Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles passing of Shri Sukhdev Singh Dhindsa Ji
28 MAY 2025 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has condoled passing of Shri Sukhdev Singh Dhindsa Ji, today. "He was a towering statesman with great wisdom and an unwavering commitment to public service. He always had a grassroots level connect with Punjab, its people and culture", Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister posted on X :
"The passing of Shri Sukhdev Singh Dhindsa Ji is a major loss to our nation. He was a towering statesman with great wisdom and an unwavering commitment to public service. He always had a grassroots level connect with Punjab, its people and culture. He championed issues like rural development, social justice and all-round growth. He always worked to make our social fabric even stronger. I had the privilege of knowing him for many years, interacting closely on various issues. My thoughts are with his family and supporters in this sad hour."

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
శ్రీ సుఖ్ దేవ్ సింగ్ ధింసా గారి మరణంపై విచారం వ్యక్తం చేసిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
28 MAY 2025 9:34PM by PIB Hyderabad
శ్రీ సుఖ్ దేవ్ సింగ్ ధింసా గారి మరణంపై ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ విచారం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ‘‘గొప్ప రాజనీతిజ్ఞుడు, మేధావే కాకుండా, ప్రజాసేవపట్ల తిరుగులేని నిబద్ధత కలిగిన వ్యక్తి. క్షేత్రస్థాయిలో పంజాబ్ తోనూ, ప్రజలూ, వారి సంస్కృతులతో ఆయన మమేకం అయ్యారు’’ అని శ్రీ మోదీ వాఖ్యానించారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘‘ఎక్స్’’ ప్రధానమంత్రి ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు:
‘‘శ్రీ సుఖ్ దేవ్ సింగ్ ధింసా గారి మరణం దేశానికి పెద్ద లోటు. గొప్ప రాజనీతిజ్ఞుడు, మేధావే కాకుండా, ప్రజాసేవపట్ల గొప్ప నిబద్దత కలిగిన వ్యక్తి. క్షేత్రస్థాయిలో పంజాబ్ తోనూ, ప్రజలు, వారి సంస్కృతులతో మమేకం అయ్యారు. గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి, సామాజిక న్యాయం, బహుముఖాభివృద్ధి వంటి అంశాల్లో ఆయన అందించిన సేవలు నిరుపమానం. మన సమాజాన్ని సమున్నత స్థాయిలో నిలిపేందుకు ఆయన శ్రమించారు. ఎన్నో ఏళ్లుగా నేను ఆయన్ను ఎరుగుదును. ఎన్నో అంశాలపై మేం చర్చించుకునే వాళ్లం. ఈ విషాద సమయంలో ఆయన కుటుంబ సభ్యులకూ, స్నేహితులకూ నా ప్రగాఢ సానుభూతిని వ్యక్తం చేస్తున్నాను’’