Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech at laying of foundation stone of City Gas Distribution project in Alipurduar, West Bengal
29 MAY 2025 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
My colleague in the Union Cabinet, Sukanto Majumdar Ji, Leader of the Opposition in the West Bengal Assembly, Suvendu Adhikari Ji, Alipurduar's popular MP brother Manoj Tigga Ji, other MPs, MLAs, and my brothers and sisters of Bengal!
My greetings to all the people of Bengal from this historic land of Alipurduar!
This land of Alipurduar is not just connected by borders but also by cultures. On one side is the border of Bhutan, on the other side is the salutation of Assam. On one side is the beauty of Jalpaiguri, on the other side is the pride of Cooch Behar. Today I have got the privilege of meeting all of you on this prosperous land.
Friends,
Today, when India is moving towards becoming a developed nation, Bengal's participation is both expected and essential. With this intention, the central government is constantly giving new impetus to infrastructure, innovation and investment here. The development of Bengal is the foundation of India's future. And today is the day to add another strong brick to that foundation. A short while ago, we launched the City Gas Distribution Project in Alipurduar and Cooch Behar from this platform. Through this project, clean, safe and cheap gas will be supplied through pipeline to more than 2.5 lakh households. This will not only eliminate the worry of buying a cylinder for the kitchen but will also ensure safe gas supply to the families. Along with this, the construction of CNG stations will also expand the facilities of green fuel. This will save money, time and also provide relief to the environment. I congratulate the citizens of Alipurdurwar and Cooch Behar for this new beginning. This project of city gas distribution is not just a pipeline project; it is also an example of doorstep delivery of government schemes.
Friends,
The progress that India has made in the field of energy in the last few years is unprecedented. Today our country is moving rapidly towards a gas-based economy. Before 2014, 66 districts of the country had city gas facilities. Today, the city gas distribution network has reached more than 550 districts. This network is now reaching our villages and small towns. Lakhs of homes are getting gas through pipes. Public transport has also changed due to CNG. This is reducing pollution. That means, the health of the countrymen is improving and the burden on their pockets is also reducing.
Friends,
This change has gained further momentum with the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana. Our government launched this scheme in the year 2016. This scheme has made the lives of crores of poor sisters easier. This has freed women from smoke, improved their health, and most importantly, an atmosphere of respect has been created in the kitchen of the house. In 2014, there were less than 14 crore LPG connections in our country. Today this number is more than 31 crores. That means the dream of providing gas to every home is now being realized. For this, our government has strengthened the gas distribution network in every corner of the country. Therefore, the number of LPG distributors across the country has also more than doubled. Before 2014, there were less than 14 thousand LPG distributors in the country. Now their number has also increased to more than 25 thousand. Gas cylinders are now easily available in every village.
Friends,
All of you are also familiar with the Urja Ganga Project. This project is a revolutionary step towards a gas-based economy. Under this scheme, work is being done to connect gas pipelines to the states of eastern India. Now gas is reaching many states of eastern India including West Bengal through pipes. All these efforts of the Government of India have created new employment opportunities, be it in cities or villages. Employment has increased at every level, from laying pipelines to supply of gas. Gas-based industries have also got a boost from this. Now we are moving towards an India where energy is cheap, clean, and accessible to all.
Friends,
West Bengal has been a major center of Indian culture and knowledge and science. The dream of a developed India cannot be fulfilled without the development of Bengal. And keeping this in mind, the central government has started development works worth thousands of crores here in the last 10 years. Be it Purva Expressway or Durgapur Expressway, modernization of Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Port or expansion of Kolkata Metro, rejuvenation of New Jalpaiguri station or operation of new trains on the Dooars route, the central government has made every possible effort to develop Bengal. The project that has started today is not just a pipeline; it is the lifeline of progress. It is our endeavour to make your life easy and your future bright. With the hope that our Bengal should move rapidly towards development, once again, I extend my best wishes for all these facilities. Now after 5 minutes, I am going to an open platform from here. You would want to hear many things from me, that platform is more suitable, so I will tell you the rest of the things after 5 minutes. This is enough in this programme, you should take this journey of development forward with zeal and enthusiasm.
Best wishes, thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
पश्चिम बंगाल के अलीपुरद्वार में सिटी गैस वितरण परियोजना की आधारशिला रखने के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का मूल पाठ
29 MAY 2025 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे सहयोगी सुकांता मजूमदार जी, पश्चिम बंगाल विधानसभा के नेता प्रतिपक्ष, सुवेंदु अधिकारी जी, अलीपुरद्वार के लोकप्रिय सांसद भाई मनोज तिग्गा जी, अन्य सांसद, विधायक, और बंगाल के मेरे भाइयों और बहनों!
अलीपुरद्वार की इस ऐतिहासिक भूमि से बंगाल के सभी लोगों को मेरा नमस्कार!
अलीपुरद्वार की ये भूमि सिर्फ सीमाओं से नहीं, संस्कृतियों से जुड़ी है। एक ओर भूटान की सीमा है, दूसरी ओर असम का अभिनंदन है। एक ओर जलपाईगुड़ी का सौंदर्य है, दूसरी ओर कूचबिहार का गौरव है। आज इसी समृद्ध भू-भाग पर मुझे आप सबके दर्शन करने का सौभाग्य मिला है।
साथियों,
आज जब भारत विकसित राष्ट्र की ओर बढ़ रहा है, तो बंगाल की भागीदारी अपेक्षित भी है और अनिवार्य भी है। इसी इरादे के साथ, केंद्र सरकार यहां लगातार इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, इनोवेशन और इन्वेस्टमेंट को नई गति दे रही है। बंगाल का विकास, भारत के भविष्य की नींव है। और आज का दिन उसी नींव में एक और मजबूत ईंट जोड़ने का दिन है। कुछ देर पहले, हमने इस मंच से अलीपुरद्वार और कूचबिहार में सिटी गैस डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन प्रोजेक्ट का शुभारंभ किया है। इस प्रोजेक्ट से ढाई लाख से अधिक घरों तक, साफ, सुरक्षित और सस्ती गैस पाइपलाइन से पहुंचाई जाएगी। इससे ना सिर्फ रसोई के लिए सिलेंडर खरीदने की चिंता खत्म होगी, बल्कि परिवारों को सुरक्षित गैस सप्लाई भी मिल पाएगी। इसके साथ-साथ, सीएनजी स्टेशंस के निर्माण से ग्रीन फ्यूल की सुविधाओं का भी विस्तार होगा। इससे पैसे की भी बचत होगी, समय की भी बचत होगी, और पर्यावरण को भी राहत मिलेगी। मैं अलीपुरद्वार और कूचबिहार के नागरिकों को इस नई शुरुआत के लिए बधाई देता हूं। सिटी गैस डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन का ये प्रोजेक्ट, सिर्फ एक पाइपलाइन प्रोजेक्ट नहीं है, ये सरकार की योजनाओं की, डोर स्टेप डिलिवरी का भी एक उदाहरण है।
साथियों,
बीते कुछ वर्षों में भारत ने ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में जो प्रगति की है, वो अभूतपूर्व है। आज हमारा देश गैस आधारित इकोनॉमी की तरफ तेज़ी से आगे बढ़ रहा है। 2014 से पहले, देश के 66 ज़िलों में सिटी गैस की सुविधा थी। आज 550 से ज्यादा ज़िलों में सिटी गैस डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन नेटवर्क पहुँच चुका है। ये नेटवर्क अब हमारे गांवों और छोटे शहरों तक पहुँच रहा है। लाखों घरों को पाइप से गैस मिल रही है। CNG की वजह से पब्लिक ट्रांसपोर्ट में भी बदलाव आया है। इससे प्रदूषण कम हो रहा है। यानि, देशवासियों की सेहत भी बेहतर हो रही है और जेब पर भी बोझ कम पड़ रहा है।
साथियों,
प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना से इस परिवर्तन में और गति आई है। हमारी सरकार ने वर्ष 2016 में ये योजना शुरू की थी। इस योजना ने करोड़ों गरीब बहनों का जीवन आसान बनाया है। इससे महिलाओं को धुएं से मुक्ति मिली है, उनका स्वास्थ्य सुधरा है, और सबसे बड़ी बात, घर की रसोई में सम्मान का माहौल बना है। 2014 में, हमारे देश में 14 करोड़ से कम LPG के कनेक्शन थे। आज ये संख्या 31 करोड़ से भी ज्यादा है। यानी हर घर तक गैस पहुँचाने का जो सपना था, वो अब साकार हो रहा है। हमारी सरकार ने इसके लिए देश के कोने-कोने में गैस डिस्ट्रिब्यूशन नेटवर्क को मजबूत किया है। इसलिए, देशभर में LPG डिस्ट्रीब्यूटरों की संख्या भी दोगुनी से ज्यादा हो चुकी है। 2014 से पहले देश में 14 हजार से भी कम LPG डिस्ट्रीब्यूटर थे। अब इनकी संख्या भी बढ़कर 25 हजार से ज्यादा हो गई है। गाँव-गाँव में अब आसानी से गैस सिलेंडर मिल जाते हैं।
साथियों,
आप सभी ऊर्जा गंगा परियोजना से भी परिचित हैं। ये प्रोजेक्ट गैस आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था की दिशा में एक क्रांतिकारी कदम है। इस योजना के तहत गैस पाइपलाइन को पूर्वी भारत के राज्यों से जोड़ने का काम हो रहा है। अब पश्चिम बंगाल समेत पूर्वी भारत के अनेक राज्यों में गैस पाइप से पहुंच रही है। भारत सरकार के इन सारे प्रयासों से शहर हो या गांव, रोज़गार के नए अवसर भी बने हैं। पाइपलाइन बिछाने से लेकर गैस की सप्लाई तक, हर स्तर पर रोज़गार बढ़ा है। गैस आधारित इंडस्ट्रीज़ को भी इससे बल मिला है। अब हम एक ऐसे भारत की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं, जहाँ ऊर्जा सस्ती भी हो, स्वच्छ हो, और सर्वसुलभ हो।
साथियों,
पश्चिम बंगाल, भारत की संस्कृति का, ज्ञान विज्ञान का एक बड़ा केंद्र रहा है। विकसित भारत का स्वप्न, बंगाल के विकास के बिना पूरा नहीं हो सकता है। और इसी बात को ध्यान में रखते हुए, केंद्र सरकार ने बीते 10 वर्षों में यहां हजारों करोड़ के विकास कार्य शुरू करवाए हैं। पूर्वा एक्सप्रेसवे हो या दुर्गापुर एक्सप्रेसवे, श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी पोर्ट का आधुनिकीकरण हो या कोलकाता मेट्रो का विस्तार हो, न्यू जलपाईगुड़ी स्टेशन का कायाकल्प हो या डुआर्स रूट पर नई ट्रेनों का संचालन हो, केंद्र सरकार ने बंगाल के विकास का हर संभव प्रयास किया है। आज जो ये प्रोजेक्ट शुरू हुआ है, वो भी सिर्फ एक पाइपलाइन नहीं, प्रगति की जीवन रेखा है। आपका जीवन आसान हो, आपका भविष्य उज्ज्वल हो, यही हमारा प्रयास है। हमारा बंगाल विकसित होने की दिशा में तेजी से आगे बढ़े, इसी कामना के साथ एक बार फिर, इन सारी सुविधाओं के लिए मैं ढेर सारी शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। अभी 5 मिनट के बाद, मैं यहां से एक खुले मंच पर जा रहा हूं, बहुत सी बातें आप मुझसे सुनना चाहते होंगे, वो मंच ज्यादा उपयुक्त है, इसलिए बाकी बातें मैं वही बताऊंगा 5 मिनट के बाद। इस कार्यक्रम में इतना ही काफी है, विकास के इस यात्रा को उमंग और उत्साह के साथ आप आगे बढा़एं।
बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं, बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।