Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for Kharif Crops for Marketing Season 2025-26
28 MAY 2025 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for 14 Kharif Crops for Marketing Season 2025-26.
Government has increased the MSP of Kharif Crops for Marketing Season 2025-26, to ensure remunerative prices to the growers for their produce. The highest absolute increase in MSP over the previous year has been recommended for nigerseed (Rs.820 per quintal) followed by Ragi (Rs.596 per quintal), Cotton (Rs.589 per quintal) and Sesamum (Rs.579 per quintal).
Minimum Support Prices for all Kharif crops for Marketing Season 2025-26
(Rs. per quintal)
S.No.
Crops
MSP 2025-26
Cost* KMS 2025-26
Margin over cost (%)
MSP
MSP Increase in 2025-26
Cereals
2024-25
2013-14
over
2024-25
over 2013-14
1.
Paddy
Common
2369
1579
50
2300
1310
69
1059
(81%)
Grade A^
2389
-
-
2320
1345
69
1044
(78%)
2.
Jowar
Hybrid
3699
2466
50
3371
1500
328
2199
(147%)
Maldandi^
3749
-
-
3421
1520
328
2299
(147%)
3.
Bajra
2775
1703
63
2625
1250
150
1525
(122%)
4.
Ragi
4886
3257
50
4290
1500
596
3386
(226%)
5.
Maize
2400
1508
59
2225
1310
175
1090
(83%)
Pulses
6.
Tur /Arhar
8000
5038
59
7550
4300
450
3700
(86%)
7.
Moong
8768
5845
50
8682
4500
86
4268
(95%)
Crops
MSP 2025-26
Cost* KMS 2025-26
Margin over cost (%)
MSP
MSP Increase in 2025-26
2024-25
2013-14
over 2024-25
over 2013-14
8.
Urad
7800
5114
53
7400
4300
400
3500
(81%)
Oilseeds
9.
Groundnut
7263
4842
50
6783
4000
480
3263
(82%)
10.
Sunflower Seed
7721
5147
50
7280
3700
441
4021
(109%)
11.
Soybean (Yellow)
5328
3552
50
4892
2560
436
2768
(108%)
12.
Sesamum
9846
6564
50
9267
4500
579
5346
(119%)
13.
Nigerseed
9537
6358
50
8717
3500
820
6037
(172%)
Commercial
14.
Cotton
(Medium Staple)
7710
5140
50
7121
3700
589
4010
(108%)
(Long Staple)^
8110
-
-
7521
4000
589
4110
(103%)
*Refers to cost which includes all paid out costs such as those incurred on account of hired human labour, bullock labour/machine labour, rent paid for leased in land, expenses incurred on use of material inputs like seeds, fertilizers, manures, irrigation charges, depreciation on implements and farm buildings, interest on working capital, diesel/electricity for operation of pump sets etc., miscellaneous expenses and imputed value of family labour.
^ Cost data are not separately compiled for Paddy (Grade A), Jowar (Maldandi) and Cotton (Long staple)
The increase in MSP for Kharif Crops for Marketing Season 2025-26 is in line with the Union Budget 2018-19 announcement of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times of the All-India weighted average cost of production, The expected margin to farmers over their cost of production are estimated to be highest in case of bajra (63%) followed by maize (59%), tur (59%) and urad (53%). For rest of the crops, margin to farmers over their cost of production is estimated to be at 50%.
In the recent years, Government has been promoting the cultivation of crops, other than cereals such as pulses and oilseeds, and Nutri-cereals/ Shree Anna, by offering a higher MSP for these crops.
During the period 2014-15 to 2024-25, procurement of paddy was 7608 LMT while during the period 2004-05 to 2013-14, procurement of paddy was 4590 LMT.
During the period 2014-15 to 2024-25, procurement of 14 Kharif crops was 7871 LMT while during the period 2004-05 to 2013-14, procurement was 4679 LMT.
During the period 2014-15 to 2024-25, MSP amount paid to Paddy growing famers was Rs. 14.16 Lakh Crore while during the period 2004-05 to 2013-14, amount paid to farmers was Rs. 4.44 Lakh Crore.
During the period 2014-15 to 2024-25, the MSP amount paid to 14 Kharif crops growing famers was Rs. 16.35 Lakh Crores while during the period 2004-05 to 2013-14, MSP amount paid to farmers was Rs. 4.75 Lakh Crore.

आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
2025-26 च्या विपणन हंगामासाठी खरीप पिकांच्या किमान आधारभूत किमतीला (एमएसपी) मंत्रिमंडळाने दिली मान्यता
28 MAY 2025 5:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 मे 2025
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समितीने 2025-26 च्या विपणन हंगामासाठी खरीप पिकांच्या 14 वाणांसाठी किमान आधारभूत किमती (एमएसपी) मध्ये वाढ करण्यास मान्यता दिली आहे.
शेतकऱ्यांना आपल्या उत्पादनासाठी किफायतशीर किंमत मिळावी या उद्देशाने सरकारने 2025-26 च्या विपणन हंगामासाठी खरीप पिकांच्या किमान आधारभूत किमतीत वृद्धी केली आहे. मागील वर्षाच्या तुलनेत किमान आधारभूत किमतीत सर्वाधिक वाढ कारळे (नायजरबियाणे) (प्रति क्विंटल 820 रुपये), त्यानंतर नाचणी (प्रति क्विंटल 596 रुपये), कापूस (प्रति क्विंटल 589 रुपये) आणि तीळ (प्रति क्विंटल 579 रुपये) करण्याची शिफारस केली आहे.
2025-26 च्या विपणन हंगामासाठी सर्व खरीप पिकांची किमान आधारभूत किंमत
(प्रति क्विंटल रुपये)
S.No.
Crops
MSP 2025-26
Cost* KMS 2025-26
Margin over cost (%)
MSP
MSP Increase in 2025-26
Cereals
2024-25
2013-14
over
2024-25
over 2013-14
1.
Paddy
Common
2369
1579
50
2300
1310
69
1059
(81%)
Grade A^
2389
-
-
2320
1345
69
1044
(78%)
2.
Jowar
Hybrid
3699
2466
50
3371
1500
328
2199
(147%)
Maldandi^
3749
-
-
3421
1520
328
2299
(147%)
3.
Bajra
2775
1703
63
2625
1250
150
1525
(122%)
4.
Ragi
4886
3257
50
4290
1500
596
3386
(226%)
5.
Maize
2400
1508
59
2225
1310
175
1090
(83%)
Pulses
6.
Tur /Arhar
8000
5038
59
7550
4300
450
3700
(86%)
7.
Moong
8768
5845
50
8682
4500
86
4268
(95%)
Crops
MSP 2025-26
Cost* KMS 2025-26
Margin over cost (%)
MSP
MSP Increase in 2025-26
2024-25
2013-14
over 2024-25
over 2013-14
8.
Urad
7800
5114
53
7400
4300
400
3500
(81%)
Oilseeds
9.
Groundnut
7263
4842
50
6783
4000
480
3263
(82%)
10.
Sunflower Seed
7721
5147
50
7280
3700
441
4021
(109%)
11.
Soybean (Yellow)
5328
3552
50
4892
2560
436
2768
(108%)
12.
Sesamum
9846
6564
50
9267
4500
579
5346
(119%)
13.
Nigerseed
9537
6358
50
8717
3500
820
6037
(172%)
Commercial
14.
Cotton
(Medium Staple)
7710
5140
50
7121
3700
589
4010
(108%)
(Long Staple)^
8110
-
-
7521
4000
589
4110
(103%)
भाड्याने घेतलेले मानवी श्रमाची किंमत , बैल मजूरी/यंत्र कामगार, भाडेपट्ट्याने घेतलेल्या जमिनीचे भाडे, बियाणे, खते, सेंद्रिय खते, सिंचन शुल्क, अवजारे आणि शेतीच्या इमारतींवरील घसारा, खेळत्या भांडवलावरील व्याज, पंप संच चालविण्यासाठी डिझेल/वीज इत्यादी, विविध खर्च आणि कुटुंबाच्या श्रमाचे मूल्य, या सर्व चर्चांना विचारात घेऊन किंमतीत वाढ करण्यात आली आहे.
^ भात (अ श्रेणी), ज्वारी (मालदांडी) आणि कापूस (लांब धाग्याचा) यांच्यासाठी खर्चाचा डेटा स्वतंत्रपणे संकलित केलेला नाही.
2025-26 च्या विपणन हंगामासाठी खरीप पिकांच्या किमान आधारभूत किमतीत केलेली ही वाढ, 2018-19 च्या केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्पात अखिल भारतीय सरासरी उत्पादन खर्चाच्या किमान 1.5 पट किमान आधारभूत किमती निश्चित करण्याच्या घोषणेशी सुसंगत आहे. बाजरी (63%) आणि त्यानंतर मका (59%), तूर (59%) आणि उडीद (53%) या पिकांच्या बाबतीत शेतकऱ्यांना उत्पादन खर्चापेक्षा सर्वाधिक नफा मिळण्याचा अंदाज आहे. उर्वरित पिकांसाठी, शेतकऱ्यांना त्यांच्या उत्पादन खर्चापेक्षा 50% जास्त नफा मिळण्याचा अंदाज आहे.
अलिकडच्या वर्षांत, सरकार डाळी तसेच तेलबिया आणि पौष्टिक-तृणधान्ये/श्रीअन्न यासारख्या धान्यांव्यतिरिक्त इतर पिकांच्या लागवडीला या पिकांसाठी जास्त किमान आधारभूत किमती देऊ करुन प्रोत्साहनही देत आहे.
2014-15 ते 2024-25 या कालावधीत 7608 लाख मेट्रिक टन धानाची खरेदी झाली, तर 2004-05 ते 2013-14 या कालावधीत केवळ 4590 लाख मेट्रिक टन धानाची खरेदी झाली होती.
2014-15 ते 2024-25 या कालावधीत 14 खरीप पिकांची 7178 लाख मेट्रिक टन खरेदी झाली, तर 2004-05 ते 2013-14 या कालावधीत 4679 लाख मेट्रिक टन धानाची खरेदी झाली होती.
2014-15 ते 2024-25 या कालावधीत धान उत्पादक शेतकऱ्यांना किमान आधारभूत किमतीच्या रुपात 14.16 लाख कोटी रुपये देण्यात आले, तर 2004-05 ते 2013-14 या कालावधीत शेतकऱ्यांना किमान आधारभूत किमतीच्या रुपात 4.44 लाख कोटी रुपये देण्यात आले होते.
2014-15 ते 2024-25 या कालावधीत, 14 प्रकारची खरीप पिके घेणाऱ्या शेतकऱ्यांना दिलेली किमान आधारभूत किंमत 16.35 लाख कोटी रुपये होती, तर 2004-05 ते 2013-14 या कालावधीत, शेतकऱ्यांना दिलेली किमान आधारभूत किंमत 4.75 लाख कोटी रुपये होती इतकी होती.