Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles passing of Shri Sukhdev Singh Dhindsa Ji
28 MAY 2025 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has condoled passing of Shri Sukhdev Singh Dhindsa Ji, today. "He was a towering statesman with great wisdom and an unwavering commitment to public service. He always had a grassroots level connect with Punjab, its people and culture", Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister posted on X :
"The passing of Shri Sukhdev Singh Dhindsa Ji is a major loss to our nation. He was a towering statesman with great wisdom and an unwavering commitment to public service. He always had a grassroots level connect with Punjab, its people and culture. He championed issues like rural development, social justice and all-round growth. He always worked to make our social fabric even stronger. I had the privilege of knowing him for many years, interacting closely on various issues. My thoughts are with his family and supporters in this sad hour."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے شری سکھ دیو سنگھ ڈھینڈسا جی کے انتقال پر اظہار تعزیت کیا
28 MAY 2025 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج شری سکھ دیو سنگھ ڈھینڈسا جی کے انتقال پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ اپنے تعزیتی پیغام میں وزیر اعظم نے کہا:
"
وہ ایک قدآور مدبر تھے جنہیں زبردست دانشمندی حاصل تھی اور جو عوامی خدمت کے تئیں غیر متزلزل عزم رکھتے تھے۔ ان کا پنجاب، وہاں کے عوام اور ثقافت کے ساتھ ہمیشہ گہرا تعلق قائم رہا۔"
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر اپنے تعزیتی پیغام میں کہا:
"شری سکھدیو سنگھ ڈھینڈساجی کا انتقال ہمارے ملک کے لیے ایک بہت بڑا نقصان ہے۔ وہ ایک قدآور مدبر تھے، جنہیں زبردست دانشمندی حاصل تھی اور جو عوامی خدمت کے تئیں غیر متزلزل عزم رکھتے تھے۔ ان کا پنجاب، وہاں کے عوام اور ثقافت کے ساتھ ہمیشہ گہرا تعلق قائم رہا۔ وہ دیہی ترقی، سماجی انصاف اور ہمہ جہت ترقی جیسے مسائل کے مضبوط حامی تھے۔ انہوں نے ہمیشہ ہماری سماجی ہم آہنگی کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کام کیا۔ مجھے کئی برسوں تک ان کو جاننے اور مختلف امور پر قریبی تبادلہ خیال کرنے کا شرف حاصل ہوا۔ اس غم کی گھڑی میں میری ہمدردیاں اُن کے اہلِ خانہ اور حامیوں کے ساتھ ہیں۔"