Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Meeting of the All Party Delegation, led by H.E. Shri Sanjay Kumar Jha, Hon'ble Member of Parliament, India with H.E. Ms Sim Ann, Senior Minister of State for Foreign Affairs and Home Affairs of Singapore (27 May 2025)
27 MAY 2025 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
The All-Party Parliamentary Delegation led by Hon'ble Member of Parliament, Shri Sanjay Kumar Jha called on Ms Sim Ann, Senior Minister of State for Foreign Affairs and Home Affairs today in Singapore.
2. Shri Sanjay Kumar Jha briefed the Singaporean side on India's stance on the events since the terror attack in Pahalgam, Operation Sindoor and new normal in India's strategy against terrorism. Не highlighted that this delegation brings representatives of different political parties together to convey India's united resolve against terrorism. The delegation members conveyed that the terrorist attack in Pahalgam was an attempt to disturb the trajectory of peace, development and normalcy in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir. The Government of India deemed essential that the perpetrators and planners of the 22nd April terror attack be brought to justice. In response to this heinous act of terror, India launched Operation Sindoor, specifically targeted against the terrorist infrastructure. India's response was measured, non-escalatory, proportionate, and responsible.
3. The delegation members further conveyed that Operation Sindoor has carved out a new benchmark in India's fight against terrorism. If there is a terrorist attack on India, India will give a fitting reply. India will not tolerate any nuclear blackmail. India will strike precisely and decisively at the terrorist hideouts developing under the cover of nuclear blackmail. India will not differentiate between the government sponsoring terrorism and the masterminds of terrorism.
4. The delegation members requested Singapore's support in the fight against terrorism, particularly at multilateral fora like UN and FATF. As close friends and partners, India and Singapore will continue to work closely on regional and global issues, including on the issue of terrorism.
5. Senior Minister of State Ms Sim Ann conveyed that Singapore strongly condemns all acts of terrorism and stands with India against terrorism. She said that Singapore and India are close partners and will continue efforts to further strengthen bilateral cooperation.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
بھارت کے عزت مآب رکنِ پارلیمنٹ جناب سنجے کمار جھا کی قیادت میں کل پارٹی وفد نے سنگاپور کی عزت مآب سینئر وزیر مملکت برائے امورِ خارجہ و امورداخلہ محترمہ سم این سے (27 مئی 2025) کو ملاقات کی
27 MAY 2025 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
1. کل پارٹی پارلیمانی وفد، جس کی قیادت عزت مآب رکنِ پارلیمنٹ جناب سنجے کمار جھا کر رہے تھے، نے آج سنگاپور میں محترمہ سم این، سینئر وزیر مملکت برائے امورِ خارجہ و داخلہ امور، سے ملاقات کی۔
2. جناب سنجے کمار جھا نے سنگاپور کے فریق کو پہلگام میں دہشت گرد حملے کے بعد کے واقعات، آپریشن سندور اور دہشت گردی کے خلاف بھارت کی نئی حکمتِ عملی کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو اُجاگر کیا کہ یہ وفد مختلف سیاسی جماعتوں کے نمائندوں پر مشتمل ہے، جو دہشت گردی کے خلاف بھارت کے متحدہ عزم کا اظہار کرتا ہے۔ وفد کے ارکان نے کہا کہ پہلگام میں دہشت گرد حملہ، مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقے جموں و کشمیر میں امن، ترقی اور معمولاتِ زندگی کے سفر کو متاثر کرنے کی کوشش تھی۔ حکومتِ ہند نے 22 اپریل کو ہوئےاس حملے کے منصوبہ سازوں اور مجرموں کو انصاف کے کٹہرے میں لانا ناگزیر سمجھا۔ اس سنگین دہشت گرد کارروائی کے جواب میں بھارت نے ’’آپریشن سندور‘‘ کا آغاز کیا، جو خاص طور پر دہشت گردوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو نشانہ بنانے کے لیے ترتیب دیا گیا تھا۔ بھارت کا یہ ردِ عمل نپا تُلا، غیر اشتعال انگیز، مناسب اور ذمہ دارانہ تھا۔
3. وفد کے ارکان نے مزید کہا کہ ’’آپریشن سندور‘‘ نے بھارت کی دہشت گردی کے خلاف جنگ میں ایک نئی مثال قائم کی ہے۔ اگر بھارت پر کوئی دہشت گرد حملہ کیا گیا تو بھارت اس کا منہ توڑ جواب دے گا۔ بھارت کسی بھی قسم کی جوہری دھمکیوں کو ہرگز برداشت نہیں کرے گا۔ جوہری دھمکی کی آڑ میں تیار کیے جانے والے دہشت گرد ٹھکانوں کو بھارت ٹھیک نشانے پر اور فیصلہ کن انداز میں نشانہ بنائے گا۔ بھارت دہشت گردی کی پشت پناہی کرنے والی حکومت اور دہشت گردی کے منصوبہ سازوں میں کوئی فرق نہیں کرے گا۔ دونوں کو یکساں طور پر ذمہ دار سمجھا جائے گا۔
4. وفد کے ارکان نے دہشت گردی کے خلاف جنگ میں، خصوصاً اقوام متحدہ (یو این) اور فنانشل ایکشن ٹاسک فورس (ایف اے ٹی ایف) جیسے کثیرالطرفہ پلیٹ فارمز پر، سنگاپور کی حمایت کی درخواست کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت اور سنگاپور قریبی دوست اور شراکت دار ہونے کے ناطے علاقائی اور عالمی امور، بشمول دہشت گردی کے مسئلے پر، باہمی تعاون جاری رکھیں گے۔
1. سینئر وزیر مملکت محترمہ سم این نے کہا کہ سنگاپور دہشت گردی کے تمام اقدامات کی سختی سے مذمت کرتا ہے اور دہشت گردی کے خلاف بھارت کے ساتھ کھڑا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سنگاپور اور بھارت قریبی شراکت دار ہیں اور دونوں ممالک دو طرفہ تعاون کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اپنی کوششیں جاری رکھیں گے۔