Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech at laying of foundation stone of City Gas Distribution project in Alipurduar, West Bengal
29 MAY 2025 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
My colleague in the Union Cabinet, Sukanto Majumdar Ji, Leader of the Opposition in the West Bengal Assembly, Suvendu Adhikari Ji, Alipurduar's popular MP brother Manoj Tigga Ji, other MPs, MLAs, and my brothers and sisters of Bengal!
My greetings to all the people of Bengal from this historic land of Alipurduar!
This land of Alipurduar is not just connected by borders but also by cultures. On one side is the border of Bhutan, on the other side is the salutation of Assam. On one side is the beauty of Jalpaiguri, on the other side is the pride of Cooch Behar. Today I have got the privilege of meeting all of you on this prosperous land.
Friends,
Today, when India is moving towards becoming a developed nation, Bengal's participation is both expected and essential. With this intention, the central government is constantly giving new impetus to infrastructure, innovation and investment here. The development of Bengal is the foundation of India's future. And today is the day to add another strong brick to that foundation. A short while ago, we launched the City Gas Distribution Project in Alipurduar and Cooch Behar from this platform. Through this project, clean, safe and cheap gas will be supplied through pipeline to more than 2.5 lakh households. This will not only eliminate the worry of buying a cylinder for the kitchen but will also ensure safe gas supply to the families. Along with this, the construction of CNG stations will also expand the facilities of green fuel. This will save money, time and also provide relief to the environment. I congratulate the citizens of Alipurdurwar and Cooch Behar for this new beginning. This project of city gas distribution is not just a pipeline project; it is also an example of doorstep delivery of government schemes.
Friends,
The progress that India has made in the field of energy in the last few years is unprecedented. Today our country is moving rapidly towards a gas-based economy. Before 2014, 66 districts of the country had city gas facilities. Today, the city gas distribution network has reached more than 550 districts. This network is now reaching our villages and small towns. Lakhs of homes are getting gas through pipes. Public transport has also changed due to CNG. This is reducing pollution. That means, the health of the countrymen is improving and the burden on their pockets is also reducing.
Friends,
This change has gained further momentum with the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana. Our government launched this scheme in the year 2016. This scheme has made the lives of crores of poor sisters easier. This has freed women from smoke, improved their health, and most importantly, an atmosphere of respect has been created in the kitchen of the house. In 2014, there were less than 14 crore LPG connections in our country. Today this number is more than 31 crores. That means the dream of providing gas to every home is now being realized. For this, our government has strengthened the gas distribution network in every corner of the country. Therefore, the number of LPG distributors across the country has also more than doubled. Before 2014, there were less than 14 thousand LPG distributors in the country. Now their number has also increased to more than 25 thousand. Gas cylinders are now easily available in every village.
Friends,
All of you are also familiar with the Urja Ganga Project. This project is a revolutionary step towards a gas-based economy. Under this scheme, work is being done to connect gas pipelines to the states of eastern India. Now gas is reaching many states of eastern India including West Bengal through pipes. All these efforts of the Government of India have created new employment opportunities, be it in cities or villages. Employment has increased at every level, from laying pipelines to supply of gas. Gas-based industries have also got a boost from this. Now we are moving towards an India where energy is cheap, clean, and accessible to all.
Friends,
West Bengal has been a major center of Indian culture and knowledge and science. The dream of a developed India cannot be fulfilled without the development of Bengal. And keeping this in mind, the central government has started development works worth thousands of crores here in the last 10 years. Be it Purva Expressway or Durgapur Expressway, modernization of Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Port or expansion of Kolkata Metro, rejuvenation of New Jalpaiguri station or operation of new trains on the Dooars route, the central government has made every possible effort to develop Bengal. The project that has started today is not just a pipeline; it is the lifeline of progress. It is our endeavour to make your life easy and your future bright. With the hope that our Bengal should move rapidly towards development, once again, I extend my best wishes for all these facilities. Now after 5 minutes, I am going to an open platform from here. You would want to hear many things from me, that platform is more suitable, so I will tell you the rest of the things after 5 minutes. This is enough in this programme, you should take this journey of development forward with zeal and enthusiasm.
Best wishes, thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
পশ্চিম বংগৰ আলিপুৰদুৱাৰত চিটি গেছ বিতৰণ প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপনৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ লিখিত ৰূপ
29 MAY 2025 2:51PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীসভাত মোৰ সহকৰ্মী, পশ্চিমবংগ বিধানসভাৰ বিৰোধী দলৰ নেতা সুকান্তো মজুমদাৰ জী, সুৱেন্দু অধিকাৰী জি, আলিপুৰদুৱাৰৰ জনপ্ৰিয় সাংসদ ভাতৃ মনোজ টিগ্গা জী, অন্যান্য সাংসদ, বিধায়ক, আৰু মোৰ বংগৰ ভাই-ভনীসকল! এই ঐতিহাসিক ভূমি আলিপুৰদুৱাৰৰ পৰা সকলো বংগবাসীলৈ মোৰ শুভেচ্ছা! আলিপুৰদুৱাৰৰ এই ভূমি কেৱল সীমাৰেখাই নহয় সংস্কৃতিৰ দ্বাৰাও সংযুক্ত। এফালে ভূটানৰ সীমা, আনফালে অসমৰ প্ৰণাম। এফালে জলপাইগুৰিৰ সৌন্দৰ্য, আনফালে কুচ বিহাৰৰ গৌৰৱ। আজি এই সমৃদ্ধিশালী ভূমিত আপোনালোক সকলোকে লগ পোৱাৰ সৌভাগ্য লাভ কৰিছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি যেতিয়া ভাৰতে উন্নত ৰাষ্ট্ৰ হোৱাৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়িছে, তেতিয়া বংগৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ আশা কৰা আৰু অপৰিহাৰ্য দুয়োটা। এই উদ্দেশ্যৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ইয়াত আন্তঃগাঁথনি, উদ্ভাৱন আৰু বিনিয়োগক অহৰহ নতুন গতি প্ৰদান কৰি আছে। বংগৰ বিকাশ ভাৰতৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ ভেটি। আৰু আজি সেই ভেটিত আৰু এটা মজবুত ইটা যোগ কৰাৰ দিন। কিছু সময়ৰ আগতে আমি এই মঞ্চৰ পৰাই আলিপুৰদুৱাৰ আৰু কুচবিহাৰত চিটি গেছ বিতৰণ প্ৰকল্প আৰম্ভ কৰিছিলো। এই প্ৰকল্পৰ জৰিয়তে ২.৫ লাখৰো অধিক পৰিয়াললৈ পাইপলাইনৰ জৰিয়তে পৰিষ্কাৰ, নিৰাপদ আৰু সস্তা গেছ যোগান ধৰা হ’ব। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা পাকঘৰৰ বাবে চিলিণ্ডাৰ কিনাৰ চিন্তা নাইকিয়া হোৱাই নহয় পৰিয়ালসমূহলৈ নিৰাপদ গেছৰ যোগানো নিশ্চিত হ’ব। ইয়াৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ চিএনজি ষ্টেচন নিৰ্মাণে সেউজ ইন্ধনৰ সুবিধাও সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰিব। ইয়াৰ ফলত ধন, সময় ৰাহি হোৱাৰ লগতে পৰিৱেশলৈও সকাহ পাব। এই নতুন আৰম্ভণিৰ বাবে আলিপুৰদুৰৱাৰ আৰু কুচবিহাৰৰ নাগৰিকসকলক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। চহৰৰ গেছ বিতৰণৰ এই প্ৰকল্পটো কেৱল পাইপলাইন প্ৰকল্প নহয়; ই চৰকাৰী আঁচনিসমূহৰ দুৱাৰমুখতে ডেলিভাৰীৰ উদাহৰণো।
বন্ধুসকল,
যোৱা কেইবছৰমানৰ পৰা শক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতে যি অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিছে সেয়া অভূতপূৰ্ব। আজি আমাৰ দেশ গেছ ভিত্তিক অৰ্থনীতিৰ দিশে দ্ৰুতগতিত আগবাঢ়িছে। ২০১৪ চনৰ পূৰ্বে দেশৰ ৬৬খন জিলাত চিটি গেছৰ সুবিধা আছিল। আজি চহৰৰ গেছ বিতৰণ নেটৱৰ্ক ৫৫০ খনতকৈও অধিক জিলাত উপনীত হৈছে। এই নেটৱৰ্ক এতিয়া আমাৰ গাঁও আৰু সৰু চহৰবোৰলৈ গৈ আছে। লাখ লাখ ঘৰত পাইপৰ জৰিয়তে গেছ পোৱা গৈছে। চিএনজিৰ বাবে ৰাজহুৱা পৰিবহণতো পৰিৱৰ্তন হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত প্ৰদূষণ হ্ৰাস পাইছে। অৰ্থাৎ দেশবাসীৰ স্বাস্থ্যৰ উন্নতি ঘটিছে আৰু পকেটৰ বোজাও কমি আহিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
উৰ্জা গংগা প্ৰকল্পৰ লগতো আপোনালোক সকলোৱে পৰিচিত। এই প্ৰকল্পটো গেছ ভিত্তিক অৰ্থনীতিৰ দিশত এক বৈপ্লৱিক পদক্ষেপ। এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত পূব ভাৰতৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ সৈতে গেছ পাইপলাইন সংযোগৰ কাম চলি আছে। এতিয়া পাইপৰ যোগেদি পশ্চিম বংগকে ধৰি পূব ভাৰতৰ বহু ৰাজ্যত গেছ গৈ আছে। ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ এই সকলো প্ৰচেষ্টাই চহৰতেই হওক বা গাঁৱতেই হওক, নতুন কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে। পাইপলাইন স্থাপনৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি গেছ যোগানলৈকে প্ৰতিটো স্তৰতে নিয়োগ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। গেছ ভিত্তিক উদ্যোগসমূহেও ইয়াৰ পৰাই বুষ্ট লাভ কৰিছে। এতিয়া আমি এনে এখন ভাৰতৰ দিশে আগবাঢ়িছো য’ত শক্তি সস্তা, পৰিষ্কাৰ, আৰু সকলোৰে বাবে সুলভ।
বন্ধুসকল,
পশ্চিম বংগ ভাৰতীয় সংস্কৃতি আৰু জ্ঞান আৰু বিজ্ঞানৰ এক প্ৰধান কেন্দ্ৰ হৈ আহিছে। উন্নত ভাৰতৰ সপোন বংগৰ উন্নয়ন অবিহনে পূৰণ হ’ব নোৱাৰে। আৰু এই কথা মনত ৰাখি কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে বিগত ১০ বছৰত ইয়াত হাজাৰ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ উন্নয়নমূলক কাম আৰম্ভ কৰিছে।পূৰ্বা এক্সপ্ৰেছৱেই হওক বা দুৰ্গাপুৰ এক্সপ্ৰেছৱেই হওক, শ্যামা প্ৰসাদ মুখাৰ্জী বন্দৰৰ আধুনিকীকৰণ হওক বা কলকাতা মেট্ৰ’ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ হওক, নিউ জলপাইগুৰি ষ্টেচনৰ সজীৱতা হওক বা দুৱাৰছ পথত নতুন ৰে’ল পৰিচালনা হওক, কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে বংগৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে সকলো প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত লৈছে। আজি আৰম্ভ হোৱা প্ৰকল্পটো কেৱল পাইপলাইন নহয়; ই হৈছে প্ৰগতিৰ জীৱনৰেখা। আপোনাৰ জীৱনটো সহজ আৰু আপোনাৰ ভৱিষ্যত উজ্জ্বল কৰি তোলাৰ আমাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা। আমাৰ বংগই উন্নয়নৰ দিশত দ্ৰুতগতিত আগবাঢ়িব লাগে বুলি আশাৰে আকৌ এবাৰ এই সকলোবোৰ সুবিধাৰ বাবে শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছোঁ। এতিয়া ৫ মিনিটৰ পিছত ইয়াৰ পৰা এটা মুকলি প্লেটফৰ্মলৈ যাম। আপুনি মোৰ পৰা বহু কথা শুনিব বিচাৰিব, সেই প্লেটফৰ্মখন অধিক উপযুক্ত, গতিকে বাকী কথাবোৰ ৫ মিনিটৰ পিছত ক’ম। এই কাৰ্যসূচীত এয়াই যথেষ্ট, আপোনালোকে উদ্যম আৰু উৎসাহেৰে এই উন্নয়নৰ যাত্ৰা আগুৱাই নিব লাগে। শুভেচ্ছা, বহুত বহুত ধন্যবাদ।