Ministry of Defence
Make-in-India played a key role during Operation Sindoor; AMCA Execution Model to allow private sector to further bolster indigenous capabilities; Govt-Industry synergy can make India a developed nation by 2047: Raksha Mantri
“PoK is part of India; It will voluntarily return to our mainstream; PM Modi-led Govt committed to its Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat resolve”
“Annual defence production crossed all-time high figure of Rs 1,46,000 crore; Record over Rs 24,000 crore worth of defence equipment exported”
29 MAY 2025 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
Make-in-India is an essential component in our national security and it played a key role in India’s effective action against terrorism during Operation Sindoor,” Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has told industry captains, emphasising that through the Advanced Medium Combat Aircraft (AMCA) programme Execution Model, the private sector will get an opportunity to participate in a mega defence project along with public sector companies for the first time, further bolstering indigenous defence capabilities. He was addressing the Inaugural Plenary of Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) Annual Business Summit in New Delhi on May 29, 2025.
Raksha Mantri termed the Execution Model for AMCA programme to build 5th generation fighter aircraft in India as a bold and decisive step, which will take the domestic aerospace sector to greater heights. “Under the AMCA project, the plan is to develop five prototypes, which will be followed by series production. It is a key milepost in the history of the Make-in-India programme,” he said.
Highlighting the success of Make-in-India during Operation Sindoor, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the Indian Armed Forces would not have been able to take effective action against terrorism in Pakistan and PoK if the nation had not strengthened its indigenous defence capabilities. He described Make-in-India as crucial for security and prosperity, stating that the use of indigenous systems during Operation Sindoor has proved that India has the power to penetrate any armour of the enemy. “We destroyed the terrorist hideouts and then the military bases. We could have done a lot more, but we presented a great example of coordination of power and restraint,” he said.
Raksha Mantri asserted that India has redesigned and redefined its strategy & response against terrorism, and Pakistan has realised that running the business of terrorism is not cost-effective, rather it may have to pay a heavy price. He added that India has recalibrated its engagement and scope of dialogue with Pakistan, and now talks will only be held on terrorism and PoK.
Shri Rajnath Singh again made it clear that PoK is a part of India and the people who got geographically and politically separated will, sooner or later, voluntarily return to India. “Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government is committed to its resolve of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. Most of the people in PoK have a deep connection with India. There are only a few who have been misled. The situation of our brothers & sisters living in PoK is similar to that of Shakti Singh, the younger brother of brave warrior Maharana Pratap. Even after separation, the confidence & faith of the elder brother towards his younger brother remains intact and he says: ‘तब कुपंथ को छोड़ सुपथ पर स्वयं चला आएगा। मेरा ही भाई है, मुझसे दूर कहाँ जायेगा।‘,” he said.
Raksha Mantri emphasised that the Government has given priority to policy clarity, indigenisation, economic resilience and strategic autonomy, and the success of these efforts can be ensured only when all the stakeholders, including innovators, entrepreneurs & manufacturers become strong partners in this national mission. He exhorted the Indian industry to focus on national interests, more than company interests. “If securing company interests is your karma, safeguarding national interests is your dharma,” he said.
Sharing his views on the theme of the summit ‘Building Trust & India First’, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that it is a matter of great pride that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has become the fourth largest economy. “It is not just a matter of the economy growing in size; it is also about the world’s ever-increasing trust in India and its trust in itself. Today, India is not just a consumer of defence technology, but has also become a producer and exporter. When the world approaches us for high-end defence systems, it is not just a market indication, it is a respect for our capability,” he said.
Raksha Mantri highlighted the important role being played by the defence sector in India’s growth journey by enumerating the feats achieved due to the initiatives taken by the Government in the last decade. “10-11 years ago, our defence production was approx. Rs 43,000 crore. Today, it has crossed the record figure of Rs 1,46,000 crore, with a contribution of over Rs 32,000 crore by the private sector. Our defence exports, which were around Rs 600-700 crore 10 years ago, have surpassed a record figure of Rs 24,000 crore today. Our weapons, systems, sub-systems, components, and services are reaching around 100 countries. Over 16,000 MSMEs, associated with the defence sector, have become the backbone of the supply chain. These companies are not only strengthening our self-reliance journey, but are also providing employment to lakhs of people,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that, today, India is not only producing fighter aircraft and missile systems, it is also getting ready for New Age Warfare Technology. “We are continuously making headway even in frontier technologies. Our progress in the field of Artificial Intelligence, Cyber Defence, Unmanned Systems, and Space-Based Security is being recognised on the global stage. India has the potential to become a development hub for engineering, high precision manufacturing and future technologies,” he said.
Dubbing the Indian industry as the carrier of the collective aspirations of the nation, Raksha Mantri said that only the common efforts & synergy of the Government and the Industry can make India a developed nation by 2047. He stressed that, in today’s times, the strength of a nation is not evaluated just by its economic index like GDP, foreign investment or export figures, it also depends on the confidence a country can inspire in its citizens and the global community. “Trust lasts only when a country has the confidence that it can protect its geopolitical interests, ensure the safety of its citizens, and remain stable in the face of future uncertainties. The morale of the nation remains high only when it knows that its today is secure, and tomorrow is safe,” he added.
Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat, Vice Chief of the Army Staff Lt Gen NS Raja Subramani, CII President Shri Sanjiv Puri and industry leaders were among those who attended the event.

وزارت دفاع
میک ان انڈیا نے آپریشن سندور کے دوران کلیدی کردار ادا کیا ؛ اے ایم سی اے کے نفاذ کا ماڈل نجی شعبے کو اندرون ملک صلاحیتوں کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرے گا ؛ حکومت اور صنعت کے درمیان ہم آہنگی سے 2047 تک ہندوستان ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بن سکتا ہے: وزیر دفاع
"پی او کے ہندوستان کا حصہ ہے ؛ یہ رضاکارانہ طور پر ہمارے اصل دھارے میں واپس آجائے گا ؛ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت اپنے عزم کے لیے عہد بستہ ہے
"سالانہ دفاعی پیداوار 1,46,000 کروڑ روپے کے اب تک کے بلند ترین اعداد و شمار سے تجاوز کر گئی؛ 24,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے دفاعی سازوسامان کی برآمد کا ریکارڈ"
29 MAY 2025 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے صنعت کاروں سے کہا کہ "میک ان انڈیا ہماری قومی سلامتی میں ایک لازمی جزو ہے اور اس نے آپریشن سندور کے دوران دہشت گردی کے خلاف ہندوستان کی موثر کارروائی میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا ہے" ، اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ مڈل رینج کامبیٹ ایرکرافٹ (اے ایم سی اے) کے پروگرام کے ماڈل آف ایگزیکیوشن کے ذریعے نجی شعبے کو پہلی بار سرکاری شعبے کی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ مل کر دفاع کے ایک بڑے منصوبے میں حصہ لینے کا موقع ملے گا ، جس سے اندرون ملک دفاع کی صلاحیتوں کو مزید تقویت ملے گی ۔ وہ 29 مئی 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں کنفیڈریشن آف انڈسٹری انڈیا (سی آئی آئی) کے سالانہ کاروباری سمٹ کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کر رہے تھے ۔
وزیر دفاع نے ہندوستان میں پانچویں سلسلے کے جنگی طیاروں کی تیاری کے لیے اے ایم سی اے پروگرام کے ماڈل آف ایگزیکیوشن کو ایک جرات مندانہ اور فیصلہ کن قدم قرار دیا جو قومی ایرو اسپیس سیکٹر کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے جائے گا ۔ "اے ایم سی اے پروجیکٹ کے تحت ، پانچ پروٹو ٹائپ تیار کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے ، جس کے بعد سیریز میں پروڈکشن کی جائے گی ۔" یہ میک ان انڈیا پروگرام کی تاریخ میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے ۔
آپریشن سندور کے دوران میک ان انڈیا کی کامیابی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ اگر ملک نے اندرون ملک دفاع کے لیے اپنی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط نہ کیا ہوتا تو ہندوستانی مسلح افواج پاکستان اور پی او کے میں دہشت گردی کے خلاف مؤثر اقدامات نہیں کر پاتیں۔ انہوں نے میک ان انڈیا کو سلامتی اور خوشحالی کے لیے اہم قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ آپریشن سندور کے دوران مقامی نظاموں کے استعمال سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ہندوستان دشمن کے کسی بھی ہتھیار تک پہنچنے کی طاقت رکھتا ہے۔ " ہم دہشت گردوں کے چھپنے کے مقامات اور پھر فوجی اڈوں کو تباہ کرتے ہیں ۔" ہم بہت کچھ کر سکتے تھے ، لیکن ہم نے طاقت اور ضبط وتحمل کے تال میل کی ایک بہترین مثال پیش کی ہے ۔
ہندوستان نے دہشت گردی کے خلاف اپنی حکمت عملی اور ردعمل کو نئی شکل دی ہے اور اس کی نئی تشریح کی ہے ، اور پاکستان سمجھ گیا ہے کہ دہشت گردی کو شہ دینا منافع بخش نہیں ہے ، اس کے برعکس اسے بڑی قیمت ادا کرنی پڑ سکتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت نے پاکستان کے ساتھ اپنے عزم اور بات چیت کے دائرہ کار کو دوبارہ مرتب کیا ہے ، اور اب بات چیت صرف دہشت گردی اور پی او کے پر ہوگی ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ایک بار پھر واضح کیا کہ پی او کے ہندوستان کا ایک حصہ ہے اور جغرافیائی اور سیاسی طور پر الگ ہونے والے لوگ جلد یا بدیر رضاکارانہ طور پر ہندوستان واپس آجائیں گے ۔ " وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے اپنے عزم کی خاطر عہد بستہ ہے۔ پی او کے میں لوگوں کی اکثریت کا ہندوستان کے ساتھ گہرا تعلق ہے ۔ ایسے بہت کم لوگ ہیں جنہیں گمراہ کیاگیا ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے زور دے کر کہا کہ حکومت نے پالیسی کی وضاحت ، اندرون ملک صلاحیت کو فروغ دینے ، اقتصادی لچک اور اسٹریٹجک خود مختاری کو ترجیح دی ہے اور ان کوششوں کی کامیابی تب ہی یقینی ہو سکتی ہے جب اختراع کاروں ، کاروباریوں اور مینوفیکچررز سمیت تمام متعلقہ فریق اس قومی مشن میں مضبوط شراکت دار بنیں ۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کی صنعت پر زور دیا کہ وہ کمپنی کے مفادات سے زیادہ ملکی مفادات پر توجہ دے ۔ انہوں نے کہا ، "اگر کمپنی کے مفادات کو یقینی بنانا آپ کا کرما ہے ، تو ملکی مفادات کا تحفظ کرنا آپ کا دھرم ہے ۔"
اعتماد اور بھارت کی پہلے تعمیرکے موضوع پر اپنی رائے کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اعلان کیا کہ یہ بڑے فخر کی بات ہے کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان چوتھی سب سے بڑی معیشت بن گیا ہے ۔ "یہ صرف معیشت کے حجم کی ترقی کے بارے میں نہیں ہے ؛ یہ ہندوستان پر دنیا کے بڑھتے ہوئے اعتماد اور خود پر ہندوستان کے اعتماد کے بارے میں بھی ہے" ۔ آج ، ہندوستان نہ صرف دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی کا صارف ہے ، بلکہ ایک پروڈیوسر اور برآمد کار بھی بن گیا ہے ۔ جب دنیا اعلی درجے کے دفاعی نظام کے لیے ہم سے رجوع کرتی ہے ، تو یہ نہ صرف مارکیٹ کا اشارہ ہے ، بلکہ یہ ہماری صلاحیت کا احترام ہے ۔
وزیر دفاع نے اس اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی جو دفاعی شعبہ ہندوستان کی ترقی کے سفر میں ادا کرتا ہے اور گزشتہ دہائی میں حکومت کی طرف سے کیے گئے اقدامات کی بدولت حاصل کردہ کامیابیوں کا ذکر کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 10-11 سال پہلے ہماری دفاعی پیداوار تقریبا 43,000 کروڑ روپے تھی ۔ آج ، اس نے 1.46 ارب روپے کے ریکارڈ اعداد و شمار کو پیچھے چھوڑ دیا ہے ، جس میں نجی شعبے کی طرف سے 32,000 ارب روپے سے زیادہ کا تعاون ہے ۔ ہماری دفاعی برآمدات ، جو 10 سال پہلے تقریبا 600-700 کروڑ روپے کی تھیں ، آج 24000 کروڑ روپے کی ریکارڈ تعداد کو پیچھے چھوڑ چکی ہیں ۔ ہمارے ہتھیار ، نظام ، ذیلی نظام ، اجزاء اور خدمات تقریبا 100 ممالک تک پہنچ رہے ہیں ۔ دفاعی شعبے سے وابستہ 16,000 سے زیادہ ایم آئی پی وائی ایم ای ایس سپلائی چین کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی بن چکے ہیں ۔ یہ کمپنیاں نہ صرف خود کفالت کی طرف ہماری راہ کو مضبوط کر رہی ہیں بلکہ لاکھوں لوگوں کو روزگار بھی فراہم کر رہی ہیں ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ آج ہندوستان نہ صرف جنگی طیارے اور میزائل نظام تیار کر رہا ہے بلکہ نئے دور کی جنگ کی ٹیکنالوجی کے لیے بھی تیاری کر رہا ہے ۔ "ہم جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز میں بھی مسلسل ترقی کر رہے ہیں" ۔ مصنوعی ذہانت ، سائبر دفاع ، بغیر پائلٹ کے نظام اور خلا پر مبنی سلامتی کے شعبے میں ہماری پیش رفت کو عالمی سطح پر تسلیم کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ ہندوستان میں انجینئرنگ ، اعلی صحت سے متعلق مینوفیکچرنگ اور مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے ترقی کا مرکز بننے کی صلاحیت ہے ۔
صنعت بھارت کو ملک کی اجتماعی امنگوں کا کیریئر قرار دیتے ہوئے وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ حکومت اور صنعت کی مشترکہ کوششیں اور ہم آہنگی ہی 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک میں تبدیل کر سکتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ موجودہ دور میں کسی ملک کی طاقت کا اندازہ صرف اس کے اقتصادی اشاریہ جیسے جی ڈی پی ، غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری یا برآمدی اعداد و شمار سے نہیں کیا جاتا بلکہ اس اعتماد پر بھی منحصر ہوتا ہے کہ کوئی ملک اپنے شہریوں اور عالمی برادری کو متاثر کر سکتا ہے ۔ "اعتماد تب ہی ختم ہوتا ہے جب کسی ملک کو یقین ہو کہ وہ اپنے جغرافیائی سیاسی مفادات کا تحفظ کر سکتا ہے ، اپنے شہریوں کی سلامتی کی ضمانت دے سکتا ہے اور مستقبل کی غیر یقینی صورتحال کے پیش نظر مستحکم رہ سکتا ہے ۔" " ملک کا اعتمادتب ہی بلند رہتا ہے جب آپ کو معلوم ہو کہ آپ کا آج محفوظ ہے اور آپ کا کل بھی محفوظ ہے ۔"
بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی، فضائیہ کے سربراہ ایئر چیف مارشل اے پی سنگھ، دفاعی سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ، سکریٹری محکمہ دفاع آر اینڈ ڈی اور چیئرمین ڈی آر ڈی او ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت، فوج کے نائب سربراہ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل این ایس راجہ سبرامانی، سی آئی آئی کے صدر شری سنجیو پوری اور سرکردہ صنعت کار اس تقریب میں شریک تھے۔