Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare releases Third Advance Estimates of Production of major agricultural crops for 2024-25
Total Foodgrain Production in the country is estimated at 3539.59 LMT
Record production of Rice, Wheat, Maize, Groundnut and Soybean
28 MAY 2025 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Third Advance Estimates of production of major agricultural crops for the agricultural year 2024–25, have been released by the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare. The country has achieved a record foodgrain production and is estimated at 3539.59 LMT, which is higher by 216.61 LMT than the foodgrain production of 3322.98 LMT in 2023-24 registering approx. 6.5% increase.
The Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated that under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, continuous reforms and farmer-centric initiatives have led to sustained growth in the agriculture sector. Enhanced adoption of technology, robust policy support, and improved agri-infrastructure have together contributed to a record increase in crop production.
In the agricultural year 2024–25, record production has been achieved in key crops including rice, wheat, maize, groundnut, and soybean. This record production is largely due to a favorable monsoon and ideal weather conditions. Timely and well-distributed rainfall across major crop growing states significantly improved soil moisture, promoting healthy crop development and creating optimal conditions for cultivation. As a result, there has been a considerable increase in kharif sowing area, along with higher yields in major kharif crops such as rice, maize, bajra, moong, soybean, and sugarcane. Furthermore, the improved soil moisture contributed to an expansion in cultivated area during the rabi and summer seasons. Also, the intermittent rainfall during rabi season further enhanced overall agricultural output.
The details of the production of various crops are given as under:
Total Foodgrains– 3539.59 LMT
• Rice -1490.74 LMT (Record)
• Wheat – 1175.07 LMT (Record)
• Maize – 422.81 LMT (Record)
• Shree Anna– 180.15 LMT
• Tur – 35.61 LMT
• Gram – 113.37 LMT
Total Oilseeds– 426.09 LMT
• Groundnut – 118.96 LMT (Record)
• Soybean – 151.80 LMT (Record)
• Rapeseed & Mustard – 126.06 LMT
Sugarcane – 4501.16 LMT
Cotton – 306.92 Lakh Bales (170 Kgs. each)
Jute – 84.33 Lakh Bales (180 Kgs. each)
Total Rice production is estimated at 1490.74 LMT as compared to 1378.25 LMT in 2023-24, showing an increase of 112.49 LMT. Production of Wheat is estimated at 1175.07 LMT which is higher by 42.15 LMT from the previous year’s wheat production.
Production of Shree Anna is estimated at 180.15 LMT showing an increase of 4.43 LMT from 2023-24 production. Further, Production of Nutri/Coarse Cereals is estimated at 621.40 LMT which is higher by 52.04 LMT from 2023-24 production.
Total production of pulses is estimated at 252.38 LMT which is higher by 9.92 LMT from last year’s production of 242.46 LMT. Production of Moong is estimated at 38.19 LMT which is higher by 7.16 LMT than the previous year’s production of 31.03 LMT. Production of Tur is estimated at 35.61 LMT which is higher by 1.44 LMT from last year’s production of 34.17 LMT.
Total production of oilseeds is estimated at 426.09 LMT which is higher by 29.40 LMT from last year’s production of 396.69 LMT. The production of Soybean is estimated at 151.80 LMT and the production of Groundnut is estimated at 118.96 LMT, which is higher by 21.18 LMT and 17.16 LMT, respectively than last year’s production.
The production of Cotton is estimated at 306.92 Lakh Bales (of 170 Kg each) and Jute and Mesta production is estimated at 84.33 and 3.15 lakh bales (of 180 kg each) respectively. The production of Sugarcane is estimated at 4501.16 LMT.
For complete details of the Third Advance Estimates 2024-25, visit: https://upag.gov.in

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت نے 2024-25 کے لیے بڑی زرعی فصلوں کی پیداوار کا تیسرا پیشگی تخمینہ جاری کیا
ملک میں غذائی اجناس کی کل پیداوار کا تخمینہ 3539.59 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ہے
چاول ، گندم ، مکئی ، مونگ پھلی اور سویابین کی ریکارڈ پیداوار
28 MAY 2025 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت نے زرعی سال 2024-25 کے لئے اہم زرعی فصلوں کی پیداوار کے تیسرے پیشگی تخمینے جاری کردیئے ہیں ۔ ملک نے غذائی اجناس کی ریکارڈ پیداوار حاصل کی ہے اور اس کا تخمینہ 3539.59 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ہے ، جو کہ 2023-24 میں 3322.98 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار سے 216.61 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن زیادہ ہے ،یعنی 6.5 فیصد کااضافہ ہوا ہے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں مسلسل اصلاحات اور کسانوں پر مرکوز اقدامات سے زراعت کے شعبے میں مسلسل ترقی ہوئی ہے ۔ ٹیکنالوجی کو بہتر طریقے سے اپنانے ، مضبوط پالیسی سپورٹ اور بہتر زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے تال میل سےفصلوں کی پیداوار میں ریکارڈ اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
زرعی سال 2024-25 میں چاول ، گندم ، مکئی ، مونگ پھلی اور سویابین سمیت اہم فصلوں میں ریکارڈ پیداوار ہوئی ہے ۔ یہ ریکارڈ پیداوار بڑی حد تک سازگار مانسون اور مثالی موسمی حالات کی وجہ سے ہے ۔ فصلیں اگانے والی بڑی ریاستوں میں بروقت اور اچھی طرح سے تقسیم شدہ بارش سے مٹی کی نمی میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے ، جس سے فصلوں کی صحت مند نشوونما کو فروغ ملا اور کاشت کاری کے لیے بہترین حالات پیدا ہوئے ۔ اس کے نتیجے میں خریف کی بوائی والے علاقے میں کافی اضافہ ہوا ہے ، ساتھ ہی خریف کی بڑی فصلوں جیسے چاول ، مکئی ، باجرہ ، مونگ ، سویابین اور گنے کی زیادہ پیداوار ہوئی ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، بہتر مٹی کی نمی نے ربیع اور موسم گرما کے موسموں میں کاشت شدہ علاقے کی توسیع میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ۔ نیز ربیع کے موسم کے دوران وقفے وقفے سے ہونے والی بارش نے مجموعی زرعی پیداوار میں مزید اضافہ کیا ہے۔
مختلف فصلوں کی پیداوار کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
کل غذائی اجناس-3539.59 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن
چاول-1490.74 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن (ریکارڈ)
گندم-1175.07 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن (ریکارڈ)
مکئ-422.81 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن (ریکارڈ)
شری انا-180.15 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن
تور-35.61 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن
چنا-113.37 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن
کل تلہن-426.09 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن
مونگ پھلی-118.96 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن (ریکارڈ)
سویابین-151.80 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن (ریکارڈ)
ریپسیڈ اور سرسوں-126.06 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن
گنا-4501.16 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن
کپاس-306.92 لاکھ گانٹھ (170 کلوگرام) ہر ایک)
جوٹ-84.33 لاکھ گانٹھ (180 کلوگرام) ۔ ہر ایک)
چاول کی کل پیداوار 2023-24 میں 1378.25 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کے مقابلے میں 1490.74 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ہونے کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے ، جس میں 112.49 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کا اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ گیہوں کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 1175.07 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ہے جو پچھلے سال کی گیہوں کی پیداوار سے 42.15 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن زیادہ ہے ۔
شری انا کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 180.15 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ہے جو 2023-24 کی پیداوار سے 4.43 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کا اضافہ ظاہر کرتا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، غذائی اورموٹے اناج کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 621.40 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ہے جو 2023-24 کی پیداوار سے 52.04 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن زیادہ ہے ۔
دالوں کی کل پیداوار کا تخمینہ 252.38 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ہے جو کہ گزشتہ سال کی 242.46 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی پیداوار سے 9.92 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن زیادہ ہے ۔ مونگ کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 38.19 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ہے جو پچھلے سال کی 31.03 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن پیداوار سے 7.16 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن زیادہ ہے ۔ تور کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 35.61 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ہے جو کہ گزشتہ سال کی 34.17 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن پیداوار سے 1.44 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن زیادہ ہے ۔
تلہن کی کل پیداوار کا تخمینہ 426.09 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن لگایا گیا ہے جو کہ گزشتہ سال کی 396.69 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن پیداوار سے 29.40 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن زیادہ ہے ۔ سویابین کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 151.80 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن اور مونگ پھلی کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 118.96 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن لگایا گیا ہے ، جو گزشتہ سال کی پیداوار سے بالترتیب 21.18 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن اور 17.16 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن زیادہ ہے ۔
کپاس کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 306.92 لاکھ گانٹھوں (ہر ایک 170 کلوگرام) اور پٹسن اور میستا کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ بالترتیب 84.33 اور 3.15 لاکھ گانٹھوں (ہر 180 کلوگرام) ہے ۔ گنے کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 4501.16 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ہے ۔
تیسرے پیشگی تخمینے 2024-25 کی مکمل تفصیلات کے لیے ویب سائٹ https://upag.gov.in پرجائیں۔