Ministry of Defence
LAUNCHING OF SIXTH 25T BOLLARD PULL TUG SABAL (YARD 340)
28 MAY 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Launching of sixth 25T Bollard Pull (BP) Tug Sabal was held on 27 May 25 at M/s TRSL, Kolkata in presence of Cmde S Sreekumar, WPS, Kolkata as the Chief Guest.
These Tugs are a part of the contract for construction of six 25T BP Tugs concluded with M/s Titagarh Rail Systems Limited (TRSL), Kolkata on 12 Nov 21. The Tugs have been indigenously designed and built in accordance with the relevant Naval Rules and Regulation of Indian Register of Shipping (IRS). The Shipyard had successfully delivered four of these Tugs which are utilised by the Indian Navy to aid Naval ships and submarines during berthing, un-berthing and manoeuvring in confined waters. The Tugs will also provide afloat fire-fighting support to ships alongside or at anchorage and will also have the capability to conduct limited Search and Rescue Operations.
These Tugs are proud flag bearers of Make in India and Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiatives of Government of India.
(1)E27P.jpg)
CY48.jpg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
25 டன் இழுவைத்திறன் கொண்ட 6-வது இழுவைக்கப்பல் சபல் வெள்ளோட்டம் விடப்பட்டது
28 MAY 2025 3:04PM by PIB Chennai
25 டன் இழுவைத்திறன் கொண்ட 6-வது இழுவைக்கப்பல் சபல் கொல்கத்தாவில் 2025 மே 27 அன்று வெள்ளோட்டம் விடப்பட்டது. கமோடர் எஸ் ஸ்ரீகுமார் தலைமை விருந்தினராக இந்நிகழ்வுக்கு முன்னிலை வகித்தார்.
கொல்கத்தாவில் உள்ள டைட்டாகர் ரயில் சிஸ்டம்ஸ் நிறுவனத்துடன் 2021 நவம்பர் 12 அன்று செய்துகொள்ளப்பட்ட ஒப்பந்தத்தின் படி 25 டன் இழுவைத்திறன் கொண்ட 6 இழுவைக் கப்பல்கள் கட்டும் பணி இத்துடன் நிறைவடைந்தது. பொருத்தமான கடற்படை விதிகள் மற்றும் இந்திய கப்பல் கட்டும் விதிமுறைகளுக்கு இணங்க இந்த இழுவைக் கப்பல்கள் உள்நாட்டிலேயே வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டு கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த கப்பல் கட்டும் தளத்திலிருந்து வெற்றிகரமாக ஏற்கனவே ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்ட நான்கு இழுவைக் கப்பல்கள் இந்திய கடற்படை கப்பல்கள் மற்றும் நீர்மூழ்கி கப்பல்களை துறைமுகத்தில் நிறுத்துவதற்கும், அங்கிருந்து அனுப்புவதற்கும், தண்ணீர் சூழ்ந்த பகுதிகளை சமாளிப்பதற்கும் இந்திய கடற்படையால் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. மேலும் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மீட்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ளும் திறன்களையும் இவை பெற்றுள்ளன.
இந்த இழுவைக்கப்பல்கள் மத்திய அரசின் மேக்-இன்-இந்தியா, தற்சார்பு இந்தியா ஆகியவற்றை பெருமிதத்துடன் பிரதிபலிக்கின்றன.