Cabinet
Cabinet approves continuation of Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS) for FY 2025-26 with existing 1.5% Interest Subvention (IS)
28 MAY 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the continuation of the Interest Subvention (IS) component under the Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS) for the financial year 2025-26, and approved required fund arrangements.
MISS is a Central Sector Scheme aimed at ensuring the availability of short-term credit to farmers at an affordable interest rate through Kisan Credit card (KCC). Under the Scheme:
· Farmers received short-term loans of up to Rs.3 lakh through Kisan Credit Cards (KCC) at a subsidized interest rate of 7%, with 1.5% interest subvention provided to eligible lending institutions.
· Additionally, farmers repaying loans promptly are eligible for an incentive of up to 3% as Prompt Repayment Incentive (PRI) effectively reducing their interest rate on KCC loans to 4%.
· For loans taken exclusively for animal husbandry or fisheries, the interest benefit is applicable up to Rs.2 lakh.
No changes have been proposed in the structure or other components of the scheme.
There are more than 7.75 crores of KCC accounts in the country. The continuation of this support is critical to sustaining the flow of institutional credit to agriculture, which is vital for enhancing productivity and ensuring financial inclusion for small and marginal farmers.
Key highlights of Agriculture Credit:
· Institutional credit disbursement through KCC increased from Rs.4.26 lakh crore in 2014 to Rs. 10.05 lakh crore by December 2024.
· Overall agricultural credit flow also rose from Rs.7.3 lakh crore in FY 2013-14 to Rs.25.49 lakh crore in FY 2023-24.
· Digital reforms such as the launch of the Kisan Rin Portal (KRP) in August 2023 have enhanced transparency and efficiency in claim processing.
Given the current lending cost trends, median MCLR and repo rate movements, retaining the interest subvention rate at 1.5% remains essential to support rural and cooperative banks and ensure continued access to low-cost credit for farmers.
The Cabinet’s decision reinforces the Government’s unwavering commitment to doubling farmers’ income, strengthening the rural credit ecosystem, and boosting agricultural growth through timely and affordable credit access.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ଦେଢ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ସବସିଡି ସହ ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ପରିମାର୍ଜିତ ସୁଧ ଅନୁଦାନ ଯୋଜନାର କ୍ରମିକତାକୁ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଘୋଷଣା
28 MAY 2025 3:12PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ବସିଥିବା କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ବୈଠକରେ ଦେଢ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ସବସିଡି ସହ ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ପରିମାର୍ଜିତ ସୁଧ ଅନୁଦାନ ଯୋଜନାର କ୍ରମିକତାକୁ ସରକାର ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ହେଉଥିବା ଆର୍ଥିକ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ରାଶି ବି ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
କିଷାନ କ୍ରେଡିଟ କାର୍ଡ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କୁ କମ ସୁଧହାରରେ ସ୍ୱଳ୍ପକାଳୀନ ଋଣ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବାକୁ ସରକାର ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ହେଉଛି ଏକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଯୋଜନା ।
ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କୁ କିଷାନ କ୍ରେଡିଟ କାର୍ଡ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ତିନି ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସ୍ୱଳ୍ପକାଳୀନ ଋଣ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି । ସାତ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ସୁଧ ହାରରେ ଋଣ ସହାୟତା ମିଳୁଛି । ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡିକୁ ବି ଦେଢ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି ।
ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଭାବରେ ଋଣ ଫେରସ୍ତ କରୁଥିବା ଚାଷୀମାନେ ତିନି ପ୍ରତିଶତ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଇନସେଟିଭ ପାଇବା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ହୋଇପାରୁଛନ୍ତି । କିଷାନ କ୍ରେଡିଟ କାର୍ଡର ଚାରି ପ୍ରତିଶତ ସୁଧରେ ଚାଷୀକୁ ଋଣ ଫେରସ୍ତ କରିବା ନେଇ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଇନସେଟିଭ ଫେରସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାରେ ତିନି ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଛାଡ ମିଳୁଛି ।
ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଚାଷ ଓ ପଶୁ ପାଳନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦୁଇ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସୁଧ ସୁବିଧା ରହିଛି ।
ପୂର୍ବ ଯୋଜନାରେ କୌଣସି ପରିବର୍ତନ ହୋଇନାହିଁ ।
ଆମ ଦେଶରେ ୭.୭୫ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକା କିଷାନ କ୍ରେଡିଟ କାର୍ଡ ଆକାଉଂଟ ରହିଛି । କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଓ ମଧ୍ୟମ ଧରଣର ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏପ୍ରକାର ସହାୟତା ଅତି ଜରୁରୀ ।
କୃଷି ଋଣ ସହାୟତା
୨୦୧୪ରେ ୪.୨୬ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି କିଷାନ କ୍ରେଡିଟ ସହାୟତାରୁ ସେହିବର୍ଷ ଡିସେମ୍ବର ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଏହା ୧୦.୦୫ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟିରେ ପହଂଚିଥିଲା ।
୨୦୧୩-୧୪ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ ୭.୩ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି କୃଷି ଋଣ ଥିବା ବେଳେ ୨୦୨୩-୨୪ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ ଏହା ୨୫.୪୯ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟିକୁ ଏହା ଉନ୍ନୀତ ହୋଇଥିଲା ।
ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୨୦୨୩ରେ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିବା କିଷାନ ରିନ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ପରି ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସଂସ୍କାର ଏହି ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିଛି ।
ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କ ଆୟ ଦ୍ୱିଗୁଣିତ କରିବା ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ସୁଦୃଢୀକରଣ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ସମୟରେ ଋଣ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇବା ପରି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ମୋହର ମାରିଛି ।