Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays foundation stone of City Gas Distribution project worth over Rs 1010 crore in Alipurduar, West Bengal
Today when India is moving towards becoming a developed nation, the participation of Bengal is both expected and essential: PM
With this intention, the Central Government is continuously giving new impetus to infrastructure, innovation and investment here: PM
Bengal's development is the foundation of India's future: PM
This city gas distribution project is not just a pipeline project, it is an example of doorstep delivery of government schemes: PM
We are moving towards an India where energy is cheap, clean and easily available: PM
29 MAY 2025 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards expanding the City Gas Distribution (CGD) network in India, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of the CGD project in Alipurduar, West Bengal today. Addressing the gathering, he extended his greetings to the people of West Bengal from the historic land of Alipurduar. He highlighted the region’s rich cultural significance, emphasizing that it is not only defined by its borders but also by its deep-rooted traditions and connections. The Prime Minister remarked that Alipurduar shares its boundary with Bhutan, while Assam welcomes it on the other side, flanked by the natural beauty of Jalpaiguri and the pride of Cooch Behar as integral parts of the region. He expressed his privilege to visit this prosperous land, underscoring its role in Bengal’s heritage and unity.
“As India moves towards becoming a developed nation, Bengal’s participation is both expected and essential”, emphasised Shri Modi, highlighting the Central government's continuous efforts to accelerate infrastructure, innovation, and investment in the region. “Bengal’s development as a foundational pillar of India’s future”, said Shri Modi, remarking that today marks the addition of another strong milestone in that journey. He announced the launch of the City Gas Distribution Project in Alipurduar and Cooch Behar, which will provide clean, safe, and affordable piped gas to over 2.5 lakh households. Shri Modi noted that this initiative will eliminate the concern of purchasing LPG cylinders, ensuring secure gas supply to families. Additionally, the expansion of CNG stations will enhance access to green fuel, resulting in cost savings, time efficiency, and environmental benefits. He congratulated the citizens of Alipurduar and Cooch Behar on this new beginning. “City Gas Distribution Project is not merely a pipeline initiative but a testament to the government’s commitment to doorstep delivery of essential services”, he emphasised.
Underscoring India’s remarkable advancements in the energy sector, emphasizing the country’s rapid transition towards a gas-based economy, the Prime Minister highlighted that in 2014, city gas services were available in only 66 districts, whereas today, the City Gas Distribution Network has expanded to over 550 districts across the country. The Prime Minister noted that this network is now reaching villages and smaller towns, ensuring access to piped gas for millions of households. He remarked that the widespread adoption of CNG has transformed public transport, contributing to a significant reduction in pollution levels. He emphasized that this shift not only improves the health of citizens but also eases financial burdens.
Stressing that the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana has accelerated India’s transition towards a gas-based economy, Shri Modi highlighted that the scheme, launched in 2016, has significantly improved the lives of millions of poor women by providing them relief from smoke-filled kitchens, improving their health, and fostering dignity in household cooking spaces. Shri Modi also pointed out that in 2014, the country had fewer than 14 crore LPG connections, whereas today, the number has surpassed 31 crore, bringing the vision of universal gas access to reality. He stressed that the government has strengthened the gas distribution network nationwide, ensuring its reach to every corner of the country. Shri Modi further noted that the number of LPG distributors has more than doubled, stating that before 2014, India had fewer than 14,000 LPG distributors, while today, the number has increased to over 25,000. He emphasized that now, gas cylinders are easily available even in rural areas, making clean cooking fuel accessible to households across the nation.
Prime Minister emphasized the significance of the Urja Ganga Project, calling it a revolutionary step towards a gas-based economy. He highlighted that under this initiative, gas pipelines have been extended to connect the eastern states of India, significantly enhancing gas accessibility in West Bengal and other regions. The Prime Minister noted that these efforts by the Central government have not only expanded energy access but also created new employment opportunities across urban and rural areas. He remarked that from pipeline construction to gas supply, job generation has increased at multiple levels, strengthening the industrial ecosystem reliant on gas-based industries. “India is now progressing towards a future where energy is affordable, clean, and universally accessible”, the Prime Minister stated.
Emphasising that West Bengal has been a major center of India's culture, knowledge, and scientific advancements, Shri Modi asserted that the vision of a developed India cannot be realized without Bengal's growth. He noted that keeping this in mind, the Central government has initiated developmental projects worth thousands of crores over the past decade. He highlighted key infrastructure projects such as Purva Expressway, Durgapur Expressway, the modernization of Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Port, the expansion of Kolkata Metro, the transformation of New Jalpaiguri Station, and the introduction of new trains on the Dooars route—all aimed at accelerating Bengal’s progress. “The newly launched project is not merely a pipeline, but a lifeline of progress”, said Shri Modi, reiterating the government's commitment to making life easier for citizens and ensuring a bright future for Bengal. He concluded by expressing hope that West Bengal will continue advancing towards development and extended his best wishes to the people of the state.
Union Minister Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, Leader of Opposition, West Bengal Assembly, Shri Suvendu Adhikari, Member of Parliament, Alipurduar, Shri Manoj Tigga were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
The City Gas Distribution (CGD) project, worth over Rs 1010 crore, aims to provide Piped Natural Gas (PNG) to more than 2.5 Lakh households, over 100 commercial establishments and industries besides providing Compressed Natural Gas (CNG) to vehicular traffic by establishing around 19 CNG stations in line with the Minimum Work Program (MWP) targets stipulated by the Government. It will provide convenient, reliable, environment-friendly and cost-effective fuel supply and create employment opportunities in the region.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে পশ্চিম বংগৰ আলিপুৰদুৱাৰত ১০১০ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ চিটি গেছ বিতৰণ প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে
আজি ভাৰত এখনি উন্নত ৰাষ্ট্ৰ হোৱাৰ দিশত ধাৱমান হোৱাৰ লগে-লগে বংগৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ প্ৰত্যাশিত আৰু অপৰিহাৰ্য্য উভয়েঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
এই উদ্দেশ্যেৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ইয়াত আন্তঃগাঁথনি, উদ্ভাৱন আৰু বিনিয়োগক অহৰহভাৱে নতুন গতি প্ৰদান কৰিছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
বংগৰ উন্নয়ন হৈছে ভাৰতৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ আধাৰঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
চিটি গেছ বিতৰণ প্ৰকল্পটো কেৱল এক পাইপলাইন প্ৰকল্পই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ ই দুৱাৰদলিতে চৰকাৰী আঁচনিৰ উপলব্ধতাৰ উদাহৰণঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
আমি এনে এখনি ভাৰতৰ দিশে আগবাঢ়িছোঁ, য’ত শক্তি সুলভ, স্বচ্ছ আৰু সহজে উপলব্ধঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
29 MAY 2025 2:02PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতৰ চিটি গেছ বিতৰণ (CGD) নেটৱৰ্কৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ দিশত এক উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি পশ্চিমবংগৰ আলিপুৰদুৱাৰত চিজিডি প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। ইয়াত সমবেতসকলক সম্বোধনেৰে তেখেতে ঐতিহাসিক ভূমি আলিপুৰদুৱাৰৰ পৰা পশ্চিম বংগবাসীলৈ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেখেতে অঞ্চলটোৰ চহকী সাংস্কৃতিক তাৎপৰ্য্যত আলোকপাতেৰে কয় যে কেৱল ইয়াৰ সীমাৰেখাৰ বাবেই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ ইয়াৰ বদ্ধমূল পৰম্পৰা আৰু সংযোগৰেও মহীয়ান হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে আলিপুৰদুৱাৰে ভূটানৰ সৈতে নিজৰ সীমাৰেখা ভাগ কৰে, আনহাতে অসমে ইয়াক আদৰণি জনাইছে। বংগৰ ঐতিহ্য আৰু ঐক্যত ইয়াৰ ভূমিকাত আলোকপাতেৰে তেখেতে এই সমৃদ্ধিশালী ভূমি ভ্ৰমণ কৰিবলৈ পাই সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
“আজি ভাৰত এখনি উন্নত ৰাষ্ট্ৰ হোৱাৰ দিশত ধাৱমান হোৱাৰ লগে-লগে বংগৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ প্ৰত্যাশিত আৰু অপৰিহাৰ্য্য উভয়ে” বুলি উল্লেখেৰে অঞ্চলটোত আন্তঃগাঁথনি, উদ্ভাৱন আৰু বিনিয়োগক ত্বৰান্বিতকৰণৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰাজিত আলোকপাত কৰে। “বংগৰ উন্নয়ন হৈছে ভাৰতৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ আধাৰ” বুলি উল্লেখেৰে শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে আজি সেই যাত্ৰাত আন এক শক্তিশালী মাইলৰ খুঁটি স্থাপন হৈছে। তেখেতে আলিপুৰদুৱাৰ আৰু কোচ বিহাৰত চিটি গেছ বিতৰণ প্ৰকল্প আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰে, যিয়ে ২.৫ লাখৰো অধিক গৃহস্থীক স্বচ্ছ, নিৰাপদ আৰু সুলভ মূল্যৰ পাইপযোগে গেছ যোগান ধৰিব। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে এই পদক্ষেপে এলপিজি চিলিণ্ডাৰ ক্ৰয়ৰ চিন্তা দূৰ কৰিব, গৃহস্থীসমূহক সুৰক্ষিত গেছৰ যোগান নিশ্চিত কৰিব। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও চিএনজি ষ্টেচনৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণে সেউজ ইন্ধনৰ সুবিধাৰ বৰ্ধন ঘটাব, ইয়াৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত ব্যয় ৰাহি হ’ব আৰু পৰিবেশৰ সুবিধা হ’ব। এই নতুন আৰম্ভণিৰ বাবে তেখেতে আলিপুৰদুৱাৰ আৰু কোচবিহাৰৰ নাগৰিকসকলক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে। “চিটি গেছ বিতৰণ প্ৰকল্পটো কেৱল এক পাইপলাইন প্ৰকল্পই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ ই দুৱাৰদলিতে চৰকাৰী আঁচনিৰ উপলব্ধতাৰ উদাহৰণ” বুলি তেখেতে কয়।
শক্তি খণ্ডত ভাৰতৰ উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কাৰ্য্যত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপেৰে গেছ ভিত্তিক অৰ্থনীতিৰ দিশত দেশখনৰ দ্ৰুত পৰিৱৰ্তনত আলোকপাতেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ২০১৪-ত চিটি গেছ সেৱা মাত্ৰ ৬৬ খন জিলাতে উপলব্ধ আছিল, ইয়াৰ বিপৰীতে আজি সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ৫৫০ খনৰো অধিক জিলালৈ চিটি গেছ বিতৰণ নেটৱৰ্কৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ ঘটিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই নেটৱৰ্ক এতিয়া গাঁও আৰু সৰু চহৰসমূহত উপনীত হৈ লক্ষ-লক্ষ গৃহস্থীত পাইপেৰে গেছৰ সুবিধা নিশ্চিত কৰিছে। তেখেতে কয় যে চিএনজিৰ ব্যাপক অভিযোজনাই ৰাজহুৱা পৰিবহণ ব্যৱস্থাৰ ৰূপান্তৰ ঘটাইছে, যিয়ে প্ৰদূষণৰ মাত্ৰা যথেষ্ট হ্ৰাসত অৰিহণা যোগাইছে। তেখেতে কয় যে এই পৰিৱৰ্তনে নাগৰিকৰ স্বাস্থ্যৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধনেই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ আৰ্থিক বোজাও লাঘৱ কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী উজ্জ্বলা যোজনাই গেছ-ভিত্তিক অৰ্থনীতিৰ দিশত ভাৰতৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনক ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিছে বুলি উল্লেখেৰে শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ২০১৬-ত আৰম্ভ হোৱা এই আঁচনিখনে ধোঁৱাৰে ভৰা পাকঘৰৰ পৰা সকাহ প্ৰদানেৰে মহিলাসকলৰ স্বাস্থ্যৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধনেৰে ঘৰুৱা ৰন্ধন স্থানত মৰ্য্যাদা বৃদ্ধিৰে লাখ-লাখ দৰিদ্ৰ মহিলাৰ জীৱন যাত্ৰাক ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয় যে ২০১৪-ত দেশত ১৪ কোটিৰো কম এলপিজিৰ সংযোগ আছিল, ইয়াৰ বিপৰীতে আজি এই সংখ্যাই ৩১ কোটি অতিক্ৰমেৰে সৰ্বজনীন গেছ লাভৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীক বাস্তৱত পৰিণত কৰিছে। তেখেতে কয় যে চৰকাৰে দেশজুৰি গেছ বিতৰণ নেটৱৰ্কক সুদৃঢ় কৰিছে, দেশৰ প্ৰতিটো প্ৰান্তলৈ ইয়াৰ প্ৰসাৰ নিশ্চিত কৰিছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে আৰু কয় যে এলপিজি বিতৰকৰ সংখ্যা দুগুণৰো অধিক বৃদ্ধি পাইছে, তেখেতে কয় যে ২০১৪-ৰ পূৰ্বে ভাৰতত ১৪ হাজাৰৰো কম এলপিজি বিতৰক আছিল, ইয়াৰ বিপৰীতে আজি এই সংখ্যা ২৫ হাজাৰৰো অধিক হৈছে। তেখেতে কয় যে এতিয়া গ্ৰামাঞ্চল সমূহতো গেছ চিলিণ্ডাৰ সহজে উপলব্ধ হৈছে, ইয়াৰ ফলশ্ৰতিত সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ গৃহস্থীলৈ স্বচ্ছ ৰন্ধন ইন্ধনৰ যোগান সুলভ হৈ পৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উৰ্জা গংগা প্ৰকল্পৰ তাৎপৰ্য্যত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপৰে ইয়াক গেছ-ভিত্তিক অৰ্থনীতিৰ দিশত এক বৈপ্লৱিক পদক্ষেপ বুলি অভিহিত কৰে। তেখেতে কয় যে এই পদক্ষেপৰ অধীনত ভাৰতৰ পূবৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহক সংযোগ কৰিবলৈ গেছৰ পাইপলাইনৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰা হৈছে, ইয়াৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত পশ্চিম বংগ আৰু আন-আন অঞ্চলত গেছৰ সুলভতা যথেষ্ট বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ এই প্ৰচেষ্টাসমূহে শক্তিৰ সুবিধাৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণেই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ সমগ্ৰ চহৰ আৰু গ্ৰামাঞ্চলত নতুন কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগো সৃষ্টি কৰিছে। তেখেতে কয় যে পাইপলাইন নিৰ্মাণৰ পৰা গেছ যোগানলৈকে একাধিক স্তৰত নিয়োগৰ সৃষ্টিৰ বৰ্ধন ঘটিছে, ইয়াৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত গেছ-ভিত্তিক উদ্যোগৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীল ঔদ্যোগিক ব্যৱস্থা সুদৃঢ় হৈছে। “আমি এনে এখনি ভাৰতৰ দিশে আগবাঢ়িছোঁ, য’ত শক্তি সুলভ, স্বচ্ছ আৰু সহজে উপলব্ধ”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়।
পশ্চিম বংগ ভাৰতৰ সংস্কৃতি, জ্ঞান, বৈজ্ঞানিক অগ্ৰগতিৰ এক প্ৰধান কেন্দ্ৰ হৈ আহিছে বুলি উল্লেখেৰে শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে বংগৰ বিকাশ অবিহনে এখনি উন্নত ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী বাস্তৱায়িত হ’ব নোৱাৰে। তেখেতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই কথা অনুধাৱনেৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে বিগত দশকত হাজাৰ কোটি টকা মূল্যৰ উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিছে। তেখেতে পূৰ্ব এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে’, দুৰ্গাপুৰ এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে’, শ্যামা প্ৰসাদ মুখাৰ্জী বন্দৰৰ আধুনিকীকৰণ, কলকাতা মেট্ৰ’ৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ, নিউ জলপাইগুৰি ষ্টেচনৰ ৰূপান্তৰ সাধন আদি মূল আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰকল্পসমূহত আলোকপাত কৰে— এই সকলোবোৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে বংগৰ অগ্ৰগতিক ত্বৰান্বিতকৰণ। “নতুনকৈ আৰম্ভ কৰা প্ৰকল্পটো কেৱল এক পাইপলাইনেই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ প্ৰগতিৰ আয়ুসৰেখাহে” বুলি উল্লেখেৰে তেখেতে নাগৰিকসকলৰ জীৱন যাত্ৰাক সহজ কৰি তোলা আৰু বংগৰ উজ্জ্বল ভৱিষ্যৎ নিশ্চিতকৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত চৰকাৰৰ অংগীকাৰৰ কথা দোহাৰে। ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত তেখেতে পশ্চিম বংগ উন্নয়নৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়ি যাব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশেৰে ৰাজ্যবাসীলৈ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী ডঃ সুকান্ত মজুমদাৰ, পশ্চিমবংগ বিধানসভাৰ বিৰোধী দলপতি শ্ৰী সুৱেন্দু অধিকাৰী, আলিপুৰদুৱাৰৰ সাংসদ শ্ৰী মনোজ টিগ্গাকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি আন-আন বিশিষ্ট লোকসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
পটভূমিঃ
১০১০ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ চিটি গেছ বিতৰণ (CGD) প্ৰকল্পৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে ন্যূনতম কৰ্ম কাৰ্য্যসূচীৰ (MWP) লক্ষ্য অনুসৰি প্ৰায় ১৯ টা চিএনজি ষ্টেচন স্থাপনেৰে ভেহিকুলাৰ ট্ৰেফিকক সংকুচিত প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছলৈ (CNG) ৰূপান্তৰিতকৰণৰ উপৰিও ২.৫ লাখৰো অধিক গৃহস্থী, ১০০ ৰো অধিক বাণিজ্যিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আৰু উদ্যোগক পাইপড প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ (PNG) যোগান ধৰা। এই ব্যৱস্থাই সুবিধাজনক, নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্য, পৰিবেশ অনুকূল আৰু ব্যয়বহুল ইন্ধন যোগানৰ সুবিধা প্ৰশস্তৰ লগতে অঞ্চলটোত কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব।