Ministry of Defence
Govt notifies Rules under Inter-Services Organisations (Command, Control & Discipline) Act 2023 enabling greater jointness and Command efficiency in Armed Forces
28 MAY 2025 9:44AM by PIB Delhi
The Rules formulated under the Inter-Services Organisations (Command, Control and Discipline) Act 2023 have been notified through a Gazette Notification and will come into effect from May 27, 2025. This significant step aims to bolster effective command, control, and efficient functioning of Inter-Services Organisations (ISOs), thereby strengthening jointness among the Armed Forces.
The Bill was passed by both Houses of Parliament during the Monsoon Session of 2023. It received the assent of the President on August 15, 2023, and the Act came into force with effect from May 10, 2024, as per the Gazette Notification dated May 08, 2024. Subsequently, the ISOs were notified through Gazette Notification No SRO 72 dated December 27, 2024.
The Act empowers the Commanders-in-Chief and Officers-in-Command of the ISOs to exercise command and control over the service personnel serving under them, ensuring effective maintenance of discipline and administration within the organisations. This is achieved without altering the unique service conditions applicable to each branch of the Armed Forces.
The newly notified subordinate Rules, framed under Section 11 of the Act, are intended to facilitate the effective implementation of the provisions laid down in the legislation. These Rules are a critical enabler for the functioning of the ISOs and establish a comprehensive framework for discipline, administrative control, and operational synergy.
With the notification of these Rules, the Act is now fully operational. This will empower the heads of the ISOs, enable the expeditious disposal of disciplinary cases, and help avoid the duplication of proceedings.
Gazette Notification - ISO Rules

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
સરકારે ઇન્ટર-સર્વિસિસ ઓર્ગેનાઇઝેશન (કમાન્ડ, કંટ્રોલ અને ડિસિપ્લિન) એક્ટ 2023 હેઠળ નિયમો સૂચિત કર્યા છે, જે સશસ્ત્ર દળોમાં વધુ સંયુક્તતા અને કમાન્ડ કાર્યક્ષમતાને સક્ષમ બનાવશે
28 MAY 2025 9:44AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઇન્ટર-સર્વિસિસ ઓર્ગેનાઇઝેશન્સ (કમાન્ડ, કંટ્રોલ અને ડિસિપ્લિન) એક્ટ 2023 હેઠળ ઘડવામાં આવેલા નિયમો ગેઝેટ નોટિફિકેશન દ્વારા સૂચિત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે અને 27 મે, 2025થી અમલમાં આવશે. આ મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલાનો હેતુ ઇન્ટર-સર્વિસિસ ઓર્ગેનાઇઝેશન્સ (ISOs)ના અસરકારક કમાન્ડ, કંટ્રોલ અને કાર્યક્ષમ કામગીરીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે, જેનાથી સશસ્ત્ર દળો વચ્ચે એકતા મજબૂત બને છે.
આ બિલ 2023ના ચોમાસુ સત્ર દરમિયાન સંસદના બંને ગૃહો દ્વારા પસાર કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. તેને 15 ઓગસ્ટ, 2023ના રોજ રાષ્ટ્રપતિની સંમતિ મળી હતી અને 08 મે, 2024ના રોજ ગેઝેટ નોટિફિકેશન મુજબ આ કાયદો 10 મે, 2024થી અમલમાં આવ્યો હતો. ત્યારબાદ 27 ડિસેમ્બર, 2024ના રોજ ગેઝેટ નોટિફિકેશન નંબર SRO 72 દ્વારા ISOsને સૂચિત કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
આ કાયદો ISOના કમાન્ડર-ઇન-ચીફ અને ઓફિસર-ઇન-કમાન્ડને તેમના હેઠળ સેવા આપતા સેવા કર્મચારીઓ પર કમાન્ડ અને નિયંત્રણનો ઉપયોગ કરવાની સત્તા આપે છે, જેનાથી સંગઠનોમાં શિસ્ત અને વહીવટની અસરકારક જાળવણી સુનિશ્ચિત થાય છે. સશસ્ત્ર દળોની દરેક શાખાને લાગુ પડતી અનન્ય સેવા શરતોમાં ફેરફાર કર્યા વિના આ પ્રાપ્ત થાય છે.
કાયદાની કલમ 11 હેઠળ રચાયેલા નવા સૂચિત ગૌણ નિયમોનો હેતુ કાયદામાં નિર્ધારિત જોગવાઈઓના અસરકારક અમલીકરણને સરળ બનાવવાનો છે. આ નિયમો ISOના કાર્ય માટે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સક્ષમકર્તા છે અને શિસ્ત, વહીવટી નિયંત્રણ અને કાર્યકારી સિનર્જી માટે એક વ્યાપક માળખું સ્થાપિત કરે છે.
આ નિયમોની સૂચના સાથે, કાયદો હવે સંપૂર્ણપણે કાર્યરત છે. તે ISOના વડાઓને સશક્ત બનાવશે, શિસ્તબદ્ધ કેસોનો ઝડપી નિકાલ સક્ષમ બનાવશે અને કાર્યવાહીનું પુનરાવર્તન ટાળવામાં મદદ કરશે.
ગેઝેટ સૂચના - ISO નિયમો