NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog organises a Two-day Consultative Meeting on Ease of Doing Research and Development (R&D) on 27th – 28th May, 2025, hosted by Raj Bhawan, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh.
28 MAY 2025 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
A Two-day Consultative Meeting was held at the Raj Bhawan (Governor House), Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, on 27th – 28th May, 2025, under the Chairpersonship of the Hon’ble Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Smt. Anandiben Patel, and Dr. V.K. Saraswat, Member, NITI Aayog. The meeting brought together Vice Chancellors of Universities, Directors of leading research laboratories, and Heads of various Research Institutions under the major scientific Central Government Ministries/ Departments for an in-depth dialogue on strengthening India’s Research and Development (R&D) ecosystem.
The event was graced by the presence of Smt. Anandiben Patel, Hon’ble Governor of Uttar Pradesh; Dr. V.K. Saraswat, Member, NITI Aayog; Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Director General, CSIR & Secretary, DSIR; Dr. Sudhir M. Bobde, Additional Chief Secretary to the Hon’ble Governor of Uttar Pradesh; Prof. Vinod Kumar Singh, President, The National Academy of Sciences, India; and other distinguished dignitaries from various scientific ministries and departments. The meeting witnessed participation from over 50 laboratories, research institutions, and universities, reflecting an inclusive representation from India’s scientific and academic community.
In her address, the Hon’ble Governor emphasized the importance of collaborative efforts between academia, government, and industry to unlock the country’s full scientific and technological potential. Dr. V.K. Saraswat reiterated the commitment of NITI Aayog to enabling structural reforms and creating a more agile, innovation-friendly policy environment. Prof. Vivek Kumar Singh, Senior Adviser, NITI Aayog, presented details of the comprehensive exercise on ‘Ease of Doing R&D’ being taken up by NITI Aayog.
The discussions focused on identifying systemic challenges impeding the growth of a robust research culture in India. Participants raised critical issues, including the highly bureaucratic nature of the R&D approval system. Concerns were also expressed over the low national expenditure on R&D, delays in fund disbursals, and procurement bottlenecks in acquiring specialized scientific equipment. The lack of private sector engagement in research, along with time-consuming ethical and regulatory clearances, was highlighted as further impediments to scientific progress. Stakeholders pointed to the ongoing brain drain, driven by better career prospects, infrastructure, and funding opportunities abroad. To address these systemic challenges, NITI Aayog is undertaking a comprehensive exercise to identify and resolve key barriers within the Indian R&D landscape, with a particular focus on government-funded institutions and laboratories. This initiative aims to streamline processes, improve fund flow mechanisms, enhance accountability, and create an enabling environment that fosters innovation and collaboration.
The meeting concluded with a shared understanding of the urgency of reform and the need to develop actionable strategies to overcome these persistent challenges. Recommendations and insights from this consultation will be compiled and actionable insights will be brought out for corrective actions.

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ نے ​​27 تا 28 مئی 2025 کو راج بھون، لکھنؤ، اتر پردیش میں ایز آف ڈوئنگ ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (آر اینڈ ڈی) پر دو روزہ مشاورتی میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا
28 MAY 2025 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
راج بھون (گورنر ہاؤس)، لکھنؤ، اترپردیش میں 27 تا 28 مئی، 2025 کو اتر پردیش کی عزت مآب گورنر محترمہ آنندی بین پٹیل اور ڈاکٹر وی کے سارسوت، اے این آئی ٹی آئی کے رکن کی صدارت میں ایک دو روزہ مشاورتی میٹنگ منعقد ہوئی۔ میٹنگ میں یونیورسٹیوں کے وائس چانسلر، معروف تحقیقی لیبارٹریوں کے ڈائریکٹر، اور مرکزی حکومت کی اہم سائنسی وزارتوں/ محکموں کے تحت مختلف تحقیقی اداروں کے سربراہان کو ہندوستان کے ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (آر اینڈ ڈی) ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے پر گہرائی سے بات چیت کے لیے اکٹھا کیا گیا۔
تقریب میں اتر پردیش کی عزت مآب گورنر محترمہ آنندی بین پٹیل، ڈاکٹر وی کے سارسوت، رکن، نیتی آیوگ؛ ڈاکٹر این کلیسیلوی، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، سی ایس آئی آر اور سکریٹری، ڈی ایس آئی آر؛ ڈاکٹر سدھیر ایم بوبڈے، اتر پردیش کے معزز گورنر کے ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری؛ پروفیسر ونود کمار سنگھ، صدر، نیشنل اکیڈمی آف سائنسز، انڈیا اور مختلف سائنسی وزارتوں اور محکموں کے دیگر معززین کی شرکت دیکھی گئی۔ میٹنگ میں 50 سے زیادہ لیبارٹریوں، تحقیقی اداروں اور یونیورسٹیوں کی شرکت کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا، جو ہندوستان کی سائنسی اور علمی برادری کی ایک جامع نمائندگی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں، عزت مآب گورنر نے ملک کی مکمل سائنسی اور تکنیکی صلاحیتوں کو کھولنے کے لیے اکیڈمیا، حکومت اور صنعت کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کی کوششوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ ڈاکٹر وی کے سارسوت نے نیتی آیوگ کے ڈھانچہ جاتی اصلاحات کو قابل بنانے اور ایک زیادہ چست، اختراع دوستانہ پالیسی ماحول بنانے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ پروفیسر وویک کمار سنگھ، سینیئر ایڈوائزر، نیتی آیوگ نے ​​نیتی آیوگ کی طرف سے اٹھائے جانے والے ’ایز آف ڈوئنگ آر اینڈ ڈی‘ پر جامع مشق کی تفصیلات پیش کیں۔
بات چیت میں ہندوستان میں ایک مضبوط تحقیقی کلچر کی ترقی میں رکاوٹ بننے والے نظامی چیلنجوں کی نشاندہی پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ شرکا نے آر اینڈ ڈی منظوری کے نظام کی انتہائی نوکر شاہی نوعیت سمیت اہم مسائل کو اٹھایا۔ آر اینڈ ڈی پر کم قومی اخراجات، فنڈ کی تقسیم میں تاخیر اور خصوصی سائنسی آلات کے حصول میں رکاوٹوں پر بھی تشویش کا اظہار کیا گیا۔ تحقیق میں پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی شمولیت کے فقدان کے ساتھ ساتھ وقت لینے والی اخلاقی اور ریگولیٹری منظوریوں کو سائنسی ترقی کی راہ میں مزید رکاوٹوں کے طور پر اجاگر کیا گیا۔ اسٹیک ہولڈروں نے بہتر کیریئر کے امکانات، انفراسٹرکچر اور بیرون ملک فنڈنگ ​​کے مواقع کی وجہ سے صلاحیتوں کی منتقلی کی طرف اشارہ کیا۔ ان نظاماتی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے، نیتی آیوگ ہندوستانی آر اینڈ ڈی منظر نامے کے اندر اہم رکاوٹوں کی شناخت اور حل کرنے کے لیے، خاص طور پر حکومت کی مالی امداد سے چلنے والے اداروں اور لیبارٹریوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے ساتھ ایک جامع مشق شروع کر رہا ہے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد عمل کو ہموار کرنا، فنڈ کے بہاؤ کے طریقہ کار کو بہتر بنانا، جوابدہی کو بڑھانا اور ایک قابل ماحول پیدا کرنا ہے جو جدت اور تعاون کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
میٹنگ کا اختتام اصلاحات کی عجلت اور ان مسلسل چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے کے لیے قابل عمل حکمت عملی تیار کرنے کی ضرورت کے مشترکہ فہم کے ساتھ ہوا۔ اس مشاورت سے تجاویز اور بصیرتیں مرتب کی جائیں گی اور اصلاحی اقدامات کے لیے قابل عمل بصیرت سامنے لائی جائے گی۔