Lok Sabha Secretariat
PARLIAMENTARIANS PAY FLORAL TRIBUTES TO SWATANTRYAVEER VINAYAK DAMODAR SAVARKAR
28 MAY 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers , Shri J P Nadda and Vice Chairman, Rajya Sabha Shri Harivansh paid floral tributes to Swatantryaveer Vinayak Damodar Savarkar in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan on his birth anniversary today.
Members of Parliament, former Members of Parliament, Secretary-General of Lok Sabha Shri Utpal Kumar Singh, Secretary-General Rajya Sabha, Shri P.C. Mody and other senior officers also paid floral tributes at the portrait of Swatantryaveer Vinayak Damodar Savarkar.
Swatantryaveer Vinayak Damodar Savarkar, popularly known as Veer Savarkar, was born on May 28, 1883. A towering figure in India’s freedom movement, he was also a revolutionary, poet, writer, and a visionary social reformer. Veer Savarkar played a pivotal role in igniting the spirit of resistance against British colonial rule in the early 20th century. He founded revolutionary organizations aimed at uniting and mobilizing young Indians in the cause of independence. His indomitable courage was most evident during his incarceration at the infamous Cellular Jail in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands, where he endured immense hardship with unwavering resolve.
Beyond his revolutionary fervor, Veer Savarkar was a staunch advocate of social reforms and modernization. He championed the ideals of rationalism, dismantling social evils, and fostering a progressive Indian society. Veer Savarkar's legacy endures through his writings, his relentless pursuit of national freedom, and his vision for a strong, self-reliant India. His life remains a powerful testament to patriotism, resilience, and reform.
The portrait of Swatantryaveer V.D. Savarkar, placed in the Central Hall of Samvidhaan Sadan was painted by Smt. Chandrakala Kumar Kadam and officially unveiled on 26 February , 2003 by the then President of India Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
सांसदों ने स्वातंत्र्यवीर विनायक दामोदर सावरकर की जयंती के अवसर पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की
28 MAY 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला; केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण तथा रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री श्री जे.पी. नड्डा और राज्य सभा के उपसभापति श्री हरिवंश ने आज संविधान सदन के केंद्रीय कक्ष में स्वातंत्र्यवीर विनायक दामोदर सावरकर की जयंती के अवसर पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की। संसद सदस्यों, पूर्व सदस्यों, लोक सभा के महासचिव श्री उत्पल कुमार सिंह, राज्य सभा के महासचिव श्री पी.सी. मोदी और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भी पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
स्वातंत्र्यवीर विनायक दामोदर सावरकर, जिन्हें वीर सावरकर के नाम से भी जाना जाता है, का जन्म 28 मई 1883 को हुआ था। भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में एक प्रमुख व्यक्तित्व होने के साथ-साथ वे एक क्रांतिकारी, कवि, लेखक और दूरदर्शी समाज सुधारक भी थे। वीर सावरकर ने 20वीं सदी की शुरुआत में ब्रिटिश औपनिवेशिक शासन के खिलाफ प्रतिरोध की भावना को प्रज्वलित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई थी। उन्होंने युवा भारतीयों को स्वतंत्रता के लिए एकजुट करने के उद्देश्य से क्रांतिकारी संगठनों की स्थापना की। उनका अदम्य साहस अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह की कुख्यात सेलुलर जेल में उनके कारावास के दौरान सबसे अधिक परिलक्षित हुआ, जहाँ उन्होंने अडिग संकल्प के साथ अपार कष्ट सहे। वीर सावरकर सामाजिक सुधारों और आधुनिकीकरण के कट्टर समर्थक थे। उन्होंने तर्कवाद, सामाजिक बुराइयों को खत्म करने और एक प्रगतिशील भारतीय समाज के निर्माण का समर्थन किया।
वीर सावरकर की विरासत उनके लेखन, राष्ट्रीय स्वतंत्रता के लिए उनके अथक प्रयास और एक मजबूत, आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए उनके दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से आज भी हमें प्रेरणा देती है। उनका जीवन देशभक्ति और समाजिक सुधार का एक द्योतक है।
संविधान सदन के केंद्रीय कक्ष में लगाए गए स्वातंत्रवीर विनायक दामोदर सावरकर के चित्र को श्रीमती चंद्रकला कुमार कदम ने तैयार किया था और 26 फरवरी, 2003 को भारत के तत्कालीन राष्ट्रपति डॉ. ए.पी.जे. अब्दुल कलाम द्वारा आधिकारिक तौर पर इसका अनावरण किया गया।