UPSC
Union Public Service Commission Introduces New Online Application Portal
28 MAY 2025 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Public Service Commission is introducing a new Online Application Portal for registration and filling up of application form online. The UPSC Online Application Portal has four parts, arranged in 4 separate cards at the home page, three of which namely, Account Creation, Universal Registration and Common Application Form contains information which are common to all examinations and can be filled anytime by the candidates. The fourth part i.e. Examination contains examination notices, Examination Application and applications status. Only examination specific information is to be filled up in this part by candidates during the time period allowed in the notification of an examination.
This arrangement will facilitate candidates to fill up first three parts anytime and keep ready for applying to any UPSC examination whenever notified with updates as may be required, thereby saving time and avoiding last minute rush.
All applicants are required to fill up the application and upload their documents in the newly introduced portal afresh by using the website https://upsconline.nic.in. The old One Time Registration (OTR) module will not be applicable henceforth.
Detailed instructions are available on the home page as well as with all profiles/modules to guide the candidates for filling up the application and upload the documents.
Applicants are strongly advised to use their Aadhar Card as ID document in the Universal Application for easy, effortless and seamless verification and authentication of ID and other details after which it serves as a permanent and common record for all examinations.
The New Application Portal is being launched with effect from 28.05.2025. Applications for CDS Exam-II, 2025 and NDA&NA-II, 2025, scheduled to be notified on 28.05.2025, will be accepted through the new online application portal.

केंद्रीय लोकसेवा आयोग
केंद्रीय लोकसेवा आयोगाने सुरु केले नवीन ऑनलाइन ऍप्लिकेशन पोर्टल
28 MAY 2025 9:59PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी ‍‍दिल्ली, 28 मे 2025
केंद्रीय लोकसेवा आयोगाने (यूपीएससी) ऑनलाइन माध्यमातून नोंदणी आणि अर्ज भरण्यासाठी नवीन पोर्टल सुरु केले आहे. यूपीएससी ऑनलाइन अर्जाच्या पोर्टलचे चार भाग असून, होम पेजवर 4 स्वतंत्र कार्डमध्ये ते त्याची व्यवस्था करण्यात आली आहे. त्यापैकी खाते उघडणे, सार्वत्रिक नोंदणी आणि कॉमन ऍप्लिकेशन फॉर्म हे तीन विभाग सर्व परीक्षांसाठी समान असून, ते उमेदवारांना केव्हाही भरता येतील. चौथा परीक्षा विभाग, या ठिकाणी परीक्षेची सूचना, परीक्षा अर्ज आणि अर्जाची स्थिती पाहता येईल. परीक्षेच्या अधिसूचनेत दिलेल्या कालावधीत उमेदवारांनी या भागामध्ये केवळ परीक्षेशी संबंधित माहिती भरायची आहे.
या व्यवस्थेमुळे उमेदवारांना पहिले तीन भाग केव्हाही भरता येतील, आणि आवश्यकतेनुसार सूचना जारी करण्यात आल्यावर कोणत्याही यूपीएससी परीक्षेसाठी अर्ज भरता येईल, जेणेकरून वेळेची बचत होईल आणि शेवटच्या क्षणी होणारी गडबड टाळता येईल.
सर्व अर्जदारांनी पुढील वेबसाइटवर नव्याने अर्ज भरून पोर्टलमध्ये आपली कागदपत्रे अपलोड करावीत:
https://upsconline.nic.in.
यापुढे जुने वन टाइम रजिस्ट्रेशन (ओटीआर) मॉड्यूल लागू होणार नाही.
उमेदवारांना अर्ज भरणे आणि कागदपत्रे अपलोड करण्याबाबत मार्गदर्शन करण्यासाठी होम पेजवर तसेच सर्व प्रोफाइल / मॉड्यूलवर तपशीलवार सूचना उपलब्ध आहेत.
अर्जदारांना युनिव्हर्सल ऍप्लिकेशनमध्ये त्यांचे आधार कार्ड ओळखपत्र दस्तऐवज म्हणून वापरण्याची सूचना देण्यात येत आहे, जेणेकरून ओळखपत्र आणि इतर तपशीलांची सहज आणि सुलभ पडताळणी आणि प्रमाणीकरण करता येईल, आणि त्यानंतर ते सर्व परीक्षांसाठी कायमस्वरूपी आणि सामान्य रेकॉर्ड (दस्त ऐवज) म्हणून काम करेल.
नवीन ऍप्लिकेशन पोर्टल 28.05.2025 पासून सुरू करण्यात येत आहे.
28.05.2025 रोजी अधिसूचित होणाऱ्या सीडीएस परीक्षा-II, 2025 आणि एनडीए आणि एनए-II, 2025 साठीचे अर्ज नवीन ऑनलाइन अर्ज पोर्टलद्वारे स्वीकारले जातील.