Ministry of Railways
Cabinet approves two multitracking projects across Indian Railways in Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh
Initiatives will improve travel convenience, reduce logistic cost, decrease oil imports and contribute to lower CO2 emissions, supporting sustainable and efficient rail operations
28 MAY 2025 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
To enhance line capacity, the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved two multitracking projects across Indian Railways to ensure seamless and faster transportation of both passengers and goods.
These projects include:
1.
Ratlam- Nagda 3rd and 4th line
2.
Wardha- Balharshah 4th line
The total estimated cost of the projects is Rs 3,399 crore (approx.) and will be completed upto 2029-30.
The projects are result of PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan for multi-modal connectivity which have been possible through integrated planning and will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods and services.
The two projects covering four Districts across the states of Maharashtra, and Madhya Pradesh, will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 176 Kms.
The proposed multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to approx. 784 villages, which are having a population of about 19.74 lakh.
These are essential routes for transportation of commodities such as coal, cement, clinker, gypsum, fly ash, containers, agriculture commodities, and Petroleum products etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 18.40 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (20 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (99 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 4 Crore trees.
The projects will also generate direct employment for about 74 lakh human-days during construction.
These initiatives will improve travel convenience, reduce logistic cost, decrease oil imports and contribute to lower CO2 emissions, supporting sustainable and efficient rail operations. The projects would also enhance logistical efficiency by augmenting line capacity along critical routes for transportation of containers, coal, cement, agricultural commodities, and other goods. These improvements are expected to optimize supply chains, thereby facilitating accelerated economic growth.
The increased line capacity will significantly enhance mobility, resulting in improved operational efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. These multi-tracking proposals are poised to streamline operations and alleviate congestion. The projects are in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે મહારાષ્ટ્ર અને મધ્યપ્રદેશમાં ભારતીય રેલવેમાં બે મલ્ટીટ્રેકિંગ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સને મંજૂરી આપી
આ પહેલ મુસાફરીની સુવિધામાં સુધારો કરશે, લોજિસ્ટિક્સ ખર્ચ ઘટાડશે, તેલની આયાત ઘટાડશે અને CO2 ઉત્સર્જન ઘટાડવામાં ફાળો આપશે, ટકાઉ અને કાર્યક્ષમ રેલ કામગીરીને ટેકો આપશે
28 MAY 2025 3:21PM by PIB Ahmedabad
લાઇન ક્ષમતા વધારવા માટે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આર્થિક બાબતોની મંત્રીમંડળ સમિતિએ આજે ​​ભારતીય રેલવેમાં બે મલ્ટીટ્રેકિંગ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સને મંજૂરી આપી જેથી મુસાફરો અને માલસામાન બંનેનું સરળ અને ઝડપી પરિવહન સુનિશ્ચિત થશે.
આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સમાં સામેલ છે:
1. રતલામ- નાગડા 3જી અને 4થી લાઇન
2. વર્ધા- બલહારશાહ 4થી લાઇન
પ્રોજેક્ટનો કુલ અંદાજિત ખર્ચ રૂ. 3,399 કરોડ (અંદાજે) છે અને 2029-30 સુધીમાં પૂર્ણ થશે.
આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ પીએમ-ગતિ શક્તિ રાષ્ટ્રીય માસ્ટર પ્લાનનું પરિણામ છે. જે મલ્ટી-મોડલ કનેક્ટિવિટી માટે છે. જે સંકલિત આયોજન દ્વારા શક્ય બન્યું છે અને પ્રવાસીઓ, માલસામાન અને સેવાઓની અવરજવર માટે સીમલેસ કનેક્ટિવિટી પ્રદાન કરશે.
મહારાષ્ટ્ર અને મધ્યપ્રદેશ રાજ્યોના ચાર જિલ્લાઓને આવરી લેતા બે પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ ભારતીય રેલવેના હાલના નેટવર્કમાં લગભગ 176 કિલોમીટરનો વધારો કરશે.
પ્રસ્તાવિત મલ્ટી-ટ્રેકિંગ પ્રોજેક્ટ આશરે 19.74 લાખ વસ્તી ધરાવતા આશરે 784 ગામડાઓ સુધી કનેક્ટિવિટી વધારશે.
કોલસો, સિમેન્ટ, ક્લિંકર, જીપ્સમ, ફ્લાય એશ, કન્ટેનર, કૃષિ ચીજવસ્તુઓ અને પેટ્રોલિયમ ઉત્પાદનો વગેરે જેવી ચીજવસ્તુઓના પરિવહન માટે આ આવશ્યક માર્ગો છે. ક્ષમતા વૃદ્ધિના કાર્યોના પરિણામે 18.40 MTPA (મિલિયન ટન પ્રતિ વર્ષ)ની તીવ્રતાનો વધારાનો માલ ટ્રાફિક થશે. રેલવે પર્યાવરણને અનુકૂળ અને પરિવહનનું ઊર્જા કાર્યક્ષમ માધ્યમ હોવાથી, આબોહવા લક્ષ્યો પ્રાપ્ત કરવામાં અને દેશના લોજિસ્ટિક્સ ખર્ચને ઘટાડવામાં, તેલ આયાત (20 કરોડ લિટર) ઘટાડવામાં અને CO2 ઉત્સર્જન (99 કરોડ કિલોગ્રામ) ઘટાડવામાં મદદ કરશે જે 4 કરોડ વૃક્ષોના વાવેતર સમાન છે.
આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ બાંધકામ દરમિયાન લગભગ 74 લાખ માનવ-દિવસ માટે સીધી રોજગારીનું સર્જન પણ કરશે.
આ પહેલો મુસાફરીની સુવિધામાં સુધારો કરશે, લોજિસ્ટિક ખર્ચ ઘટાડશે, તેલની આયાત ઘટાડશે અને CO2 ઉત્સર્જન ઘટાડવામાં ફાળો આપશે. જે ટકાઉ અને કાર્યક્ષમ રેલ કામગીરીને ટેકો આપશે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ કન્ટેનર, કોલસો, સિમેન્ટ, કૃષિ ચીજવસ્તુઓ અને અન્ય માલના પરિવહન માટે મહત્વપૂર્ણ માર્ગો પર લાઇન ક્ષમતા વધારીને લોજિસ્ટિક કાર્યક્ષમતામાં પણ વધારો કરશે. આ સુધારાઓ સપ્લાય ચેઇનને ઑપ્ટિમાઇઝ કરવાની અપેક્ષા રાખે છે, જેનાથી ઝડપી આર્થિક વિકાસને સરળ બનાવશે.
વધેલી લાઇન ક્ષમતા ગતિશીલતામાં નોંધપાત્ર વધારો કરશે, જેના પરિણામે ભારતીય રેલ્વે માટે કાર્યકારી કાર્યક્ષમતા અને સેવા વિશ્વસનીયતામાં સુધારો થશે. આ મલ્ટી-ટ્રેકિંગ દરખાસ્તો કામગીરીને સુવ્યવસ્થિત કરવા અને ભીડ ઘટાડવા માટે તૈયાર છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીના નવા ભારતના વિઝન સાથે સુસંગત છે. જે આ ક્ષેત્રના લોકોને "આત્મનિર્ભર" બનાવશે, જે આ ક્ષેત્રમાં વ્યાપક વિકાસ દ્વારા તેમના રોજગાર/સ્વરોજગારની તકોમાં વધારો કરશે.