Ministry of Defence
DRDO inaugurates Quantum Technology Research Centre to further bolster indigenous quantum capabilities for strategic & defence applications
27 MAY 2025 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) inaugurated the Quantum Technology Research Centre (QTRC) at Metcalfe House, Delhi on May 27, 2025. The facility was inaugurated by Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman, DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat with the aim to further strengthen indigenous quantum capabilities for strategic and defence applications.
QRTC is equipped with state-of-the-art experimental set-ups designed to propel research and development in critical quantum domains. The key capabilities of this centre include Characterisation of Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers and Distributed Feedback Lasers; Test-beds for evaluating single-photon sources; Set-up for characterisation of Micro Fabricated Alkali Vapor Cell; and Experimental platforms for developing and validating Quantum Key Distribution techniques to enable ultra-secure communication and safeguard national security in the post-quantum era, spearheaded by Scientific Analysis Group (SAG), DRDO.
Spearheaded by Solid State Physics Laboratory (SSPL), QTRC also focuses on foundational technologies including an Ultra-Small Atomic Clock based on Coherent Population Trapping for highly precise timekeeping in Global Navigation Satellite System-denied environments, an Atomic Magnetometer using optically pumped magnetometry for ultra-sensitive magnetic field detection, and Cutting-edge solid-state quantum devices and materials.
DRDO continues to lead India's quantum initiatives across verticals such as quantum sensing, secure communications, and post-quantum cryptography. As a key stakeholder in the National Quantum Mission, DRDO is committed to fostering indigenous innovation and developing sovereign quantum technologies to secure India’s strategic future.
The inauguration ceremony was graced by Director General (Micro Electronic Devices, Computational Systems & Cyber Systems) Smt Suma Varughese whose vision and leadership were instrumental in conceptualising this cutting-edge facility. DG (Resource & Management) Dr Manu Korulla and Directors of SSPL and SAG, senior scientists, and other dignitaries attended the function.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ ने सामरिक और रक्षा एप्लीकेशन्स के लिए स्वदेशी क्वांटम क्षमताओं को और मजबूत करने के लिए क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान केन्द्र का उद्घाटन किया
27 MAY 2025 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) ने 27 मई, 2025 को दिल्ली के मेटकाफ हाउस में क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान केन्द्र (क्यूटीआरसी) का उद्घाटन किया। इस सुविधा का उद्घाटन रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी कामत ने किया, जिसका उद्देश्य सामरिक और रक्षा एप्लीकेशन्स के लिए स्वदेशी क्वांटम क्षमताओं को और मजबूत करना है।
क्यूआरटीसी अत्याधुनिक प्रायोगिक सेट-अप से सुसज्जित है, जिसे महत्वपूर्ण क्वांटम डोमेन में अनुसंधान और विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। इस केन्द्र की प्रमुख क्षमताओं में वर्टिकल-कैविटी सरफेस-एमिटिंग लेजर और डिस्ट्रिब्यूटेड फीडबैक लेजर का लक्षण वर्णन; सिंगल-फोटॉन स्रोतों के मूल्यांकन के लिए टेस्ट-बेड; माइक्रो फैब्रिकेटेड अल्कली वेपर सेल के लक्षण वर्णन के लिए सेट-अप; और क्वांटम कुंजी वितरण तकनीकों को विकसित करने और मान्य करने के लिए प्रायोगिक प्लेटफ़ॉर्म शामिल हैं, ताकि क्वांटम युग के बाद अल्ट्रा-सिक्योर सम्पर्क को सक्षम किया जा सके और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा की रक्षा की जा सके, जिसका नेतृत्व डीआरडीओ के वैज्ञानिक विश्लेषण समूह (एसएजी) द्वारा किया जाता है।
सॉलिड स्टेट फिजिक्स लैबोरेटरी (एसएसपीएल) के नेतृत्व में, क्यूटीआरसी आधारभूत प्रौद्योगिकियों पर भी ध्यान केन्द्रित करता है, जिसमें ग्लोबल नेविगेशन सैटेलाइट सिस्टम-निषेधित वातावरण में अत्यधिक सटीक समय-निर्धारण के लिए कोहेरेंट पॉपुलेशन ट्रैपिंग पर आधारित एक अल्ट्रा-स्मॉल एटॉमिक क्लॉक, अति-संवेदनशील चुंबकीय क्षेत्र का पता लगाने के लिए ऑप्टिकली पंप्ड मैग्नेटोमेट्री का उपयोग करने वाला एक एटॉमिक मैग्नेटोमीटर, तथा अत्याधुनिक सॉलिड-स्टेट क्वांटम उपकरण और सामग्री शामिल हैं।
डीआरडीओ क्वांटम सेंसिंग, सुरक्षित संचार और पोस्ट-क्वांटम क्रिप्टोग्राफी जैसे क्षेत्रों में भारत की क्वांटम पहलों का नेतृत्व करना जारी रखता है। राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन में एक प्रमुख हितधारक के रूप में, डीआरडीओ भारत के रणनीतिक भविष्य को सुरक्षित करने के लिए स्वदेशी नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और संप्रभु क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों को विकसित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
उद्घाटन समारोह में महानिदेशक (माइक्रो इलेक्ट्रॉनिक डिवाइस, कम्प्यूटेशनल सिस्टम और साइबर सिस्टम) श्रीमती सुमा वर्गीज की उपस्थिति रही, जिनकी दूरदर्शिता और नेतृत्व ने इस अत्याधुनिक सुविधा की संकल्पना में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। महानिदेशक (संसाधन और प्रबंधन) डॉ. मनु कोरुल्ला और एसएसपीएल और एसएजी के निदेशक, वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति समारोह में शामिल हुए।