Ministry of Defence
Make-in-India played a key role during Operation Sindoor; AMCA Execution Model to allow private sector to further bolster indigenous capabilities; Govt-Industry synergy can make India a developed nation by 2047: Raksha Mantri
“PoK is part of India; It will voluntarily return to our mainstream; PM Modi-led Govt committed to its Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat resolve”
“Annual defence production crossed all-time high figure of Rs 1,46,000 crore; Record over Rs 24,000 crore worth of defence equipment exported”
29 MAY 2025 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
Make-in-India is an essential component in our national security and it played a key role in India’s effective action against terrorism during Operation Sindoor,” Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has told industry captains, emphasising that through the Advanced Medium Combat Aircraft (AMCA) programme Execution Model, the private sector will get an opportunity to participate in a mega defence project along with public sector companies for the first time, further bolstering indigenous defence capabilities. He was addressing the Inaugural Plenary of Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) Annual Business Summit in New Delhi on May 29, 2025.
Raksha Mantri termed the Execution Model for AMCA programme to build 5th generation fighter aircraft in India as a bold and decisive step, which will take the domestic aerospace sector to greater heights. “Under the AMCA project, the plan is to develop five prototypes, which will be followed by series production. It is a key milepost in the history of the Make-in-India programme,” he said.
Highlighting the success of Make-in-India during Operation Sindoor, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the Indian Armed Forces would not have been able to take effective action against terrorism in Pakistan and PoK if the nation had not strengthened its indigenous defence capabilities. He described Make-in-India as crucial for security and prosperity, stating that the use of indigenous systems during Operation Sindoor has proved that India has the power to penetrate any armour of the enemy. “We destroyed the terrorist hideouts and then the military bases. We could have done a lot more, but we presented a great example of coordination of power and restraint,” he said.
Raksha Mantri asserted that India has redesigned and redefined its strategy & response against terrorism, and Pakistan has realised that running the business of terrorism is not cost-effective, rather it may have to pay a heavy price. He added that India has recalibrated its engagement and scope of dialogue with Pakistan, and now talks will only be held on terrorism and PoK.
Shri Rajnath Singh again made it clear that PoK is a part of India and the people who got geographically and politically separated will, sooner or later, voluntarily return to India. “Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government is committed to its resolve of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. Most of the people in PoK have a deep connection with India. There are only a few who have been misled. The situation of our brothers & sisters living in PoK is similar to that of Shakti Singh, the younger brother of brave warrior Maharana Pratap. Even after separation, the confidence & faith of the elder brother towards his younger brother remains intact and he says: ‘तब कुपंथ को छोड़ सुपथ पर स्वयं चला आएगा। मेरा ही भाई है, मुझसे दूर कहाँ जायेगा।‘,” he said.
Raksha Mantri emphasised that the Government has given priority to policy clarity, indigenisation, economic resilience and strategic autonomy, and the success of these efforts can be ensured only when all the stakeholders, including innovators, entrepreneurs & manufacturers become strong partners in this national mission. He exhorted the Indian industry to focus on national interests, more than company interests. “If securing company interests is your karma, safeguarding national interests is your dharma,” he said.
Sharing his views on the theme of the summit ‘Building Trust & India First’, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that it is a matter of great pride that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has become the fourth largest economy. “It is not just a matter of the economy growing in size; it is also about the world’s ever-increasing trust in India and its trust in itself. Today, India is not just a consumer of defence technology, but has also become a producer and exporter. When the world approaches us for high-end defence systems, it is not just a market indication, it is a respect for our capability,” he said.
Raksha Mantri highlighted the important role being played by the defence sector in India’s growth journey by enumerating the feats achieved due to the initiatives taken by the Government in the last decade. “10-11 years ago, our defence production was approx. Rs 43,000 crore. Today, it has crossed the record figure of Rs 1,46,000 crore, with a contribution of over Rs 32,000 crore by the private sector. Our defence exports, which were around Rs 600-700 crore 10 years ago, have surpassed a record figure of Rs 24,000 crore today. Our weapons, systems, sub-systems, components, and services are reaching around 100 countries. Over 16,000 MSMEs, associated with the defence sector, have become the backbone of the supply chain. These companies are not only strengthening our self-reliance journey, but are also providing employment to lakhs of people,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that, today, India is not only producing fighter aircraft and missile systems, it is also getting ready for New Age Warfare Technology. “We are continuously making headway even in frontier technologies. Our progress in the field of Artificial Intelligence, Cyber Defence, Unmanned Systems, and Space-Based Security is being recognised on the global stage. India has the potential to become a development hub for engineering, high precision manufacturing and future technologies,” he said.
Dubbing the Indian industry as the carrier of the collective aspirations of the nation, Raksha Mantri said that only the common efforts & synergy of the Government and the Industry can make India a developed nation by 2047. He stressed that, in today’s times, the strength of a nation is not evaluated just by its economic index like GDP, foreign investment or export figures, it also depends on the confidence a country can inspire in its citizens and the global community. “Trust lasts only when a country has the confidence that it can protect its geopolitical interests, ensure the safety of its citizens, and remain stable in the face of future uncertainties. The morale of the nation remains high only when it knows that its today is secure, and tomorrow is safe,” he added.
Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat, Vice Chief of the Army Staff Lt Gen NS Raja Subramani, CII President Shri Sanjiv Puri and industry leaders were among those who attended the event.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान मेक-इन-इंडिया ने महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई; एएमसीए निष्पादन मॉडल निजी क्षेत्र को स्वदेशी क्षमताओं को और मजबूत करने की अनुमति देगा; सरकार और उद्योगों के तालमेल से भारत 2047 तक एक विकसित राष्ट्र बन सकता है: रक्षा मंत्री
“पीओके भारत का हिस्सा है; यह स्वेच्छा से हमारी मुख्यधारा में वापस आएगा; प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत संकल्प के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है
वार्षिक रक्षा उत्पादन ने 1,46,000 करोड़ रुपये के सर्वकालिक उच्च आंकड़े को पार किया; 24,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक मूल्य के रक्षा उपकरणों का रिकॉर्ड निर्यात किया गया
29 MAY 2025 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों से कहा कि मेक-इन-इंडिया हमारी राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा का एक अनिवार्य घटक है और इसने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान आतंकवाद के खिलाफ भारत की प्रभावी कार्रवाई में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई थी। उन्होंने कहा कि एडवांस्ड मीडियम कॉम्बैट एयरक्राफ्ट (एएमसीए) कार्यक्रम निष्पादन मॉडल के माध्यम से निजी क्षेत्र को पहली बार सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कंपनियों के साथ मेगा रक्षा परियोजना में भाग लेने का अवसर मिलेगा, जिससे स्वदेशी रक्षा क्षमताओं को और मजबूती मिलेगी। रक्षा मंत्री 29 मई, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) के वार्षिक व्यापार शिखर सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
रक्षा मंत्री ने भारत में पांचवीं पीढ़ी के लड़ाकू विमान बनाने के लिए एएमसीए कार्यक्रम के क्रियान्वयन मॉडल को साहसिक और निर्णायक कदम बताया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह घरेलू एयरोस्पेस क्षेत्र को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाएगा। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि एएमसीए परियोजना के अंतर्गत पांच प्रोटोटाइप विकसित करने की योजना है, जिसके बाद श्रृंखलाबद्ध उत्पादन किया जाएगा। यह मेक-इन-इंडिया कार्यक्रम के इतिहास में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है।
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान मेक-इन-इंडिया की सफलता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि अगर देश ने अपनी स्वदेशी रक्षा क्षमताओं को मजबूत नहीं किया होता, तो भारतीय सशस्त्र बल पाकिस्तान और उसके कब्‍जे वाले कश्‍मीर में आतंकवाद के खिलाफ प्रभावी कार्रवाई नहीं कर पाते। उन्होंने सुरक्षा और समृद्धि के लिए मेक-इन-इंडिया को महत्वपूर्ण बताया और कहा कि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान स्वदेशी प्रणालियों के इस्तेमाल ने साबित कर दिया है कि देश दुश्मन के किसी भी कवच ​​को भेदने की ताकत रखता है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश ने आतंकवादियों के ठिकानों और उनके सैन्य ठिकानों को नष्ट कर दिया। हमारा देश और भी बहुत कुछ कर सकता था, लेकिन देश ने शक्ति और संयम के समन्वय का एक बेहतरीन उदाहरण पेश किया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत ने आतंकवाद के खिलाफ अपनी रणनीति और प्रतिक्रिया को नए सिरे से तैयार और परिभाषित किया है और पाकिस्तान को एहसास हो गया है कि आतंकवाद का कारोबार चलाना लागत प्रभावी नहीं है, बल्कि उसे इसकी भारी कीमत चुकानी पड़ सकती है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने पाकिस्तान के साथ अपनी भागीदारी और बातचीत के दायरे को फिर से निर्धारित किया है और अब बातचीत केवल आतंकवाद और पाकिस्‍तान के कब्‍जे वाले कश्‍मीर पर ही होगी।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने फिर स्पष्ट किया कि पाकिस्‍तान के कब्‍जे वाला कश्‍मीर भारत का हिस्सा है और भौगोलिक तथा राजनीतिक रूप से अलग हुए लोग जल्द या बाद में स्वेच्छा से भारत लौट आएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत के अपने संकल्प के प्रति प्रतिबद्ध है। पाकिस्‍तान के कब्‍जे वाले कश्‍मीर के अधिकांश लोगों का भारत से गहरा संबंध है। केवल कुछ ही लोग हैं जिन्हें गुमराह किया गया है। पाकिस्‍तान के कब्‍जे वाले कश्‍मीर में रहने वाले हमारे भाई-बहनों की स्थिति वीर योद्धा महाराणा प्रताप के छोटे भाई शक्ति सिंह के समान है। अलग होने के बाद भी बड़े भाई का अपने छोटे भाई के प्रति विश्वास और आस्था बरकरार है और वह कहता है: ‘तब कुपथ को छोड़ सुपथ पर स्वयं चला आएगा। मेरा ही भाई है, मुझसे दूर कहाँ रहेगा।
रक्षा मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सरकार ने नीतिगत स्पष्टता, स्वदेशीकरण, आर्थिक लचीलापन और रणनीतिक स्वायत्तता को प्राथमिकता दी है और इन प्रयासों की सफलता तभी सुनिश्चित हो सकती है जब इनोवेटर्स, उद्यमी और निर्माता सहित सभी हितधारक इस राष्ट्रीय मिशन में मजबूत भागीदार बनें। उन्होंने भारतीय उद्योग जगत से कंपनी हितों से ज़्यादा राष्ट्रीय हितों पर ध्यान देने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर कंपनी के हितों की रक्षा करना आपका कर्म है , तो राष्ट्रीय हितों की रक्षा करना आपका धर्म है
सम्मेलन की थीम विश्वास निर्माण और भारत सर्वप्रथम’ पर अपने विचार साझा करते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि यह बहुत गर्व की बात है कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में देश चौथी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह केवल अर्थव्यवस्था के आकार में वृद्धि का बात नहीं है; यह देश में दुनिया के बढ़ते भरोसे और खुद पर उसके भरोसे की बात है। आज देश रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी का उपभोक्ता ही नहीं है, बल्कि इसका उत्पादक और निर्यातक भी बन गया है। जब दुनिया उच्च-स्तरीय रक्षा प्रणालियों के लिए हमसे संपर्क करती है, तो यह केवल बाजार का संकेत नहीं होता, बल्कि यह हमारी क्षमता के प्रति सम्मान होता है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने पिछले दशक में सरकार द्वारा की गई पहलों के कारण हासिल की गई उपलब्धियों को गिनाते हुए भारत की विकास यात्रा में रक्षा क्षेत्र द्वारा निभाई जा रही महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्‍होंने कहा कि 10-11 साल पहले, हमारा रक्षा उत्पादन लगभग 43,000 करोड़ रुपये था। आज, यह निजी क्षेत्र द्वारा 32,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के योगदान के साथ 1,46,000 करोड़ रुपये के रिकॉर्ड आंकड़े को पार कर गया है। रक्षा निर्यात जो 10 साल पहले लगभग 600-700 करोड़ रुपये था, आज 24,000 करोड़ रुपये के रिकॉर्ड आंकड़े को पार कर गया है। हथियार, प्रणालियां, उप-प्रणालियां, घटक और सेवाएं लगभग 100 देशों तक पहुच रही हैं। रक्षा क्षेत्र से जुड़े 16,000 से अधिक एमएसएमई आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की रीढ़ बन गए हैं। ये कंपनियां न केवल देश की आत्मनिर्भरता को मजबूत कर रही हैं, बल्कि लाखों लोगों को रोजगार भी दे रही हैं।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि आज देश न केवल लड़ाकू विमान और मिसाइल प्रणाली बना रहा है, बल्कि वह नए युग की युद्ध तकनीक के लिए भी तैयार हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश अग्रणी तकनीकों में भी लगातार प्रगति कर रहा है। आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, साइबर डिफेंस, मानवरहित सिस्टम और अंतरिक्ष आधारित सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में देश की प्रगति को वैश्विक स्तर पर मान्यता मिल रही है। देश में इंजीनियरिंग, उच्च परिशुद्धता विनिर्माण और भविष्य की तकनीकों के लिए विकास केंद्र बनने की क्षमता है।
भारतीय उद्योग को राष्ट्र की सामूहिक आकांक्षाओं का वाहक बताते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार और उद्योग के साझा प्रयास तथा तालमेल से ही देश को 2047 तक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाया जा सकता है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि आज के समय में किसी राष्ट्र की ताकत का मूल्यांकन सिर्फ उसके आर्थिक सूचकांक जैसे जीडीपी, विदेशी निवेश या निर्यात के आंकड़ों से नहीं किया जाता है, बल्कि यह इस बात पर भी निर्भर करता है कि कोई देश अपने नागरिकों और वैश्विक समुदाय में कितना विश्वास जगा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि विश्वास तभी कायम रहता है जब किसी देश को यह भरोसा हो कि वह अपने भू-राजनीतिक हितों की रक्षा कर सकता है, अपने नागरिकों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित कर सकता है और भविष्य की अनिश्चितताओं का सामना कर स्थिर रह सकता है। राष्ट्र का मनोबल तभी ऊंचा रहता है जब उसे पता हो कि उसका आज सुरक्षित और कल दोनों सुरक्षित हैं।
कार्यक्रम में नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल दिनेश के. त्रिपाठी, वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल एपी सिंह, रक्षा सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह, रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी. कामत, उप-सेना प्रमुख लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एन.एस. राजा सुब्रमणि, सीआईआई के अध्यक्ष श्री संजीव पुरी और उद्योग जगत के नेता उपस्थित रहे।