संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे में एक उपलब्धि
27 MAY 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
संचार मंत्रालय के डाक विभाग ने आज दो परिवर्तनकारी डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म की शुरूआत की: ‘अपना डिजीपिन जानें’ और ‘अपना पिन कोड जानें’, जो भारत की पता प्रणाली और भू-स्थानिक शासन के आधुनिकीकरण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
इन प्लेटफार्मों को राष्ट्रीय भू-स्थानिक नीति 2022 के अनुरूप शुरू किया गया, जिसमें डिजिटल शासन और सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण में सहयोग के लिए एक उन्नत भू-स्थानिक बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास की परिकल्पना की गई है।
अपने डिजिपिन वेब एप्लिकेशन को जानें
डिजिपिन (डिजिटल पोस्टल इंडेक्स नंबर) एक ओपन-सोर्स, इंटरऑपरेबल, जियो-कोडेड, ग्रिड-आधारित डिजिटल एड्रेस सिस्टम है जिसे डाक विभाग ने आईआईटी हैदराबाद और एनआरएससी, इसरो के सहयोग से विकसित किया है। यह डाक विभाग के एड्रेस-एज-ए-सर्विस (एएएएस) पेश करने की कल्पना का आधार है - उपयोगकर्ताओं, सरकारी संस्थाओं और निजी क्षेत्र के संगठनों के बीच सुरक्षित और कुशल बातचीत का समर्थन करने के लिए पता डेटा प्रबंधन से जुड़ी जनता को दी जाने वाली सेवाओं का एक दायरा है।
अपना डिजिपिन जानें पोर्टल उपयोगकर्ताओं को सक्षम बनाता है:
सटीक भौगोलिक स्थान के आधार पर उनका डिजिपिन प्राप्त करें
संबंधित डिजिपिन प्राप्त करने के लिए अक्षांश और देशांतर निर्देशांक और इसके विपरीत तालमेल बनाएं।
यह पहल लोकेशन मैपिंग को सरल बनाती है, लॉजिस्टिक्स और आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया को बढ़ाती है, और अंतिम मील तक डिलीवरी सुनिश्चित करती है, खासकर ग्रामीण और वंचित क्षेत्रों में। डिजिपिन प्रणाली, जिसकी आधिकारिक समीक्षा की गई है और जिसे राष्ट्रीय भू-स्थानिक नीति 2022 के तहत पते पर विषयगत कार्य समूह द्वारा अपनाया गया है, अब सभी मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों, संस्थानों को उनके वर्कफ़्लो में एकीकरण के लिए और उपयोगकर्ताओं को उनके स्वयं के उपयोग के लिए उपलब्ध है।
डिजिपिन को एक अतिरिक्त पता विशेषता के रूप में शामिल करने से जीआईएस क्षमताओं का लाभ उठाने में मदद मिलती है, जिससे विभिन्न संगठनों में किफायती तरीके से सेवा वितरण के भविष्य के जीआईएस-आधारित डिजिटलीकरण की नींव रखी जा सकती है। डिजिपिन सटीक भौगोलिक निर्देशांक प्रदान करके, सटीक सेवा वितरण सुनिश्चित करके और आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया समय को कम करके कई क्षेत्रों में स्थान सटीकता को बढ़ाएगा। डिजिपिन तकनीकी दस्तावेज़ीकरण और स्रोत कोड का एक पूरा संग्रह जीआईटीहब पर उपलब्ध कराया गया है, जो खुले सहयोग और राष्ट्रव्यापी स्तर पर धारण करने को बढ़ावा देता है।
अपना पिन कोड जानें वेब एप्लीकेशन
1972 में शुरू की गई छह अंकों की पिन कोड प्रणाली ने भारत की डाक डिलीवरी की रीढ़ की हड्डी के रूप में काम किया है। हालाँकि, इसकी भौगोलिक सटीकता को आधुनिक बनाने और परिष्कृत करने की आवश्यकता को पहचानते हुए, विभाग ने देश की सभी पिन कोड सीमाओं को भौगोलिक संदर्भ देने के लिए सभी डाक क्षेत्रों में एक राष्ट्रीय जियोफेंसिंग अभ्यास किया। इसके आधार पर, डाक विभाग ने अब ‘अपना पिन कोड जानें’ वेब एप्लिकेशन लॉन्च किया है जो उपयोगकर्ताओं को अनुमति देने के लिए जीएनएसएस स्थान सुविधाओं का उपयोग करता है:
स्थान के आधार पर सही पिन कोड की पहचान करें
पिन कोड डेटासेट के निरंतर परिशोधन के लिए पिन कोड सटीकता पर प्रतिक्रिया दें
जियो-फेंस्ड पिन कोड सीमाओं का डेटासेट भी ऑल इंडिया पिन कोड बाउंड्री जियो-जेएसओएन शीर्षक के तहत ओपन गवर्नमेंट डेटा प्लेटफॉर्म पर अपलोड किया गया है।
डिजिटल इंडिया की ओर एक एकीकृत कदम
इस अवसर पर डाक विभाग की सचिव सुश्री वंदिता कौल ने कहा:
"इन दो एप्लीकेशन का लॉन्च डिजिटल परिवर्तन और सटीक शासन के प्रति हमारी सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। डिजिपिन, विशेष रूप से, पते को समझने के हमारे तरीके को फिर से परिभाषित करेगा, यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए कि देश के सबसे दूरदराज के इलाके में भी हर नागरिक डिजिटल रूप से पता लगाने योग्य और सेवा योग्य है। ये एप्लीकेशन बुनियादी ढांचे को आधुनिक बनाने और नागरिकों और अन्य सभी हितधारकों की बढ़ती अपेक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए विभाग के निरंतर प्रयासों का प्रमाण हैं।"
इस दोहरे शुभारंभ के साथ, डाक विभाग न केवल एक डाक सेवा प्रदाता के रूप में अपनी भूमिका को आगे बढ़ा रहा है, बल्कि भारत के लिए डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना (डीपीआई) के एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रवर्तक के रूप में भी अपनी भूमिका को आगे बढ़ा रहा है।
सार्वजनिक भागीदारी और निरंतर सुधार
डाक विभाग नागरिकों, डेवलपर्स, संस्थानों और अन्य हितधारकों को दोनों पोर्टलों का पता लगाने और उनके परिशोधन में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है। दोनों प्लेटफ़ॉर्म में डेटा सटीकता और सिस्टम प्रयोज्यता पर प्रतिक्रिया प्रस्तुत करने के लिए अंतर्निहित विकल्प शामिल हैं। यह सहभागी दृष्टिकोण पूरे भारत में डिजिटल पते की गुणवत्ता और विश्वसनीयता को लगातार बेहतर बनाने में मदद करेगा, और यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि समाधान स्थानीय वास्तविकताओं के प्रति उत्तरदायी रहें।
दोनों आवेदन भारतीय डाक की वेबसाइट के वेबलिंक https://dac.indiapost.gov.in/mypincode/menu के माध्यम से प्राप्त किए जा सकते हैं।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए और प्लेटफॉर्म तक पहुंचने के लिए:
अपना डिजिपिन जानें : https://dac.indiapost.gov.in/mydigipin/home
अपना पिन कोड जानें : https://dac.indiapost.gov.in/mypincode/home
डिजिपिन जीआईटीहब रिपॉजिटरी : https://github.com/CEPT-VZG/digipin
भू-संदर्भित पिन कोड डेटा सेट : https://www.data.gov.in/catalog/all-india-pincode-boundary-geo-json