Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh today convened a high-level joint meeting of DoPT with Secretaries of different other Ministries
The Minister emphasizes "Ease of procedures" for “Ease of Research”
The meeting aimed to iron out, face to face, on the spot, long-standing administrative and personnel-related issues confronting various Ministries and departments
A meeting like this sets the tone for inter-ministerial collaboration, the whole of the Govt approach to achieve the goal of Viksit Bharat @ 2047, says the Minister
First-Ever Joint High-Level DoPT–Science Ministries Meet to Simplify Procedures and Resolve Administrative Roadblocks
“Simplification of Administrative Rules Crucial for India’s Innovation driven economic growth through ease of R&D,” says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Diverse modes of Entry, Deputation, Lateral Entry etc in Scientific Departments Call for more uniform Recruitment and Service Guidelines: Dr. Jitendra Singh
29 MAY 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
In a first-of-its-kind initiative, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences; Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space; and Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh today convened a high-level joint meeting of the Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT) with Secretaries of different other Ministries.
The meeting aimed to iron out, face to face, on the spot, long-standing administrative and personnel-related issues confronting various Ministries and departments. The Minister's emphasis was on "Ease of procedures" for “Ease of Research”.
“Simplification of administrative rules is crucial for India’s innovation driven economic growth through ease of R&D,” said Dr Jitendra Singh.
Emphasizing the simplification of procedures, Dr. Jitendra Singh observed that many of the issues plaguing scientific institutions are rooted in inconsistencies in recruitment rules, service conditions, retirement ages etc — which often vary in comparison to other civil servants and line ministries. This ambiguity, he noted, leads to administrative conflicts, particularly since members of the scientific fraternity are engaged through a variety of modes such as national and international institutes, lateral entry, and deputation frameworks.
Dr. Jitendra Singh underlined the need for more uniformity in administrative mechanisms across all Science and Technology departments. He stated, “These administrative roadblocks must be addressed if we are to promote ease of doing research and innovation in India. Science and Technology, coupled with research and innovation, are going to be the harbingers of India’s economic growth, he said.
Recognizing his dual role as the Science and Technology Minister and the Minister of DoPT, Dr. Singh said he was fully aware of the administrative issues being faced by scientific departments. He took the initiative to bring all concerned ministries onto the same page to resolve systemic bottlenecks and lay the groundwork for future policy reforms.
“This is a very important meeting,” Dr. Jitendra Singh remarked, “because it sets the tone for inter-ministerial collaboration, the whole of the Govt approach to achieve the goal of Viksit Bharat @ 2047. We must shift away from the orthodox route, which takes a long time to channel solutions, and instead use such breakthrough meetings to resolve issues in real time.”
Highlighting the government’s broader efforts toward administrative efficiency, Dr. Jitendra Singh referred to DoPT’s recent drive to weed out more than 1,600 obsolete laws and simplify procedures for the benefit of citizens and the scientific community alike. He credited Prime Minister Narendra Modi for providing the visionary framework through the Viksit Bharat @ 2047 initiative, which recognizes that administrative reform is a critical component of national development.
The Minister emphasized, “Administrative procedures should be as simple as possible. We need to move from rule to role, from rigidity to responsiveness, from delay to delivery.”
The high-level meeting was attended by key stakeholders, including Ms. Rachna Shah, Secretary, Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT); Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Director General and Secretary, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR); Dr. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology; Dr. Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology; and Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences; Sh Manoj Dwivedi, Addl. Secretary, DoPT; Dr. Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary, Office of PSA and Other senior officers from the respective departments also participated actively in the deliberations.
Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded the meeting with a strong message, “India’s future lies on ease of science and ease of innovation, but its foundation must be built on administrative clarity, simplicity, and synergy. Today’s meeting is a significant step in that direction.”

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने आज विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के सचिवों के साथ कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग की एक उच्च स्तरीय संयुक्त बैठक बुलाई
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने “अनुसंधान में आसानी” के लिए “प्रक्रियाओं में आसानी” पर जोर दिया
बैठक का उद्देश्य विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों के लंबे समय से चल रहे प्रशासनिक और कार्मिक संबंधी मुद्दों को मौके पर ही सुलझाना था
इस तरह की बैठक से अंतर-मंत्रालयी सहयोग और 2047 तक विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए सरकार के पूरे दृष्टिकोण की दिशा तय होती है: मंत्री ने कहा
प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने और प्रशासनिक बाधाओं को हल करने के लिए पहली बार संयुक्त उच्च स्तरीय डीओपीटी-विज्ञान मंत्रालयों की बैठक हुई
अनुसंधान और विकास में आसानी से भारत के नवाचार प्रेरित आर्थिक विकास के लिए प्रशासनिक नियमों का सरलीकरण महत्वपूर्ण है- डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
वैज्ञानिक विभागों में प्रवेश, प्रतिनियुक्ति, पार्श्व प्रविष्टि आदि के विविध तरीके समान भर्ती और सेवा दिशानिर्देशों की मांग करते हैं: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
29 MAY 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग; तथा कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के सचिवों के साथ कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) की एक उच्च स्तरीय संयुक्त बैठक बुलाई।
बैठक का उद्देश्य विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों के लंबे समय से चल रहे प्रशासनिक और कार्मिक संबंधी मुद्दों को आमने-सामने बैठकर सुलझाना था। डॉ जितेन्द्र सिंह ने "शोध में आसानी" के लिए "प्रक्रियाओं में आसानी" पर जोर दिया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अनुसंधान एवं विकास में आसानी के माध्यम से भारत के नवाचार प्रेरित आर्थिक विकास के लिए प्रशासनिक नियमों का सरलीकरण महत्वपूर्ण है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रक्रियाओं के सरलीकरण पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों को परेशान करने वाली कई समस्याएं भर्ती नियमों, सेवा शर्तों, सेवानिवृत्ति की आयु आदि में विसंगतियों में निहित हैं - जो अक्सर अन्य सिविल सेवकों और संबंधित मंत्रालयों की तुलना में भिन्न होती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह अस्पष्टता प्रशासनिक संघर्षों को जन्म देती है, खासकर तब जब वैज्ञानिक राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों, पार्श्व प्रवेश और प्रतिनियुक्ति ढांचे जैसे विभिन्न तरीकों से जुड़े होते हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सभी विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभागों में प्रशासनिक तंत्र में अधिक एकरूपता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि यदि हमें भारत में अनुसंधान और नवाचार को आसान बनाना है, तो इन प्रशासनिक बाधाओं को दूर किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, अनुसंधान और नवाचार के साथ मिलकर भारत की आर्थिक वृद्धि के अग्रदूत बन सकते हैं।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग के मंत्री के रूप में अपनी दोहरी भूमिका को स्वीकार करते हुए डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि वे वैज्ञानिक विभागों के समक्ष आने वाली प्रशासनिक समस्याओं से पूरी तरह अवगत हैं। उन्होंने प्रणालीगत बाधाओं को दूर करने तथा भविष्य के नीतिगत सुधार और आधार तैयार करने के लिए सभी संबंधित मंत्रालयों को एक मंच पर लाने की पहल की।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह एक बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण बैठक है, क्योंकि यह अंतर-मंत्रालयी सहयोग के लिए माहौल तैयार करती है तथा 2047 तक विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए सरकार के समग्र दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि रूढ़िवादी तरीकों से हटना होगा, जिसमें समाधान निकालने में बहुत विलम्ब होता है। इसके बजाय हमें वास्तविक समय में मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए इसी तरह की सफल बैठकों का उपयोग करना चाहिए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रशासनिक दक्षता की दिशा में सरकार के व्यापक प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि हाल ही में कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग ने नागरिकों और वैज्ञानिक समुदाय दोनों के लाभ के लिए 1,600 से अधिक अप्रचलित कानूनों को समाप्त करने और प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने का कार्य किया है। उन्होंने विकसित भारत @ 2047 पहल के माध्यम से दूरदर्शी रूपरेखा प्रदान करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को श्रेय दिया, जो यह मानते हैं कि प्रशासनिक सुधार राष्ट्रीय विकास का एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रशासनिक प्रक्रियाएं यथासंभव सरल होनी चाहिए। हमें नियम से भूमिका की ओर, कठोरता से तत्परता की ओर तथा देरी से सेवा वितरण की ओर बढ़ना है।
उच्च स्तरीय बैठक में प्रमुख हितधारकों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) की सचिव सुश्री रचना शाह, वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) के महानिदेशक और सचिव डॉ. एन. कलैसेल्वी, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव डॉ. अभय करंदीकर, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव डॉ. राजेश गोखले, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन, कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग के अपर सचिव श्री मनोज द्विवेदी, पीएसए कार्यालय के वैज्ञानिक सचिव डॉ. परविंदर मैनी और संबंधित विभागों के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल थे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बैठक का समापन एक सशक्त संदेश के साथ किया, "भारत का भविष्य विज्ञान की सुगमता और नवाचार की सुगमता पर आधारित है, लेकिन इसकी नींव प्रशासनिक स्पष्टता, सरलता और तालमेल पर आधारित होनी चाहिए। आज की बैठक उस दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।"