Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Visit of All Party Delegation to Qatar (May 25, 2025)
25 MAY 2025 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
The multi-party Indian delegation, which is on a visit to Qatar from May 24-26, 2025 in the aftermath of Pahalgam terror attack, held fruitful interactions with Qatari dignitaries at the Shura Council as well as members of academic and think-tank community in Qatar today. The delegation started its day by paying floral tributes to Mahatma Gandhi at the Indian Embassy premises. The members recalled that India is a land of Gautam Buddha and Gandhi, who spread the message of peace and non-violence globally.
2. Thereafter, the Indian delegation paid a visit to Qatar’s Shura Council and held meeting with Qatari delegation led by Deputy Speaker of the Shura Council HE Dr. Hamda bint Hassan Al Sulaiti. During the meeting, the delegation members underscored the continued threat of cross-border terrorism and deliberate attempts to sow social discord in India. They condemned the terrorist attack in Pahalgam as a calculated effort to undermine peace and development in ths UT of Jammu and Kashmir. They highlighted that Operation Sindoor, conducted by India in response, was calibrated, targeted and proportionate, demonstrating India's commitment to countering terrorism without escalating tensions. The Qatar side emphasised its own zero-tolerance policy against terrorism and that terrorism must be condemned.
3. The delegation members also held interaction with the academic and think-tank community at the Middle East Council for Global Affairs and briefed them on India’s zero tolerance policy on terrorism and need to stop differentiating the terrorists and their backers. The participants expressed their understanding of India’s stance. The delegation also interacted with the editorial team of leading newspapers of Qatar - Al Sharq and Peninsula - and conveyed India’s perspectives on developments following Pahalgam terror attack and our policy to counter cross-border terrorism.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
کل پارٹی وفد نے قطر کا دورہ کیا (25 مئی 2025)
25 MAY 2025 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
1. پہلگام میں ہونے والے دہشت گرد حملے کے پس منظر میں، 24 سے 26 مئی 2025 تک قطر کے دورے پر آئے ہوئے کثیرجماعتی بھارتی وفد نے آج شوریٰ کونسل میں قطری عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ساتھ قطر میں موجود علمی اور تھنک ٹینک حلقوں کے ارکان سے مفید ملاقاتیں کیں۔وفد نے اپنے دن کا آغاز بھارتی سفارت خانے کے احاطے میں مہاتما گاندھی کو پھولوں کا خراجِ عقیدت پیش کر کے کیا۔اس موقع پر وفد کے ارکان نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت مہاتما بدھ اور گاندھی جی کی سرزمین ہے، جنہوں نے دنیا بھر میں امن اور عدم تشدد کا پیغام عام کیا۔
2. اس کے بعد بھارتی وفد نے قطر کی شوریٰ کونسل کا دورہ کیا اور شوریٰ کونسل کی نائب اسپیکر عزت مآب ڈاکٹر حمدہ بنت حسن السلیطی کی قیادت میں قطری وفد سے ملاقات کی۔ملاقات کے دوران، بھارتی وفد کے ارکان نے سرحد پار دہشت گردی کے مسلسل خطرے اور بھارت میں سماجی انتشار پیدا کرنے کی دانستہ کوششوں پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے پہلگام میں ہونے والے دہشت گرد حملے کی سخت مذمت کرتے ہوئے اسے مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں و کشمیر میں امن اور ترقی کو نقصان پہنچانے کی ایک سوچی سمجھی سازش قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ بھارت کی جانب سے کیے گئے ’’آپریشن سندور‘‘ کا ردعمل مکمل طور پر محتاط، ہدفی اور تناسب پر مبنی تھا، جو اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ بھارت دہشت گردی کا مؤثر انداز میں مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے پُرعزم ہے، لیکن کسی بھی قسم کی کشیدگی کو بڑھانے سے گریز کرتا ہے۔قطر کی جانب سے بھی دہشت گردی کے خلاف اپنی صفر برداشت کی پالیسی پر زور دیا گیا اور کہا گیا کہ دہشت گردی کی ہر صورت مذمت ہونی چاہیے۔
3. وفد کے ارکان نے مشرقِ وسطیٰ کونسل برائے عالمی امور میں علمی و تحقیقی اداروں (تھنک ٹینکس) کے نمائندوں سے بھی ملاقات کی اور انہیں دہشت گردی کے خلاف بھارت کی صفر برداشت کی پالیسی سے آگاہ کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دہشت گردوں اور ان کے حمایتوں کے درمیان فرق کرنے کا سلسلہ بند ہونا چاہیے۔شرکاء نے بھارت کے مؤقف کو سمجھا اور اس پر اپنی ہم آہنگی کا اظہار کیا۔اس کے علاوہ وفد نے قطر کے معروف اخبارات ’’الشرق‘‘ اور ’’پیننسولا‘‘ کی ادارت ٹیم سے بھی ملاقات کی اور پہلگام دہشت گرد حملے کے بعد کی صورتِ حال اور سرحد پار دہشت گردی سے نمٹنے کے لیے بھارت کی پالیسی پر تفصیل سے جانکاری دی۔