Cabinet
Cabinet approves continuation of Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS) for FY 2025-26 with existing 1.5% Interest Subvention (IS)
28 MAY 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the continuation of the Interest Subvention (IS) component under the Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS) for the financial year 2025-26, and approved required fund arrangements.
MISS is a Central Sector Scheme aimed at ensuring the availability of short-term credit to farmers at an affordable interest rate through Kisan Credit card (KCC). Under the Scheme:
· Farmers received short-term loans of up to Rs.3 lakh through Kisan Credit Cards (KCC) at a subsidized interest rate of 7%, with 1.5% interest subvention provided to eligible lending institutions.
· Additionally, farmers repaying loans promptly are eligible for an incentive of up to 3% as Prompt Repayment Incentive (PRI) effectively reducing their interest rate on KCC loans to 4%.
· For loans taken exclusively for animal husbandry or fisheries, the interest benefit is applicable up to Rs.2 lakh.
No changes have been proposed in the structure or other components of the scheme.
There are more than 7.75 crores of KCC accounts in the country. The continuation of this support is critical to sustaining the flow of institutional credit to agriculture, which is vital for enhancing productivity and ensuring financial inclusion for small and marginal farmers.
Key highlights of Agriculture Credit:
· Institutional credit disbursement through KCC increased from Rs.4.26 lakh crore in 2014 to Rs. 10.05 lakh crore by December 2024.
· Overall agricultural credit flow also rose from Rs.7.3 lakh crore in FY 2013-14 to Rs.25.49 lakh crore in FY 2023-24.
· Digital reforms such as the launch of the Kisan Rin Portal (KRP) in August 2023 have enhanced transparency and efficiency in claim processing.
Given the current lending cost trends, median MCLR and repo rate movements, retaining the interest subvention rate at 1.5% remains essential to support rural and cooperative banks and ensure continued access to low-cost credit for farmers.
The Cabinet’s decision reinforces the Government’s unwavering commitment to doubling farmers’ income, strengthening the rural credit ecosystem, and boosting agricultural growth through timely and affordable credit access.

ಸಂಪುಟ
2025-26ನೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕೆ ಮಾರ್ಪಡಿಸಿದ ಬಡ್ಡಿ ಸಹಾಯಧನ ಯೋಜನೆ (ಎಂ.ಐ.ಎಸ್.ಎಸ್.) ಅನ್ನು ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವ 1.5% ಬಡ್ಡಿ ಸಹಾಯ ಧನ (ಐ.ಎಸ್.)ದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಲು ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
28 MAY 2025 3:12PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ ಇಂದು 2025-26ನೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕೆ ಮಾರ್ಪಡಿಸಿದ ಬಡ್ಡಿ ಸಹಾಯಧನ ಯೋಜನೆ (ಎಂ.ಐ.ಎಸ್.ಎಸ್.) ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬಡ್ಡಿಸಹಾಯಧನ (ಐ.ಎಸ್.)ವನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಲು ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿತು ಮತ್ತು ಅಗತ್ಯವಿರುವ ಸಹಾಯನಿಧಿ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಿತು.
ಎಂ.ಐ.ಎಸ್.ಎಸ್ ಎಂದರೆ ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಕ್ರೆಡಿಟ್ ಕಾರ್ಡ್ (ಕೆ.ಸಿ.ಸಿ.)ಮೂಲಕ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಕೈಗೆಟುಕುವ ಬಡ್ಡಿದರದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಲ್ಪಾವಧಿಯ ಸಾಲದ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಲಯದ ಯೋಜನೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ:
• ರೈತರು 7% ಸಬ್ಸಿಡಿ ಬಡ್ಡಿದರದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಕ್ರೆಡಿಟ್ ಕಾರ್ಡ್ಗಳ (ಕೆ.ಸಿ.ಸಿ.) ಮೂಲಕ ರೂ.3 ಲಕ್ಷದವರೆಗೆ ಅಲ್ಪಾವಧಿಯ ಸಾಲವನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯುತ್ತಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅರ್ಹ ಸಾಲ ನೀಡುವ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ 1.5% ಬಡ್ಡಿ ಸಹಾಯಧನವನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ .
• ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿಯಾಗಿ, ಸಾಲಗಳನ್ನು ಸಮಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸರಿಯಾಗಿ ಮರುಪಾವತಿಸುವ ರೈತರು 3% ವರೆಗಿನ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹ ಧನಕ್ಕೆ ಅರ್ಹರಾಗುತ್ತಾರೆ, ಇದು ಕೆ.ಸಿ.ಸಿ ಸಾಲಗಳ ಮೇಲಿನ ಬಡ್ಡಿದರವನ್ನು 4% ಕ್ಕೆ ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ.
• ಪಶುಸಂಗೋಪನೆ ಅಥವಾ ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆಗಾಗಿ ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕವಾಗಿ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಂಡ ಸಾಲಗಳಿಗೆ, ಬಡ್ಡಿಯ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯವು ರೂ.2 ಲಕ್ಷದವರೆಗೆ ಅನ್ವಯಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಯೋಜನೆಯ ರಚನೆ ಅಥವಾ ಇತರ ಅಂಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾವುದೇ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪವು ಆಗಿಲ್ಲ.
ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ 7.75 ಕೋಟಿಗೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಕೆಸಿಸಿ ಖಾತೆಗಳಿವೆ. ಈ ಬೆಂಬಲದ ಮುಂದುವರಿಕೆ ಕೃಷಿಗೆ ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ಸಾಲದ ಹರಿವನ್ನು ಉಳಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಬಹು ಮುಖ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ, ಇದು ಉತ್ಪಾದಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸಣ್ಣ ಮತ್ತು ಅತಿ ಸಣ್ಣ ರೈತರು ಆರ್ಥಿಕವಾಗಿ ಒಳಗೊಳ್ಳುವುದನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಅತ್ಯಗತ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಕೃಷಿ ಸಾಲದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಮುಖ್ಯಾಂಶಗಳು:
• ಕೆಸಿಸಿ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ಸಾಲ ವಿತರಣೆಯು 2014 ರಲ್ಲಿ ರೂ.4.26 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿಯಿಂದ ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 2024 ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ 10.05 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಯಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿದೆ.
• ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಾಲದ ಹರಿವು ಕೂಡ 2013-14 ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ರೂ.7.3 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿಗಳಿಂದ 2023-24 ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ರೂ.25.49 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿಗೆ ಏರಿತು.
• ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 2023ರಲ್ಲಿ ಆರಂಭಿಸಿದ ಕಿಸಾನ್ ರಿನ್ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ (ಕೆ.ಆರ್.ಪಿ.) ನಂತಹ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳು ಕ್ಲೇಮ್ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ದಕ್ಷತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಿವೆ.
ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಸಾಲ ವೆಚ್ಚದ ಪ್ರವೃತ್ತಿಗಳು, ಸರಾಸರಿ ಎಂ.ಸಿ.ಎಲ್.ಆರ್. ಮತ್ತು ರೆಪೊ ದರ ಚಲನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಗಮನಿಸಿದರೆ, ಬಡ್ಡಿ ಸಹಾಯಧನದ ದರವನ್ನು 1.5% ನಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾಯ್ದುಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕುಗಳನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸಲು ಹಾಗು ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಕಡಿಮೆ ವೆಚ್ಚದ ಸಾಲಕ್ಕೆ ನಿರಂತರ ಸುಲಭಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಅತ್ಯಗತ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟದ ನಿರ್ಧಾರವು ರೈತರ ಆದಾಯವನ್ನು ದ್ವಿಗುಣಗೊಳಿಸಲು, ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಸಾಲ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಹಾಗು ಸಕಾಲಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗೆಟುಕುವ ಸಾಲ ಸುಲಭಲಭ್ಯತೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಕೃಷಿ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಅಚಲ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.