Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan delivers valedictory address at ‘PadhAI: Conclave on AI in Education
Time has come for the country's human intelligence to lead the AI revolution - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
28 MAY 2025 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, delivered the valedictory address at the concluding session of ‘PadhAI: Conclave on AI in Education’, organised by the Center of Policy Research and Governance (CPRG), today in New Delhi. Shri Chamu Krishna Shastri, Chairman, Bharatiya Bhasha Samiti, Ministry of Education; Director, CPRG, Dr Ramanand; and other eminent dignitaries were also present at the event.
While speaking at the event, Shri Pradhan said that Artificial Intelligence is not just a technology but a force multiplier and a catalyst for innovation. It is a bridge between empathy and technology, he added. Shri Pradhan also stated that the time has come for the country's human intelligence to lead the AI revolution currently unfolding.
Shri Pradhan also mentioned the significant initiatives taken by the Government on AI, such as establishing the Centre of Excellence in AI, and the announcement to leverage AI in Indian languages and promote critical thinking in classrooms—initiatives that are helping in the transition from chalkboards to chipsets. Integrating AI in school education is no longer optional, it is essential, he stressed. He called on academicians and tech experts to brainstorm ideas and come up with policy recommendations on AI.
PadhAI Conclave spread over two days, brought forward diverse insights on the role of AI in shaping the future of Indian education. Speakers examined how AI is expanding learning beyond classrooms, transforming higher education, and the bottlenecks in the existing institutions.
Eminent speakers included Shri Jitin Prasada, Minister of State for Commerce & Industry and Electronics & IT, Government of India; Shri Ashish Sood, Minister of Home, Power, Urban Development, Education, Higher Education and Training & Technical Education, Government of NCT of Delhi; Dr. Vineet Joshi, Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Government of India & Chairman, University Grants Commission; Shri Abhishek Singh, CEO, IndiaAI Mission; Prof. Pankaj Arora, Chairperson, National Council for Teacher Education; Prof. Anil Sahasrabudhe, Chairman, National Educational Technology Forum; Prof. Yogesh Singh, Vice Chancellor, University of Delhi; Shri Sanjeev Bikhchandani, Co-Founder, Info Edge, and Dr. Rashmi Das, Chairperson, Higashi Autism School, Delhi.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने शिक्षा में ‘एआई पर आधारित कॉन्क्लेव: पढ़ाई’ में समापन भाषण दिया
अब वक्त आ गया है कि देश की मानवीय बुद्धिमत्ता एआई क्रांति का नेतृत्व करे - श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
28 MAY 2025 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज नई दिल्ली में सेंटर ऑफ पॉलिसी रिसर्च एंड गवर्नेंस (सीपीआरजी) द्वारा आयोजित ‘पढ़ाई: शिक्षा में एआई पर सम्मेलन’ के समापन सत्र में समापन भाषण दिया। इस कार्यक्रम में शिक्षा मंत्रालय की भारतीय भाषा समिति के अध्यक्ष श्री चमू कृष्ण शास्त्री, सीपीआरजी के निदेशक डॉ. रामानंद और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी मौजूद थे।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस महज़ एक तकनीक नहीं, बल्कि शक्ति को कई गुना बढ़ाने वाला और नवाचार की प्रेरणा देने वाला कारक है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सहानुभूति और तकनीक के बीच का एक सेतु है। श्री प्रधान ने ज़ोर देते हुए कहा कि अब वक्त आ गया है कि देश की मानव बुद्धिमत्ता, मौजूदा वक्त में एआई क्रांति का नेतृत्व करे।
श्री प्रधान ने एआई पर सरकार द्वारा की गई अहम पहलों का भी ज़िक्र किया, जिनमें एआई में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र की स्थापना और भारतीय भाषाओं में एआई का लाभ उठाने और कक्षाओं में आलोचनात्मक सोच को बढ़ावा देने की घोषणा शामिल है, जोकि एक ऐसी पहल है जो चॉकबोर्ड से चिपसेट तक के सफर में तमाम बदलावों को लाने में मददगार साबित हो रही हैं। उन्होंने ज़ोर देते हुए कहा कि स्कूली शिक्षा में एआई को एकीकृत करना अब विकल्प नहीं, बल्कि बेहद ज़रुरी हो गया है। उन्होंने शिक्षाविदों और तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों से इन विचारों पर मंथन करने और एआई पर नीतिगत सिफारिशें करने का आह्वान किया।
दो दिनों तक चले इस पढाई कॉन्क्लेव में भारतीय शिक्षा के भविष्य को आकार देने में एआई की भूमिका को लेकर विभिन्न विचार सामने आए। वक्ताओं ने चर्चा करते हुए बताया कि किस तरह एआई कक्षाओं से परे, सीखने की विचारधारा का विस्तार कर रहा है, उच्च शिक्षा को बदल रहा है और मौजूदा संस्थानों में मुश्किलों को दूर कर रहा है।
कार्यक्रम में शामिल प्रख्यात वक्ताओं में भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आईटी राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद, दिल्ली सरकार के गृह, बिजली, शहरी विकास, शिक्षा, उच्च शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण एवं तकनीकी शिक्षा मंत्री श्री आशीष सूद, भारत सरकार के उच्च शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव और विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग के अध्यक्ष डॉ. विनीत जोशी, इंडियाएआई मिशन के सीईओ श्री अभिषेक सिंह, राष्ट्रीय अध्यापक शिक्षा परिषद के अध्यक्ष प्रो. पंकज अरोड़ा, राष्ट्रीय शैक्षिक प्रौद्योगिकी मंच के अध्यक्ष प्रो. अनिल सहस्रबुद्धे, दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के उपकुलपति प्रो. योगेश सिंह, इन्फो एज के सह-संस्थापक श्री संजीव बिकचंदानी और दिल्ली के हिगाशी ऑटिज्म स्कूल की अध्यक्ष डॉ. रश्मि दास भी शामिल थे।