Ministry of Textiles
Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh Chairs Textile Advisory Group (TAG) meeting on Cotton and MMF
Mission for Cotton Productivity will support Indian Textile Industry to achieve target of 350 billion USD by 2030: Shri Giriraj Singh
Integration, Innovation, Scale, and Speed Identified as Pillars for Export Growth: Union Minister
Milkweed a good source of income to farmers and fibre to industry, owing to its excellent physical and thermal properties
27 MAY 2025 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh, chaired the Textile Advisory Group (TAG) meeting on Cotton and MMF to review the progress of initiatives aimed at strengthening the entire textile value chain. The said meeting held in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi was graced by Shri Pabitra Margherita, Minister of State for Textiles and Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, Secretary, Textiles.
In his address, Shri Giriraj Singh highlighted the Mission for Cotton Productivity, and underscored the critical need to enhance cotton productivity and quality to match the 5F vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister. He emphasized that innovation and collaboration will be centric to boosting farm productivity and ensuring benefits are received at all levels of the value chain. The Union Minister also suggested that data mapping will ensure a more targeted and data-driven approach to policy interventions. In his address, the union Minister of Textiles, also called upon all stakeholders to conduct a comprehensive gap analysis across the demand-supply spectrum of the industry.
The Minister of State, Shri Pabitra Margherita appealed to all industry stakeholders to work together to achieve Vision 2030 in a cohesive manner, enhance value returns to farmers by adopting sustainability in farming and augment supply of good quality cotton to the industry by adopting best of technology and processing practices.
Secretary, Textiles emphasized that all stakeholders should work together to strengthen the entire textile value chain and urged industry leaders for a concerted effort to develop a comprehensive roadmap, including integration across the value chain and adoption of advanced technologies.
Industry leaders welcomed the Minister’s vision, appreciating the Government’s proactive approach in fostering technology adoption, promoting sustainable fibres, and strengthening farmer-industry partnerships.
Senior officials from the Ministries of Textiles, Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Commerce and Industry, O/o Textile Commissioner, Textiles Committee, Research Institutes, and Industry Associations were present at the meeting. The whole textile value chain was represented in the consultations in the meeting.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने कपास और एमएमएफ पर वस्त्र सलाहकार समूह (टीएजी) की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
कपास उत्पादकता मिशन भारतीय वस्त्र उद्योग को 2030 तक 350 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर का लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने में सहायता करेगा: श्री गिरिराज सिंह
एकीकरण, नवाचार, पैमाने और गति को निर्यात वृद्धि के स्तंभों के रूप में पहचाना गया: केंद्रीय मंत्री
अपने उत्कृष्ट भौतिक और तापीय गुणों के कारण मिल्कवीड किसानों के लिए आय का एक अच्छा स्रोत है और उद्योग के लिए फाइबर है
27 MAY 2025 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने कपास और एमएमएफ पर वस्त्र सलाहकार समूह (टीएजी) की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की, जिसमें संपूर्ण वस्त्र मूल्य श्रृंखला को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से की गई पहलों की प्रगति की समीक्षा की गई। नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में आयोजित उक्त बैठक में वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा और वस्त्र सचिव श्रीमती नीलम शमी राव भी उपस्थित थीं।
अपने संबोधन में, श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने कपास उत्पादकता मिशन पर प्रकाश डाला, तथा माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के 5F विजन के अनुरूप कपास की उत्पादकता और गुणवत्ता को बढ़ाने की महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि नवाचार और सहयोग कृषि उत्पादकता को बढ़ाने तथा मूल्य श्रृंखला के सभी स्तरों पर लाभ सुनिश्चित करने पर केन्द्रित होंगे। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि डेटा मैपिंग नीतिगत हस्तक्षेपों के लिए अधिक लक्षित और डेटा-संचालित दृष्टिकोण सुनिश्चित करेगी। अपने संबोधन में, केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री ने सभी हितधारकों से उद्योग के मांग-आपूर्ति स्पेक्ट्रम में व्यापक अंतर विश्लेषण करने का भी आह्वान किया।
राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा ने उद्योग के सभी हितधारकों से एकजुट होकर विजन 2030 को प्राप्त करने के लिए मिलकर काम करने, खेती में स्थिरता अपनाकर किसानों को मूल्य प्रतिफल बढ़ाने तथा सर्वोत्तम प्रौद्योगिकी और प्रसंस्करण पद्धतियों को अपनाकर उद्योग को अच्छी गुणवत्ता वाले कपास की आपूर्ति बढ़ाने की अपील की।
वस्त्र सचिव ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सभी हितधारकों को सम्पूर्ण वस्त्र मूल्य श्रृंखला को मजबूत करने के लिए मिलकर काम करना चाहिए तथा उन्होंने उद्योग जगत के नेताओं से मूल्य श्रृंखला में एकीकरण और उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने सहित एक व्यापक रोडमैप विकसित करने के लिए ठोस प्रयास करने का आग्रह किया।
उद्योग जगत के नेताओं ने मंत्री के दृष्टिकोण का स्वागत किया तथा प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने को बढ़ावा देने, टिकाऊ फाइबर को बढ़ावा देने तथा किसान-उद्योग साझेदारी को मजबूत करने में सरकार के सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण की सराहना की।
बैठक में वस्त्र मंत्रालय, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण, वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, वस्त्र आयुक्त कार्यालय, वस्त्र समिति, अनुसंधान संस्थानों और उद्योग संघों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी मौजूद थे। बैठक में विचार-विमर्श में सम्पूर्ण वस्त्र मूल्य श्रृंखला का प्रतिनिधित्व किया गया।