Lok Sabha Secretariat
PARLIAMENTARIANS PAY FLORAL TRIBUTES TO SWATANTRYAVEER VINAYAK DAMODAR SAVARKAR
28 MAY 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers , Shri J P Nadda and Vice Chairman, Rajya Sabha Shri Harivansh paid floral tributes to Swatantryaveer Vinayak Damodar Savarkar in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan on his birth anniversary today.
Members of Parliament, former Members of Parliament, Secretary-General of Lok Sabha Shri Utpal Kumar Singh, Secretary-General Rajya Sabha, Shri P.C. Mody and other senior officers also paid floral tributes at the portrait of Swatantryaveer Vinayak Damodar Savarkar.
Swatantryaveer Vinayak Damodar Savarkar, popularly known as Veer Savarkar, was born on May 28, 1883. A towering figure in India’s freedom movement, he was also a revolutionary, poet, writer, and a visionary social reformer. Veer Savarkar played a pivotal role in igniting the spirit of resistance against British colonial rule in the early 20th century. He founded revolutionary organizations aimed at uniting and mobilizing young Indians in the cause of independence. His indomitable courage was most evident during his incarceration at the infamous Cellular Jail in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands, where he endured immense hardship with unwavering resolve.
Beyond his revolutionary fervor, Veer Savarkar was a staunch advocate of social reforms and modernization. He championed the ideals of rationalism, dismantling social evils, and fostering a progressive Indian society. Veer Savarkar's legacy endures through his writings, his relentless pursuit of national freedom, and his vision for a strong, self-reliant India. His life remains a powerful testament to patriotism, resilience, and reform.
The portrait of Swatantryaveer V.D. Savarkar, placed in the Central Hall of Samvidhaan Sadan was painted by Smt. Chandrakala Kumar Kadam and officially unveiled on 26 February , 2003 by the then President of India Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam.

மக்களவை செயலகம்
சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர் விநாயக் தாமோதர் சாவர்க்கர் உருவப்படத்திற்கு நாடாளுமன்றவாதிகள் மலரஞ்சலி செலுத்தினர்
28 MAY 2025 5:59PM by PIB Chennai
சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர் விநாயக் தாமோதர் சாவர்க்கரின் பிறந்த நாளான இன்று நாடாளுமன்ற மைய மண்டபத்தில் உள்ள அவரது உருவப்படத்திற்கு மக்களவைத் தலைவர் திரு ஓம் பிர்லா மத்திய சுகாதாரம், குடும்ப நலன், ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜெ பி நட்டா, மாநிலங்களவை துணைத் தலைவர் திரு ஹரிவன்ஷ் ஆகியோர் மலரஞ்சலி செலுத்தினர்.
சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர் விநாயக் தாமோதர் சாவர்க்கரின் உருவப்படத்திற்கு நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள், முன்னாள் நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள், மக்களவை தலைமைச் செயலாளர் திரு உத்பல் குமார் சிங், மாநிலங்களவை தலைமைச் செயலாளர் திரு பி சி மோடி மற்றும் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளும் மலரஞ்சலி செலுத்தினர்.
வீர சாவர்க்கர் என்று பிரபலமாக அறியப்படும் சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர் விநாயக் தாமோதர் சாவர்க்கர் 1883 மே 28 அன்று பிறந்தார். இந்தியாவின் சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தில் உயர்ந்த இடத்தில் இருந்த அவர், ஒரு புரட்சியாளராகவும், கவிஞராகவும், எழுத்தாளராகவும், தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைகொண்ட சமூக சீர்திருத்தவாதியாகவும் விளங்கினார். 20-ம் நூற்றாண்டின் தொடக்கத்தில் பிரிட்டிஷ் காலனி ஆட்சிக்கு எதிரான உணர்வைத் தூண்டுவதில் வீர சாவர்க்கர் முக்கியமான பங்குவகித்தார். சுதந்திரம் பெறுவதற்காக இந்திய இளைஞர்களை ஒன்றுபடுத்துதல், அணிதிரட்டுதல் என்ற நோக்கத்துடன் புரட்சிகர அமைப்புகளையும் அவர் நிறுவினார். அந்தமான் நிக்கோபார் தீவுகளில் உள்ள செல்லுலார் சிறையில் அடைக்கப்பட்டது அவரது அசைக்க முடியாத மனஉறுதிக்கு சாட்சியாகும். அங்கு அவர் கடுமையான சித்ரவதைகளை உறுதியுடன் எதிர்கொண்டார்.
நாடாளுமன்ற மைய மண்டபத்தில் வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரரின் உருவப்படம் திருமதி சந்திரகலா குமார் கடம் வரைந்ததாகும். இதனை 2003 பிப்ரவரி 26 அன்று அப்போது குடியரசுத் தலைவராக இருந்த டாக்டர் ஏ பி ஜே அப்துல்கலாம் முறைப்படி திறந்துவைத்தார்.