Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Visit of All Party Delegation, led by Dr. Shrikant Eknath Shinde, Member of Parliament, to Democratic Republic of Congo (May 25-27, 2025)
26 MAY 2025 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
The All-party delegation led by Dr. Shrikant Eknath Shinde, Hon'ble Member of Parliament, held high-level engagements today with the political leadership of the Democratic Republic of Congo, during the visit to the country from May 25-27, 2025.
The delegation met H.E. Mr. Jean-Pierre Bemba Gombo, Hon'ble Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Transport, H.E. Ms. Therese Kayikwamba Wagner, Hon'ble State Minister, Minister of Foreign Affairs, International Cooperation and Francophonie, H.E. Mr. Vital Kamerhe Lwa Kanyiginyi Nkingi, Hon'ble Speaker of the National Assembly and H.E. Mr. JeanMichel Sama Lukonde Kyenge, Hon'ble President of the Senate
During the meetings, the dignitaries of Democratic Republic of Congo conveyed their heartfelt condolences to the families of the victims of the terror attack in Pahalgam. They condemned the acts of terrorism and emphasized that they cannot be justified under any circumstances. They expressed their commitment to combat the global threat of terrorism and evinced keen interest in working closely with India.
State Minister of Foreign Affairs Ms. Therese thanked India for reaching out and sharing information on the cross-border terrorism faced by India. She conveyed her country's support for India's fight against terrorism and assured that her country stands ready to echo India's message against terrorism at all international fora, where Democratic Republic of Congo is a member.
Speaker of the National Assembly Mr. Vital Kamerhe expressed his strong condemnation of the terrorist attack against India. He mentioned that the people of Democratic Republic of Congo shared the pain of the people of India and assured support of the National Assembly for the efforts of the Indian delegation.
President of the Senate Mr. Jean-Michel conveyed that the fight against terrorism and the desire for peace were shared goals of Democratic Republic of Congo and India. He underscored the need for the world to speak in one voice against terrorism.
Dr. Shrikant Shinde expressed India's gratitude for the expression of support and solidarity towards India by leadership of Democratic Republic of Congo. He reaffirmed India's policy of zero tolerance towards terrorism and conveyed that India's response through Operation Sindoor was responsible, restrained, precise and proportionate. He further emphasized that collaborating with international partners in combating terrorism in all its forms and manifestations remains a top priority for India.
The delegation concluded their day with an interaction with the Indian Diaspora in the Democratic Republic of Congo. Discussions focused on India's approach to countering cross-border terrorism and Operation Sindoor. The delegation appreciated the important contribution of the Indian community in the DRC, which has helped in strengthening the bilateral relations between the two countries.
On May 27, the delegation will hold a detailed meeting with H.E. Mr. Berthold Ulungu Ekunda Lukata, President of Foreign Affairs Commission at the National Assembly and also interact with local media organisations to put forward India's unified voice against terrorism.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ڈاکٹر شری کانت ایکناتھ شندے ، رکن پارلیمنٹ کی قیادت میں آل پارٹی وفد کا ڈیموکریٹک ریپبلک آف کانگو کا دورہ (25 تا 27 مئی 2025(
26 MAY 2025 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
ڈاکٹر شری کانت ایک ناتھ شندے، معزز رکن پارلیمنٹ، کی قیادت میں تمام جماعتوں کے وفد نے آج جمہوریہ کانگو کی سیاسی قیادت کے ساتھ اعلیٰ سطحی ملاقاتیں کیں۔ یہ دورہ 25 سے 27 مئی 2025 کے درمیان انجام پایا۔
وفد نے جناب ژاں پیئر بیمبا گومبو، معزز نائب وزیر اعظم و وزیر برائے نقل و حمل، محترمہ تھیریز کائی کووامبا ویگنر، معزز وزیر مملکت برائے امور خارجہ، بین الاقوامی تعاون و فرانکوفونی، جناب وائیٹل کامرہے لوا کانیگینی نکنگی، معزز اسپیکر قومی اسمبلی، اور جناب ژاں میشل سما لوکونڈے کیینگے، معزز صدر سینیٹ سے ملاقات کی۔
ملاقاتوں کے دوران، جمہوریہ کانگو کے معزز رہنماؤں نے پہلگام میں ہونے والے دہشت گرد حملے کے متاثرین کے اہل خانہ سے دلی تعزیت کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے دہشت گردی کے ان واقعات کی شدید مذمت کی اور کہا کہ ایسی کارروائیوں کا کسی بھی صورت میں جواز پیش نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔ انہوں نے دہشت گردی کے عالمی خطرے سے نمٹنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور بھارت کے ساتھ قریبی اشتراک میں دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا۔
وزیر مملکت برائے امور خارجہ محترمہ تھیریز نے بھارت کی جانب سے سرحد پار دہشت گردی سے متعلق معلومات فراہم کرنے اور رابطہ قائم کرنے پر شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے دہشت گردی کے خلاف بھارت کی جدوجہد کی بھرپور حمایت کا اظہار کیا اور یقین دلایا کہ جمہوریہ کانگو اُن تمام بین الاقوامی پلیٹ فارمز پر، جن کا وہ رکن ہے، بھارت کے پیغام کی حمایت کرے گا۔
قومی اسمبلی کے اسپیکر جناب وائیٹل کامرہے نے بھارت کے خلاف دہشت گرد حملے کی شدید مذمت کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جمہوریہ کانگو کے عوام، بھارت کے عوام کے دکھ درد میں برابر کے شریک ہیں۔ انہوں نے بھارتی وفد کی کوششوں کے لیے قومی اسمبلی کی مکمل حمایت کا یقین دلایا۔
سینیٹ کے صدر جناب ژاں میشل نے کہا کہ دہشت گردی کے خلاف جنگ اور امن کی خواہش، جمہوریہ کانگو اور بھارت کے مشترکہ مقاصد ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دنیا کو دہشت گردی کے خلاف ایک آواز میں بات کرنی چاہیے۔
ڈاکٹر شری کانت شندے نے جمہوریہ کانگو کی قیادت کی جانب سے بھارت کے ساتھ اظہارِ یکجہتی اور حمایت پر شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے دہشت گردی کے خلاف بھارت کی زیرو ٹالرنس پالیسی کا اعادہ کیا اور کہا کہ "آپریشن سندور" کے ذریعے بھارت کا ردِعمل ذمہ دارانہ، محتاط، درست اور مناسب تھا۔ انہوں نے مزید زور دے کر کہا کہ دہشت گردی کی تمام اشکال اور مظاہر کے خلاف بین الاقوامی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ تعاون بھارت کی اولین ترجیح ہے۔
وفد نے اپنے دن کا اختتام جمہوریہ کانگو میں بھارتی برادری کے ساتھ ملاقات سے کیا۔ اس موقع پر بھارت کی سرحد پار دہشت گردی کے خلاف حکمت عملی اور "آپریشن سندور" کے حوالے سے گفتگو ہوئی۔ وفد نے جمہوریہ کانگو میں بھارتی برادری کی اہم خدمات کو سراہا، جو دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے میں معاون رہی ہیں۔
27 مئی کو وفد جناب برتھولڈ اُلونگو ایکوندا لوکاتا، صدر خارجہ امور کمیشن، قومی اسمبلی کے ساتھ تفصیلی ملاقات کرے گا، اور مقامی میڈیا اداروں سے بھی بات چیت کرے گا تاکہ دہشت گردی کے خلاف بھارت کا متحدہ مؤقف پیش کیا جا سکے۔