National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of a man in police custody in Deoghar district, Jharkhand
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary and the DGP, Jharkhand, calling for a detailed report in the matter within six weeks
The report is expected to include inquest and post-mortem reports, along with the cause of death, as well as the magisterial enquiry report
The Commission also seeks an explanation from the State Chief Secretary and DGP over the lapse of the district police not sending intimation about this death in custody within 24 hours as per its guidelines
28 MAY 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a man died in police custody in Deoghar district, Jharkhand on 21st May, 2025. Reportedly, he was taken from his residence to the Palajori police station for interrogation in connection with a cyber-crime. The victim’s family members have reportedly alleged that he was physically tortured in police custody, resulting in his death.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of the human rights of the victim. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Jharkhand, calling for a detailed report in the matter within six weeks. It is expected to include the inquest and post-mortem reports, along with the cause of death, as well as the magisterial enquiry report.
The Commission has also taken a serious view of the district police not sending any intimation about this custodial death, required to be sent within 24 hours of the occurrence of the incident as per its guidelines to all the State and Union Territory administrations. Therefore, it has also sought an explanation for this lapse from the Chief Secretary and DGP, Jharkhand.
According to the media report carried on 22nd May, 2025, the victim’s health deteriorated during interrogation by police. He was taken to the Deoghar Sadar Hospital, where the attending doctor declared him dead.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن نے جھارکھنڈ کے ضلع دیوگھر میں پولیس کی زیرحراست ایک شخص کی مبینہ موت کا از خود نوٹس لیا
جھارکھنڈ کے چیف سکریٹری اور ڈی جی پی کو نوٹس جاری کر کے چھ ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے کی تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی
تفصیلی رپورٹ میں موت کی وجہ کے ساتھ ساتھ مجسٹریل انکوائری رپورٹ سمیت انکوائری اور پوسٹ مارٹ کی رپورٹ شامل ہونے کی توقع ہے
کمیشن نے ریاست کے چیف سکریٹری اور ڈی جی پی سےیہ وضاحت بھی طلب کی ہے کہ ضلع پولیس نے اپنی ہدایات کے مطابق 24 گھنٹے کے اندر اس حراستی موت کی اطلاع کیوں نہیں دی
28 MAY 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی)نے اخبارات میں شائع میڈیا رپورٹ کا ازخود نوٹس لیا ہے ، جس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ 21 مئی 2025 کو جھارکھنڈ کے ضلع دیوگھر میں پولیس کی حراست میں ایک شخص کی موت ہوگئی۔ اطلاع کے مطابق، اسے سائبر کرائم کے سلسلے میں پوچھ گچھ کے لیے اس کی رہائش گاہ سے پالاجوری تھانے میں لایا گیا تھا۔ متاثرہ کے اہل خانہ نے مبینہ طور پر الزام لگایا ہے کہ پولیس حراست میں اس پر جسمانی تشدد کیا گیا جس کے نتیجے میں اس کی موت واقع ہوئی۔
انسانی حقوق کمیشن نے کہا ہے کہ اگر خبر کے مندرجات درست ہوں ، تو یہ متاثرہ کے انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کا سنگین مسئلہ بنتا ہے۔اسی لیے اس نے جھارکھنڈ کے چیف سکریٹری اور پولیس ڈائریکٹر جنرل کو نوٹس جاری کر کے چھ ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے میں تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے۔ اس میں موت کی وجہ کے ساتھ ساتھ مجسٹریل انکوائری کی رپورٹ ، پوسٹ مارٹم رپورٹ نیز موت کی وجہ بھی شامل ہونے کی توقع ہے۔
کمیشن نے ضلعی پولیس کی جانب سے اس حراستی موت کے بارے میں کوئی اطلاع نہ بھیجنے پر بھی سنجیدگی سے غور کیا ہے، جو کہ تمام ریاستی اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کو اپنی رہنما ہدایات کے مطابق سنگین واقعہ پیش آنے کے 24 گھنٹوں کے اندر بھیجنا ضروری ہے۔ اس لیے اس نے جھارکھنڈ کے چیف سکریٹری اور ڈی جی پی سے اس کوتاہی پر وضاحت بھی طلب کی ہے۔
گزشتہ ہفتے 22 مئی 2025 کو شائع ہونے والی میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق پولیس کے ذریعے پوچھ گچھ کے دوران متاثرہ کی طبیعت بگڑ گئی تھی، جس کے بعد اسے دیوگھر صدر اسپتال لے جایا گیا، جہاں موجود ڈاکٹر نے اسے مردہ قرار دے دیا۔