Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Visit of All Party Delegation to Qatar (May 26, 2025)
26 MAY 2025 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
The multi-party Indian delegation led by Ms. Supriya Sule, MP, Lok Sabha, concluded their visit to Qatar today evening. Qatar was the first leg of the four nation visit of the delegation planned following the April 22 Pahalgam terrorist attack, Operation Sindoor and the subsequent developments. In Doha, the delegation members held fruitful interactions with Qatari dignitaries at the Shura Council and the Government of Qatar, members of media, academia, think-tanks as well as the Indian community in Qatar.
2. Over the past two days the visiting delegation met H.E. Dr. Mohamed bin Abdulaziz bin Saleh Al Khulaifi, Minister of State for Foreign Affairs, H.E. Sheikh Abdulaziz bin Faisal bin Mohammed Al Thani, Minister of State for Interior Affairs, Deputy Speaker of the Shura Council HE Dr. Hamda bint Hassan Al Sulaiti and several other Qatari dignitaries. The delegation members held a round-table discussion with the academic and think-tank community at the Middle East Council for Global Affairs. The delegation members also interacted with media, including with the editorial team of leading newspapers - Al Sharq and Peninsula. An Indian community reception was also held on May 26.
3. In various meetings, the Indian delegation conveyed India’s zero-tolerance policy towards cross-border terrorism and briefed about developments since the heinous terror attack in Pahalgam on April 22. The delegation shared that Operation Sindoor, conducted by India in response, was calibrated, targeted and proportionate, demonstrating India's commitment to countering terrorism without escalating tensions. They emphasized the need to stop differentiating the terrorists and their backers and dismantling the cross-border terrorism infrastructure, developed and used against India for several decades.
4. The Qatar side emphasized its own zero-tolerance policy against terrorism and stressed that terrorism must be condemned. The delegation appreciated the condemnation of Pahalgam attack by Government of Qatar and thanked the Qatari leadership for its support.
5. It may be recalled that Qatar MOFA had issued a statement on April 23 expressing strong condemnation of the attack in Pahalgam. Amir of the State of Qatar HH Sheikh Tamim Bin Hamad Al-Thani and Prime Minister Modi had a telephone call on May 6. Qatar's Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs HE Sheikh Mohammed bin Jassim Al-Thani and External Affairs Minister Dr. S. Jaishankar also spoke with each other on May 7.
6. In the interaction with media, the parliamentarians gave a detailed briefing on the developments and their meetings in Qatar. The delegation also addressed queries raised by journalists regarding recent developments. Addressing the Indian community, the delegation members commended them for upholding the values of tolerance, pluralism, and unity, and for resisting divisive efforts aimed at destabilizing India’s social fabric.
7. The members of the delegation include Ms Supriya Sule, MP, Mr. Rajiv Pratap Rudy, MP, Mr. Vikramjeet Singh Sahney, MP, Mr. Manish Tewari, MP, Mr. Anurag Singh Thakur, MP, Mr. Lavu Sri Krishna Devarayalu, MP, Mr. Anand Sharma, former Minister of Commerce & Industry, Mr. V Muraleedharan, Former MOS for External Affairs, and Amb Syed Akbaruddin, Former Permanent Representative of India to UN. The delegation will travel from Qatar to South Africa on its second leg of the four nation tour on May 27.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
کل پارٹی وفد نے قطر کا دورہ کیا(26 مئی 2025)
26 MAY 2025 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
1. بھارتی لوک سبھا کی رکن محترمہ سپریا سُولے کی قیادت میں کثیر جماعتی بھارتی وفد نے آج شام قطر کے دورے کا اختتام کیا۔ قطر اس چار ملکی دورے کا پہلا مرحلہ تھا، جو 22 اپریل کو پہلگام میں ہونے والے دہشت گرد حملے، آپریشن سندور اور اس کے بعد کی پیش رفت کے تناظر میں ترتیب دیا گیا تھا۔ دوحہ میں وفد کے ارکان نے شوریٰ کونسل اور حکومتِ قطر کے اہم عہدیداران، میڈیا،تعلیمی امور کے ماہرین، تھنک ٹینکس اور قطر میں بھارتی کمیونٹی کے افراد کے ساتھ مفید ملاقاتیں اور تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
2. گزشتہ دو روز کے دوران، دورہ کرنے والے بھارتی وفد نے وزیر مملکت برائے امور خارجہ جناب ڈاکٹر محمد بن عبدالعزیز بن صالح الخلیفی، وزیر مملکت برائے داخلہ امور جناب شیخ عبدالعزیز بن فیصل بن محمد آل ثانی، شوریٰ کونسل کی نائب اسپیکر محترمہ ڈاکٹر حمدہ بنت حسن السلیطی اور قطر کے کئی دیگر عہدیداروں سے ملاقاتیں کیں۔وفد کے ارکان نے مشرق وسطیٰ کونسل برائے عالمی امور میں علمی اور تھنک ٹینک کمیونٹی کے ساتھ ایک گول میز مذاکرے میں بھی حصہ لیا۔وفد کے ارکان نے میڈیا سے بھی گفتگو کی، جس میں معروف اخبارات ’’الشرق‘‘ اور ’’پیننسولا‘‘ کی ادارت ٹیم سے ملاقات شامل تھی۔بھارتی کمیونٹی کے اعزاز میں 26 مئی کو ایک استقبالیہ تقریب کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیا۔
3. مختلف ملاقاتوں کے دوران بھارتی وفد نے سرحد پار دہشت گردی کے خلاف بھارت کی صفر برداشت کی پالیسی سے آگاہ کیا اور 22 اپریل کو پہلگام میں ہونے والے سنگین دہشت گرد حملے کے بعد کی پیش رفت پر جانکاری دی۔وفد نے بتایا کہ بھارت کی جانب سے کیے گئے ’’آپریشن سندور‘‘ کا ردعمل محتاط، ہدفی اور تناسب پر مبنی تھا، جو اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ بھارت دہشت گردی کا مؤثر انداز میں مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے پُرعزم ہے، لیکن کشیدگی کو بڑھانے سے گریز کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دہشت گردوں اور اُن کے حمایتیوں کے درمیان فرق کرنے کا سلسلہ ختم ہونا چاہیے اور سرحد پار دہشت گردی کے نیٹ ورک کو مکمل طور پر ختم کیاجانا چاہیے، جو کئی دہائیوں سے بھارت کے خلاف منصوبہ بندی کے تحت تیار کیا گیا ہے اور استعمال کیا جارہا ہے۔
4. قطر کی جانب سے بھی دہشت گردی کے خلاف صفر برداشت کی پالیسی پر زور دیا گیا اور اس بات پر تائید کی گئی کہ دہشت گردی کی ہر صورت مذمت ہونی چاہیے۔وفد نے پہلگام حملے کی مذمت پر حکومتِ قطر کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور قطری قیادت کی حمایت کو سراہا۔
5. یاد رہے کہ قطر کی وزارت خارجہ نے 23 اپریل کو پہلگام حملے کی شدید مذمت کرتے ہوئے ایک بیان جاری کیا تھا۔6 مئی کو ریاستِ قطر کے امیر، عزت مآب شیخ تمیم بن حمد آل ثانی اور وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے درمیان ٹیلیفون پر گفتگو ہوئی۔7 مئی کو قطر کے وزیر اعظم و وزیر خارجہ، عزت مآب شیخ محمد بن جاسم آل ثانی اور بھارت کے وزیر خارجہ ڈاکٹر ایس جے شنکر کے درمیان بھی بات چیت ہوئی۔
6. میڈیا سے بات چیت کے دوران، بھارتی ارکان پارلیمنٹ نے قطر میں ہونے والی ملاقاتوں اور حالیہ پیش رفت پر تفصیلی بریفنگ دی۔وفد نے صحافیوں کی جانب سے حالیہ حالات سے متعلق پوچھے گئے سوالات کے جوابات بھی دیے۔بھارتی کمیونٹی سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وفد کے ارکان نے ان کی اس بات پر تعریف کی کہ وہ رواداری، تکثیریت اور یکجہتی جیسے اقدار کو برقرار رکھے ہوئے ہیں، اور ان کوششوں کی مزاحمت کر رہے ہیں جو بھارت کے سماجی تانے بانے کو کمزور کرنے کے لیے کی جا رہی ہیں۔
7. وفد کے اراکین میں محترمہ سپریا سُولے (رکن پارلیمنٹ)، جناب راجیور پرتاپ روڈی (رکن پارلیمنٹ)، جناب وکرم جیت سنگھ ساہنی (رکن پارلیمنٹ)، جناب منیش تیواری (رکن پارلیمنٹ)، جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر (رکن پارلیمنٹ)، جناب لاوو سری کرشنا دیوریالو (رکن پارلیمنٹ)، جناب آنند شرما (سابق وزیر برائے تجارت و صنعت)، جناب وی. مرلی دھرن (سابق وزیر مملکت برائے امور خارجہ) اور جناب سید اکبرالدین (اقوام متحدہ میں بھارت کے سابق مستقل نمائندے) شامل ہیں۔یہ وفد اپنے چار ملکی دورے کے دوسرے مرحلے میں 27 مئی کو قطر سے جنوبی افریقہ کےلیے روانہ ہوگا۔