Ministry of Defence
Govt notifies Rules under Inter-Services Organisations (Command, Control & Discipline) Act 2023 enabling greater jointness and Command efficiency in Armed Forces
28 MAY 2025 9:44AM by PIB Delhi
The Rules formulated under the Inter-Services Organisations (Command, Control and Discipline) Act 2023 have been notified through a Gazette Notification and will come into effect from May 27, 2025. This significant step aims to bolster effective command, control, and efficient functioning of Inter-Services Organisations (ISOs), thereby strengthening jointness among the Armed Forces.
The Bill was passed by both Houses of Parliament during the Monsoon Session of 2023. It received the assent of the President on August 15, 2023, and the Act came into force with effect from May 10, 2024, as per the Gazette Notification dated May 08, 2024. Subsequently, the ISOs were notified through Gazette Notification No SRO 72 dated December 27, 2024.
The Act empowers the Commanders-in-Chief and Officers-in-Command of the ISOs to exercise command and control over the service personnel serving under them, ensuring effective maintenance of discipline and administration within the organisations. This is achieved without altering the unique service conditions applicable to each branch of the Armed Forces.
The newly notified subordinate Rules, framed under Section 11 of the Act, are intended to facilitate the effective implementation of the provisions laid down in the legislation. These Rules are a critical enabler for the functioning of the ISOs and establish a comprehensive framework for discipline, administrative control, and operational synergy.
With the notification of these Rules, the Act is now fully operational. This will empower the heads of the ISOs, enable the expeditious disposal of disciplinary cases, and help avoid the duplication of proceedings.
Gazette Notification - ISO Rules

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
সরকার সশস্ত্র বাহিনীতে আরও ভালো সমন্বয় ও নেতৃত্ব দেওয়ার দক্ষতা নিশ্চিত করার জন্য আন্তঃবাহিনী প্রতিষ্ঠান (নেতৃত্ব, নিয়ন্ত্রণ ও শৃঙ্খলা) আইন ২০২৩-এর আওতায় নিয়মাবলী প্রকাশ করেছে
28 MAY 2025 9:44AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ মে, ২০২৫
আন্তঃবাহিনী প্রতিষ্ঠান (নেতৃত্ব, নিয়ন্ত্রণ ও শৃঙ্খলা) আইন ২০২৩-এর আওতায় প্রণীত নিয়মাবলী গেজেট বিজ্ঞপ্তির মাধ্যমে প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে, যা চলতি বছরের ২৭ মে থেকে কার্যকর হয়েছে। আন্তঃবাহিনী প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির (আইএসওএস) মধ্যে কার্যকরী নেতৃত্ব, নিয়ন্ত্রণ বৃদ্ধির মাধ্যমে সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর ঐক্যকে শক্তিশালী করে তোলার লক্ষ্যে এই পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
এই সংক্রান্ত বিলটি ২০২৩ সালের বাদল অধিবেশনে সংসদের উভয় কক্ষে পাশ হয়। ওই বছরই ১৫ অগাস্ট বিলটি রাষ্ট্রপতির সম্মতি লাভ করে। ২০২৪ সালের ৮ মে প্রকাশিত গেজেট বিজ্ঞপ্তি অনুযায়ী ওই বছর ১০ মে থেকে আইনটি কার্যকর হয়। পরবর্তী সময়ে ২০২৪ সালের ২৭ ডিসেম্বর গেজেট বিজ্ঞপ্তি নম্বর এসআরও ৭২-এর মাধ্যমে আন্তঃবাহিনী প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে অবহিত করা হয়।
এই আইনবলে আন্তঃবাহিনী প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির কমান্ডার্স ইন চিফ এবং অফিসার্স ইন কমান্ডার প্রশাসনিক শৃঙ্খলা বজায় রাখতে তাঁদের আওতাধীন কর্মীদের ওপর নিয়ন্ত্রণ রাখতে পারবেন। সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর প্রতিটি শাখার জন্য প্রযোজ্য অনন্য পরিষেবার শর্তাবলী পরিবর্তন না করেই এটি নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে। এই আইনগুলি আন্তঃবাহিনী প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির কাজ পরিচালনায় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সহায়ক হবে এবং শৃঙ্খলা বজায় রাখা ও প্রশাসনিক সমন্বয় সাধনে একটি সুদৃঢ় কাঠামো প্রতিষ্ঠা করবে। এই গেজেট বিজ্ঞপ্তি সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত জানতে ক্লিক করুন নিম্নলিখিত লিঙ্কে-
http://chrome-extension://efaidnbmnnnibpcajpcglclefindmkaj/https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/may/doc2025528559401.pdf