Ministry of Defence
Govt notifies Rules under Inter-Services Organisations (Command, Control & Discipline) Act 2023 enabling greater jointness and Command efficiency in Armed Forces
28 MAY 2025 9:44AM by PIB Delhi
The Rules formulated under the Inter-Services Organisations (Command, Control and Discipline) Act 2023 have been notified through a Gazette Notification and will come into effect from May 27, 2025. This significant step aims to bolster effective command, control, and efficient functioning of Inter-Services Organisations (ISOs), thereby strengthening jointness among the Armed Forces.
The Bill was passed by both Houses of Parliament during the Monsoon Session of 2023. It received the assent of the President on August 15, 2023, and the Act came into force with effect from May 10, 2024, as per the Gazette Notification dated May 08, 2024. Subsequently, the ISOs were notified through Gazette Notification No SRO 72 dated December 27, 2024.
The Act empowers the Commanders-in-Chief and Officers-in-Command of the ISOs to exercise command and control over the service personnel serving under them, ensuring effective maintenance of discipline and administration within the organisations. This is achieved without altering the unique service conditions applicable to each branch of the Armed Forces.
The newly notified subordinate Rules, framed under Section 11 of the Act, are intended to facilitate the effective implementation of the provisions laid down in the legislation. These Rules are a critical enabler for the functioning of the ISOs and establish a comprehensive framework for discipline, administrative control, and operational synergy.
With the notification of these Rules, the Act is now fully operational. This will empower the heads of the ISOs, enable the expeditious disposal of disciplinary cases, and help avoid the duplication of proceedings.
Gazette Notification - ISO Rules

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकारने आंतर-दलीय संघटना (आदेश, नियंत्रण तसेच शिस्तबद्धता)कायदा 2023 च्या अंतर्गत सशस्त्र दलांमध्ये अधिक उत्तम संयुक्तता तसेच आदेशविषयक कार्यक्षमता आणणारे नियम अधिसूचित केले
28 MAY 2025 9:44AM by PIB Mumbai
आंतर-दलीय संघटना (आदेश, नियंत्रण तसेच शिस्तबद्धता) 2023 या कायद्याच्या अंतर्गत तयार केलेले नियम राजपत्रातील अधिसूचनेद्वारे जाहीर करण्यात आले असून ते दिनांक 27 मे 2025 पासून लागू झाले आहेत. आंतर-दलीय संघटनांमधील (आयएसओज) आदेश, नियंत्रण तसेच परिणामकारक परिचालन वाढवून त्यायोगे सशस्त्र दलांतील संयुक्ततेला बळकटी आणण्याच्या उद्देशाने हे महत्त्वाचे पाऊल उचलण्यात आले आहे.
वर्ष 2023 च्या पावसाळी सत्रादरम्यान संसदेच्या दोन्ही सभागृहात सदर विधेयक मंजूर करण्यात आले. दिनांक 15 ऑगस्ट 2023 रोजी या विधेयकाला राष्ट्रपतींची मान्यता मिळाली आणि दिनांक 08 मे 2024 रोजीच्या राजपत्रित अधिसूचनेनुसार 10 मे 2024 पासून हा कायदा अस्तित्वात आला. त्यानंतर 27 डिसेंबर 2024 रोजी राजपत्रित आदिसुचना क्र.एसआरओ 72 च्या माध्यमातून आयएसओज अधिसूचित करण्यात आहे.
या कायद्यान्वये आयएसओजमधील कमांडर्स-इन-चीफ आणि ऑफिसर्स-इन कमांड यांना त्यांच्या अंतर्गत कार्यरत संरक्षण दल कर्मचाऱ्यांशी संबंधित आदेश तसेच नियंत्रण करण्याचे आणि त्या माध्यमातून संघटनांमध्ये शिस्तबद्धता आणि प्रशासन यांच्या परिणामकारक पालनाची सुनिश्चिती करण्याचे अधिकार मिळाले आहेत.
कायद्याने घालून दिलेल्या तरतुदींची परिणामकारक अंमलबजावणी सुलभ करण्याच्या हेतूने उपरोल्लेखित कायद्याच्या 11 व्या कलमाअंतर्गत नव्याने अधिसूचित उपनियम तयार करण्यात आले आहेत. हे नियम आयएसओजच्या परिचालनासाठी महत्त्वाचे समर्थक आहेत आणि ते शिस्त, प्रशासकीय नियंत्रण आणि परिचालनात्मक समन्वय यासाठी आवश्यक व्यापक आराखडा स्थापन करुन देतात.
हे नियम अधिसूचित झाल्यामुळे आता संबंधित कायदा संपूर्णपणे परिचालित झाला आहे. या कायद्याच्या मदतीने आयएसओजचे प्रमुख अधिक सक्षम होतील, तसेच त्यांना शिस्तभंगाच्या प्रकरणांचा वेगवान निपटारा करणे शक्य होईल आणि कार्यवाहीची पुनरावृत्ती टाळण्यात मदत होईल.
राजपत्र अधिसूचना- आयएसओ नियम