Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech at laying of foundation stone of City Gas Distribution project in Alipurduar, West Bengal
29 MAY 2025 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
My colleague in the Union Cabinet, Sukanto Majumdar Ji, Leader of the Opposition in the West Bengal Assembly, Suvendu Adhikari Ji, Alipurduar's popular MP brother Manoj Tigga Ji, other MPs, MLAs, and my brothers and sisters of Bengal!
My greetings to all the people of Bengal from this historic land of Alipurduar!
This land of Alipurduar is not just connected by borders but also by cultures. On one side is the border of Bhutan, on the other side is the salutation of Assam. On one side is the beauty of Jalpaiguri, on the other side is the pride of Cooch Behar. Today I have got the privilege of meeting all of you on this prosperous land.
Friends,
Today, when India is moving towards becoming a developed nation, Bengal's participation is both expected and essential. With this intention, the central government is constantly giving new impetus to infrastructure, innovation and investment here. The development of Bengal is the foundation of India's future. And today is the day to add another strong brick to that foundation. A short while ago, we launched the City Gas Distribution Project in Alipurduar and Cooch Behar from this platform. Through this project, clean, safe and cheap gas will be supplied through pipeline to more than 2.5 lakh households. This will not only eliminate the worry of buying a cylinder for the kitchen but will also ensure safe gas supply to the families. Along with this, the construction of CNG stations will also expand the facilities of green fuel. This will save money, time and also provide relief to the environment. I congratulate the citizens of Alipurdurwar and Cooch Behar for this new beginning. This project of city gas distribution is not just a pipeline project; it is also an example of doorstep delivery of government schemes.
Friends,
The progress that India has made in the field of energy in the last few years is unprecedented. Today our country is moving rapidly towards a gas-based economy. Before 2014, 66 districts of the country had city gas facilities. Today, the city gas distribution network has reached more than 550 districts. This network is now reaching our villages and small towns. Lakhs of homes are getting gas through pipes. Public transport has also changed due to CNG. This is reducing pollution. That means, the health of the countrymen is improving and the burden on their pockets is also reducing.
Friends,
This change has gained further momentum with the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana. Our government launched this scheme in the year 2016. This scheme has made the lives of crores of poor sisters easier. This has freed women from smoke, improved their health, and most importantly, an atmosphere of respect has been created in the kitchen of the house. In 2014, there were less than 14 crore LPG connections in our country. Today this number is more than 31 crores. That means the dream of providing gas to every home is now being realized. For this, our government has strengthened the gas distribution network in every corner of the country. Therefore, the number of LPG distributors across the country has also more than doubled. Before 2014, there were less than 14 thousand LPG distributors in the country. Now their number has also increased to more than 25 thousand. Gas cylinders are now easily available in every village.
Friends,
All of you are also familiar with the Urja Ganga Project. This project is a revolutionary step towards a gas-based economy. Under this scheme, work is being done to connect gas pipelines to the states of eastern India. Now gas is reaching many states of eastern India including West Bengal through pipes. All these efforts of the Government of India have created new employment opportunities, be it in cities or villages. Employment has increased at every level, from laying pipelines to supply of gas. Gas-based industries have also got a boost from this. Now we are moving towards an India where energy is cheap, clean, and accessible to all.
Friends,
West Bengal has been a major center of Indian culture and knowledge and science. The dream of a developed India cannot be fulfilled without the development of Bengal. And keeping this in mind, the central government has started development works worth thousands of crores here in the last 10 years. Be it Purva Expressway or Durgapur Expressway, modernization of Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Port or expansion of Kolkata Metro, rejuvenation of New Jalpaiguri station or operation of new trains on the Dooars route, the central government has made every possible effort to develop Bengal. The project that has started today is not just a pipeline; it is the lifeline of progress. It is our endeavour to make your life easy and your future bright. With the hope that our Bengal should move rapidly towards development, once again, I extend my best wishes for all these facilities. Now after 5 minutes, I am going to an open platform from here. You would want to hear many things from me, that platform is more suitable, so I will tell you the rest of the things after 5 minutes. This is enough in this programme, you should take this journey of development forward with zeal and enthusiasm.
Best wishes, thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पश्चिम बंगालमधील अलीपुरद्वार येथे सिटी गॅस वितरण प्रकल्पाच्या पायाभरणी कार्यक्रमामध्‍ये पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी केलेले भाषण
29 MAY 2025 2:51PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळातील माझे सहकारी सुकांत मजूमदार, पश्चिम बंगाल विधानसभेतील विरोधी पक्षनेते शुभेंदू अधिकारी, अलीपुरद्वारचे लोकप्रिय खासदार भाई मनोज तिग्गा, इतर खासदार, आमदार आणि पश्चिम बंगालच्या माझ्या आणि भगिनींनो!
अलीपुरद्वारच्या या ऐतिहासिक भूमीवरून बंगालच्या सर्व जनतेला माझा नमस्कार!
अलीपुरद्वारची ही भूमी केवळ सीमांशी नव्हे, तर संस्कृतींशीही जोडलेली आहे. एकीकडे भूतानची सीमा आहे, तर दुसरीकडे आसामची, एका बाजूला जलपाईगुडीचे सौंदर्य आहे, तर दुसऱ्या बाजूला बिहारचा गौरव आहे. आज या समृद्ध भूमीवर तुम्हा सर्वांना भेटण्याचे भाग्य मला लाभले आहे.
मित्रहो,
आज भारत विकसित राष्ट्राच्या दिशेने वाटचाल करत असताना बंगालचा सहभाग अपेक्षितही आहे आणि अनिवार्यही आहे. याच हेतूने केंद्र सरकार येथे पायाभूत सुविधा, नवोन्मेश आणि गुंतवणुकीला सातत्याने नवी चालना देत आहे. बंगालचा विकास हा भारताच्या भविष्याचा पाया आहे. आणि आज त्या पायाला आणखी एक मजबूत वीट जोडण्याचा दिवस आहे. काही वेळापूर्वी आपण या व्यासपीठावरून अलीपूरद्वार आणि बिहार येथे सिटी गॅस वितरण प्रकल्प सुरू केला. या प्रकल्पाच्या माध्यमातून अडीच लाखांहून अधिक घरांमध्ये वाहिनीद्वारे स्वच्छ, सुरक्षित आणि स्वस्त गॅस पोहोचवला जाईल. यामुळे स्वयंपाकघरासाठी सिलिंडर खरेदी करण्याची चिंता तर दूर होईलच, शिवाय कुटुंबांना सुरक्षित गॅस पुरवठा देखील मिळेल. त्याचबरोबर सीएनजी स्टेशनच्या उभारणीमुळे हरित इंधनाच्या सुविधांचाही विस्तार होईल. यामुळे पैशांची बचत होईल, वेळेची बचत होईल आणि पर्यावरणालाही दिलासा मिळेल. या नवीन सुरुवातीबद्दल मी अलीपुरद्वार आणि कूचबिहारच्या नागरिकांचे अभिनंदन करतो. सिटी गॅस वितरणाचा हा प्रकल्प केवळ गॅस वाहिनी प्रकल्प नसून सरकारी योजना घराच्या दारापर्यंत पोहोचवण्यासाठी आमच्या वचनबध्‍दतेचे एक उदाहरण आहे.
मित्रहो,
भारताने गेल्या काही वर्षांत ऊर्जा क्षेत्रात जी प्रगती केली आहे ती अभूतपूर्व आहे. आज आपला देश गॅसआधारित अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या दिशेने वेगाने वाटचाल करत आहे. 2014 पूर्वी देशातील 66 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये सिटी गॅसची सुविधा होती. आज 550 हून अधिक जिल्ह्यांमध्ये सिटी गॅस वितरणाचे जाळे पोहोचले आहे. हे जाळे आता आपल्या खेड्यांमध्ये, छोट्या शहरांपर्यंत पोहोचत आहे. लाखो घरांना वाहिनीद्वारे गॅस मिळत आहे. सीएनजीमुळे सार्वजनिक वाहतुकीतही बदल झाला आहे. त्यामुळे प्रदूषण कमी होत आहे. म्हणजेच देशवासीयांचे आरोग्यही सुधारत आहे, आणि खिशावरील भारही कमी होत आहे.
मित्रहो,
पंतप्रधान उज्ज्वला योजनेमुळे या परिवर्तनाला आणखी वेग आला आहे. आमच्या सरकारने 2016 मध्ये ही योजना सुरू केली होती. या योजनेमुळे कोट्यवधी गरीब भगिनींचे जीवन सुकर झाले आहे. यामुळे महिलांची धुरापासून मुक्तता झाली आहे, त्यांचे आरोग्य सुधारले आहे आणि सर्वात महत्त्वाचे म्हणजे घरातील स्वयंपाकघरात सन्मानाचे वातावरण निर्माण झाले आहे. 2014 मध्ये आपल्या देशात 14 कोटींपेक्षा कमी एलपीजी कनेक्शन होते. आज ही संख्या 31 कोटी पेक्षा अधिक आहे. म्हणजेच घरोघरी गॅस पोहोचवण्याचे स्वप्न आता साकार होत आहे. त्यासाठी आमच्या सरकारने देशाच्या कानाकोपऱ्यात गॅस वितरणाचे जाळे मजबूत केले आहे. त्यामुळे देशभरातील एलपीजी वितरकांची संख्याही दुपटी पेक्षा जास्त झाली आहे. 2014 पूर्वी देशात 14 हजारांहून कमी एलपीजी वितरक होते. आता त्यांची संख्याही 25 हजारांहून अधिक झाली आहे. गॅस सिलिंडर आता प्रत्येक गावात सहज उपलब्ध झाले आहेत.
मित्रहो,
आपण सर्वजण ऊर्जा गंगा प्रकल्पाशीही परिचित आहात. हा प्रकल्प गॅसआधारित अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या दिशेने टाकलेले क्रांतिकारी पाऊल आहे. या योजनेअंतर्गत, पूर्व भारतातील राज्यांना गॅस वाहिनीशी जोडण्याचे काम केले जात आहे. आता पश्चिम बंगालसह पूर्व भारतातील अनेक राज्यांमध्ये वाहिनीद्वारे गॅस पोहोचत आहे. भारत सरकारच्या या सर्व प्रयत्नांमुळे शहरांमध्ये असो वा खेड्यांमध्ये, रोजगाराच्या नवीन संधी निर्माण झाल्या आहेत. वाहिनी टाकण्यापासून ते गॅस पुरवठ्यापर्यंत प्रत्येक स्तरावर रोजगार उपलब्ध झाला आहे. गॅसवर आधारित उद्योगांनाही यातून चालना मिळाली आहे. आता आपण अशा भारताकडे वाटचाल करत आहोत जिथे ऊर्जा स्वस्त, स्वच्छ आणि सर्वांना उपलब्ध असेल.
मित्रहो,
पश्चिम बंगाल हे भारतीय संस्कृती, ज्ञान आणि विज्ञानाचे एक प्रमुख केंद्र राहिले आहे. विकसित भारताचे स्वप्न बंगालच्या विकासाशिवाय पूर्ण होऊ शकत नाही. आणि ही गोष्ट लक्षात घेऊन, केंद्र सरकारने गेल्या 10 वर्षात येथे हजारो कोटी रुपयांची विकासकामे सुरू केली आहेत. पूर्वा एक्सप्रेसवे असो, की दुर्गापूर एक्सप्रेसवे, श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी बंदराचे आधुनिकीकरण असो, की कोलकाता मेट्रोचा विस्तार असो. न्यू जलपाईगुडी स्थानकाचे पुनरुज्जीवन असो, की डुअर्स मार्गावर नवीन गाड्या चालवणे असो, केंद्रसरकारने पश्चिम बंगालच्या विकासाचा सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न केला आहे. आज सुरू झालेला हा प्रकल्प देखील केवळ गॅस वाहिनी नसून प्रगतीची जीवनवाहिनी आहे. तुमचे जीवन सुलभ व्हावे, तुमचे भविष्य उज्जल असावे, हाच आमचा प्रयत्न आहे. आपला बंगाल विकासाच्या दिशेने वेगाने वाटचाल करेल, अशी कामना करून मी पुन्हा एकदा आपल्याला या सर्व सुविधांसाठी शुभेच्छा देतो. आता 5 मिनिटांनंतर, मी इथून एका खुल्या व्यासपीठावर जात आहे, तुम्हाला माझ्याकडून बऱ्याच गोष्टी ऐकायच्या असतील, त्यासाठी ते व्यासपीठ अधिक योग्य आहे, म्हणूनच बाकीच्या गोष्टी मी तुम्हाला तिथेच सांगेन, 5 मिनिटांनंतर. या कार्यक्रमात एवढे पुरेसे आहे, तुम्ही विकासाचा हा प्रवास उत्साहाने आणि जोमाने पुढे न्यायला हवा.
खूप खूप शुभेच्छा, धन्यवाद!