Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves two multitracking projects across Indian Railways in Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh
Initiatives will improve travel convenience, reduce logistic cost, decrease oil imports and contribute to lower CO2 emissions, supporting sustainable and efficient rail operations
28 MAY 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
To enhance line capacity, the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved two multitracking projects across Indian Railways to ensure seamless and faster transportation of both passengers and goods.
These projects include:
1.
Ratlam- Nagda 3rd and 4th line
2.
Wardha- Balharshah 4th line
The total estimated cost of the projects is Rs 3,399 crore (approx.) and will be completed upto 2029-30.
The projects are result of PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan for multi-modal connectivity which have been possible through integrated planning and will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods and services.
The two projects covering four Districts across the states of Maharashtra, and Madhya Pradesh, will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 176 Kms.
The proposed multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to approx. 784 villages, which are having a population of about 19.74 lakh.
These are essential routes for transportation of commodities such as coal, cement, clinker, gypsum, fly ash, containers, agriculture commodities, and Petroleum products etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 18.40 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (20 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (99 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 4 Crore trees.
The projects will also generate direct employment for about 74 lakh human-days during construction.
These initiatives will improve travel convenience, reduce logistic cost, decrease oil imports and contribute to lower CO2 emissions, supporting sustainable and efficient rail operations. The projects would also enhance logistical efficiency by augmenting line capacity along critical routes for transportation of containers, coal, cement, agricultural commodities, and other goods. These improvements are expected to optimize supply chains, thereby facilitating accelerated economic growth.
The increased line capacity will significantly enhance mobility, resulting in improved operational efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. These multi-tracking proposals are poised to streamline operations and alleviate congestion. The projects are in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.

মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা মধ্যপ্রদেশ এবং মহারাষ্ট্রে ভারতীয় রেলের দুটি মাল্টি ট্র্যাকিং প্রকল্পের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে
28 MAY 2025 3:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ মে, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে অর্থনৈতিক বিষয়ক কেন্দ্রীয় ক্যাবিনেট কমিটি ভারতীয় রেলপথে যাত্রী এবং পণ্য উভয়েরই নির্বিঘ্ন ও দ্রুত পরিবহণ সুনিশ্চিত করার জন্য দুটি মাল্টি ট্র্যাকিং প্রকল্পের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে।
এই প্রকল্পগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে, রতলাম-নাগদা তৃতীয় ও চতুর্থ লাইন এবং ওয়ার্ধা-বলহারশাহ চতুর্থ লাইন।
এই প্রকল্পগুলির মোট আনুমানিক ব্যয় ৩,৩৯৯ কোটি টাকা। ২০২৯-৩০ সালের মধ্যে এর কাজ সম্পন্ন হবে।
বহুমুখী যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার জন্য পিএম গতিশক্তি জাতীয় মাস্টার প্ল্যানের অঙ্গ হিসেবে এই প্রকল্পগুলি গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। সমন্বিত পরিকল্পনার মাধ্যমে এটি সম্ভব হয়েছে। এতে যাত্রী, পণ্য ও পরিষেবার জন্য নিরবচ্ছিন্ন সংযোগ প্রদান করবে।
মহারাষ্ট্র এবং মধ্যপ্রদেশে ৪টি জেলাকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করে এই দুটি প্রকল্প ভারতীয় রেলে বর্তমান নেটওয়ার্ককে প্রায় ১৭৬ কিলোমিটার বৃদ্ধি করবে।
প্রস্তাবিত মাল্টি ট্র্যাকিং প্রকল্প প্রায় ৭৮৪টি গ্রামের সঙ্গে সংযোগ স্থাপন করবে, যেখানে জনসংখ্যা প্রায় ১৯.৭৪ লক্ষ রয়েছে।
কয়লা, সিমেন্ট, জিপসাম, ফ্লাইঅ্যাশ, কন্টেইনার, কৃষিপণ্য এবং পেট্রোলিয়াম পণ্যের মতো পণ্য পরিবহনের জন্য এগুলি অপরিহার্য রুট। এই কাজ সম্পন্ন হলে বার্ষিক ১৮.৪০ মিলিয়ন টন অতিরিক্ত মাল পরিবহণ সম্ভব হবে। পরিবেশ বান্ধব এবং শক্তি সাশ্রয়ী পরিবহন ব্যবস্থার ওপর জোর দিয়েছে রেল। এতে পরিবেশ যেমন রক্ষা পাবে তেমনই দেশের পণ্য পরিবহনে খরচ কমবে। একইসঙ্গে ২০ কোটি লিটার তেল আমদানি এবং ৯৯ কোটি কেজি কার্বন ডাই অক্সাইড নির্গমণ হ্রাস পাবে, যা ৪ কোটি গাছ লাগানোর সমতুল্য।
এই প্রকল্পগুলি নির্মাণের সময় প্রায় ৭৪ লক্ষ কর্মদিবসের মাধ্যমে সরাসরি কর্মসংস্থানও তৈরি করবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নতুন ভারতের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির সঙ্গে সঙ্গতিপূর্ণ এই প্রকল্পগুলি যা সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলের মানুষকে আত্মনির্ভর করে তুলতে সাহায্য করবে, পাশাপাশি ওই অঞ্চলে ব্যাপক উন্নয়নের মাধ্যমে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ-সুবিধা বৃদ্ধি করবে।