Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Visit of the All-Party Delegation from India to Kuwait (26-27 May 2025)
26 MAY 2025 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
A high-level all-Party delegation led by Hon’ble Member of Parliament Shri Baijayant Panda arrived in Kuwait today. Kuwait is the second stop of a four-nation diplomatic outreach after Bahrain as part of India’s broader engagement with key international partners, including Kuwait, to foster greater global cooperation in combating terrorism.
2. Kuwait was one of the first countries in the region to issue a statement condemning the Pahalgam terrorist attack. Messages of condemnation / condolences in the wake of Pahalgam terror attack were sent by the leadership of Kuwait – His Highness the Amir Sheikh Meshal Al-Ahmad Al Jaber Al-Sabah, His Highness the Crown Prince Sheikh Sabah Al-Khaled Al-Hamad Al-Mubarak Al-Sabah, His Highness the Prime Minister Sheikh Ahmad Al-Abdullah Al-Ahmad Al-Sabah to Hon’ble President and Prime Minister of India. Minister of Foreign Affairs of Kuwait H.E Abdullah Ali Al-Yahya spoke with External Affairs Minister of India H.E Dr. S. Jaishankar conveying Kuwait’s solidarity with India.
3. Today, the delegation held a productive meeting with H.E. Sherida Abdullah Saad Al-Maousherji, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of State for Cabinet Affairs of Kuwait. The delegation highlighted the continued perpetration of cross-border terrorism against India, including the recent terrorist attack in Pahalgam, with the intention to disturb peace and development in Jammu and Kashmir, an integral part of India. They underscored the precise, targeted, proportionate and non-escalatory nature of India’s response to Pahalgam terror attack. The delegation emphasized India’s policy of ‘Zero Tolerance’ and the ‘New Normal’ approach against terrorism that does not differentiate between terrorists and those supporting them in any manner. The Deputy Prime Minister thanked the Indian delegation for sharing their perspective on the recent events and underscored that terrorism has no justification whatsoever. Both sides reaffirmed their shared commitment to combat terrorism in all its forms and manifestations.
4. The delegation interacted with a cross-section of the large Indian community in Kuwait and conveyed India’s national consensus to fight against terrorism. India’s affirmative action against terrorism, especially Operation Sindoor, found strong support among the Indian community.
5. A special Diwaniya-style interaction, co-hosted with the Kuwait-based think tank Reconnaissance Research, was held in the evening. The event brought together leading voices from Kuwaiti civil society including members of the royal family, former Ministers, senior editors, think-tank experts, opinion leaders and influencers. While touching upon the strong India-Kuwait strategic partnership, the discussions focussed on the recent situation in the Indian sub-continent and India’s ‘New Normal’ approach to dealing with such incidents of cross-border terrorism. The participants were unanimous in their view that terrorism is against humanity and needs to be countered in all possible ways.
6. Tomorrow, the delegation is scheduled to meet other key interlocutors in Kuwait. They will also visit the ongoing India-Kuwait exhibition chronicling 250 years of deep historical connections.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
بھارت کے آل پارٹی وفد کا کویت کا دورہ (26-27 مئی 2025)
26 MAY 2025 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
معزز رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب بیجے پانڈا کی قیادت میں اعلیٰ سطحی آل پارٹی وفد آج کویت پہنچا۔ کویت بحرین کے بعد چار ممالک کے سفارتی دورے کا دوسرا مقام ہے، جو بھارت کی اہم بین الاقوامی شراکت داروں بشمول کویت کے ساتھ دہشت گردی کے خلاف عالمی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کی وسیع تر کوششوں کا حصہ ہے۔
کویت نے خطے کے ابتدائی ممالک میں سے ایک ہونے کے ناطے پہلگام دہشت گرد حملے کی سخت مذمت کی تھی۔ پہلگام دہشت گرد حملے کے بعد کویت کی قیادت کی طرف سے بھارت کے معزز صدر اور وزیر اعظم کو مذمت اور تعزیتی پیغامات بھیجے گئے جن میں شامل ہیں: عالی مقام امیر شیخ مشعل الأحمد الجابر الصباح، عالی مقام ولی عہد شیخ صباح الخالد الحماد المبارک الصباح، اور عالی مقام وزیر اعظم شیخ احمد العبد اللہ الأحمد الصباح۔ کویت کے وزیر خارجہ محترم عبداللہ علی اليحییٰ نے بھارت کے وزیر خارجہ ڈاکٹر ایس۔ جے شنکر سے گفتگو کرتے ہوئے کویت کی بھارت کے ساتھ یکجہتی کا اظہار کیا۔
آج وفد نے کویت کے نائب وزیر اعظم اور وزیر برائے کابینہ امور عزت مآب شیریدا عبداللہ سعد الموشرجی کے ساتھ ایک نتیجہ خیز ملاقات کی۔ وفد نے بھارت کے خلاف سرحد پار دہشت گردی کے جاری حملوں، بشمول حالیہ پہلگام دہشت گرد حملے کو اجاگر کیا، جس کا مقصد جموں و کشمیر میں امن و ترقی کو متاثر کرنا ہے جو بھارت کا لازمی حصہ ہے۔ انہوں نے پہلگام دہشت گرد حملے کے جواب میں بھارت کے ردعمل کو درست، ہدف پر مبنی، متناسب اور غیر اشتعالی قرار دیا۔ وفد نے بھارت کی 'زیرو ٹالرنس' پالیسی اور دہشت گردی کے خلاف 'نیو نارمل' حکمت عملی پر زور دیا جو دہشت گردوں اور ان کے حمایتیوں میں کوئی فرق نہیں کرتی۔ نائب وزیر اعظم نے حالیہ واقعات پر اپنے نقطہ نظر سے آگاہ کرنے پر بھارتی وفد کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور دہشت گردی کی ہر صورت میں سخت مذمت کی۔ دونوں فریقوں نے دہشت گردی کے تمام اقسام اور صورتوں کے خلاف مشترکہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
وفد نے کویت میں موجود بھارتی کمیونٹی کے مختلف طبقوں سے ملاقات کی اور دہشت گردی کے خلاف بھارت کے قومی اتفاق رائے کا پیغام دیا۔ بھارت کی دہشت گردی کے خلاف مؤثر کارروائی، خاص طور پر آپریشن سندور، کو بھارتی کمیونٹی کی طرف سے بھرپور حمایت حاصل ہوئی۔
شام کے وقت کویت میں قائم تحقیقی ادارے ریکانائسنس ریسرچ کے ساتھ مشترکہ طور پر ایک خاص دیوانیہ طرز کی نشست منعقد ہوئی۔ اس تقریب میں کویت کی سول سوسائٹی کی معروف شخصیات بشمول شاہی خاندان کے اراکین، سابق وزراء، سینئر مدیران، تحقیقی ماہرین، رائے ساز اور اثر و رسوخ رکھنے والے افراد شریک ہوئے۔ بھارت-کویت کے مضبوط اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری پر گفتگو کے دوران بھارتی برصغیر کی حالیہ صورتحال اور بھارت کی 'نیو نارمل' حکمت عملی جو سرحد پار دہشت گردی کے واقعات سے نمٹنے کے لیے اپنائی گئی ہے، پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ شرکاء کا اتفاق تھا کہ دہشت گردی انسانیت کے خلاف ہے اور اسے ہر ممکن طریقے سے روکنا چاہیے۔
کل وفد کویت میں دیگر اہم نمائندگان سے ملاقات کرے گا۔ وہ بھارت-کویت جاری نمائش کا بھی دورہ کریں گے، جو 250 سالہ گہرے تاریخی تعلقات کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔