Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the proposed combination involving Jumbotail Technologies Pvt. Ltd. (JTPL), Standard Chartered Research and Technology India Pvt. Ltd. (SCRTIPL), SC Ventures Holdings Limited (SC Ventures), Solv-India Pte. Ltd. (Solv-India), SCV Master Holding Company Pte. Ltd. (SCV Master), Artal Asia Pte Ltd. (Artal Asia), and founders of JTPL, namely Mr. Subramanian Karthik Venkateswaran and Mr. Ashish Jhina
27 MAY 2025 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the proposed combination involving Jumbotail Technologies Pvt. Ltd. (JTPL), Standard Chartered Research and Technology India Pvt. Ltd. (SCRTIPL), SC Ventures Holdings Limited (SC Ventures), Solv-India Pte. Ltd. (Solv-India), SCV Master Holding Company Pte. Ltd. (SCV Master), Artal Asia Pte Ltd. (Artal Asia), and founders of JTPL, namely Mr. Subramanian Karthik Venkateswaran and Mr. Ashish Jhina .
The Proposed Combination pertains to:
(i) acquisition of 100% shareholding in SCRTIPL by JTPL;
(ii) issuance of certain shares of JTPL to SC Ventures and Solv-India;
(iii) subscription of certain shares in JTPL by SCV Master and Artal Asia;
(iv) subscription of certain shares in JTPL by Artal Asia and Founders, who have agreed to backstop the investment obligations of certain other entities.
JTPL is engaged in the business of an online marketplace facilitating the wholesale and distribution of products; and providing certain ancillary services to the sellers and buyers of the products on its platform.
SCRTIPL operates ‘Solv’, which is an online B2B platform facilitating Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises to sell their products to retailers and other businesses; and provides ancillary services such as payment collection and credit solutions to the users of its platform ‘Solv’.
SC Ventures as an entity does not have any business activity in India and is only present through its indirect subsidiaries in relation to the online B2B business and other businesses.
Solv-India is an intermediary holding company of SCRTIPL and does not have any business activity of its own.
SCV Master as an entity does not have any direct business activity in India and is only present through its direct and indirect subsidiaries in relation to the online B2B business and other businesses.
Artal Asia is based out of Singapore and invests in late-stage companies in e-commerce, food and beverage and grocery industries, and has an indirect business presence in India through its affiliate entities (including JTPL).
The Founders are only engaged in the business of operating and managing the JTPL Group.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने जंबोटेल टेक्नोलॉजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (जेटीपीएल), स्टैंडर्ड चार्टर्ड रिसर्च एंड टेक्नोलॉजी इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एससीआरटीआईपीएल), एससी वेंचर्स होल्डिंग्स लिमिटेड (एससी वेंचर्स), सोल्व-इंडिया पीटीई लिमिटेड (सोल्व-इंडिया), एससीवी मास्टर होल्डिंग कंपनी पीटीई लिमिटेड (एससीवी मास्टर), आर्टल एशिया पीटीई लिमिटेड (आर्टाल एशिया) और जेटीपीएल के संस्थापकों श्री सुब्रमण्यम कार्तिक वेंकटेश्वरन और श्री आशीष झीना को शामिल करते हुए प्रस्तावित संयोजन को मंजूरी दी
27 MAY 2025 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने जंबोटेल टेक्नोलॉजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (जेटीपीएल), स्टैंडर्ड चार्टर्ड रिसर्च एंड टेक्नोलॉजी इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एससीआरटीआईपीएल), एससी वेंचर्स होल्डिंग्स लिमिटेड (एससी वेंचर्स), सोल्व-इंडिया पीटीई लिमिटेड (सोल्व-इंडिया), एससीवी मास्टर होल्डिंग कंपनी पीटीई लिमिटेड (एससीवी मास्टर), आर्टल एशिया पीटीई लिमिटेड (आर्टाल एशिया) और जेटीपीएल के संस्थापकों श्री सुब्रमण्यम कार्तिक वेंकटेश्वरन और श्री आशीष झीना को शामिल करते हुए प्रस्तावित संयोजन को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन निम्नलिखित से संबंधित है:
(i) एससीआरटीआईपीएल में जेटीपीएल द्वारा 100% शेयरधारिता का अधिग्रहण;
(ii) एससी वेंचर्स और सोल्व-इंडिया को जेटीपीएल के कुछ शेयर जारी करना;
(iii) एससीवी मास्टर और आर्टल एशिया द्वारा जेटीपीएल में कुछ शेयरों की सदस्यता;
(iv) आर्टल एशिया और संस्थापकों द्वारा जेटीपीएल में कुछ शेयरों की सदस्यता, जिन्होंने कुछ अन्य संस्थाओं के निवेश दायित्वों को पूरा करने के लिए सहमति व्यक्त की है।
जेटीपीएल एक ऑनलाइन मार्केटप्लेस के व्यवसाय में संलग्न है, जो उत्पादों के थोक एवं वितरण की सुविधा प्रदान करता है; तथा उत्पादों के विक्रेताओं एवं क्रेताओं को अपने प्लेटफॉर्म पर कुछ सहायक सेवाएं प्रदान करता है।
एससीआरटीआईपीएल 'सोल्व' का परिचालन करता है, जो एक ऑनलाइन बी2बी प्लेटफॉर्म है, जो सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों को अपने उत्पाद खुदरा विक्रेताओं और अन्य व्यवसायों को बेचने में सुविधा प्रदान करता है; और अपने प्लेटफॉर्म 'सोल्व' के उपयोगकर्ताओं को भुगतान संग्रह और ऋण समाधान जैसी सहायक सेवाएं भी प्रदान करता है।
एक इकाई के रूप में एससी वेंचर्स की भारत में कोई व्यावसायिक गतिविधि नहीं है और यह केवल ऑनलाइन बी2बी व्यवसाय और अन्य व्यवसायों के संबंध में अपनी अप्रत्यक्ष सहायक कंपनियों के माध्यम से मौजूद है।
सोल्व-इंडिया एससीआरटीआईपीएल की एक मध्यस्थ होल्डिंग कंपनी है और इसकी अपनी कोई व्यावसायिक गतिविधि नहीं है।
एक इकाई के रूप में एससीवी मास्टर की भारत में कोई प्रत्यक्ष व्यावसायिक गतिविधि नहीं है और यह केवल ऑनलाइन बी2बी व्यवसाय और अन्य व्यवसायों के संबंध में अपनी प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष सहायक कंपनियों के माध्यम से मौजूद है।
आर्टल एशिया सिंगापुर आधारित है और ई-कॉमर्स, खाद्य एवं पेय पदार्थ तथा किराना उद्योगों में अंतिम चरण वाली कंपनियों में निवेश करती है, तथा इसकी सहयोगी संस्थाओं (जेटीपीएल सहित) के माध्यम से भारत में अप्रत्यक्ष व्यावसायिक उपस्थिति है।
संस्थापक केवल जेटीपीएल समूह के संचालन और प्रबंधन के व्यवसाय में लगे हुए हैं।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में दिया जाएगा।