Cabinet
Cabinet approves continuation of Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS) for FY 2025-26 with existing 1.5% Interest Subvention (IS)
28 MAY 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the continuation of the Interest Subvention (IS) component under the Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS) for the financial year 2025-26, and approved required fund arrangements.
MISS is a Central Sector Scheme aimed at ensuring the availability of short-term credit to farmers at an affordable interest rate through Kisan Credit card (KCC). Under the Scheme:
· Farmers received short-term loans of up to Rs.3 lakh through Kisan Credit Cards (KCC) at a subsidized interest rate of 7%, with 1.5% interest subvention provided to eligible lending institutions.
· Additionally, farmers repaying loans promptly are eligible for an incentive of up to 3% as Prompt Repayment Incentive (PRI) effectively reducing their interest rate on KCC loans to 4%.
· For loans taken exclusively for animal husbandry or fisheries, the interest benefit is applicable up to Rs.2 lakh.
No changes have been proposed in the structure or other components of the scheme.
There are more than 7.75 crores of KCC accounts in the country. The continuation of this support is critical to sustaining the flow of institutional credit to agriculture, which is vital for enhancing productivity and ensuring financial inclusion for small and marginal farmers.
Key highlights of Agriculture Credit:
· Institutional credit disbursement through KCC increased from Rs.4.26 lakh crore in 2014 to Rs. 10.05 lakh crore by December 2024.
· Overall agricultural credit flow also rose from Rs.7.3 lakh crore in FY 2013-14 to Rs.25.49 lakh crore in FY 2023-24.
· Digital reforms such as the launch of the Kisan Rin Portal (KRP) in August 2023 have enhanced transparency and efficiency in claim processing.
Given the current lending cost trends, median MCLR and repo rate movements, retaining the interest subvention rate at 1.5% remains essential to support rural and cooperative banks and ensure continued access to low-cost credit for farmers.
The Cabinet’s decision reinforces the Government’s unwavering commitment to doubling farmers’ income, strengthening the rural credit ecosystem, and boosting agricultural growth through timely and affordable credit access.

मंत्रिमंडळ
वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 साठी विद्यमान 1.5% व्याज अनुदानासह (आयएस) सुधारित व्याज अनुदान योजना (एमआयएसएस) सुरू ठेवण्यास केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मान्यता
28 MAY 2025 4:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 मे 2025
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने आज 2025-26 या वित्तीय वर्षासाठी सुधारित व्याज अनुदान योजना (एमआयएसएस) अंतर्गत व्याज अनुदान (आयएस) घटक सुरू ठेवण्यास मान्यता दिली आणि आवश्यक निधी व्यवस्थांना मान्यता दिली.
एमआयएसएस ही एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना आहे ज्याचा उद्देश शेतकऱ्यांना किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) द्वारे परवडणाऱ्या व्याजदराने अल्पकालीन कर्ज उपलब्ध करून देणे आहे. या योजनेअंतर्गत:
• शेतकऱ्यांना किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) द्वारे 7% च्या अनुदानित व्याजदराने 3 लाख रुपयांपर्यंतचे अल्पकालीन कर्ज मिळाले, ज्यामध्ये पात्र कर्ज देणाऱ्या संस्थांना 1.5% व्याज अनुदान दिले गेले.
• याव्यतिरिक्त, कर्जाची त्वरित परतफेड करणारे शेतकरी त्वरित परतफेड प्रोत्साहन (पीआरआय) म्हणून 3% पर्यंत प्रोत्साहनासाठी पात्र आहेत ज्यामुळे केसीसी कर्जावरील त्यांचा व्याजदर प्रभावीपणे 4% पर्यंत कमी होतो.
• केवळ पशुपालन किंवा मत्स्यपालनासाठी घेतलेल्या कर्जांसाठी, व्याज लाभ 2 लाख रुपयांपर्यंत लागू आहे.
योजनेच्या रचनेत किंवा इतर घटकांमध्ये कोणतेही बदल प्रस्तावित केलेले नाहीत.
देशात 7.75 कोटींहून अधिक केसीसी खाती आहेत. शेतीला संस्थात्मक कर्जाचा ओघ टिकवून ठेवण्यासाठी या मदतीत सातत्य राखणे अत्यंत महत्त्वाचे आहे, जे उत्पादकता वाढविण्यासाठी आणि छोट्या आणि सीमांत शेतकऱ्यांसाठी आर्थिक समावेशन सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी अत्यावश्यक आहे.
कृषी कर्जातील ठळक बाबी:
• केसीसीद्वारे संस्थात्मक कर्ज वितरण 2014 मधील 4.26 लाख कोटी रुपयांवरून डिसेंबर 2024 पर्यंत 10.05 लाख कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत वाढले.
• एकूण कृषी कर्ज ओघ देखील वित्तीय वर्ष 2013-14 मधील 7.3 लाख कोटी रुपयांवरून वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 मध्ये 25.49 लाख कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत वाढला.
• ऑगस्ट 2023 मध्ये किसान ऋण पोर्टल (केआरपी) सुरू करण्यासारख्या डिजिटल सुधारणांमुळे दाव्याच्या प्रक्रियेत पारदर्शकता आणि कार्यक्षमता वाढली आहे.
सध्याचा कर्ज खर्चाचा कल, सरासरी एमसीएलआर आणि रेपो दरातील हालचाली लक्षात घेता, ग्रामीण आणि सहकारी बँकांना पाठबळ देण्यासाठी आणि शेतकऱ्यांना कमी किमतीच्या कर्जाची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी व्याज अनुदान दर 1.5% वर राखणे आवश्यक आहे.
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाचा हा निर्णय शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न दुप्पट करण्यासाठी, ग्रामीण पत परिसंस्था मजबूत करण्यासाठी आणि वेळेवर आणि परवडणाऱ्या कर्ज उपलब्धतेद्वारे कृषी विकासाला चालना देण्यासाठी सरकारच्या अढळ वचनबद्धतेला बळकटी देतो.