Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NIScPR and CSIR-NIO Host One-Day National Workshop on Emerging Research Frontiers in Marine and Allied Sciences
29 MAY 2025 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
The CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR), New Delhi, in collaboration with CSIR-National Institute of Oceanography (CSIR-NIO), Goa, successfully organized a one-day National Workshop on 27th May 2025 on “Emerging Research Frontiers in Marine and Allied Sciences with Spotlight on the Indian Journal of Geo-Marine Sciences (IJMS)”. The event brought together distinguished scientists, researchers, and policymakers to discuss current advancements in marine sciences, indigenous scholarly publishing, and sustainable research practices for an Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR, delivering the welcome address at the virtual workshop on marine sciences
The workshop commenced with ceremonial lamp lighting, followed by a warm welcome from Dr. Puspanjali Tripathy, Principal Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR. Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR delivered the welcome address, emphasizing the importance of self-reliant scholarly publishing. Director, CSIR-NIScPR said, “Our scholarly research journals are free for both authors and readers, adopting a green and open-access model. This workshop focuses on the Indian Journal of Geo-Marine Sciences (IJMS), a leading dedicated journal in marine sciences in India, where we sensitize and encourage young scientists and academicians to publish”.
Chief Guest Dr. Harsh K. Gupta, Former Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences addressing the virtual workshop on marine sciences
Prof. Sunil Kumar Singh, Director, CSIR-NIO addressing the virtual workshop on marine sciences
Prof. Sunil Kumar Singh, Director, CSIR-NIO, highlighted the critical role of marine research in addressing global challenges. Prof. Singh said, “If we are to further grow as an economy, the blue economy will have to play an important role, and the scientific fraternity needs to work on it. Our indigenous journals should be on par with international journals and earn global recognition; with such efforts, it's possible in the future”.
The keynote address by Prof. Harilal B. Menon, Vice-Chancellor, Goa University, set the tone for the event. Prof. Menon remarked that India, with its vast coastline & diverse marine ecosystems, must continue research that addresses both foundational and applied aspects where academia can play a pivotal role.
Chief Guest Dr. Harsh K. Gupta, Former Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) in his address said, “The Indian Journal of Geo-Marine Sciences can focus on publishing special issue on India’s remarkable achievements in marine sciences over the past 25 years and invite subject experts from all over India to write quality papers, which will give an impetus to the journal. If we pool our efforts together, we can achieve a quantum jump in the quality of publication”.
Dr. Charu Verma, Chief Scientist and Head, Research Journal’s Division, CSIR-NIScPR, proposed the vote of thanks for inaugural session.
A special talk by Dr. Nirmalya Majumdar, Senior Principal Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR, showcased institute’s contributions to fostering indigenous scholarly publishing. The technical sessions featured Dr. Dinesh Velip, Editor, IJMS, who introduced the journal (IJMS) and its role in advancing research in marine and allied sciences. Dr. Bhavya Khanna, Program Director (Communications), MoES, gave insights on effective scholarly writing and communication.
The highlight of the workshop was the panel discussion session titled “Leader’s Dialogue: Blue Horizons and Beyond - Research Orientation, Policy, Sustainability, and Scientific Leadership in Contemporary Research for an Atmanirbhar Bharat”. Panel was chaired by Dr. S. Satheesh Chandra Shenoi, MoES Chair Professor/Scientist. Session featured an eminent panel including Dr. Vineet Kumar Gahalaut, Director, WIHG, Dehradun; Dr. S. Ramesh, Scientist G, NIOT, Chennai; Dr. Rahul Mohan, Scientist G, NCPOR, Goa; Dr. Manguesh U. Gauns, Chief Scientist, CSIR-NIO, Goa; and Dr. Rekha J. Nair, Principal Scientist, ICAR-CMFRI, Kochi. Dialogue explored strategies and policy orientation to advance marine research and achieve sustainable development goals for an Atmanirbhar Bharat and also showcased current developments in marine research and future opportunities.
The invited talk by Prof. Devika P. Madalli, Director, INFLIBNET Centre, UGC-IUC, Gandhinagar, focused on “Open Science and ONOS – An Indian Perspective” highlighting the transformative potential of open science and equitable access to scholarly literature in promoting indigenous research.
The valedictory session featured presentation of a workshop summary by Dr. Dinesh Velip, followed by closing remarks from Prof. Sunil Kumar Singh, Director, CSIR-NIO. Dr. Charu Verma, Chief Scientist, and Head, Research journals Division, CSIR-NIScPR presented the final remarks and concluded the event with a vote of thanks.
The workshop underscored the importance of collaborative research, effective communication, and sustainable practices in marine and allied sciences, reinforcing CSIR-NIScPR and CSIR-NIO’s commitment to advancing scientific excellence and promoting indigenous scholarly publishing landscape.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर और सीएसआईआर-एनआईओ ने समुद्री और संबद्ध विज्ञान में उभरते अनुसंधान विषय पर एक दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
29 MAY 2025 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार एवं नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर), नई दिल्ली ने सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय समुद्र विज्ञान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-एनआईओ), गोवा के सहयोग से 27 मई 2025 को भारतीय भू-समुद्री विज्ञान जर्नल (आईजेएमएस) पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए समुद्री एवं संबद्ध विज्ञानों में उभरते अनुसंधानविषय पर एक दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया। प्रतिष्ठित वैज्ञानिकों, शोधकर्ताओं और नीति निर्माताओं ने इस कार्यक्रम में समुद्री विज्ञान में वर्तमान प्रगति, स्वदेशी विद्वानों के प्रकाशन और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए स्थायी अनुसंधान प्रणालियों पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की निदेशक प्रोफेसर रंजना अग्रवाल समुद्री विज्ञान पर वर्चुअल कार्यशाला में स्वागत भाषण देती हुई
कार्यशाला की शुरुआत औपचारिक दीप प्रज्ज्वलन के साथ हुई, जिसके बाद सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की प्रधान वैज्ञानिक डॉ. पुष्पांजलि त्रिपाठी ने गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया। सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की निदेशक प्रो. रंजना अग्रवाल ने स्वागत भाषण दिया और आत्मनिर्भर शोध प्रकाशन के महत्व पर जोर दिया। सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की निदेशक ने कहा, "हमारे शोध पत्रिकाएं लेखकों और पाठकों दोनों के लिए निःशुल्क हैं, जो हरित और खुली पहुंच वाले मॉडल को अपनाती हैं। यह कार्यशाला भारतीय जर्नल ऑफ जियो-मरीन साइंसेज (आईजेएमएस) पर केंद्रित है, जो भारत में समुद्री विज्ञान में एक अग्रणी समर्पित पत्रिका है, जहां हम युवा वैज्ञानिकों और शिक्षाविदों को प्रकाशित करने के लिए चयनित और प्रोत्साहित करते हैं।"
मुख्य अतिथि डॉ. हर्ष के. गुप्ता, पूर्व सचिव, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय समुद्री विज्ञान पर वर्चुअल कार्यशाला को संबोधित करते हुए
सीएसआईआर-एनआईओ के निदेशक प्रोफेसर सुनील कुमार सिंह समुद्री विज्ञान पर वर्चुअल कार्यशाला को संबोधित करते हुए
सीएसआईआर-एनआईओ के निदेशक प्रो. सुनील कुमार सिंह ने वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने में समुद्री अनुसंधान की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। प्रो. सिंह ने कहा, "अगर हमें एक अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में आगे बढ़ना है, तो नीली अर्थव्यवस्था की इसमें महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका होगी, और वैज्ञानिक समुदाय को इस पर कार्य करने की ज़रूरत है। हमारी स्वदेशी पत्रिकाओं को अंतरराष्ट्रीय पत्रिकाओं के समकक्ष होना चाहिए और वैश्विक मान्यता प्राप्त करनी चाहिए; ऐसे प्रयासों से, भविष्य में यह संभव है।"
गोवा विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रो. हरिलाल बी. मेनन के मुख्य भाषण ने कार्यक्रम की दिशा तय की। प्रो. मेनन ने कहा कि भारत को अपनी विशाल तटरेखा और विविध समुद्री पारिस्थितिकी प्रणालियों के साथ ऐसे शोध जारी रखने चाहिए जो आधारभूत और व्यावहारिक दोनों पहलुओं को संबोधित करते हों, जिसमें शिक्षा जगत अहम भूमिका निभा सकता है।
मुख्य अतिथि डॉ. हर्ष के. गुप्ता, पूर्व सचिव, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) ने अपने संबोधन में कहा, "भारतीय भू-समुद्री विज्ञान जर्नल पिछले 25 वर्षों में समुद्री विज्ञान में भारत की उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों पर विशेष अंक प्रकाशित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर सकता है और पूरे भारत से विषय विशेषज्ञों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शोधपत्र लिखने के लिए आमंत्रित कर सकता है, जिससे जर्नल को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा। अगर हम अपने प्रयासों को सम्मिलित करते हैं, तो हम प्रकाशन की गुणवत्ता में बडा सुधार प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के मुख्य वैज्ञानिक एवं शोध पत्रिका प्रभाग की प्रमुख डॉ. चारु वर्मा ने उद्घाटन सत्र के लिए धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत किया।
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के वरिष्ठ प्रधान वैज्ञानिक डॉ. निर्मल्या मजूमदार ने एक विशेष व्याख्यान में स्वदेशी विद्वत्तापूर्ण प्रकाशन को प्रोत्साहन देने में संस्थान के योगदान के संबंध में जानकारी दी। तकनीकी सत्रों में आईजेएमएस के संपादक डॉ. दिनेश वेलिप ने पत्रिका (आईजेएमएस) का परिचय दिया और समुद्री और संबद्ध विज्ञानों में अनुसंधान को आगे बढ़ाने में इसकी भूमिका के बारे में बताया। एमओईएस की कार्यक्रम निदेशक (संचार) डॉ. भव्या खन्ना ने प्रभावी विद्वत्तापूर्ण लेखन और संचार पर जानकारी दी।
कार्यशाला का मुख्य आकर्षण लीडर्स डायलॉग: ब्लू होराइजन्स एंड बियॉन्ड - रिसर्च ओरिएंटेशन, पॉलिसी, सस्टेनेबिलिटी, एंड साइंटिफिक लीडरशिप इन कंटेम्परेरी रिसर्च फॉर एन आत्मनिर्भर भारतपर परिचर्चा था। पैनल की अध्यक्षता पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के चेयर प्रोफेसर/वैज्ञानिक डॉ एस सतीश चंद्र शेनॉय ने की। सत्र में डॉ विनीत कुमार गहलौत, निदेशक, डब्ल्यूआईएचजी, देहरादून; डॉ एस रमेश, वैज्ञानिक जी, एनआईओटी, चेन्नई; डॉ राहुल मोहन, वैज्ञानिक जी, एनसीपीओआर, गोवा; डॉ मंगूज यू गौंस, मुख्य वैज्ञानिक, सीएसआईआर-एनआईओ, गोवा और डॉ रेखा जे नायर, प्रधान वैज्ञानिक, आईसीएआर-सीएमएफआरआई, कोच्चि सहित कई प्रतिष्ठित वार्ताकार सम्मिलित थे। संवाद ने समुद्री अनुसंधान को आगे बढ़ाने और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए रणनीतियों और नीति अभिविन्यास की खोज की और समुद्री अनुसंधान और भविष्य के अवसरों में वर्तमान विकास को भी प्रदर्शित किया।
प्रोफेसर देविका पी. मदल्ली, निदेशक, आईएनएफएलआईबीएनईटी सेंटर, यूजीसी-आईयूसी, गांधीनगर द्वारा आमंत्रित व्याख्यान, “ओपन साइंस और ओएनओएस - एक भारतीय परिप्रेक्ष्यपर केंद्रित था, जिसमें स्वदेशी अनुसंधान को प्रोत्साहन देने में ओपन साइंस की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता और विद्वानों की रचना तक समान पहुंच पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
समापन सत्र में डॉ. दिनेश वेलिप ने कार्यशाला का सारांश प्रस्तुत किया, जिसके बाद सीएसआईआर-एनआईओ के निदेशक प्रो. सुनील कुमार सिंह ने समापन भाषण दिया। सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की मुख्य वैज्ञानिक और शोध पत्रिका प्रभाग की प्रमुख डॉ. चारु वर्मा ने अंतिम भाषण दिया और धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ कार्यक्रम का समापन किया।
कार्यशाला में समुद्री एवं संबद्ध विज्ञानों में सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान, प्रभावी संचार और सतत प्रथाओं के महत्व को रेखांकित किया गया, तथा वैज्ञानिक उत्कृष्टता को आगे बढ़ाने और स्वदेशी विद्वत्तापूर्ण प्रकाशन परिदृश्य को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर और सीएसआईआर-एनआईओ की प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ किया गया।