Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh today convened a high-level joint meeting of DoPT with Secretaries of different other Ministries
The Minister emphasizes "Ease of procedures" for “Ease of Research”
The meeting aimed to iron out, face to face, on the spot, long-standing administrative and personnel-related issues confronting various Ministries and departments
A meeting like this sets the tone for inter-ministerial collaboration, the whole of the Govt approach to achieve the goal of Viksit Bharat @ 2047, says the Minister
First-Ever Joint High-Level DoPT–Science Ministries Meet to Simplify Procedures and Resolve Administrative Roadblocks
“Simplification of Administrative Rules Crucial for India’s Innovation driven economic growth through ease of R&D,” says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Diverse modes of Entry, Deputation, Lateral Entry etc in Scientific Departments Call for more uniform Recruitment and Service Guidelines: Dr. Jitendra Singh
29 MAY 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
In a first-of-its-kind initiative, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences; Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space; and Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh today convened a high-level joint meeting of the Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT) with Secretaries of different other Ministries.
The meeting aimed to iron out, face to face, on the spot, long-standing administrative and personnel-related issues confronting various Ministries and departments. The Minister's emphasis was on "Ease of procedures" for “Ease of Research”.
“Simplification of administrative rules is crucial for India’s innovation driven economic growth through ease of R&D,” said Dr Jitendra Singh.
Emphasizing the simplification of procedures, Dr. Jitendra Singh observed that many of the issues plaguing scientific institutions are rooted in inconsistencies in recruitment rules, service conditions, retirement ages etc — which often vary in comparison to other civil servants and line ministries. This ambiguity, he noted, leads to administrative conflicts, particularly since members of the scientific fraternity are engaged through a variety of modes such as national and international institutes, lateral entry, and deputation frameworks.
Dr. Jitendra Singh underlined the need for more uniformity in administrative mechanisms across all Science and Technology departments. He stated, “These administrative roadblocks must be addressed if we are to promote ease of doing research and innovation in India. Science and Technology, coupled with research and innovation, are going to be the harbingers of India’s economic growth, he said.
Recognizing his dual role as the Science and Technology Minister and the Minister of DoPT, Dr. Singh said he was fully aware of the administrative issues being faced by scientific departments. He took the initiative to bring all concerned ministries onto the same page to resolve systemic bottlenecks and lay the groundwork for future policy reforms.
“This is a very important meeting,” Dr. Jitendra Singh remarked, “because it sets the tone for inter-ministerial collaboration, the whole of the Govt approach to achieve the goal of Viksit Bharat @ 2047. We must shift away from the orthodox route, which takes a long time to channel solutions, and instead use such breakthrough meetings to resolve issues in real time.”
Highlighting the government’s broader efforts toward administrative efficiency, Dr. Jitendra Singh referred to DoPT’s recent drive to weed out more than 1,600 obsolete laws and simplify procedures for the benefit of citizens and the scientific community alike. He credited Prime Minister Narendra Modi for providing the visionary framework through the Viksit Bharat @ 2047 initiative, which recognizes that administrative reform is a critical component of national development.
The Minister emphasized, “Administrative procedures should be as simple as possible. We need to move from rule to role, from rigidity to responsiveness, from delay to delivery.”
The high-level meeting was attended by key stakeholders, including Ms. Rachna Shah, Secretary, Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT); Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Director General and Secretary, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR); Dr. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology; Dr. Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology; and Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences; Sh Manoj Dwivedi, Addl. Secretary, DoPT; Dr. Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary, Office of PSA and Other senior officers from the respective departments also participated actively in the deliberations.
Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded the meeting with a strong message, “India’s future lies on ease of science and ease of innovation, but its foundation must be built on administrative clarity, simplicity, and synergy. Today’s meeting is a significant step in that direction.”

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்களின் செயலாளர்கள் பங்கேற்ற பணியாளர் மற்றும் பயிற்சித் துறையின் உயர்நிலைக் குழுக் கூட்டம் மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தலைமையில் நடைபெற்றது
29 MAY 2025 4:11PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய பணியாளர் நலன், பொது மக்களின் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தலைமையில், பணியாளர் மற்றும் பயிற்சித் துறையின் சார்பில் பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்களின் செயலாளர்கள் பங்கேற்ற உயர்நிலைக் கூட்டுக் குழுக் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது.
பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்களும் துறைகளும் எதிர்கொள்ளும் நீண்டகால நிர்வாகம் மற்றும் பணியாளர் தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகளை உடனடியாகத் தீர்ப்பதே இந்தக் கூட்டத்தின் நோக்கமாகும். நாட்டின் புதுமை சார்ந்த பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு நிர்வாக விதிகளை எளிமைப்படுத்துவது மிக முக்கியமானது என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
நடைமுறைகளை எளிமைப்படுத்துவதை டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் வலியுறுத்தினார். அனைத்து அறிவியல் - தொழில்நுட்பத் துறைகளிலும் நிர்வாக வழிமுறைகளில் அதிக சீரான தன்மையின் அவசியத்தை டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் வலியுறுத்தினார். "இந்தியாவில் ஆராய்ச்சியையும் புத்தாக்கங்களையும் எளிதாக்குவதை ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டுமென்றால், நிர்வாகத் தடைகள் தீர்க்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
அறிவியல் - தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் பொறுப்பையும் வகிக்கும் இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங், அறிவியல் துறைகள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் நிர்வாகப் பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து தாம் முழுமையாக அறிந்திருப்பதாகக் கூறினார். தடைகளைத் தீர்க்கவும், எதிர்காலக் கொள்கை சீர்திருத்தங்களுக்கான அடித்தளத்தை அமைக்கவும் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அனைத்து அமைச்சகங்களையும் ஒரே தளத்தில் கொண்டு வர முன்முயற்சி எடுக்க வேண்டும் என அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
நிர்வாகத் திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதில் அரசின் பரந்துபட்ட முயற்சிகளை எடுத்துரைத்த டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், 1,600க்கும் மேற்பட்ட காலாவதியான சட்டங்களை நீக்கி நடைமுறைகளை எளிமைப்படுத்துவது தொடர்பாகப் பணியாளர் நலத்துறை மேற்கொண்ட சமீபத்திய முயற்சியைக் குறிப்பிட்டார். நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தம் தேசிய வளர்ச்சியின் ஒரு முக்கிய அங்கமாகும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த உயர்மட்டக் கூட்டத்தில், பணியாளர் மற்றும் பயிற்சித் துறை செயலாளர் திருமதி ரச்னா ஷா, அறிவியல், தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் (CSIR-சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்) தலைமை இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் என். கலைச்செல்வி, அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை செயலாளர் டாக்டர் அபய் கரண்டிகர், உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை செயலாளர் டாக்டர் ராஜேஷ் கோகலே, புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சக செயலாளர் டாக்டர் எம். ரவிச்சந்திரன், பணியாளர் நலத்துறை கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு மனோஜ் திவேதி உள்ளிட்ட மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.