Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves two multitracking projects across Indian Railways in Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh
Initiatives will improve travel convenience, reduce logistic cost, decrease oil imports and contribute to lower CO2 emissions, supporting sustainable and efficient rail operations
28 MAY 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
To enhance line capacity, the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved two multitracking projects across Indian Railways to ensure seamless and faster transportation of both passengers and goods.
These projects include:
1.
Ratlam- Nagda 3rd and 4th line
2.
Wardha- Balharshah 4th line
The total estimated cost of the projects is Rs 3,399 crore (approx.) and will be completed upto 2029-30.
The projects are result of PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan for multi-modal connectivity which have been possible through integrated planning and will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods and services.
The two projects covering four Districts across the states of Maharashtra, and Madhya Pradesh, will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 176 Kms.
The proposed multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to approx. 784 villages, which are having a population of about 19.74 lakh.
These are essential routes for transportation of commodities such as coal, cement, clinker, gypsum, fly ash, containers, agriculture commodities, and Petroleum products etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 18.40 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (20 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (99 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 4 Crore trees.
The projects will also generate direct employment for about 74 lakh human-days during construction.
These initiatives will improve travel convenience, reduce logistic cost, decrease oil imports and contribute to lower CO2 emissions, supporting sustainable and efficient rail operations. The projects would also enhance logistical efficiency by augmenting line capacity along critical routes for transportation of containers, coal, cement, agricultural commodities, and other goods. These improvements are expected to optimize supply chains, thereby facilitating accelerated economic growth.
The increased line capacity will significantly enhance mobility, resulting in improved operational efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. These multi-tracking proposals are poised to streamline operations and alleviate congestion. The projects are in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.

आर्थिक मामिलासम्बन्धी मन्त्रिपरिषद् समिति (सीसीईए)
मन्त्री मण्डलद्वारा महाराष्ट्र अनि मध्य प्रदेशमा भारतीय रेलमा दुई मल्टीट्रेकिङ परियोजनालाई स्वीकृति
यस पहलबाट यात्रा सुविधामा सुधार, लजिस्टिक लागत, तेल आयात अनि कार्बन डाइअक्साइड उत्सर्जनमा कमी आउनका साथै दिगो अनि कुशल रेल सञ्चालनले बढावा पाउनेछ
28 MAY 2025 3:19PM by PIB Gangtok
भारतीय रेलको लाइन क्षमता बढाउनका लागि प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको अध्यक्षतामा आर्थिक मामिलाको मन्त्री मण्डलीय समितिले आज यात्री अनि वस्तुहरूको निर्बाध एवं तेज परिवहन सुनिश्चित गर्नका लागि भारतीय रेलमा दुईवटा मल्टीट्रेकिङ परियोजनालाई स्वीकृति दिएको छ।
यी परियोजनामा तल उल्लेखित सामेल छन् :
1.
रतलाम-नागदा तेस्रो अनि चौथो लाइन
1.
वर्धा-बल्हारशाह चौथो लाइन
यी दुई परियोजनाको कूल अनुमानित लागत ₹3,399 करोड छ र वर्ष 2029-30 सम्म पूरा गरिनेछ। यी परियोजना मल्टी मोडल केनेक्टिभिटीका लागि पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रिय गुरुयोजनाको परिणाम हो, जुन एकिकृत योजनाको माध्यमद्वारा सम्भव भएको छ। यसले यात्री, वस्तु अनि सेवाका लागि निर्बाध सम्पर्क प्रदान गर्नेछ।
महाराष्ट्र अनि मध्य प्रदेशका चार जिल्लालाई समाहित गर्ने यी दुई परियोजनाले भारतीय रेलको विद्यमान नेटवर्कलाई करिब 176 किलोमिटरसम्म विस्तारित गर्नेछ।
प्रस्तावित मल्टीट्रेकिङ परियोजनाले लगभग 19.74 लाख जनसङ्ख्या भएका करिब 784 गाउँसम्म सम्पर्क सुविधा बढाउनेछ।
यी कोइला, सिमेन्ट, क्लिङ्कर, जिप्सम, फ्लाई एस, कन्टेनर, कृषि वस्तु अनि पेट्रोलियम उत्पाद जस्ता वस्तुहरूको परिवहनका लागि आवश्यक मार्ग हुन्। क्षमता वृद्धि कार्यको परिणामस्वरूप 18.40 एमटीपीएको (मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष) अतिरिक्त माल ढुवानी हुनेछ। रेलवे पर्यावरणमैत्री अनि ऊर्जा कुशल परिवहनको साधन हो, जसले जलवायु लक्ष्य प्राप्त गर्न र देशको लजिस्टिक लागत, तेल आयात (20 करोड लिटर) घटाउन र कार्बन डाइअक्साइड उत्सर्जन (99 करोड किलोग्राम) घटाउन सहयोग गर्नेछ, जुन 4 करोड रुखका बिरुवा रोपे बराबर हो।
परियोजनाको अवधिमा करिब 74 लाख मानदिवसका लागि प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार अवसर सिर्जना हुनेछ। यस पहलले यात्रा सुविधामा सुधार ल्याउनका साथै लजिस्टिक लागत, तेल आयात अनि कार्बन डाइअक्साइड उत्सर्जन घटाउन योगदान पुऱ्याउनेछ, जसबाट दिगो अनि कुशल रेल सञ्चालनले सुदृढता हासिल गर्नेछ। परियोजनाले कन्टेनर, कोइला, सिमेन्ट, कृषि वस्तु अनि अन्य सामानको परिवहनका लागि महत्त्वपूर्ण मार्गमा लाइन क्षमतालाई बढाएर लजिस्टिक दक्षता पनि बढाउनेछ। यी सुधारहरूद्वारा आपूर्ति शृङ्खलाको उत्तम उपयोग हुने आशा गरिएको छ, जसबाट आर्थिक विकासमा तेजी आउनेछ।
बढेको लाइन क्षमताबाट गतिशीलतामा उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुनेछ, जसको परिणामस्वरूप भारतीय रेलको निम्ति परिचालन दक्षता अनि सेवा विश्वसनीयतामा सुधार आउनेछ। यो मल्टीट्रेकिङ प्रस्ताव परिचालनलाई सुव्यवस्थित गर्न र भीड घटाउनका लागि पूर्णरूपले तयार छ। यी दुई परियोजना प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको नयाँ भारतको दृष्टिकोण अनुरूप छ, जसले क्षेत्रमा व्यापक विकासको माध्यमद्वारा क्षेत्रका मानिसहरूलाई आत्मनिर्भर बनाउनेछ, जसबाट रोजगार/ स्वरोजगारका अवसरहरू पनि बढ्नेछन्।