Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves two multitracking projects across Indian Railways in Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh
Initiatives will improve travel convenience, reduce logistic cost, decrease oil imports and contribute to lower CO2 emissions, supporting sustainable and efficient rail operations
28 MAY 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
To enhance line capacity, the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved two multitracking projects across Indian Railways to ensure seamless and faster transportation of both passengers and goods.
These projects include:
1.
Ratlam- Nagda 3rd and 4th line
2.
Wardha- Balharshah 4th line
The total estimated cost of the projects is Rs 3,399 crore (approx.) and will be completed upto 2029-30.
The projects are result of PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan for multi-modal connectivity which have been possible through integrated planning and will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods and services.
The two projects covering four Districts across the states of Maharashtra, and Madhya Pradesh, will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 176 Kms.
The proposed multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to approx. 784 villages, which are having a population of about 19.74 lakh.
These are essential routes for transportation of commodities such as coal, cement, clinker, gypsum, fly ash, containers, agriculture commodities, and Petroleum products etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 18.40 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (20 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (99 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 4 Crore trees.
The projects will also generate direct employment for about 74 lakh human-days during construction.
These initiatives will improve travel convenience, reduce logistic cost, decrease oil imports and contribute to lower CO2 emissions, supporting sustainable and efficient rail operations. The projects would also enhance logistical efficiency by augmenting line capacity along critical routes for transportation of containers, coal, cement, agricultural commodities, and other goods. These improvements are expected to optimize supply chains, thereby facilitating accelerated economic growth.
The increased line capacity will significantly enhance mobility, resulting in improved operational efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. These multi-tracking proposals are poised to streamline operations and alleviate congestion. The projects are in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
मंत्रिमंडल ने महाराष्ट्र और मध्य प्रदेश में भारतीय रेल में दो मल्टीट्रैकिंग परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी
इस पहल से यात्रा सुविधाओं में सुधार होगा, लॉजिस्टिक लागत, तेल आयात और कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड उत्सर्जन में कमी आएगी, जिससे टिकाऊ और कुशल रेल संचालन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा
28 MAY 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेल की लाइन क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति ने आज भारतीय रेल में दो मल्टीट्रैकिंग परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी, ताकि यात्रियों और वस्तुओं का निर्बाध एवं तेज परिवहन सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
इन परियोजनाओं में शामिल हैं:
1. रतलाम-नागदा तीसरी और चौथी लाइन
2. वर्धा-बल्हारशाह चौथी लाइन
इन परियोजनाओं की कुल अनुमानित लागत 3,399 करोड़ रुपये (लगभग) है और इन्हें 2029-30 तक पूरा किया जाएगा।
ये परियोजनाएं मल्टी-मॉडल कनेक्टिविटी के लिए पीएम-गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान का परिणाम हैं, जो एकीकृत योजना के माध्यम से संभव हुई हैं। ये यात्रियों, वस्तुओं और सेवाओं के लिए निर्बाध संपर्क प्रदान करेंगी।
महाराष्ट्र और मध्य प्रदेश के चार जिलों को समाहित करने वाली ये दो परियोजनाएं भारतीय रेल के मौजूदा नेटवर्क को लगभग 176 किलोमीटर तक विस्तारित करेंगी।
प्रस्तावित मल्टी-ट्रैकिंग परियोजना लगभग 784 गांवों तक संपर्क सुविधा बढ़ाएंगी, जिनकी आबादी लगभग 19.74 लाख है।
ये कोयला, सीमेंट, क्लिंकर, जिप्सम, फ्लाई ऐश, कंटेनर, कृषि वस्तुओं और पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों जैसी वस्तुओं के परिवहन के लिए आवश्यक मार्ग हैं। क्षमता वृद्धि कार्यों के परिणामस्वरूप 18.40 एमटीपीए (मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष) की अतिरिक्त माल ढुलाई होगी। रेलवे पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और ऊर्जा कुशल परिवहन का साधन है, जो जलवायु लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने और देश की लॉजिस्टिक लागत, तेल आयात (20 करोड़ लीटर) को कम करने और कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड उत्सर्जन (99 करोड़ किलोग्राम) में कमी करने में मदद करेगा, जो 4 करोड़ पेड़ लगाने के बराबर है।
परियोजनाओं के दौरान लगभग 74 लाख मानव-दिवसों के लिए प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार के अवसर उपलब्ध होंगे।
ये पहल यात्रा सुविधा में सुधार करेगी, लॉजिस्टिक लागत, तेल आयात और कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड उत्सर्जन को कम करने में योगदान देगी, जिससे टिकाऊ और कुशल रेल संचालन को मजबूती मिलेगी। परियोजनाएं कंटेनर, कोयला, सीमेंट, कृषि वस्तुओं और अन्य सामानों के परिवहन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण मार्गों पर लाइन क्षमता को बढ़ाकर लॉजिस्टिक दक्षता को भी बढ़ाएँगी। इन सुधारों से आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के बेहतर उपयोग की आशा है, जिससे आर्थिक विकास में तेजी आएगी।
बढ़ी हुई लाइन क्षमता से गतिशीलता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होगी, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप भारतीय रेल के लिए परिचालन दक्षता और सेवा विश्वसनीयता में सुधार होगा। ये मल्टी-ट्रैकिंग प्रस्ताव परिचालन को सुव्यवस्थित करने और भीड़भाड़ को कम करने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार हैं। ये परियोजनाएं प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नए भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप हैं, जो क्षेत्र में व्यापक विकास के माध्यम से क्षेत्र के लोगों को "आत्मनिर्भर" बनाएंगी, जिससे उनके लिए रोजगार/स्वरोजगार के अवसर बढ़ेंगे।