Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Visit of All Party Delegation to Qatar (May 26, 2025)
26 MAY 2025 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
The multi-party Indian delegation led by Ms. Supriya Sule, MP, Lok Sabha, concluded their visit to Qatar today evening. Qatar was the first leg of the four nation visit of the delegation planned following the April 22 Pahalgam terrorist attack, Operation Sindoor and the subsequent developments. In Doha, the delegation members held fruitful interactions with Qatari dignitaries at the Shura Council and the Government of Qatar, members of media, academia, think-tanks as well as the Indian community in Qatar.
2. Over the past two days the visiting delegation met H.E. Dr. Mohamed bin Abdulaziz bin Saleh Al Khulaifi, Minister of State for Foreign Affairs, H.E. Sheikh Abdulaziz bin Faisal bin Mohammed Al Thani, Minister of State for Interior Affairs, Deputy Speaker of the Shura Council HE Dr. Hamda bint Hassan Al Sulaiti and several other Qatari dignitaries. The delegation members held a round-table discussion with the academic and think-tank community at the Middle East Council for Global Affairs. The delegation members also interacted with media, including with the editorial team of leading newspapers - Al Sharq and Peninsula. An Indian community reception was also held on May 26.
3. In various meetings, the Indian delegation conveyed India’s zero-tolerance policy towards cross-border terrorism and briefed about developments since the heinous terror attack in Pahalgam on April 22. The delegation shared that Operation Sindoor, conducted by India in response, was calibrated, targeted and proportionate, demonstrating India's commitment to countering terrorism without escalating tensions. They emphasized the need to stop differentiating the terrorists and their backers and dismantling the cross-border terrorism infrastructure, developed and used against India for several decades.
4. The Qatar side emphasized its own zero-tolerance policy against terrorism and stressed that terrorism must be condemned. The delegation appreciated the condemnation of Pahalgam attack by Government of Qatar and thanked the Qatari leadership for its support.
5. It may be recalled that Qatar MOFA had issued a statement on April 23 expressing strong condemnation of the attack in Pahalgam. Amir of the State of Qatar HH Sheikh Tamim Bin Hamad Al-Thani and Prime Minister Modi had a telephone call on May 6. Qatar's Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs HE Sheikh Mohammed bin Jassim Al-Thani and External Affairs Minister Dr. S. Jaishankar also spoke with each other on May 7.
6. In the interaction with media, the parliamentarians gave a detailed briefing on the developments and their meetings in Qatar. The delegation also addressed queries raised by journalists regarding recent developments. Addressing the Indian community, the delegation members commended them for upholding the values of tolerance, pluralism, and unity, and for resisting divisive efforts aimed at destabilizing India’s social fabric.
7. The members of the delegation include Ms Supriya Sule, MP, Mr. Rajiv Pratap Rudy, MP, Mr. Vikramjeet Singh Sahney, MP, Mr. Manish Tewari, MP, Mr. Anurag Singh Thakur, MP, Mr. Lavu Sri Krishna Devarayalu, MP, Mr. Anand Sharma, former Minister of Commerce & Industry, Mr. V Muraleedharan, Former MOS for External Affairs, and Amb Syed Akbaruddin, Former Permanent Representative of India to UN. The delegation will travel from Qatar to South Africa on its second leg of the four nation tour on May 27.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सर्वदलीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का कतर दौरा (26 मई, 2025)
26 MAY 2025 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा सांसद सुश्री सुप्रिया सुले के नेतृत्व में एक बहुदलीय भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आज शाम कतर की अपनी यात्रा पूरी की। कतर चार देशों की यात्रा का पहला चरण था, जिसे 22 अप्रैल को पहलगाम में हुए आतंकवादी हमले, ऑपरेशन सिंदूर और उसके बाद की घटनाओं के मद्देनजर आयोजित किया गया था। दोहा में, प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सदस्यों ने शूरा काउंसिल और कतर सरकार के प्रमुख अधिकारियों, गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, मीडिया, शिक्षाविदों, थिंक टैंक और कतर में भारतीय समुदाय के सदस्यों के साथ उपयोगी बैठकें और चर्चाएँ कीं।
2. पिछले दो दिनों में, भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने विदेश मामलों के राज्य मंत्री महामहिम डॉ. मोहम्मद बिन अब्दुलअजीज बिन सालेह अल-खुलैफी, आंतरिक मामलों के राज्य मंत्री महामहिम शेख अब्दुलअजीज बिन फैसल बिन मोहम्मद अल-थानी, शूरा काउंसिल की उपाध्यक्ष महामहिम डॉ. हमदा बिंत हसन अल सुलैती और कई अन्य कतर अधिकारियों से मुलाकात की। प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सदस्यों ने मिडिल ईस्ट काउंसिल फॉर ग्लोबल अफेयर्स में अकादमिक और थिंक टैंक समुदाय के साथ एक गोलमेज चर्चा में भी भाग लिया। प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सदस्यों ने मीडिया से भी बातचीत की, जिसमें प्रमुख समाचार पत्रों अल-शर्क और पेनिनसुला की संपादकीय टीम से मुलाकात भी शामिल थी। 26 मई को भारतीय समुदाय द्वारा एक स्वागत समारोह भी आयोजित किया गया।
3. विभिन्न बैठकों के दौरान, भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने सीमा पार आतंकवाद के खिलाफ भारत की जीरो टॉलरेंस नीति से अवगत कराया और 22 अप्रैल को पहलगाम में हुए गंभीर आतंकवादी हमले के बाद की घटनाओं पर जानकारी दी। प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने कहा कि "ऑपरेशन सिंदूर" में भारत की प्रतिक्रिया सतर्क, लक्षित और संतुलित थी, जो इस बात का सबूत है कि भारत आतंकवाद से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने के लिए दृढ़ संकल्पित है, लेकिन तनाव बढ़ाने से बचता है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि आतंकवादियों और उनके समर्थकों के बीच का अंतर समाप्त होना चाहिए और सीमा पार से आतंकवादी नेटवर्क और जिसका इस्तेमाल दशकों से भारत के खिलाफ किया जा रहा है, को पूरी तरह से खत्म किया जाना चाहिए।
4. कतर ने आतंकवाद के खिलाफ अपनी जीरो टॉलरेंस नीति पर भी जोर दिया और इस तथ्य का समर्थन किया कि आतंकवाद के सभी रूपों की निंदा की जानी चाहिए। प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने पहलगाम हमले की निंदा करने के लिए कतर सरकार को धन्यवाद दिया और कतरी नेतृत्व के समर्थन की सराहना की।
5. कतर के विदेश मंत्रालय ने 23 अप्रैल को एक बयान जारी कर पहलगाम हमले की कड़ी निंदा की थी। 6 मई को कतर के अमीर, महामहिम शेख तमीम बिन हमद अल थानी और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के बीच टेलीफोन पर बातचीत हुई थी। 7 मई को कतर के प्रधानमंत्री और विदेश मंत्री, महामहिम शेख मोहम्मद बिन जसीम अल थानी और भारत के विदेश मंत्री डॉ. एस. जयशंकर के बीच भी बातचीत हुई थी।
6. मीडिया से बातचीत के दौरान भारतीय सांसदों ने कतर में हुई बैठकों और हाल के घटनाक्रमों पर विस्तृत जानकारी दी। प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने हाल के घटनाक्रमों के बारे में पत्रकारों द्वारा उठाए गए सवालों के जवाब भी दिए। भारतीय समुदाय को संबोधित करते हुए प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सदस्यों ने सहिष्णुता, बहुलवाद और एकजुटता जैसे मूल्यों को कायम रखने और भारत के सामाजिक ताने-बाने को कमजोर करने के प्रयासों का विरोध करने के लिए उनकी प्रशंसा की।
7. प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सदस्यों में सुश्री सुप्रिया सुले (सांसद), श्री राजीव प्रताप रूडी (सांसद), श्री विक्रमजीत सिंह साहनी (सांसद), श्री मनीष तिवारी (सांसद), श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर (सांसद), श्री लावु श्री कृष्ण देवरायलु (सांसद), श्री आनंद शर्मा (पूर्व वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री), श्री वी. मुरलीधरन (पूर्व विदेश राज्य मंत्री) और श्री सैयद अकबरुद्दीन (संयुक्त राष्ट्र में भारत के पूर्व स्थायी प्रतिनिधि) शामिल हैं। प्रतिनिधिमंडल अपने चार देशों के दौरे के दूसरे चरण में 27 मई को कतर से दक्षिण अफ्रीका के लिए रवाना होगा।