Ministry of Defence
CDS to Attend Shangri-La Dialogue 2025 to Strengthen Defence Diplomacy & Engage with Global Military Leadership
29 MAY 2025 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan will visit Singapore from May 30, 2025 to June 01, 2025 to attend the 22nd edition of the Shangri-La Dialogue, hosted annually by the International Institute for Strategic Studies. During the visit, General Anil Chauhan will hold bilateral meetings with Chiefs of Defence Forces and senior military leadership from several foreign countries including those from Australia, European Union, France, Germany, Indonesia, Japan, Netherlands, New Zealand, Philippines, Singapore, UK and USA.
The Chief of Defence Staff will address the Academia, Think Tanks and Researchers and speak on the topic ‘Future Wars and Warfare’. He will also participate in the simultaneous special sessions as part of the event and address on the topic ‘Defence Innovation Solutions for Future Challenges'.
Shangri-La Dialogue is Asia’s premier defence and security summit that brings together defence ministers, military chiefs, policy makers and strategic experts across the globe. The event will witness leaders from 40 nations addressing Indo-Pacific Security challenges. The engagements will provide a platform to strengthen defence cooperation, discuss mutual security interests and enhance India's strategic partnerships in the Indo - Pacific region.

وزارت دفاع
سی ڈی ایس عالمی فوجی قیادت سے روابط بڑھانےاور دفاعی حکمت عملی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیےشنگریلا ڈائیلاگ 2025 میں شرکت کریں گے
29 MAY 2025 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انل چوہان 30 مئی 2025 سے 1 جون 2025 تک سنگاپور کا دورہ کریں گے تاکہ شنگریلا ڈائیلاگ کے 22ویں ایڈیشن میں شرکت کر سکیں، جو ہر سال انٹرنیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار اسٹریٹجک اسٹڈیز کے زیر اہتمام منعقد ہوتا ہے۔اس دورے کے دوران، جنرل انل چوہان آسٹریلیا، یورپی یونین، فرانس، جرمنی، انڈونیشیا، جاپان، نیدرلینڈز، نیوزی لینڈ، فلپائن، سنگاپور، برطانیہ اور امریکہ سمیت کئی غیر ملکی ممالک کے دفاعی سربراہان اور اعلیٰ فوجی قیادت سے دو طرفہ ملاقات کریں گے۔
چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انل چوہان تعلیمی و تحقیقی حلقوں، تھنک ٹینکس اور محققین سے خطاب کریں گے اور ’’مستقبل کی جنگیں اور جنگی حکمتِ عملی‘‘ کے موضوع پر اظہار خیال کریں گے۔وہ اس تقریب کے تحت منعقدہ خصوصی اجلاس میں بھی شرکت کریں گے اور ’’مستقبل کے چیلنجز کے لیے دفاعی جدت طرازی کے حل‘‘ کے موضوع پر خطاب کریں گے۔
شنگریلا ڈائیلاگ ایشیا کا نمایاں اور باوقار دفاعی و سلامتی پر مبنی اجلاس ہے، جو دنیا بھر کے وزرائے دفاع، فوجی سربراہان، پالیسی سازوں اور اسٹریٹجک ماہرین کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر یکجا کرتا ہے۔اس کانفرنس میں 40 ممالک کے رہنما ہند-بحرالکاہل خطے کو درپیش سکیورٹی چیلنجز پر اپنے خیالات پیش کریں گے۔یہ بین الاقوامی مشاورت کا اہم موقع بھارت کو دفاعی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے، باہمی سلامتی مفادات پر جامع تبادلہ خیال کرنے اور ہند-بحرالکاہل خطے میں اپنی اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرے گا۔