Ministry of Culture
DISCLAIMER: Clarification Regarding Media Reports on Keeladi Excavation Report
29 MAY 2025 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
With reference to the recently published news article on report publication of Keeladi Excavations, Distt Sivaganga, Tamil Nadu, by a section of the media, the following may be treated as a response and disclaimer on part of the Archaeological Survey of India and may please be published immediately in the concerned media publications.
The Archaeological Survey of India regularly publishes the reports of sites excavated under the aegis of Director General, ASI. Great emphasis is given to this aspect, since much time, energy and money is spent on every excavation work and the basic purpose of the excavation work otherwise, remains unfulfilled.
In a set process, after the submission of the reports by the excavators, those are then sent to various subject experts, who are requested to vet the reports for publication. Various alterations, as suggested by the subject experts, are carried out by the excavators and resubmitted finally for publication. These are then published as Memoirs of the Archaeological Survey of India (MASI).
The same procedure was adopted in case of the Keeladi report, wherein the report was sent for the vetting to experts. Accordingly, the excavator of the Keeladi has been communicated the suggestions of the experts for making necessary correction in the draft report submitted by him, but he did not carry out the correction till date.
The story being circulated in a part of the media is misleading, untrue and is being absolutely and vehemently denied. The Director General and the ASI officials understand the importance of an excavated site, but all reports need proper vetting, editing, proof reading and designing before it is sent for publication. That the ASI is uninterested in publication of Keeladi report is a figment of imagination which aims purposefully to paint the department in bad colours.
The letter from the Director (Excavations & Explorations) is a routine matter which the Director (EE) regularly writes to the excavators for carrying out changes in the report or otherwise.
The Archaeological Survey of India, again, requests the media to understand the nuances of a subject and investigate every aspect of a technical subject like archaeology and develop holistic understanding before publishing. It also expects that the learned media would walk a few extra miles even to understand the due processes associated with such technical matters.
For any query in this regard kindly contact to Ms. Nandini Bhattacharya Sahu, Joint Director General, ASI (9324608991).

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
अस्वीकरण: कीलाडी उत्खनन रिपोर्ट पर मीडिया रिपोर्टों के संबंध में स्पष्टीकरण
29 MAY 2025 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
तमिलनाडु के शिवगंगा जिले के कीलाडी उत्खनन पर मीडिया के एक वर्ग द्वारा हाल ही में प्रकाशित समाचार लेख के संदर्भ में, निम्नलिखित को भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण की ओर से प्रतिक्रिया और अस्वीकरण के रूप में माना जाए और कृपया इसे संबंधित मीडिया प्रकाशनों में तुरंत प्रकाशित किया जाए।
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण महानिदेशक, एएसआई के तत्वावधान में उत्खनन किए गए स्थलों की रिपोर्ट नियमित रूप से प्रकाशित करता है। इस बात पर बहुत ज़ोर दिया जाता है, क्योंकि हर उत्खनन कार्य पर अधिक समय, ऊर्जा और धन खर्च होता है अन्‍यथा उत्‍खन्‍न कार्य का मूल उद्देश्‍य अधूरा रह जाएगा।
एक निर्धारित प्रक्रिया के तहत, उत्खननकर्ताओं द्वारा रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने के बाद, उन्हें विभिन्न विषय विशेषज्ञों के पास भेजा जाता है, जिनसे प्रकाशन के लिए रिपोर्ट की जांच करने का अनुरोध किया जाता है। विषय विशेषज्ञों द्वारा सुझाए गए विभिन्न परिवर्तन, उत्खननकर्ताओं द्वारा किए जाते हैं और अंततः प्रकाशन के लिए पुनः प्रस्तुत किए जाते हैं। फिर इन्हें भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एमएएसआई) के संस्मरण के रूप में प्रकाशित किया जाता है।
कीलाडी रिपोर्ट के मामले में भी यही प्रक्रिया अपनाई गई थी, जिसमें रिपोर्ट को जांच के लिए विशेषज्ञों के पास भेजा गया था। तदनुसार, कीलाडी के उत्खननकर्ता को उनके द्वारा प्रस्तुत मसौदा रिपोर्ट में आवश्यक सुधार करने के लिए विशेषज्ञों के सुझावों से अवगत कराया गया है, लेकिन उन्होंने आज तक सुधार नहीं किया।
मीडिया के एक हिस्से में फैलाई जा रही कहानी भ्रामक, असत्य है और इसका पूरी तरह से तथा जोरदार तरीके से खंडन किया जा रहा है। महानिदेशक और एएसआई के अधिकारी खुदाई की गई जगह के महत्व को समझते हैं, लेकिन प्रकाशन के लिए भेजे जाने से पहले सभी रिपोर्टों की उचित जांच, संपादन, प्रूफ रीडिंग और डिजाइनिंग की आवश्यकता होती है। यह कहना कि एएसआई कीलाडी रिपोर्ट के प्रकाशन में कोई दिलचस्पी नहीं है, यह एक कल्पना है जिसका उद्देश्य जानबूझकर विभाग की छवि खराब करना है।
निदेशक (उत्खनन एवं अन्वेषण) का पत्र एक नियमित प्रक्रिया है, जिसे निदेशक (ईई) नियमित रूप से उत्खननकर्ताओं को रिपोर्ट में परिवर्तन करने या अन्यथा करने के लिए लिखते हैं।
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण, मीडिया से पुनः अनुरोध करता है कि वह किसी विषय की बारीकियों को समझे और पुरातत्व जैसे तकनीकी विषय के हर पहलू की जांच करे तथा प्रकाशन से पहले समग्र समझ विकसित करे। यह भी अपेक्षा की जाती है कि विद्वान मीडिया ऐसे तकनीकी मामलों से जुड़ी उचित प्रक्रियाओं को समझने के लिए भी कुछ अतिरिक्त चिंतन करे।
इस संबंध में किसी भी प्रश्न के लिए कृपया सुश्री नंदिनी भट्टाचार्य साहू, संयुक्त महानिदेशक, एएसआई (9324608991) से संपर्क करें।