Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles passing of Shri Sukhdev Singh Dhindsa Ji
28 MAY 2025 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has condoled passing of Shri Sukhdev Singh Dhindsa Ji, today. "He was a towering statesman with great wisdom and an unwavering commitment to public service. He always had a grassroots level connect with Punjab, its people and culture", Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister posted on X :
"The passing of Shri Sukhdev Singh Dhindsa Ji is a major loss to our nation. He was a towering statesman with great wisdom and an unwavering commitment to public service. He always had a grassroots level connect with Punjab, its people and culture. He championed issues like rural development, social justice and all-round growth. He always worked to make our social fabric even stronger. I had the privilege of knowing him for many years, interacting closely on various issues. My thoughts are with his family and supporters in this sad hour."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সুখদেব সিং ধিন্দসার প্রয়াণে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোক প্রকাশ
28 MAY 2025 9:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ মে, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সুখদেব সিং ধিন্দসার প্রয়াণে শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “জনসেবায় তাঁর ভূমিকা ছিল অপরিসীম। তিনি ছিলেন বিশিষ্ট রাজনৈতিক ব্যক্তিত্ব। পাঞ্জাব ও তার সংস্কৃতি ও মানুষের সঙ্গে তাঁর ঘনিষ্ঠ যোগাযোগ ছিল”।
এক্স পোস্টে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “সুখদেব সিং ধিন্দসার প্রয়াণ দেশের জন্য বড় ক্ষতি। বিশেষ প্রজ্ঞা ছিল তাঁর। জনসেবার জন্য প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ ছিলেন তিনি। পাঞ্জাব ও তার সংস্কৃতি ও মানুষের সঙ্গে তাঁর ঘনিষ্ঠ যোগাযোগ ছিল। গ্রামোন্নয়ন, সামাজিক ন্যায়ের মতো বিষয়ে তিনি সোচ্চার ছিলেন। সামাজিক পরিকাঠামো আরও মজবুত করার জন্য তিনি সর্বদাই কাজ করে গেছেন। বেশ কয়েক বছর ধরেই তাঁকে আমি চিনি ও জানি। বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে তাঁর সঙ্গে আমার ঘনিষ্ঠভাবে আলোচনার সৌভাগ্য হয়েছিল। দুঃখের এই মুহূর্তে আমি তাঁর পরিবার-পরিজন ও সমর্থকদের গভীর সমবেদনা জানাই”।