Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Visit of All Party Delegation, led by Dr. Shrikant Eknath Shinde, Member of Parliament, to Democratic Republic of Congo (May 25-27, 2025)
26 MAY 2025 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
The All-party delegation led by Dr. Shrikant Eknath Shinde, Hon'ble Member of Parliament, held high-level engagements today with the political leadership of the Democratic Republic of Congo, during the visit to the country from May 25-27, 2025.
The delegation met H.E. Mr. Jean-Pierre Bemba Gombo, Hon'ble Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Transport, H.E. Ms. Therese Kayikwamba Wagner, Hon'ble State Minister, Minister of Foreign Affairs, International Cooperation and Francophonie, H.E. Mr. Vital Kamerhe Lwa Kanyiginyi Nkingi, Hon'ble Speaker of the National Assembly and H.E. Mr. JeanMichel Sama Lukonde Kyenge, Hon'ble President of the Senate
During the meetings, the dignitaries of Democratic Republic of Congo conveyed their heartfelt condolences to the families of the victims of the terror attack in Pahalgam. They condemned the acts of terrorism and emphasized that they cannot be justified under any circumstances. They expressed their commitment to combat the global threat of terrorism and evinced keen interest in working closely with India.
State Minister of Foreign Affairs Ms. Therese thanked India for reaching out and sharing information on the cross-border terrorism faced by India. She conveyed her country's support for India's fight against terrorism and assured that her country stands ready to echo India's message against terrorism at all international fora, where Democratic Republic of Congo is a member.
Speaker of the National Assembly Mr. Vital Kamerhe expressed his strong condemnation of the terrorist attack against India. He mentioned that the people of Democratic Republic of Congo shared the pain of the people of India and assured support of the National Assembly for the efforts of the Indian delegation.
President of the Senate Mr. Jean-Michel conveyed that the fight against terrorism and the desire for peace were shared goals of Democratic Republic of Congo and India. He underscored the need for the world to speak in one voice against terrorism.
Dr. Shrikant Shinde expressed India's gratitude for the expression of support and solidarity towards India by leadership of Democratic Republic of Congo. He reaffirmed India's policy of zero tolerance towards terrorism and conveyed that India's response through Operation Sindoor was responsible, restrained, precise and proportionate. He further emphasized that collaborating with international partners in combating terrorism in all its forms and manifestations remains a top priority for India.
The delegation concluded their day with an interaction with the Indian Diaspora in the Democratic Republic of Congo. Discussions focused on India's approach to countering cross-border terrorism and Operation Sindoor. The delegation appreciated the important contribution of the Indian community in the DRC, which has helped in strengthening the bilateral relations between the two countries.
On May 27, the delegation will hold a detailed meeting with H.E. Mr. Berthold Ulungu Ekunda Lukata, President of Foreign Affairs Commission at the National Assembly and also interact with local media organisations to put forward India's unified voice against terrorism.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
संसद सदस्य डॉ. श्रीकांत एकनाथ शिंदे के नेतृत्व में सर्वदलीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का डेमोक्रेटिक रिपब्लिक ऑफ कांगो का दौरा (25-27 मई, 2025)
26 MAY 2025 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
माननीय संसद सदस्य डॉ. श्रीकांत एकनाथ शिंदे के नेतृत्व में सर्वदलीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 25-27 मई, 2025 तक देश की यात्रा के दौरान आज डेमोक्रेटिक रिपब्लिक ऑफ कांगो के राजनीतिक नेतृत्व के साथ उच्च स्तरीय बैठकें की।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने उप प्रधानमंत्री, परिवहन मंत्री महामहिम श्री जीन-पियरे बेम्बा गोम्बो, राज्य मंत्री, विदेश मामलों, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग और फ्रैंकोफोनी मंत्री महामहिम सुश्री थेरेसी काइकवाम्बा वैगनर, नेशनल असेंबली के अध्यक्ष महामहिम श्री विटल कामेरहे ल्वा कान्यिगिनी नकिंगी और सीनेट के अध्यक्ष महामहिम श्री जीन मिशेल समा लुकोंडे क्येंगे से मुलाकात की।
बैठकों के दौरान, डेमोक्रेटिक रिपब्लिक ऑफ कांगो के गणमान्य नेताओं ने पहलगाम में हुए आतंकवादी हमले के पीड़ितों के परिवारों के प्रति अपनी हार्दिक संवेदना व्यक्त की। उन्होंने आतंकवाद के इन कृत्यों की कड़ी निंदा की और कहा कि ऐसे कृत्यों को किसी भी परिस्थिति में उचित नहीं ठहराया जा सकता। उन्होंने आतंकवाद के वैश्विक खतरे से निपटने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई और भारत के साथ घनिष्ठ सहयोग में रुचि व्यक्त की।
नेशनल असेंबली के अध्यक्ष श्री विटल कामेरहे ने भारत के खिलाफ आतंकवादी हमले की कड़ी निंदा की। उन्होंने कहा कि डेमोक्रेटिक रिपब्लिक ऑफ कांगो के लोग भारत के लोगों के दर्द और पीड़ा को साझा करते हैं। उन्होंने भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल के प्रयासों के लिए नेशनल असेंबली के पूर्ण समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया।
सीनेट के अध्यक्ष श्री जीन-मिशेल ने कहा कि आतंकवाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई और शांति की इच्छा डेमोक्रेटिक रिपब्लिक ऑफ कांगो और भारत के साझा लक्ष्य हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि दुनिया को आतंकवाद के खिलाफ एक स्वर में बोलना चाहिए।
डॉ. श्रीकांत शिंदे ने भारत के प्रति एकजुटता और समर्थन के लिए डेमोक्रेटिक रिपब्लिक ऑफ कांगो के नेतृत्व को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने आतंकवाद के खिलाफ भारत की जीरो टॉलरेंस की नीति को दोहराया और कहा कि "ऑपरेशन सिंदूर" के माध्यम से भारत की प्रतिक्रिया जिम्मेदार, विवेकपूर्ण, सही और उचित थी। उन्होंने आगे जोर दिया कि आतंकवाद के सभी रूपों और अभिव्यक्तियों के खिलाफ अंतरराष्ट्रीय भागीदारों के साथ सहयोग भारत की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने अपने दिन का समापनडेमोक्रेटिक रिपब्लिक ऑफ कांगो में भारतीय समुदाय के साथ बैठक के साथ किया। इस अवसर पर सीमा पार आतंकवाद के खिलाफ भारत की रणनीति और "ऑपरेशन सिंदूर" पर चर्चा की गई। प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने डेमोक्रेटिक रिपब्लिक ऑफ कांगो में भारतीय समुदाय के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान की सराहना की, जो दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करने में सहायक रही हैं।
27 मई को प्रतिनिधिमंडल नेशनल असेंबली के विदेश मामलों के आयोग के अध्यक्ष महामहिम श्री बर्थोल्ड ओलोंगो इकुंडा लुकाटा के साथ विस्तृत बैठक करेगा तथा आतंकवाद के खिलाफ भारत के एकजुट रुख को प्रस्तुत करने के लिए स्थानीय मीडिया के साथ भी बातचीत करेगा।