Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech at laying of foundation stone of City Gas Distribution project in Alipurduar, West Bengal
29 MAY 2025 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
My colleague in the Union Cabinet, Sukanto Majumdar Ji, Leader of the Opposition in the West Bengal Assembly, Suvendu Adhikari Ji, Alipurduar's popular MP brother Manoj Tigga Ji, other MPs, MLAs, and my brothers and sisters of Bengal!
My greetings to all the people of Bengal from this historic land of Alipurduar!
This land of Alipurduar is not just connected by borders but also by cultures. On one side is the border of Bhutan, on the other side is the salutation of Assam. On one side is the beauty of Jalpaiguri, on the other side is the pride of Cooch Behar. Today I have got the privilege of meeting all of you on this prosperous land.
Friends,
Today, when India is moving towards becoming a developed nation, Bengal's participation is both expected and essential. With this intention, the central government is constantly giving new impetus to infrastructure, innovation and investment here. The development of Bengal is the foundation of India's future. And today is the day to add another strong brick to that foundation. A short while ago, we launched the City Gas Distribution Project in Alipurduar and Cooch Behar from this platform. Through this project, clean, safe and cheap gas will be supplied through pipeline to more than 2.5 lakh households. This will not only eliminate the worry of buying a cylinder for the kitchen but will also ensure safe gas supply to the families. Along with this, the construction of CNG stations will also expand the facilities of green fuel. This will save money, time and also provide relief to the environment. I congratulate the citizens of Alipurdurwar and Cooch Behar for this new beginning. This project of city gas distribution is not just a pipeline project; it is also an example of doorstep delivery of government schemes.
Friends,
The progress that India has made in the field of energy in the last few years is unprecedented. Today our country is moving rapidly towards a gas-based economy. Before 2014, 66 districts of the country had city gas facilities. Today, the city gas distribution network has reached more than 550 districts. This network is now reaching our villages and small towns. Lakhs of homes are getting gas through pipes. Public transport has also changed due to CNG. This is reducing pollution. That means, the health of the countrymen is improving and the burden on their pockets is also reducing.
Friends,
This change has gained further momentum with the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana. Our government launched this scheme in the year 2016. This scheme has made the lives of crores of poor sisters easier. This has freed women from smoke, improved their health, and most importantly, an atmosphere of respect has been created in the kitchen of the house. In 2014, there were less than 14 crore LPG connections in our country. Today this number is more than 31 crores. That means the dream of providing gas to every home is now being realized. For this, our government has strengthened the gas distribution network in every corner of the country. Therefore, the number of LPG distributors across the country has also more than doubled. Before 2014, there were less than 14 thousand LPG distributors in the country. Now their number has also increased to more than 25 thousand. Gas cylinders are now easily available in every village.
Friends,
All of you are also familiar with the Urja Ganga Project. This project is a revolutionary step towards a gas-based economy. Under this scheme, work is being done to connect gas pipelines to the states of eastern India. Now gas is reaching many states of eastern India including West Bengal through pipes. All these efforts of the Government of India have created new employment opportunities, be it in cities or villages. Employment has increased at every level, from laying pipelines to supply of gas. Gas-based industries have also got a boost from this. Now we are moving towards an India where energy is cheap, clean, and accessible to all.
Friends,
West Bengal has been a major center of Indian culture and knowledge and science. The dream of a developed India cannot be fulfilled without the development of Bengal. And keeping this in mind, the central government has started development works worth thousands of crores here in the last 10 years. Be it Purva Expressway or Durgapur Expressway, modernization of Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Port or expansion of Kolkata Metro, rejuvenation of New Jalpaiguri station or operation of new trains on the Dooars route, the central government has made every possible effort to develop Bengal. The project that has started today is not just a pipeline; it is the lifeline of progress. It is our endeavour to make your life easy and your future bright. With the hope that our Bengal should move rapidly towards development, once again, I extend my best wishes for all these facilities. Now after 5 minutes, I am going to an open platform from here. You would want to hear many things from me, that platform is more suitable, so I will tell you the rest of the things after 5 minutes. This is enough in this programme, you should take this journey of development forward with zeal and enthusiasm.
Best wishes, thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
مغربی بنگال کے علی پوردوار میں سٹی گیس ڈسٹری بیوشن پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کی تقریر کا متن
29 MAY 2025 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی ، سوکانتا مجومدار جی ، مغربی بنگال اسمبلی میں قائد حزب اختلاف ، سوویندو ادھیکاری جی ، علی پوردوار کے مقبول ایم پی ، بھائی منوج ٹگا جی ، دیگرممبران پارلیمنٹ ،ممبران اسمبلی ، اور بنگال کے میرے بھائیو اور بہنو!
علی پوردوار کی اس تاریخی سرزمین سے بنگال کے تمام لوگوں کو میرانمسکار!
علی پوردوار کی یہ سرزمین نہ صرف سرحدوں بلکہ ثقافتوں سے بھی جڑی ہوئی ہے ۔ ایک طرف بھوٹان کی سرحد ہے ، دوسری طرف آسام کا استقبال ہے ۔ ایک طرف جلپائی گڑی کی خوبصورتی ہے ، دوسری طرف کوچ بہار کا فخر ہے ۔ آج مجھے اس خوشحال علاقے میں آپ سب سے ملنے کا اعزاز حاصل ہوا ہے ۔
ساتھیوں ،
آج جب ہندوستان ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک کی طرف گامزن ہے تو بنگال کی شرکت متوقع ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ لازمی بھی ہے ۔ اسی ارادے سے مرکزی حکومت یہاں بنیادی ڈھانچے ، اختراع اور سرمایہ کاری کو مسلسل نئی رفتار دے رہی ہے ۔ بنگال کی ترقی ہندوستان کے مستقبل کی بنیاد ہے ۔ اور آج اسی بنیاد پر ایک اور مضبوط اینٹ جوڑنے کا دن ہے ۔ تھوڑی دیر پہلے ہم نے اسی پلیٹ فارم سے علی پوردوار اور کوچ بہار میں سٹی گیس ڈسٹری بیوشن پروجیکٹ افتتاح کیا ہے ۔ اس پروجیکٹ سے پائپ لائن کے ذریعے 2.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ گھرانوں تک صاف ، محفوظ اور سستی گیس پہنچائی جائے گی ۔ اس سے نہ صرف باورچی خانے کے لیے سلنڈر خریدنے کی پریشانی ختم ہوگی بلکہ خاندانوں کو محفوظ گیس کی سپلائی بھی مل سکے گی ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی سی این جی اسٹیشنوں کی تعمیر سے گرین فیول کی سہولیات میں بھی توسیع ہوگی ۔ اس سے وقت ، پیسہ اور ماحولیات کی بھی بچت ہوگی ۔ میں علی پوردوار اور کوچ بہار کے شہریوں کو اس نئی شروعات کے لیے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں ۔ سٹی گیس ڈسٹری بیوشن کا یہ پروجیکٹ صرف ایک پائپ لائن پروجیکٹ نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ سرکاری اسکیموں کی گھر گھر ڈیلیوری کی بھی ایک مثال ہے ۔
ساتھیوں ،
گزشتہ کچھ برسوں میں توانائی کے شعبے میں ہندوستان نے جو پیش رفت کی ہے وہ بے مثال ہے ۔ آج ہمارا ملک تیزی سے گیس پر مبنی معیشت کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے ۔ 2014 سے پہلے ملک کے 66 اضلاع میں سٹی گیس کی سہولت موجود تھی ۔ آج سٹی گیس ڈسٹری بیوشن نیٹ ورک 550 سے زیادہ اضلاع تک پہنچ چکا ہے ۔ یہ نیٹ ورک اب ہمارے گاؤں اور چھوٹے شہروں تک پہنچ رہا ہے ۔ لاکھوں گھروں کو پائپ سے گیس مل رہی ہے ۔ سی این جی کی وجہ سے پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ میں بھی تبدیلی آئی ہے ۔ اس سے آلودگی میں کمی آرہی ہے ۔ یعنی ہم وطنوں کی صحت بھی بہتر ہو رہی ہے اور جیب پر بوجھ بھی کم ہو رہا ہے ۔
ساتھیوں،
پردھان منتری اجولا یوجنا نے اس تبدیلی کو مزید تقویت دی ہے ۔ ہماری حکومت نے یہ اسکیم سال 2016 میں شروع کی تھی ۔ اس اسکیم نے کروڑوں غریب بہنوں کی زندگی کو آسان بنا دیا ہے ۔ اس سے خواتین کو دھوئیں سے آزادی ملی ہے ، ان کی صحت بہتر ہوئی ہے ، اور سب سے اہم بات یہ ہے کہ گھر کے باورچی خانے میں احترام کا ماحول پیدا ہوا ہے ۔ 2014 میں ہمارے ملک میں 14 کروڑ سے بھی کم ایل پی جی کنکشن تھے ۔ آج یہ تعداد 31 کروڑ سے زیادہ ہے ۔ یعنی ہر گھر تک گیس پہنچانے کا خواب اب پورا ہو رہا ہے ۔ اس کے لیے ہماری حکومت نے ملک کے کونے کونے میں گیس ڈسٹری بیوشن نیٹ ورک کو مضبوط کیا ہے ۔ اس لیے ملک بھر میں ایل پی جی تقسیم کرنے والوں کی تعداد بھی دوگنی سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے ۔ 2014 سے پہلے ملک میں 14 ہزار سے بھی کم ایل پی جی تقسیم کار تھے ۔ اب ان کی تعداد بھی بڑھ کر 25 ہزار سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے ۔گاؤں گاؤں میں اب آسانی سے گیس سلنڈرمل جاتے ہیں ۔
ساتھیوں،
آپ سب ارجا گنگا پروجیکٹ سے بھی واقف ہیں ۔ یہ منصوبہ گیس پر مبنی معیشت کی طرف ایک انقلابی قدم ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت گیس پائپ لائن کو مشرقی ہندوستان کی ریاستوں سے جوڑنے کا کام کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ اب مغربی بنگال سمیت مشرقی ہندوستان کی کئی ریاستوں تک گیس پائپوں کے ذریعے پہنچ رہی ہے ۔ حکومت ہند کی ان تمام کوششوں سے روزگار کے نئے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوئے ہیں ، چاہے وہ شہروں میں ہوں یا دیہاتوں میں ۔ پائپ لائن بچھانے سے لے کر گیس کی فراہمی تک ہر سطح پر روزگار میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ گیس پر مبنی صنعتوں کو بھی اس سے تقویت ملی ہے ۔ اب ہم ایک ایسے ہندوستان کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں جہاں توانائی سستی ، صاف ستھری اور قابل رسائی ہو ۔
ساتھیوں،
مغربی بنگال ہندوستان کی ثقافت ، علم اور سائنس کا ایک بڑا مرکز رہا ہے ۔ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا خواب بنگال کی ترقی کے بغیر پورا نہیں ہو سکتا ۔ اور اسی بات کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے مرکزی حکومت نے پچھلے 10 سالوں میں ہزاروں کروڑ کے ترقیاتی کام شروع کیے ہیں ۔ پوروا ایکسپریس وے ہو یا درگاپور ایکسپریس وے ، شیاما پرساد مکھرجی پورٹ کی جدید کاری ہو یا کولکتہ میٹرو کی توسیع ہو ، نیو جلپائی گڑی اسٹیشن کا احیا ہو یا دوارس روٹ پر نئی ٹرینوں کا آپریشن ہو ، مرکزی حکومت نے بنگال کی ترقی کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کی ہے ۔ آج جو پروجیکٹ شروع ہوا ہے ، وہ صرف پائپ لائن ہی نہیں ہے ، بلکہ ترقی کی لائف لائن بھی ہے ۔ آپ کی زندگی آسان ہو ، آپ کا مستقبل روشن ہو ، یہی ہماری کوشش ہے ۔ اس خواہش کے ساتھ کہ ہمارا بنگال ترقی کی سمت میں تیزی سے آگے بڑھے ، میں ایک بار پھر ان تمام سہولیات کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں ۔ اب 5 منٹ کے بعد ، میں یہاں سے ایک کھلے منچ پر جا رہا ہوں ، بہت سی چیزیں آپ مجھ سے سننا چاہیں گے ، وہ منچ زیادہ مناسب ہے ، لہذا باقی چیزیں میں آپ کو 5 منٹ کے بعدوہیں بتاؤں گا ۔ اس پروگرام میں بس اتنا ہی کافی ہے ، ترقی کے اس سفر کو جوش و خروش کے ساتھ آگے بڑھائیں ۔
بہت بہت نیک خواہشات اورآپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ !