Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan delivers valedictory address at ‘PadhAI: Conclave on AI in Education
Time has come for the country's human intelligence to lead the AI revolution - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
28 MAY 2025 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, delivered the valedictory address at the concluding session of ‘PadhAI: Conclave on AI in Education’, organised by the Center of Policy Research and Governance (CPRG), today in New Delhi. Shri Chamu Krishna Shastri, Chairman, Bharatiya Bhasha Samiti, Ministry of Education; Director, CPRG, Dr Ramanand; and other eminent dignitaries were also present at the event.
While speaking at the event, Shri Pradhan said that Artificial Intelligence is not just a technology but a force multiplier and a catalyst for innovation. It is a bridge between empathy and technology, he added. Shri Pradhan also stated that the time has come for the country's human intelligence to lead the AI revolution currently unfolding.
Shri Pradhan also mentioned the significant initiatives taken by the Government on AI, such as establishing the Centre of Excellence in AI, and the announcement to leverage AI in Indian languages and promote critical thinking in classrooms—initiatives that are helping in the transition from chalkboards to chipsets. Integrating AI in school education is no longer optional, it is essential, he stressed. He called on academicians and tech experts to brainstorm ideas and come up with policy recommendations on AI.
PadhAI Conclave spread over two days, brought forward diverse insights on the role of AI in shaping the future of Indian education. Speakers examined how AI is expanding learning beyond classrooms, transforming higher education, and the bottlenecks in the existing institutions.
Eminent speakers included Shri Jitin Prasada, Minister of State for Commerce & Industry and Electronics & IT, Government of India; Shri Ashish Sood, Minister of Home, Power, Urban Development, Education, Higher Education and Training & Technical Education, Government of NCT of Delhi; Dr. Vineet Joshi, Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Government of India & Chairman, University Grants Commission; Shri Abhishek Singh, CEO, IndiaAI Mission; Prof. Pankaj Arora, Chairperson, National Council for Teacher Education; Prof. Anil Sahasrabudhe, Chairman, National Educational Technology Forum; Prof. Yogesh Singh, Vice Chancellor, University of Delhi; Shri Sanjeev Bikhchandani, Co-Founder, Info Edge, and Dr. Rashmi Das, Chairperson, Higashi Autism School, Delhi.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے ’ PadhAI: تعلیم میں اے آئی پر کنکلیو‘ میں اختتامی خطاب کیا
اب وقت آ گیا ہے کہ ملک کی انسانی ذہانت اے آئی انقلاب کی قیادت کرے – جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
28 MAY 2025 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج نئی دہلی میں سنٹر آف پالیسی ریسرچ اینڈ گورننس (سی پی آر جی) کے زیر اہتمام ”PadhAI: ایجوکیشن میں اے آئی پر کنکلیو“ کے اختتامی اجلاس میں اختتامی خطاب کیا۔ جناب چامو کرشنا شاستری، چیئرمین، بھارتیہ بھاشا سمیتی، وزارت تعلیم؛ ڈائریکٹر، سی پی آر جی، ڈاکٹر رامانند اور دیگر اہم شخصیات بھی تقریب میں موجود تھیں۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ مصنوعی ذہانت صرف ایک ٹیکنالوجی نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ اختراع کے لیے ایک محرک ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ ہمدردی اور ٹیکنالوجی کے درمیان ایک پل ہے۔ جناب پردھان نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اب وقت آ گیا ہے کہ ملک کی انسانی ذہانت اے آئی انقلاب کی قیادت کرے۔
جناب پردھان نے اے آئی پر حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اہم اقدامات کا بھی ذکر کیا، جیسے اے آئی میں سنٹر آف ایکسی لینس کا قیام اور ہندوستانی زبانوں میں اے آئی کا فائدہ اٹھانے اور کلاس روم میں تنقیدی سوچ کو فروغ دینے کا اعلان کیا۔ انھوں نے زور دیا کہ اسکولی تعلیم میں اے آئی کو شامل کرنا اب اختیاری نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ ضروری ہے۔ انھوں نے ماہرین تعلیم اور تکنیکی ماہرین سے خیالات پر غور کرنے اور AI کے بارے میں پالیسی کی سفارشات کے ساتھ آنے کا مطالبہ کیا۔
پڑھائی کانکلیو دو دن پر محیط ہے، جس نے ہندوستانی تعلیم کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں AI کے کردار کے بارے میں متنوع بصیرت کو آگے بڑھایا۔ مقررین نے اس بات کا جائزہ لیا کہ کس طرح AI سیکھنے کو کلاس روم سے آگے بڑھا رہا ہے، اعلیٰ تعلیم کو تبدیل کر رہا ہے اور موجودہ اداروں میں رکاوٹوں کو دور کر رہا ہے۔
نامور مقررین میں جناب جیتن پرساد، کامرس اور صنعت اور الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی، حکومت ہند کے وزیر مملکت، جناب آشیش سود، وزیر داخلہ، بجلی، شہری ترقی، تعلیم، اعلیٰ تعلیم اور تربیت اور تکنیکی تعلیم، این سی ٹی حکومت دہلی؛ ڈاکٹر ونیت جوشی، سکریٹری، محکمہ اعلیٰ تعلیم، حکومت ہند اور چیئرمین، یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن؛ جناب ابھیشیک سنگھ، سی ای او، انڈیا اے آئی مشن؛ پروفیسر پنکج اروڑہ، چیئرپرسن، نیشنل کونسل فار ٹیچر ایجوکیشن؛ پروفیسر انیل سہسر بدھے، چیئرمین، نیشنل ایجوکیشنل ٹیکنالوجی فورم؛ پروفیسر یوگیش سنگھ، وائس چانسلر، دہلی یونیورسٹی؛ جناب سنجیو بکچندانی، شریک بانی، انفو ایج اور ڈاکٹر رشمی داس، چیئرپرسن، ہیگاشی آٹزم اسکول، دہلی شامل تھے۔