Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Meeting of the All Party Delegation, led by H.E. Shri Sanjay Kumar Jha, Hon'ble Member of Parliament, India with H.E. Ms Sim Ann, Senior Minister of State for Foreign Affairs and Home Affairs of Singapore (27 May 2025)
27 MAY 2025 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
The All-Party Parliamentary Delegation led by Hon'ble Member of Parliament, Shri Sanjay Kumar Jha called on Ms Sim Ann, Senior Minister of State for Foreign Affairs and Home Affairs today in Singapore.
2. Shri Sanjay Kumar Jha briefed the Singaporean side on India's stance on the events since the terror attack in Pahalgam, Operation Sindoor and new normal in India's strategy against terrorism. Не highlighted that this delegation brings representatives of different political parties together to convey India's united resolve against terrorism. The delegation members conveyed that the terrorist attack in Pahalgam was an attempt to disturb the trajectory of peace, development and normalcy in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir. The Government of India deemed essential that the perpetrators and planners of the 22nd April terror attack be brought to justice. In response to this heinous act of terror, India launched Operation Sindoor, specifically targeted against the terrorist infrastructure. India's response was measured, non-escalatory, proportionate, and responsible.
3. The delegation members further conveyed that Operation Sindoor has carved out a new benchmark in India's fight against terrorism. If there is a terrorist attack on India, India will give a fitting reply. India will not tolerate any nuclear blackmail. India will strike precisely and decisively at the terrorist hideouts developing under the cover of nuclear blackmail. India will not differentiate between the government sponsoring terrorism and the masterminds of terrorism.
4. The delegation members requested Singapore's support in the fight against terrorism, particularly at multilateral fora like UN and FATF. As close friends and partners, India and Singapore will continue to work closely on regional and global issues, including on the issue of terrorism.
5. Senior Minister of State Ms Sim Ann conveyed that Singapore strongly condemns all acts of terrorism and stands with India against terrorism. She said that Singapore and India are close partners and will continue efforts to further strengthen bilateral cooperation.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारत के सांसद श्री संजय कुमार झा के नेतृत्व में सर्वदलीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल की सिंगापुर की वरिष्ठ विदेश एवं गृह राज्य मंत्री सुश्री सिम एन के साथ बैठक
27 MAY 2025 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
भारत के संसद सदस्य श्री संजय कुमार झा के नेतृत्व में सर्वदलीय संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आज सिंगापुर में वरिष्ठ विदेश एवं गृह राज्य मंत्री सुश्री सिम एन से मुलाकात की।
2. श्री संजय कुमार झा ने पहलगाम में आतंकवादी हमले के बाद की घटनाओं, ऑपरेशन सिंदूर और आतंकवाद के खिलाफ भारत की रणनीति में आए नए विशिष्ट रुख पर भारत के दृष्टिकोण के बारे में सिंगापुरी पक्ष को जानकारी दी। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि यह प्रतिनिधिमंडल आतंकवाद के विरुद्ध भारत के एकजुट संकल्प को व्यक्त करने के लिए विभिन्न राजनीतिक दलों के प्रतिनिधियों को एकत्रित करता है। प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सदस्यों ने बताया कि पहलगाम में आतंकवादी हमला केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर में शांति, विकास और सामान्य स्थिति को बाधित करने का एक प्रयास था। भारत सरकार ने यह आवश्यक समझा कि 22 अप्रैल के आतंकवादी हमले के अपराधियों और षडयंत्रकारियों को न्याय के कटघरे में लाया जाए। आतंक के इस जघन्य कृत्य के जवाब में, भारत ने विशेष रूप से आतंकवादी बुनियादी ढांचे के खिलाफ ऑपरेशन सिंदूर शुरू किया। भारत की प्रतिक्रिया नपी-तुली, गैर-भड़काऊ, आनुपातिक और उत्तरदायी थी।
3. प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सदस्यों ने यह भी कहा कि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर ने आतंकवाद के विरुद्ध भारत की लड़ाई में एक नया मानक स्थापित किया है। अगर भारत पर कोई आतंकवादी हमला होता है, तो भारत उसका मुंहतोड़ जवाब देगा। भारत किसी भी परमाणु ब्लैकमेल को बर्दाश्त नहीं करेगा। भारत परमाणु ब्लैकमेल की आड़ में पनप रहे आतंकवादी ठिकानों पर सटीक और निर्णायक हमला करेगा। भारत आतंकवाद को प्रायोजित करने वाली सरकार और आतंकवाद के साजिशकर्ताओं के बीच कोई अंतर नहीं करेगा।
4. प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सदस्यों ने आतंकवाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई में, खासकर, संयुक्त राष्ट्र और एफएटीएफ जैसे बहुपक्षीय मंचों पर सिंगापुर के समर्थन का अनुरोध किया। घनिष्ठ मित्र और भागीदार के रूप में, भारत और सिंगापुर आतंकवाद के मुद्दे सहित क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर मिलकर काम करना जारी रखेंगे।
5. वरिष्ठ राज्य मंत्री सुश्री सिम एन ने कहा कि सिंगापुर आतंकवाद के सभी कृत्यों की कड़ी निंदा करता है और आतंकवाद के खिलाफ भारत के साथ खड़ा है। उन्होंने कहा कि सिंगापुर और भारत घनिष्ठ साझेदार हैं और द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को और मजबूत करने के प्रयास जारी रखेंगे।