Ministry of Defence
Govt notifies Rules under Inter-Services Organisations (Command, Control & Discipline) Act 2023 enabling greater jointness and Command efficiency in Armed Forces
28 MAY 2025 9:44AM by PIB Delhi
The Rules formulated under the Inter-Services Organisations (Command, Control and Discipline) Act 2023 have been notified through a Gazette Notification and will come into effect from May 27, 2025. This significant step aims to bolster effective command, control, and efficient functioning of Inter-Services Organisations (ISOs), thereby strengthening jointness among the Armed Forces.
The Bill was passed by both Houses of Parliament during the Monsoon Session of 2023. It received the assent of the President on August 15, 2023, and the Act came into force with effect from May 10, 2024, as per the Gazette Notification dated May 08, 2024. Subsequently, the ISOs were notified through Gazette Notification No SRO 72 dated December 27, 2024.
The Act empowers the Commanders-in-Chief and Officers-in-Command of the ISOs to exercise command and control over the service personnel serving under them, ensuring effective maintenance of discipline and administration within the organisations. This is achieved without altering the unique service conditions applicable to each branch of the Armed Forces.
The newly notified subordinate Rules, framed under Section 11 of the Act, are intended to facilitate the effective implementation of the provisions laid down in the legislation. These Rules are a critical enabler for the functioning of the ISOs and establish a comprehensive framework for discipline, administrative control, and operational synergy.
With the notification of these Rules, the Act is now fully operational. This will empower the heads of the ISOs, enable the expeditious disposal of disciplinary cases, and help avoid the duplication of proceedings.
Gazette Notification - ISO Rules

وزارت دفاع
حکومت نے مسلح افواج میں زیادہ اشتراک اور کمان کی مؤثریت کو ممکن بنانے والے بین الخدماتی تنظیموں(کمان، کنٹرول، نظم وضبط) ایکٹ 2023 کے تحت اصول و ضوابط کا نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا
28 MAY 2025 9:44AM by PIB Delhi
بین الخدماتی تنظیموں (کمان، کنٹرول اور نظم و ضبط) ایکٹ 2023 کے تحت مرتب کیے گئے اصول و ضوابط کو گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے جاری کر دیا گیا ہے اور یہ 27 مئی 2025 سے نافذ العمل ہوں گے۔یہ ایک اہم قدم ہے ،جس کا مقصد بین الخدماتی تنظیموں(آئی ایس او ایز) کی مؤثر کمان، کنٹرول اور کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانا ہے، تاکہ مسلح افواج کے درمیان باہمی اشتراک و ہم آہنگی کو مزید مضبوط کیا جا سکے۔
اس بل کو 2023 کے مانسون سیشن کے دوران پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں سے منظور کیا گیا۔ اسے 15 اگست 2023 کو صدرِ جمہوریہ کی منظوری حاصل ہوئی اور 8 مئی 2024 کے گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن کے مطابق یہ قانون 10 مئی 2024 سے نافذ العمل ہوا۔اس کے علاوہ بین الخدماتی تنظیموں(آئی ایس او ایز) کو 27 دسمبر 2024 کے گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن نمبر SRO 72 کے ذریعے باقاعدہ طور پر نوٹیفائی کیا گیا۔
یہ ایکٹ بین الخدماتی تنظیموں( آئی ایس او ایز) کے کمانڈرز اِن چیف اور آفیسرز ان کمانڈ کو یہ اختیار دیتا ہے کہ وہ اپنے ماتحت خدمات انجام دینے والے فوجی اہلکاروں پر کمان اور کنٹرول قائم رکھ سکیں، تاکہ تنظیموں کے اندر نظم و ضبط اور انتظامی امور کو مؤثر طریقے سے برقرار رکھا جا سکے۔یہ سب کچھ مسلح افواج کی ہر شاخ کے مخصوص خدمات سے متعلق اصول وضوابط کو تبدیل کیے بغیر حاصل کیا گیا ہے۔
قانون کی دفعہ 11 کے تحت نوٹیفائی کیے گئے نئےضمنی اصول و ضوابط کا مقصد قانون میں درج دفعات کے مؤثر نفاذ کو ممکن بنانا ہے۔یہ ضابطے بین الخدماتی تنظیموں(آئی ایس او ایز) کی مؤثر کارکردگی کے لیے نہایت اہم معاون ہیں اور نظم و ضبط، انتظامی کنٹرول اور عملی ہم آہنگی کے لیے ایک جامع فریم ورک فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
ان ضابطوں کے نوٹیفکیشن کے ساتھ ہی یہ قانون اب مکمل طور پر نافذ العمل ہو چکا ہے۔اس سے بین الخدماتی تنظیموں(آئی ایس او ایز) کے سربراہان بااختیار ہوں گے، نظم و ضبط سے متعلق معاملات کو تیزی سے نمٹایا جا سکے گا اور ساتھ ہی کارروائیوں کے دوہرانے سے بھی بچا جا سکے گا۔