Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Data Users Conference at Indian School of Business, Hyderabad on 27th May 2025
Highlighted Insights on India’s Unincorporated Sector and Private Sector Capital Investment Intentions
27 MAY 2025 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistics Office (NSO) under the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), in collaboration with the Indian School of Business (ISB), organized a Data Users Conference on 27th May 2025. The conference aimed to deepen the interaction between data producers and users through discussion on two newly released surveys—the Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (ASUSE) 2023–24 and the Forward-Looking Survey on Private Sector Capital Expenditure (CAPEX) Investment Intentions.
The event witnessed participation from over 200 delegates, comprising researchers, academicians, economists, industrial associations and trade bodies, policymakers, representatives from international organizations, representatives from enterprises as well as esteemed institutions from academia and the media. Domain Experts and members of the National Statistical Commission (NSC) was also present.
The conference was chaired by Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI, who emphasized the Ministry’s core vision of ‘Data for Development’. He noted MoSPI’s role as the largest primary data collector in India and potentially the world, with survey sample sizes lies between one to five lakh units. He pointed out to several innovations including Monthly release of the Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) for both rural and urban areas the forward-looking CAPEX Investment Intentions Survey, providing insight into future private sector investment trends and Pilot on Annual Survey on Service Sector Enterprises (ASSSE). A key focus is on strengthening data dissemination through a revamped MoSPI portal featuring improved access, APIs, visualizations, and user-friendly microdata tools. The address also highlighted ongoing collaborations with research institutions, an active internship program, and efforts to enhance state-level statistical systems, particularly through more granular, district-level data on economic activity such as DDP and industrial performance indices.
In the keynote address, Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran, Chief Economic Advisor (CEA), Government of India, commended MoSPI for its commitment to enhancing data granularity. He stated that conviction for policy reform will be sustained by the pulse of granular data. He emphasized about the insights on macroeconomic indicators based on recently released reports on the ASUSE and CAPEX investment surveys. He stated that the ASUSE and the private sector CAPEX Investment Intention Survey together cover wide ground in providing a realistic picture of activity in India's private sector. Importantly, he stressed the strategic value of granular data, stating: “One way to enhance the prospect for desirable policy change is to constantly keep shining the spotlight on social and economic trends as granularly as possible, from the nation to states to districts to blocks.” He also acknowledged MoSPI’s efforts to integrate diverse administrative datasets (e.g., GST, MCA21) and use of AI tools to produce district-specific insights.
Prof. Madan M. Pillutla, Dean of the Indian School of Business (ISB) in his address, extended his gratitude to MoSPI for the collaboration and emphasized on the importance of such data user conferences. He highlighted about the significance of data collection and the regularity and reliability tradition that has been followed. The address also stressed the importance of research, data, capacity building, and cross-validation. Prof. Pillutla concluded by affirming that research and academia are deeply interlinked and have welcomed further collaboration in future.
Ms. Geeta Singh Rathore, Director General (NSS), MoSPI elaborated the significance of data user conference for bridging gap between data user and data. She also highlighted in brief about the importance and use of ASUSE and CAPEX data.
These keynote speeches set the tone for the technical sessions which started with the first presentation focused on navigating the ASUSE data ecosystem, highlighting the updated 2023–24 sampling design enabling quarterly and district-level estimates. The presentation on the "From Intent to Insight: NSO’s New Survey on Private CAPEX," focussed on the value of such forward-looking surveys in identifying emerging investment clusters and guiding industrial policy, investment planning, and employment strategies, marking a major step in modernizing India's statistical landscape. The third presentation focused on the utility of ASUSE 2023–24 data for the MSME sector.
A panel moderated by the Dr. Ashwini Chhatre (ISB) and featuring Shri Dharmakirti Joshi (CRISIL), Dr. M. Suresh Babu (MIDS), Prof. Rishi Kumar (BITS Pilani), Prof. C. Veeramani (CDS), and Dr. Pallavi Choudhuri (NCAER), highlighted the growing value of CAPEX data for policy, research, and forecasting. The discussion noted strong CAPEX growth but underutilized corporate capacity, with households emerging as key contributors to GFCF. Panelists called for better microdata access, standardized metadata, and stronger state-level statistical systems.
Key takeaways from the Data Users Conference included the need
• To enrich the database of ASUSE, profiling the age of proprietary and partnership establishments may be carried out. To further strengthen the establishment profiling, information on why an individual has started a business in the unincorporated sector may be captured.
• Importance of greater access to microdata, improved metadata standardization, and enhanced institutional capacity at the state level.
• Expand both ASUSE and CAPEX datasets to include information on FDI, exports, imports and participation in global value chains to better align with India's Vision 2047 goals.
• Increase the rate of enterprise registration and monitor the utilisation and impact of credit access programs such as MUDRA to support enterprise formalisation and financial inclusion.
• To include the dedicated questions on investment intentions in renewable energy sources such as biomass, solar, and wind in the upcoming round of CAPEX survey.
The conference reaffirmed the collective commitment of MoSPI, ISB, and data users to uphold and advance the quality, integrity, and usability of official statistics in India. It concluded with a call to further deepen cooperation, embrace technological advancements, and ensure data remains at the heart of evidence-based policymaking.
For more details on the survey reports and upcoming statistical releases, please visit the official MoSPI website: www.mospi.gov.in.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
इंडियन स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस, हैदराबाद में 27 मई 2025 को डेटा यूजर्स सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया
भारत के असंगठित क्षेत्र और निजी क्षेत्र की पूंजी निवेश योजनाओं पर प्रमुख जानकारी दी गईं
27 MAY 2025 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओसपीआई) के तहत राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ) ने इंडियन स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस (आईएसबी) के सहयोग से 27 मई 2025 को डेटा यूजर्स सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया। इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य हाल ही में जारी दो सर्वेक्षणोंअसंगठित क्षेत्र की वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण रिपोर्ट (एसयूएसई) 2023–24 और निजी क्षेत्र पूंजी व्यय (कैपेक्स) निवेश मंशा पर अग्रगामी सर्वेक्षण पर चर्चा के माध्यम से डेटा उत्पादकों और उपयोगकर्ताओं (यूजर्स) के बीच संपर्क को और सशक्त बनाना था।
इस आयोजन में 200 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें शोधकर्ता, शिक्षाविद, अर्थशास्त्री, औद्योगिक संघ और व्यापारिक निकाय, नीति निर्माता, अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि, विभिन्न प्रतिष्ठानों के प्रतिनिधि, शिक्षण संस्थानों और मीडिया से जुड़ी हस्तियाँ शामिल थीं। डोमेन विशेषज्ञों और राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकीय आयोग (एनएससी) के सदस्यों ने भी सम्मेलन में भाग लिया।
सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. सौरभ गर्ग ने की। उन्होंने मंत्रालय के मूल विजन विकास के लिए डेटापर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय भारत ही नहीं, संभवतः विश्व का सबसे बड़ा प्राथमिक डेटा संग्रहकर्ता है, जिसकी सर्वेक्षण नमूना आकार एक लाख से पाँच लाख इकाइयों तक होती है। उन्होंने कई नवाचारों का उल्लेख किया, जिनमें ग्रामीण और शहरी दोनों क्षेत्रों के लिए आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) का मासिक रिलीज, भविष्य की निजी क्षेत्र के निवेश रुझानों की अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करने वाला अग्रगामी कैपेक्स निवेश इरादे सर्वेक्षण और सेवा क्षेत्र उद्यमों पर वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण (एएसएसएसई) पर पायलट शामिल है।
डेटा प्रसार को बेहतर बनाने के लिए मंत्रालय पोर्टल को और सशक्त बनाने, एपीआई, विज़ुअलाइजेशन और उपयोगकर्ता-अनुकूल माइक्रोडेटा टूल्स जैसी सुविधाओं को जोड़ा जा रहा है। डॉ. गर्ग ने राज्य-स्तरीय सांख्यिकीय प्रणाली को मज़बूत करने की दिशा में चल रहे प्रयासों विशेष रूप से ज़िला स्तर पर आर्थिक गतिविधियों जैसे डीडीपी और औद्योगिक प्रदर्शन सूचकांकों का उल्लेख किया।
प्रमुख वक्तव्य में भारत सरकार के मुख्य आर्थिक सलाहकार डॉ. वी. अनंत नागेश्वरन ने डेटा की सूक्ष्मता (Granularity) बढ़ाने की सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि नीतिगत सुधार के लिए डेटा की गहराई आवश्यक है। उन्होंने एएसयूएसई और कैपेक्स सर्वेक्षणों पर आधारित हालिया रिपोर्टों के जरिए प्राप्त मैक्रोइकॉनॉमिक संकेतकों पर बात की। उन्होंने कहा कि इन दोनों सर्वेक्षणों के संयोजन से भारत के निजी क्षेत्र की गतिविधियों की यथार्थवादी तस्वीर सामने आती है। उन्होंने कहा, "नीतिगत परिवर्तन की संभावनाओं को बेहतर बनाने का एक तरीका यह है कि सामाजिक और आर्थिक प्रवृत्तियों पर राष्ट्र से लेकर ब्लॉक स्तर तक सूक्ष्म रूप से प्रकाश डाला जाए।"
इंडियन स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस (आईएसबी) के डीन प्रो. मदन एम. पिल्लुतला ने अपने संबोधन में सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय को इस सहयोग के लिए धन्यवाद दिया और ऐसे डेटा उपयोगकर्ता सम्मेलनों के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने डेटा संग्रह की नियमितता और विश्वसनीयता की परंपरा का भी जिक्र किया। उन्होंने अनुसंधान, डेटा, क्षमतावर्धन और क्रॉस-वैलीडेशन की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया और भविष्य में अधिक सहयोग की उम्मीद जाहिर की।
श्रीमती गीता सिंह राठौर, महानिदेशक (एनएसएस), सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने सम्मेलन के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए बताया कि यह मंच डेटा और उपयोगकर्ताओं के बीच की दूरी को कम करता है। उन्होंने संक्षेप में एएसयूएसई और कैपेक्स डेटा के महत्व और उपयोग के बारे में भी संक्षेप में जानकारी दी।
तकनीकी सत्रों की शुरुआत एएसयूएसई डेटा ईकोसिस्टम पर प्रस्तुति से हुई, जिसमें 202324 के अपडेटेड सैंपलिंग डिज़ाइन और ज़िला स्तर के अनुमानों की क्षमताओं को दर्शाया गया। दूसरी प्रस्तुति इरादे से अंतर्दृष्टि तक: NSO का नया निजी कैपेक्स सर्वेक्षणपर केंद्रित रही, जिसमें बताया गया कि यह सर्वेक्षण निवेश के नए केंद्रों की पहचान, औद्योगिक नीति, निवेश योजना और रोजगार रणनीतियों को दिशा देने में कैसे मदद करता है। तीसरी प्रस्तुति एएसयूएसई 202324 डेटा की एमएसएमई क्षेत्र में उपयोगिता पर केंद्रित थी।
डॉ. अश्विनी छत्रे (आईएसबी) द्वारा संचालित और श्री धर्मकीर्ति जोशी (क्रिसिल), डॉ. एम. सुरेश बाबू (एमआईडीएस), प्रो. ऋषि कुमार (बिट्स पिलानी), प्रो. सी. वीरमणि (सीडीएस), और डॉ. पल्लवी चौधरी (एनसीएईआर) की भागीदारी वाले एक पैनल ने नीति, शोध और पूर्वानुमान के लिए कैपेक्स डेटा के बढ़ते मूल्य को रेखांकित किया। पैनलिस्टों ने बताया कि ऐसे समय में जब पूंजी निवेश में तेज़ी है, फिर भी कॉर्पोरेट क्षमता का पूर्ण उपयोग नहीं हो रहा है और घरेलू क्षेत्र जीएफसीएफ में एक बड़ा योगदानकर्ता बनकर उभरा है। नलिस्टों ने बेहतर माइक्रोडेटा पहुंच, मानकीकृत मेटाडेटा, और मजबूत राज्य-स्तरीय सांख्यिकीय प्रणालियों की मांग की।
डेटा यूजर्स सम्मेलन से प्रमुख निष्कर्ष:
• एएसयूएसई डेटाबेस को समृद्ध करने के लिए, निजी व साझेदारी प्रतिष्ठानों की उम्र का प्रोफाइल तैयार किया जाना चाहिए। साथ ही, असंगठित क्षेत्र में व्यवसाय शुरू करने के कारणों की जानकारी भी एकत्र करनी चाहिए।
• माइक्रोडेटा की बेहतर पहुंच, मेटाडेटा का मानकीकरण और राज्य-स्तरीय संस्थागत क्षमताओं को सशक्त बनाना।
• एएसयूएसई और कैपेक्स डेटासेट्स में एफडीआई, निर्यात, आयात और वैश्विक मूल्य शृंखला में भागीदारी की जानकारी को भी शामिल करना, ताकि यह भारत के विजन 2047की दिशा में सहायक हो।
• उद्यम पंजीकरण की दर बढ़ाना और मुद्रा जैसी ऋण योजनाओं के उपयोग और प्रभाव की निगरानी करना, जिससे औपचारिकरण और वित्तीय समावेशन को बढ़ावा मिले।
• आगामी कैपेक्स सर्वेक्षणों में बायोमास, सौर और पवन जैसे अक्षय ऊर्जा स्रोतों में निवेश मंशा से जुड़े प्रश्नों को शामिल करना।
सम्मेलन ने सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय, आईएसबी और डेटा उपयोगकर्ताओं की आधिकारिक आंकड़ों की गुणवत्ता, निष्पक्षता और उपयोगिता को बनाए रखने और आगे बढ़ाने की सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता को फिर से दोहराया। सम्मलेन का समापन सहयोग को और मजबूत करने, तकनीकी प्रगति को अपनाने, और डेटा को साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण के केंद्र में रखने की अपील के साथ हुआ।
सर्वेक्षण रिपोर्ट और आगामी सांख्यिकीय रिलीज़ के लिए अधिक जानकारी के लिए, कृपया कृपया सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट पर जाएं: www.mospi.gov.in पर विजिट करें।