Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Amendment of Rule 37 of CCS(Pension) Rules, 2021
27 MAY 2025 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare in consultation with the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, Department of Personnel & Training, Department of Legal Affairs, Legislative Department and Comptroller & Auditor General has brought out an amendment in Rule 37 (29)(c) of CCS (Pension) Rules, 2021.
The amended Rule 37(29C) is as follows:
"... the dismissal or removal from service of the public sector undertaking of any employee after his absorption in such undertaking for any subsequent misconduct shall lead to forfeiture of the retirement benefits for the service rendered under the Government also and in the event of his dismissal or removal or retrenchment the decision of the undertaking shall be subject to review by the Ministry administratively concerned with the undertaking.
For the purpose of this Rule, the relevant provisions of Rule 7 and 8 read with Rule 41 and Rule 44(5)(a) &(b) would be applicable analogous as is applicable to a Government servant under these Rules"
The amendment in Rule 37 (29)(c) of CCS (Pension) Rules, 2021 was carried out in the light of the Order dated 09.01.2023 of Hon’ble Supreme Court of India in SLP No.4817/2020 titled as Suraj Pratap Singh Vs CMD BSNL & Ors.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
सीसीएस (पेंशन) नियम, 2021 के नियम 37 में संशोधन
27 MAY 2025 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने व्यय विभाग, वित्त मंत्रालय, कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग, विधि कार्य विभाग, विधायी विभाग और नियंत्रक एवं महालेखा परीक्षक के परामर्श से सीसीएस (पेंशन) नियम, 2021 के नियम 37 (29)(ग) में संशोधन किया है।
संशोधित नियम 37(29ग) इस प्रकार है:
"...किसी कर्मचारी के सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम में आमेलन के पश्‍चात किसी भी कदाचार के लिए उसे ऐसे उपक्रम की सेवा से पदच्‍युत किए जाने या हटाने से सरकार के अधीन की गई सेवा के लिए सेवानिवृत्ति हित लाभ भी जब्त हो जाएंगे और उसकी पदच्‍युति या हटाने या छंटनी की दशा में उपक्रम के निर्णय उपक्रम से संबंधित प्रशासनिक मंत्रालय के पुनर्विलोकन के अध्‍यधीन होंगे।
इस नियम के प्रयोजन के लिए, नियम 41 और नियम 44 (5) (क) और (ख) के साथ पठित नियम 7 और 8 के उपयुक्‍त प्रावधान उसी प्रकार लागू होंगे, जैसे इन नियमों के तहत सरकारी कर्मचारी पर लागू होते हैं।"
सीसीएस (पेंशन) नियम, 2021 के नियम 37 (29) (ग) में संशोधन भारत के माननीय उच्‍चतम न्यायालय की ओर से सूरज प्रताप सिंह बनाम सीएमडी बीएसएनएल और अन्य टाइटल की एसएलपी संख्या 4817/2020 पर दिनांक 09.01.2023 को दिए गए आदेश के आलोक में किया गया है।