Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Amendment of Rule 37 of CCS(Pension) Rules, 2021
27 MAY 2025 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare in consultation with the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, Department of Personnel & Training, Department of Legal Affairs, Legislative Department and Comptroller & Auditor General has brought out an amendment in Rule 37 (29)(c) of CCS (Pension) Rules, 2021.
The amended Rule 37(29C) is as follows:
"... the dismissal or removal from service of the public sector undertaking of any employee after his absorption in such undertaking for any subsequent misconduct shall lead to forfeiture of the retirement benefits for the service rendered under the Government also and in the event of his dismissal or removal or retrenchment the decision of the undertaking shall be subject to review by the Ministry administratively concerned with the undertaking.
For the purpose of this Rule, the relevant provisions of Rule 7 and 8 read with Rule 41 and Rule 44(5)(a) &(b) would be applicable analogous as is applicable to a Government servant under these Rules"
The amendment in Rule 37 (29)(c) of CCS (Pension) Rules, 2021 was carried out in the light of the Order dated 09.01.2023 of Hon’ble Supreme Court of India in SLP No.4817/2020 titled as Suraj Pratap Singh Vs CMD BSNL & Ors.

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సీసీఎస్ (పెన్షన్) రూల్స్ 2021లోని రూల్ 37కు సవరణ
27 MAY 2025 6:44PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ లోని వ్యయ విభాగం, సిబ్బంది - శిక్షణ విభాగం, చట్ట వ్యవహారాల విభాగం, శాసన విభాగం, కంట్రోలర్ అండ్ ఆడిటర్ జనరల్‌తో సంప్రదింపుల తర్వాత, పెన్షన్, పెన్షనర్ల సంక్షేమ శాఖ సీసీఎస్ (పెన్షన్) నిబంధనలు, 2021 లోని నిబంధన 37 (29) (సి)కి సవరణ తీసుకువచ్చింది.
సవరించిన నిబంధన 37(29 సీ) స్వరూపం-
"... ఒక ఉద్యోగి ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థలో చేరిన తరువాత ఏదైనా దుష్ప్రవర్తన కారణంగా అతనిని సంస్థ నుంచి తొలగించడం లేదా ఉద్యోగం నుంచి తొలగించడం జరిగితే ప్రభుత్వ సేవకు సంబంధించిన పదవీ విరమణ ప్రయోజనాలను కూడా కోల్పోతాడు. ఉద్యోగం నుంచి అతని తొలగింపు, (డిస్మిస్ / రిమూవల్/ రిట్రెంచ్మెంట్) సందర్భంలో ఆ సంస్థ తీసుకున్న నిర్ణయం సంస్థతో పరిపాలనాపరంగా సంబంధం ఉన్న సంబంధిత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సమీక్షకు లోబడి ఉంటుంది.
రూల్ 7, 8లోని సంబంధిత నిబంధనలు రూల్ 41, రూల్ 44(5)(ఎ)అండ్ (బి) నిబంధనల కింద ప్రభుత్వోద్యోగికి వర్తిస్తాయి.
సూరజ్ ప్రతాప్ సింగ్ వర్సెస్ సీఎండీ బీఎస్ఎన్ఎల్ అండ్ ఓఆర్ఎస్ పేరుతో ఎస్ఎల్పి నెం.4817/2020లో సుప్రీంకోర్టు 09.01.2023న జారీ చేసిన ఉత్తర్వుల నేపథ్యంలో సీసీఎస్ (పెన్షన్) రూల్స్, 2021లోని రూల్ 37 (29)(సి)లో సవరణ చేశారు.