Ministry of Culture
DISCLAIMER: Clarification Regarding Media Reports on Keeladi Excavation Report
29 MAY 2025 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
With reference to the recently published news article on report publication of Keeladi Excavations, Distt Sivaganga, Tamil Nadu, by a section of the media, the following may be treated as a response and disclaimer on part of the Archaeological Survey of India and may please be published immediately in the concerned media publications.
The Archaeological Survey of India regularly publishes the reports of sites excavated under the aegis of Director General, ASI. Great emphasis is given to this aspect, since much time, energy and money is spent on every excavation work and the basic purpose of the excavation work otherwise, remains unfulfilled.
In a set process, after the submission of the reports by the excavators, those are then sent to various subject experts, who are requested to vet the reports for publication. Various alterations, as suggested by the subject experts, are carried out by the excavators and resubmitted finally for publication. These are then published as Memoirs of the Archaeological Survey of India (MASI).
The same procedure was adopted in case of the Keeladi report, wherein the report was sent for the vetting to experts. Accordingly, the excavator of the Keeladi has been communicated the suggestions of the experts for making necessary correction in the draft report submitted by him, but he did not carry out the correction till date.
The story being circulated in a part of the media is misleading, untrue and is being absolutely and vehemently denied. The Director General and the ASI officials understand the importance of an excavated site, but all reports need proper vetting, editing, proof reading and designing before it is sent for publication. That the ASI is uninterested in publication of Keeladi report is a figment of imagination which aims purposefully to paint the department in bad colours.
The letter from the Director (Excavations & Explorations) is a routine matter which the Director (EE) regularly writes to the excavators for carrying out changes in the report or otherwise.
The Archaeological Survey of India, again, requests the media to understand the nuances of a subject and investigate every aspect of a technical subject like archaeology and develop holistic understanding before publishing. It also expects that the learned media would walk a few extra miles even to understand the due processes associated with such technical matters.
For any query in this regard kindly contact to Ms. Nandini Bhattacharya Sahu, Joint Director General, ASI (9324608991).

സാംസ്‌കാരിക മന്ത്രാലയം
കീഴടി ഖനന റിപ്പോർട്ടിനെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള മാധ്യമ റിപ്പോർട്ടുകളിന്മേൽ വ്യക്തത
29 MAY 2025 1:25PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
തമിഴ്‌നാട് ശിവഗംഗ ജില്ലയിലെ കീഴടി ഖനന റിപ്പോർട്ടിനെക്കുറിച്ച് ഒരു വിഭാഗം മാധ്യമങ്ങൾ അടുത്തിടെ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിച്ച വാർത്താ റിപ്പോർട്ടിനെ പരാമർശിച്ച് അതിന് പ്രതികരണമായി ആർക്കിയോളജിക്കൽ സർവേ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ വ്യക്തത നൽകി. ഇത് ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട മാധ്യമ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരണങ്ങളിൽ ഉടനടി പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിക്കേണ്ടതാണ്.
ആർക്കിയോളജിക്കൽ സർവേ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറലിന്റെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ ഖനനം ചെയ്ത സ്ഥലങ്ങൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച റിപ്പോർട്ടുകൾ എ എസ് ഐ പതിവായി പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിക്കുന്നു. ഓരോ ഉത്ഖനന പ്രവർത്തനത്തിനും ധാരാളം സമയവും ഊർജ്ജവും പണവും ചെലവഴിക്കുന്നതിനാൽ, ഈ പ്രവർത്തനത്തിന് എ എസ് ഐ വലിയ ഊന്നൽ നൽകുന്നു. അല്ലാത്തപക്ഷം ഉത്ഖനന പ്രവർത്തനത്തിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാന ലക്ഷ്യം തന്നെ പൂർത്തീകരിക്കപ്പെടാതെ പോകുന്നതായി എ എസ് ഐ നിരീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു
പര്യവേക്ഷകർ അവരുടെ റിപ്പോർട്ടുകൾ സമർപ്പിച്ചതിനുശേഷം,പ്രസിദ്ധീകരണത്തിന് മുൻപ് അവ വിവിധ വിഷയ വിദഗ്ധർക്ക് പരിശോധനക്കായി അയയ്ക്കുന്നു. വിഷയ വിദഗ്ദ്ധർ നിർദ്ദേശിക്കുന്ന വിവിധ മാറ്റങ്ങൾ ഉത്ഖനനം നടത്തുന്ന പര്യവേക്ഷകർ വരുത്തുകയും ഒടുവിൽ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരണത്തിനായി വീണ്ടും സമർപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. ഇവ പിന്നീട് ആർക്കിയോളജിക്കൽ സർവേ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (MASI) വാർത്താറിപ്പോർട്ടായി പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിക്കുന്നു.
കീഴടി റിപ്പോർട്ടിന്റെ കാര്യത്തിലും ഇതേ നടപടിക്രമം സ്വീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. അതിന്റെ റിപ്പോർട്ട് വിദഗ്ദ്ധർക്ക് പരിശോധനയ്ക്കായി അയച്ചു. അതനുസരിച്ച്,സമർപ്പിച്ച കരട് റിപ്പോർട്ടിൽ വിദഗ്ധരുടെ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ പ്രകാരം ആവശ്യമായ തിരുത്തലുകൾ വരുത്തുന്നതിന് കീഴടിയിലെ ഖനന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥനെ അറിയിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. എന്നാൽ അദ്ദേഹം ഇതുവരെ തിരുത്തൽ നടത്തിയിട്ടില്ല.
ഇത്തരത്തിൽ ഡയറക്ടർ (ഖനനം & പര്യവേഷണം)കത്തുകൾ നൽകുന്നത് സാധാരണ നടപടിയാണ്. റിപ്പോർട്ടുകളിൽ മാറ്റങ്ങൾ വരുത്തുന്നതിനോ മറ്റോ, ഖനനം നടത്തുന്നവർക്ക് ഡയറക്ടർ (ഖനനം & പര്യവേഷണങ്ങൾ) പതിവായി ഇത്തരത്തിലുള്ള കത്തുകൾ അയക്കുന്നു.
പുരാവസ്തുക്കളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സാങ്കേതിക വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ, അതിൻ്റെ ഗൗരവവും സൂക്ഷ്മതയും മനസ്സിലാക്കി, എല്ലാ വശങ്ങളും പരിശോധിച്ച്, സമഗ്രമായ അവബോധം ലഭിച്ചതിന് ശേഷമേ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരണം നടത്താവൂ എന്ന് ആർക്കിയോളജിക്കൽ സർവേ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (ASI) വീണ്ടും മാധ്യമങ്ങളോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിക്കുന്നു. ഇത്തരത്തിലുള്ള സാങ്കേതിക വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട കൃത്യമായ നടപടിക്രമങ്ങൾ മനസ്സിലാക്കാൻ മാധ്യമങ്ങൾ അധികശ്രമം നടത്തുമെന്ന് ASI പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.
ഈ വിഷയവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് കൂടുതൽ വിവരങ്ങൾക്ക് ബന്ധപ്പെടാവുന്നത്: ശ്രീമതി നന്ദിനി ഭട്ടാചാര്യ സഹു, സംയുക്ത ഡെപ്യൂട്ടി ജനറൽ ഡയറക്ടർ, ASI (9324608991).