Ministry of Defence
Govt notifies Rules under Inter-Services Organisations (Command, Control & Discipline) Act 2023 enabling greater jointness and Command efficiency in Armed Forces
28 MAY 2025 9:44AM by PIB Delhi
The Rules formulated under the Inter-Services Organisations (Command, Control and Discipline) Act 2023 have been notified through a Gazette Notification and will come into effect from May 27, 2025. This significant step aims to bolster effective command, control, and efficient functioning of Inter-Services Organisations (ISOs), thereby strengthening jointness among the Armed Forces.
The Bill was passed by both Houses of Parliament during the Monsoon Session of 2023. It received the assent of the President on August 15, 2023, and the Act came into force with effect from May 10, 2024, as per the Gazette Notification dated May 08, 2024. Subsequently, the ISOs were notified through Gazette Notification No SRO 72 dated December 27, 2024.
The Act empowers the Commanders-in-Chief and Officers-in-Command of the ISOs to exercise command and control over the service personnel serving under them, ensuring effective maintenance of discipline and administration within the organisations. This is achieved without altering the unique service conditions applicable to each branch of the Armed Forces.
The newly notified subordinate Rules, framed under Section 11 of the Act, are intended to facilitate the effective implementation of the provisions laid down in the legislation. These Rules are a critical enabler for the functioning of the ISOs and establish a comprehensive framework for discipline, administrative control, and operational synergy.
With the notification of these Rules, the Act is now fully operational. This will empower the heads of the ISOs, enable the expeditious disposal of disciplinary cases, and help avoid the duplication of proceedings.
Gazette Notification - ISO Rules

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सरकार ने अंतर-सेवा संगठन (कमांड, नियंत्रण और अनुशासन) अधिनियम 2023 के तहत नियमों को अधिसूचित किया जिससे सशस्त्र बलों में अधिक एकजुटता और कमांड दक्षता सुनिश्चित होगी
28 MAY 2025 9:44AM by PIB Delhi
अंतर-सेवा संगठन (कमांड, नियंत्रण और अनुशासन) अधिनियम 2023 के अंतर्गत तैयार नियमों को राजपत्र अधिसूचना के माध्यम से अधिसूचित किया गया है और ये 27 मई, 2025 से प्रभावी होंगे। इस महत्वपूर्ण कदम का उद्देश्य अंतर-सेवा संगठनों (आईएसओ) की प्रभावी कमान, नियंत्रण और कुशल कार्यप्रणाली को बढ़ावा देना है जिससे सशस्त्र बलों के बीच एकजुटता मजबूत होगी।
इस विधेयक को 2023 के मॉनसून सत्र के दौरान संसद के दोनों सदनों द्वारा पारित किया गया था। इसे 15 अगस्त, 2023 को राष्ट्रपति की मंजूरी मिली और 08 मई, 2024 के राजपत्र अधिसूचना के अनुसार यह अधिनियम 10 मई, 2024 से लागू हो गया। इसके बाद, आईएसओ को 27 दिसंबर, 2024 के राजपत्र अधिसूचना संख्या एसआरओ 72 के माध्यम से अधिसूचित किया गया।
यह अधिनियम आईएसओ के कमांडर-इन-चीफ और ऑफिसर-इन-कमांड को अपने अधीन सेवारत सेवा कर्मियों पर नियंत्रण रखने का अधिकार देता है जिससे संगठनों के भीतर अनुशासन और प्रशासन सुनिश्चित होता है। यह सशस्त्र बलों की प्रत्येक शाखा पर लागू विशिष्ट सेवा शर्तों में बदलाव किए बिना हासिल किया जाता है।
अधिनियम की धारा 11 के अंतर्गत तैयार किए गए नए अधिसूचित अधीनस्थ नियमों का उद्देश्य, कानून में निर्धारित प्रावधानों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुगम बनाना है। ये नियम आईएसओ के कामकाज के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं और अनुशासन, प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण और परिचालन तालमेल के लिए एक व्यापक ढांचा स्थापित करते हैं।
इन नियमों की अधिसूचना के साथ ही, यह अधिनियम अब पूरी तरह से लागू हो गया है। इससे आईएसओ के प्रमुखों को अधिकार प्राप्त होंगे, अनुशासनात्मक मामलों का शीघ्र निपटारा संभव होगा और कार्यवाही के दोहराव से बचने में मदद मिलेगी।
राजपत्र अधिसूचना - आईएसओ नियम