Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Visit of All Party Delegation to Slovenia (May 26, 2025)
26 MAY 2025 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
The All-Party delegation from the Indian Parliament led by Hon'ble MP Smt. Kanimozhi Karunanidhi arrived in Slovenia on May 25, 2025. The delegation members include Hon'ble MPs Shri Rajeev Kumar Rai, Capt. Brijesh Chowta, Shri Prem Chand Gupta, Dr. Ashok Kumar Mittal as well as former Ambassador of India Shri Manjeev Singh Puri.
2. Ambassador of India to the Republic of Slovenia Shri Amit Narang received the delegation on arrival and later in the evening gave them a detailed briefing on India-Slovenia bilateral relations. India shares a warm and friendly relationship with Slovenia which is also at present a non-permanent Member of the United Nations Security Council.
3. The delegation commenced its wide ranging engagements with the Slovenian side with a meeting with Mr. Predrag Bakovic, Chairperson of the Foreign Policy Committee of National Assembly (lower house of the Slovenian Parliament) and Mr. Miroslav Gregoric, representing the India-Slovenia Parliamentary Friendship Group.
4. The delegation also met the State Secretary/National Coordinator for National and International Security, Office of the Prime Minister H.E. Vojko Volk, and had a detailed interaction with H.E. Barbara Zvokelj, Secretary-General, Ministry of Foreign and European Affairs.
5. The delegation gave a detailed briefing about India's position of zero tolerance to terrorism and India's responsible, calibrated and precise action under Operation Sindoor. The Slovenian side deeply appreciated the message of national unity conveyed through the Parliamentary delegation and their effort to personally reach out and inform the Slovenian side. They unequivocally condemned the Pahalgam terror attack and conveyed that terrorism in any form or manner can never be justified. Slovenian side noted that terrorism is a modern day cancer and a crime that requires countries to work together in order to eliminate it.
6. Following the meetings with Slovenian side, the Indian delegation interacted with the members of prominent media houses in Slovenia including the leading newspapers and television channels at a Media interaction. The delegation's message of India's national unity in combating cross-border terrorism through zero tolerance and calibrated response resonated strongly with the Slovenian media.
7. The delegation also interacted with a wide range of dignitaries from Government, academia, business community, think tanks as well as prominent members of the Indian diaspora at a Reception hosted by Ambassador of India.
8. The All-Party delegation's extensive engagements will continue tomorrow in the city of Ljubljana before their departure to the next station of their tour.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
کل پارٹی وفد نے سلووینیا کا دورہ کیا (26 مئی 2025)
26 MAY 2025 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
1. بھارتی پارلیمنٹ کا کل پارٹی وفد، جس کی قیادت عزت مآب رکنِ پارلیمنٹ محترمہ کنی موزی کروناندھی کر رہی ہیں، 25 مئی 2025 کو سلووینیا پہنچا۔وفد میں شامل اہم ارکانِ پارلیمنٹ میں جناب راجیور کمار رائے، کیپٹن بریجیش چوٹا، جناب پریم چند گپتا، ڈاکٹر اشوک کمار مِتل اور بھارت کے سابق سفیر جناب منجیوسنگھ پوری شامل ہیں۔
2. بھارت کے سفیر برائے جمہوریہ سلووینیا جناب امت نارنگ نے وفد کا سلووینیا پہنچنے پر استقبال کیا اور بعد ازاں شام کے وقت وفد کو بھارت اور سلووینیا کے درمیان دو طرفہ تعلقات پر ایک تفصیلی جانکاری دی۔ بھارت اور سلووینیا کے درمیان قریبی اور دوستانہ تعلقات قائم ہیں۔ سلووینیا اس وقت اقوامِ متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل کا غیر مستقل رکن بھی ہے۔
3. وفد نے سلووینیا کے ساتھ اپنے وسیع تر روابط کا آغاز قومی اسمبلی (سلووینیا کی پارلیمنٹ کے ایوانِ زیریں) کی خارجہ پالیسی کمیٹی کے چیئرمین جناب پریڈرگ بیکووچ اور بھارت-سلووینیا پارلیمانی دوستانہ گروپ کے نمائندے جناب میروسلاو گریگورچ سے ملاقات کے ساتھ کیا۔
4. وفد نے وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں قومی و بین الاقوامی سلامتی کے نیشنل کوآرڈینیٹر و اسٹیٹ سکریٹری عزت مآب ویکو وولک سے بھی ملاقات کی اور وزارتِ خارجہ و یورپی امور کی سکریٹری جنرل عزت مآب باربرا زووکیل کے ساتھ تفصیلی بات چیت کی۔
5. وفد نے بھارت کی دہشت گردی کے خلاف صفر برداشت رخ اور آپریشن سندور کے تحت بھارت کے ذمہ دار، محتاط اور دقیق اقدامات کے بارے میں تفصیلی جانکاری دی۔ سلووینیا نے پارلیمانی وفد کے ذریعے قومی اتحاد کا جو پیغام دیا گیا اور ذاتی طور پر معلومات فراہم کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی، اسے گہرائی سے سراہا۔انہوں نے پہلگام دہشت گرد حملے کی بلا امتیاز مذمت کی اور کہا کہ دہشت گردی کسی بھی صورت یا انداز میں جائز نہیں ہوسکتی۔ سلووینیانے اس بات کو سنجیدگی سے لیا کہ دہشت گردی جدید دور کا ایک کینسر ہے اور ایک ایسا جرم ہے، جس کے خاتمے کے لیے ممالک کو مل کر کام کرنا ضروری ہے۔
6. سلووینیائی حکام سے ملاقاتوں کے بعد، بھارتی وفد نے سلووینیا کے معروف میڈیا اداروں کے ارکان سے بھی ملاقات کی، جس میں سرکردہ اخبارات اور ٹیلی ویژن چینلز شامل تھے۔ اس میڈیا تعامل میں وفد نے بھارت کے سرحد پار دہشت گردی کے خلاف صفر برداشت اور محتاط ردعمل کے ذریعے قومی اتحاد کے پیغام کو مؤثر انداز میں پیش کیا، جسے سلووینیائی میڈیا نے بھرپورتوجہ دی۔
7. وفد نے ہندوستان کے سفیر کے زیر اہتمام ایک استقبالیہ میں حکومت ، تعلیمی اداروں ، کاروباری برادری ، تھنک ٹینکس کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستانی تارکین وطن کے ممتاز اراکین کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کی ۔
8. کل پارٹی وفد کے وسیع تر اجلاس کل بھی شہر لو بلیانا میں جاری رہیں گے، اس کے بعد وہ اپنے دورے کے اگلے مرحلے کے لیے روانہ ہوں گے۔