Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India Records USD 81.04 Billion FDI Inflow in FY 2024–25
FDI inflow grows by 14%; Services Sector leads with 19% share
27 MAY 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has put in place an investor-friendly Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) policy, under which most sectors are open for 100% FDI through the automatic route. This policy is reviewed on an ongoing basis to ensure that India remains an attractive and competitive investment destination. As a result, FDI inflows have seen a steady rise—from USD 36.05 billion in FY 2013–14 to USD 81.04 billion (provisional) in FY 2024–25, marking a 14% increase from USD 71.28 billion in FY 2023–24.
The services sector emerged as the top recipient of FDI equity in FY 2024–25, attracting 19% of total inflows, followed by computer software and hardware (16%) and trading (8%). FDI into the services sector rose by 40.77% to USD 9.35 billion from USD 6.64 billion in the previous year.
India is also becoming a hub for manufacturing FDI, which grew by 18% in FY 2024–25, reaching USD 19.04 billion compared to USD 16.12 billion in FY 2023–24.
Maharashtra accounted for the highest share (39%) of total FDI equity inflows in FY 2024–25, followed by Karnataka (13%) and Delhi (12%). Among source countries, Singapore led with 30% share, followed by Mauritius (17%) and the United States (11%).
Over the last eleven financial years (2014–25), India attracted FDI worth USD 748.78 billion, reflecting a 143% increase over the previous eleven years (2003–14), which saw USD 308.38 billion in inflows. This constitutes nearly 70% of the total USD 1,072.36 billion in FDI received over the past 25 years.
Additionally, the number of source countries for FDI increased from 89 in FY 2013–14 to 112 in FY 2024–25, underscoring India's growing global appeal as an investment destination.
In the regulatory domain, the Government has undertaken transformative reforms across multiple sectors to liberalize FDI norms. Between 2014 and 2019, significant reforms included increased FDI caps in Defence, Insurance, and Pension sectors, and liberalized policies for Construction, Civil Aviation, and Single Brand Retail Trading.
From 2019 to 2024, notable measures included allowing 100% FDI under the automatic route in coal mining, contract manufacturing, and insurance intermediaries. In 2025, the Union Budget proposed increasing the FDI limit from 74% to 100% for companies investing their entire premium within India.
These trends reaffirm India’s position as a preferred global investment hub, enabled by a proactive policy framework, an evolving business ecosystem, and rising international confidence in India’s economic resilience.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में भारत का एफडीआई इनफ्लो रिकॉर्ड 81.04 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर हुआ
एफडीआई इनफ्लो में 14% की बढ़ोतरी हुई; सर्विसेज सेक्टर 19% हिस्सेदारी के साथ सबसे आगे रहा
27 MAY 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने निवेशकों के अनुकूल प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) की नीति लागू की है, जिसके अंतर्गत अधिकांश सेक्टर स्वचालित तरीके से 100% एफडीआई के लिए खुले हैं। यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि भारत एक आकर्षक और प्रतिस्पर्धी निवेश गंतव्य बना रहे, इस नीति की निरंतर समीक्षा की जाती है। इसके चलते, एफडीआई इनफ्लो में लगातार बढ़ोतरी देखी गई- वित्त वर्ष 2013-14 में 36.05 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में 81.04 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर (प्रोविजनल) तक, जो वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में 71.28 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से 14% की बढ़ोतरी को दर्शाता है।
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में सर्विसेज सेक्टर एफडीआई इक्विटी का सबसे बड़ा हिस्सेदार बनकर उभरा, जिसने कुल इनफ्लो का 19% आकर्षित किया, इसके बाद कंप्यूटर सॉफ्टवेयर और हार्डवेयर (16%) और ट्रेडिंग (8%) का स्थान रहा। सर्विसेज सेक्टर में एफडीआई बीते वर्ष के 6.64 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से 40.77% बढ़कर 9.35 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर हो गया।
भारत विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश का केंद्र भी बन रहा है, जो वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में 18% बढ़कर 19.04 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंच गया, जबकि वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में यह 16.12 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर था।
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में कुल प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश इक्विटी इनफ्लो में महाराष्ट्र का हिस्सा सबसे अधिक (39%) रहा, उसके बाद कर्नाटक (13%) और दिल्ली (12%) का स्थान रहा। स्रोत देशों में सिंगापुर 30% हिस्सेदारी के साथ सबसे आगे रहा, उसके बाद मॉरीशस (17%) और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका (11%) का स्थान रहा।
बीते 11 वित्त वर्षों (2014-25) में, भारत ने 748.78 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का एफडीआई आकर्षित किया, जो बीते 11 वर्षों (2003-14) की तुलना में 143% बढ़ोतरी को दर्शाता है, जिसमें 308.38 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का इनफ्लो हुआ था। यह बीते 25 वर्षों में प्राप्त कुल 1,072.36 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के एफडीआई का लगभग 70% है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, एफडीआई के लिए स्रोत देशों की संख्या वित्त वर्ष 2013-14 में 89 से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में 112 हो गई, जो एक निवेश गंतव्य के तौर पर भारत की बढ़ती वैश्विक अपील को रेखांकित करती है।
विनयमन क्षेत्र में, सरकार ने एफडीआई मानदंडों को उदार बनाने के लिए कई क्षेत्रों में परिवर्तनकारी सुधार किए हैं। 2014 और 2019 के बीच, महत्वपूर्ण सुधारों में रक्षा, बीमा और पेंशन क्षेत्रों में एफडीआई सीमा में बढ़ोतरी और निर्माण, नागरिक उड्डयन और एकल ब्रांड खुदरा व्यापार के लिए उदार नीतियां शामिल हैं।
2019 से 2024 तक, उल्लेखनीय उपायों में कोयला खनन, अनुबंध निर्माण और बीमा मध्यस्थों में स्वचालित मार्ग के तहत 100% एफडीआई की अनुमति देना शामिल है। 2025 में, केंद्रीय बजट ने भारत के भीतर अपना पूरा प्रीमियम निवेश करने वाली कंपनियों के लिए एफडीआई सीमा को 74% से बढ़ाकर 100% करने का प्रस्ताव रखा।
ये रुझान एक पसंदीदा वैश्विक निवेश केंद्र के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत करते हैं, जो एक सक्रिय नीति ढांचे, एक विकसित व्यापार इकोसिस्टम और भारत के आर्थिक लचीलेपन में बढ़ते अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विश्वास के चलते सक्षम है।