Cabinet
Cabinet approves continuation of Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS) for FY 2025-26 with existing 1.5% Interest Subvention (IS)
28 MAY 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the continuation of the Interest Subvention (IS) component under the Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS) for the financial year 2025-26, and approved required fund arrangements.
MISS is a Central Sector Scheme aimed at ensuring the availability of short-term credit to farmers at an affordable interest rate through Kisan Credit card (KCC). Under the Scheme:
· Farmers received short-term loans of up to Rs.3 lakh through Kisan Credit Cards (KCC) at a subsidized interest rate of 7%, with 1.5% interest subvention provided to eligible lending institutions.
· Additionally, farmers repaying loans promptly are eligible for an incentive of up to 3% as Prompt Repayment Incentive (PRI) effectively reducing their interest rate on KCC loans to 4%.
· For loans taken exclusively for animal husbandry or fisheries, the interest benefit is applicable up to Rs.2 lakh.
No changes have been proposed in the structure or other components of the scheme.
There are more than 7.75 crores of KCC accounts in the country. The continuation of this support is critical to sustaining the flow of institutional credit to agriculture, which is vital for enhancing productivity and ensuring financial inclusion for small and marginal farmers.
Key highlights of Agriculture Credit:
· Institutional credit disbursement through KCC increased from Rs.4.26 lakh crore in 2014 to Rs. 10.05 lakh crore by December 2024.
· Overall agricultural credit flow also rose from Rs.7.3 lakh crore in FY 2013-14 to Rs.25.49 lakh crore in FY 2023-24.
· Digital reforms such as the launch of the Kisan Rin Portal (KRP) in August 2023 have enhanced transparency and efficiency in claim processing.
Given the current lending cost trends, median MCLR and repo rate movements, retaining the interest subvention rate at 1.5% remains essential to support rural and cooperative banks and ensure continued access to low-cost credit for farmers.
The Cabinet’s decision reinforces the Government’s unwavering commitment to doubling farmers’ income, strengthening the rural credit ecosystem, and boosting agricultural growth through timely and affordable credit access.

मन्त्रीमण्डल
मन्त्रिपरिषद्ले विद्यमान 1.5% ब्याज अनुदान (आईएस) सहित वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 को लागि संशोधित ब्याज अनुदान योजना (एमआईएसएस) लाई जारी राख्नलाई मञ्जुरी दिएको छ
28 MAY 2025 3:12PM by PIB Gangtok
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको अध्यक्षतामा बसेको केन्द्रीय मन्त्रिपरिषद्ले आज वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 को लागि संशोधित ब्याज अनुदान योजना (एमआईएसएस) अन्तर्गत ब्याज अनुदान (आईएस) घटकलाई जारी राख्नलाई मञ्जुरी दिएको छ र आवश्यक कोष व्यवस्थालाई अनुमोदन गरेको छ।
एमआईएसएस एक केन्द्रीय क्षेत्र योजना हो जसको उद्देश्य किसानहरूलाई किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) को माध्यमद्वारा किसानहरूलाई किफायती ब्याज दरमा छोटो अवधिको ऋण उपलब्ध गराउनु हो। योजना अन्तर्गत:
• किसानहरूले किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) को माध्यमद्वारा 7% को अनुदानित ब्याज दरमा 3 लाख रुपियाँसम्मको छोटो अवधिको ऋण प्राप्त गरे, जसमा योग्य ऋणदाता संस्थाहरूलाई 1.5% ब्याज अनुदान प्रदान गरिएको थियो।
• यसका साथै, तुरुन्तै ऋण चुक्ता गर्ने किसानहरूले केसीसी ऋणको ब्याजदरलाई 4% मा घटाएर तुरुन्तै भुक्तानी प्रोत्साहन (पीआरआई) को रूपमा 3% सम्मको प्रोत्साहन पाउन योग्य छन्।
• पशुपालन वा मत्स्यपालनको लागि मात्र लिइएका ऋणहरूको लागि, ब्याज लाभ रु. 2 लाखसम्म लागू हुन्छ।
योजनाको संरचना वा अन्य घटकहरूमा कुनै परिवर्तन प्रस्ताव गरिएको छैन।
देशमा 7.75 करोड भन्दा बढी केसीसी खाताहरू छन्। यो सहयोगको निरन्तरता कृषिमा संस्थागत ऋणको प्रवाहलाई निरन्तरता दिन महत्त्वपूर्ण छ, जुन उत्पादकता बढाउन र साना तथा सीमान्त किसानहरूको लागि वित्तीय समावेशीकरण सुनिश्चित गर्न महत्त्वपूर्ण छ।
कृषि ऋणका मुख्य विशेषताहरू:
• केसीसीको माध्यमद्वारा संस्थागत ऋण वितरण 2014 मा रु. 4.26 लाख करोडबाट बढेर रु. दिसम्बर 2024 सम्ममा 10.05 लाख करोड पुगेको छ।
• समग्र कृषि ऋण प्रवाह पनि वित्त वर्ष 2013-14 मा 7.3 लाख करोड रुपियाँबाट बढेर वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 मा 25.49 लाख करोड रुपियाँ पुगेको छ।
• अगस्त 2023 मा किसान रिन पोर्टल (केआरपी) को शुभारम्भ जस्ता डिजिटल सुधारहरूले दावी प्रशोधनमा पारदर्शिता र दक्षता बढाएको छ।
हालको ऋण लागत प्रवृत्ति, औसत एमसीएलआर र रेपो दर आन्दोलनलाई ध्यानमा राख्दै, ग्रामीण र सहकारी ब्याङ्कहरूलाई समर्थन गर्न र किसानहरूको लागि कम लागतको ऋणमा निरन्तर पहुँच सुनिश्चित गर्न ब्याज अनुदान दर 1.5% मा कायम राख्नु आवश्यक छ।
मन्त्रिपरिषद्को निर्णयले किसानहरूको आय दोब्बर गर्ने, ग्रामीण ऋण पारिस्थितिक प्रणालीलाई सुदृढ पार्ने र समयमै र किफायती ऋण पहुँचको माध्यमद्वारा कृषि विकासलाई बढावा दिने सरकारको अटल प्रतिबद्धतालाई बलियो बनाउँछ।