Cabinet
Cabinet approves continuation of Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS) for FY 2025-26 with existing 1.5% Interest Subvention (IS)
28 MAY 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the continuation of the Interest Subvention (IS) component under the Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS) for the financial year 2025-26, and approved required fund arrangements.
MISS is a Central Sector Scheme aimed at ensuring the availability of short-term credit to farmers at an affordable interest rate through Kisan Credit card (KCC). Under the Scheme:
· Farmers received short-term loans of up to Rs.3 lakh through Kisan Credit Cards (KCC) at a subsidized interest rate of 7%, with 1.5% interest subvention provided to eligible lending institutions.
· Additionally, farmers repaying loans promptly are eligible for an incentive of up to 3% as Prompt Repayment Incentive (PRI) effectively reducing their interest rate on KCC loans to 4%.
· For loans taken exclusively for animal husbandry or fisheries, the interest benefit is applicable up to Rs.2 lakh.
No changes have been proposed in the structure or other components of the scheme.
There are more than 7.75 crores of KCC accounts in the country. The continuation of this support is critical to sustaining the flow of institutional credit to agriculture, which is vital for enhancing productivity and ensuring financial inclusion for small and marginal farmers.
Key highlights of Agriculture Credit:
· Institutional credit disbursement through KCC increased from Rs.4.26 lakh crore in 2014 to Rs. 10.05 lakh crore by December 2024.
· Overall agricultural credit flow also rose from Rs.7.3 lakh crore in FY 2013-14 to Rs.25.49 lakh crore in FY 2023-24.
· Digital reforms such as the launch of the Kisan Rin Portal (KRP) in August 2023 have enhanced transparency and efficiency in claim processing.
Given the current lending cost trends, median MCLR and repo rate movements, retaining the interest subvention rate at 1.5% remains essential to support rural and cooperative banks and ensure continued access to low-cost credit for farmers.
The Cabinet’s decision reinforces the Government’s unwavering commitment to doubling farmers’ income, strengthening the rural credit ecosystem, and boosting agricultural growth through timely and affordable credit access.

কেবিনেট
কেবিনেটে বৰ্তমানৰ ১.৫% সুত সাহায্যৰে (IS) ২০২৫-২৬ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ বাবে সংশোধিত সুত সাহায্য আঁচনি (MISS) অব্যাহত ৰখাত অনুমোদন জনায়
28 MAY 2025 3:12PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে আজি ২০২৫-২৬ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ বাবে সংশোধিত সুত সাহায্য আঁচনিৰ (MISS) অধীনত সুত সাহায্য (IS) উপাংশ অব্যাহত ৰখাত অনুমোদন জনায় আৰু প্ৰয়োজনীয় পুঁজিৰ ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণত অনুমোদন জনায়।
এয়া হৈছে কিষাণ ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ডৰ (KCC) জৰিয়তে কৃষকসকললৈ সুলভ সুতৰ হাৰত হ্ৰস্ব-ম্যাদী ঋণৰ উপলব্ধতা নিশ্চিতকৰণৰ লক্ষ্যৰে এখনি কেন্দ্ৰীয় খণ্ডৰ আঁচনি। আঁচনিখনৰ উপযোগিতা তলত উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছেঃ
· কৃষকসকলে কিষাণ ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ডৰ (KCC) জৰিয়তে ৭% ৰাজসাহায্য-যুক্ত সুতৰ হাৰত ৩ লাখ টকা পৰ্য্যন্ত হ্ৰস্ব-ম্যাদী ঋণ লাভ কৰিব। ইয়াৰ অধীনত যোগ্য ঋণ প্ৰদানকাৰী প্ৰতিষ্ঠানক ১.৫% সুত সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰা হয়।
· ইয়াৰ উপৰিও ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰে ঋণ পৰিশোধ কৰা কৃষকসকলে তৎকালীনভাৱে পৰিশোধ কৰা প্ৰৰোচনা ((PRI) হিচাপে ৩% পৰ্য্যন্ত ইনচেন্টিভ লাভৰ বাবে যোগ্য বিবেচিত হ’ব। এই সুবিধাই কেচিচি ঋণৰ সুতৰ হাৰ ৪% লৈ হ্ৰাস কৰিব।
· কেৱল পশুপালন বা মীন পালনৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা ঋণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সুতৰ সুবিধা ২ লাখ টকা পৰ্য্যন্ত প্ৰযোজ্য হ’ব।
আঁচনিখনৰ গাঁথনি বা আন-আন উপাংশসমূহত কোনো ধৰণৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন সাধনৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ জনোৱা হোৱা নাই।
দেশত ৭.৭৫ কোটিৰো অধিক কেচিচি একাউন্ট আছে। এই সমৰ্থন অব্যাহত ৰখাটো কৃষিলৈ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিক ঋণৰ প্ৰবাহ অক্ষুণ্ণ ৰখাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অতিশয় গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। এয়া উৎপাদনশীলতাৰ বৰ্ধন তথা ক্ষুদ্ৰ আৰু প্ৰান্তীয় কৃষকসকলৰ বাবে আৰ্থিক অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি নিশ্চিতকৰণৰ অৰ্থে অতিশয় প্ৰয়োজনীয়।
কৃষি ঋণৰ উল্লেখযোগ্য দিশসমূহঃ
· কেচিচিৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিক ঋণ প্ৰদান কাৰ্য্য ২০১৪-ত ৪.২৬ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ পৰা ২০২৪-ৰ ডিচেম্বৰৰ ভিতৰত ১০.০৫ লাখ কোটি টকালৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।
· সামগ্ৰিকভাৱে কৃষি ঋণৰ প্ৰবাহো ২০১৩-১৪ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত ৭.৩ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ পৰা ২০২৩-২৪ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত ২৫.৪৯ লাখ কোটি টকালৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।
· ২০২৩-ৰ আগষ্টত কিষাণ ঋণ পৰ্টেল (KRP) মুকলিৰ দৰে ডিজিটেল সংস্কাৰ সাধন কাৰ্য্যই দাবী প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণৰ স্বচ্ছতা আৰু ফলপ্ৰসূতাৰ বৰ্ধন ঘটাইছে।
সম্প্ৰতি ব্যয়ৰ ধাৰা, মজলীয়া এমচিএলআৰ আৰু ৰেপো হাৰৰ গতিবিধিৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি গ্ৰামীণ আৰু সমবায় বেংকসমূহক সহায় কৰিবলৈ আৰু কৃষকসকলে কম-খৰচী ঋণ লাভ কৰি থকাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ সুত সাহায্যৰ হাৰ ১.৫% ৰখাটো অতিশয় প্ৰয়োজনীয় হৈ আছে।
কেবিনেটৰ এই সিদ্ধান্তই কৃষকৰ আয় দুগুণ কৰা, গ্ৰামীণ ঋণ ব্যৱস্থাক সুদৃঢ়কৰণ তথা সময়োচিত আৰু সুলভ ঋণৰ সুবিধাৰ জৰিয়তে কৃষি খণ্ডৰ বিকাশ সাধনৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ অটল অংগীকাৰক সুদৃঢ় কৰিছে।