Ministry of Defence
DRDO inaugurates Quantum Technology Research Centre to further bolster indigenous quantum capabilities for strategic & defence applications
27 MAY 2025 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) inaugurated the Quantum Technology Research Centre (QTRC) at Metcalfe House, Delhi on May 27, 2025. The facility was inaugurated by Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman, DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat with the aim to further strengthen indigenous quantum capabilities for strategic and defence applications.
QRTC is equipped with state-of-the-art experimental set-ups designed to propel research and development in critical quantum domains. The key capabilities of this centre include Characterisation of Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers and Distributed Feedback Lasers; Test-beds for evaluating single-photon sources; Set-up for characterisation of Micro Fabricated Alkali Vapor Cell; and Experimental platforms for developing and validating Quantum Key Distribution techniques to enable ultra-secure communication and safeguard national security in the post-quantum era, spearheaded by Scientific Analysis Group (SAG), DRDO.
Spearheaded by Solid State Physics Laboratory (SSPL), QTRC also focuses on foundational technologies including an Ultra-Small Atomic Clock based on Coherent Population Trapping for highly precise timekeeping in Global Navigation Satellite System-denied environments, an Atomic Magnetometer using optically pumped magnetometry for ultra-sensitive magnetic field detection, and Cutting-edge solid-state quantum devices and materials.
DRDO continues to lead India's quantum initiatives across verticals such as quantum sensing, secure communications, and post-quantum cryptography. As a key stakeholder in the National Quantum Mission, DRDO is committed to fostering indigenous innovation and developing sovereign quantum technologies to secure India’s strategic future.
The inauguration ceremony was graced by Director General (Micro Electronic Devices, Computational Systems & Cyber Systems) Smt Suma Varughese whose vision and leadership were instrumental in conceptualising this cutting-edge facility. DG (Resource & Management) Dr Manu Korulla and Directors of SSPL and SAG, senior scientists, and other dignitaries attended the function.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او نے تزویراتی اور دفاعی ایپلی کیشنوں کے لیے مقامی کوانٹم صلاحیتوں کو مزید تقویت بہم پہنچانے کی غرض سے کوانٹم تکنالوجی تحقیقی مرکز کا افتتاح کیا
27 MAY 2025 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
تنظیم برائے دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی (ڈی آر ڈی او) نے 27 مئی 2025 کو دہلی کے میٹ کاف ہاؤس میں کوانٹم تکنالوجی تحقیقی مرکز(کیوٹی آر سی) کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس سہولت کا افتتاح سکریٹری، دفاعی تحقیقی و ترقی کے محکمے کے چیئرمین، ڈی آر ڈی او، ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت نے کیا جس کا مقصد اسٹریٹجک اور دفاعی اطلاق کے لیے مقامی کوانٹم صلاحیتوں کو مزید مضبوط کرنا ہے۔
کیو آر ٹی سی جدید ترین تجرباتی سیٹ اپ سے آراستہ ہے، جسے اہم کوانٹم ڈومین میں تحقیق و ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ اس مرکز کی اہم صلاحیتوں میں ورٹیکل – کیویٹی سرفیس- ایمیٹنگ لیزر اور ڈسٹری بیوٹیڈ فیڈ بیک لیزر ؛ سنگل فوٹون ذرائع کے تجزیے کے لیے ٹیسٹ بیڈ، مائیکرو فیبریکیٹڈ الکلی ویپر سیل ؛ اور کوانٹم کلیدی تقسیم کاری تکنیکوں کو ترقی دینے کے لیے تجرباتی پلیٹ فارم شامل ہیں، تاکہ کوانٹم دور کے بعد ازحد محفوظ مواصلات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور قومی سلامتی کا تحفظ کیا جا سکے، جس کی قیادت ڈی آر ڈی او کے سائنٹفک اینالیسس گروپ (ایس اے جی) کے ذریعہ کیا جاتا ہے۔
سالڈ اسٹیٹ فزکس لیبارٹری (ایس ایس پی ایل ) کی سربراہی میں، کیو ٹی آر سی بنیادی ٹیکنالوجیز پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے جس میں گلوبل نیویگیشن سیٹلائٹ سسٹم سے انکار شدہ ماحول میں انتہائی درست ٹائم کیپنگ کے لیے ہم آہنگ پاپولیشن ٹریپنگ پر مبنی ایک الٹرا سمال اٹامک کلاک، ایک ایٹم میگنیٹومیٹر کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے آپٹیکل میگنیٹومیٹر، جدید ٹھوس ریاست کوانٹم آلات اور مواد، آپٹیکل میگنیٹومیٹر اور آپٹیکل میگنیٹومیٹر کا استعمال کرتا ہے۔
ڈی آر ڈی او نے کوانٹم سینسنگ، محفوظ مواصلات، اور پوسٹ کوانٹم کرپٹوگرافی جیسے عمودی حصوں میں ہندوستان کے کوانٹم اقدامات کی قیادت کرنا جاری رکھا ہوا ہے۔ نیشنل کوانٹم مشن میں کلیدی اسٹیک ہولڈر کے طور پر، ڈی آر ڈی او ہندوستان کے اسٹریٹجک مستقبل کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے دیسی اختراعات کو فروغ دینے اور خودمختار کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں ڈائریکٹر جنرل (مائیکرو الیکٹرانک ڈیوائسز، کمپیوٹیشنل سسٹمز اور سائبر سسٹم) محترمہ سوما ورگیس نے شرکت کی جن کے وژن اور قیادت نے اس جدید سہولت کو تصور کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ ڈی جی (ریورس اینڈ مینجمنٹ) ڈاکٹر منو کورولا اور ایس ایس پی ایل اور ایس اے جی کے ڈائریکٹرز، سینئر سائنسدانوں اور دیگر معززین نے تقریب میں شرکت کی۔