Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre imposes wheat stock limits on Traders/Wholesalers, Retailers, Big Chain Retailers and Processors
The stock limit is applicable in all States and UTs until 31st March, 2026
29 MAY 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
In order to manage the overall food security and to prevent hoarding and unscrupulous speculation, the Government of India has imposed stock limits on wheat applicable to Traders/Wholesalers, Retailers, Big Chain Retailers and Processors in all States and Union Territories. The Removal of Licensing Requirements, Stock Limits and Movement Restrictions on Specified Foodstuffs (Amendment) Order, 2025 is issued on 27 May 2025 and is applicable until 31st March 2026 for all States and Union Territories.
The Wheat Stock limit are as under:
(i) Traders/Wholesaler: 3000 MT;
(ii) Retailer: 10 MT for each Retail outlet.
(iii) Big Chain Retailer: upto 10 MT for each retail outlet subject to maximum quantity of (10 multiplied by total no. of outlets) MT. This will be the maximum stock that can be held at all their retail outlets and depots put together.
(iv) Processors: 70% of Monthly Installed Capacity (MIC) multiplied by remaining months of FY 2025-26.
All wheat stocking entities are required to declare/ update the stock position on every Friday on wheat stock portal (https://evegoils.nic.in/wsp/login which will be migrated in due course of time to https://foodstock.dfpd.gov.in). Any entity which is found to have not registered on the portal or violates the stock limits will be subject to suitable punitive action under Section 6 & 7 of Essential Commodities Act,1955.
In case the stocks held by above entities are higher than the above prescribed limit, they shall have to bring the same to the prescribed stock limits within 15 days of issue of the notification. Officials of Central and State Governments will be closely monitoring enforcement of these stock limits to ensure that no artificial scarcity of wheat is created in the country.
Central Government has procured 298.17 LMT wheat (upto 27.05.2025) through State Agencies/FCI which is sufficient to meet requirement of PDS, OWS and other market intervention schemes. The Department of Food and Public Distribution is maintaining a close watch over the stock position of wheat to control prices and ensure easy availability in the country.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکز نے تاجروں/تھوک فروشوں، خوردہ فروشوں، بڑے چین کے خوردہ فروشوں اور پروسیسرز پر گندم کے ذخیرہ کی حدعائد کردی ہے
اسٹاک کی حد تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں31 مارچ 2026 تک نافذ العمل ہے
29 MAY 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
مجموعی طور پر غذائی تحفظ کا انتظام کرنے اور مطابقت پذیری اور غلط قیاس آرائیوں کو روکنے کے لیے حکومت ہند نے سبھی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں تاجروں/اکثریت والوں ، خوردہ فروشوں ، بڑے چین کے خوردہ فروشوں اور پروسیسرز پر گندم کے اسٹاک کی حد عائد کر دی ہے۔ 2025 کی لائسنسنگ ضروریات ، اسٹاک کی حدود اور مخصوص کھانے کی اشیاء پر نقل و حرکت کی پابندیوں کے خاتمے سے متعلق آرڈیننس (ترمیم) 27 مئی 2025 کو جاری کی گئی تھی اور یہ تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے 31 مارچ 2026 تک نافذ العمل ہے ۔
گندم کے ذخائر کی حد مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
(i) تاجر/تھوک فروش: 3000 میٹرک ٹن
(ii) خوردہ فروش: فروخت کے ہر پوائنٹ کے لیے 10 میٹرک ٹن ۔
iii)) بڑےچین کے خوردہ فروش:فروخت کے ہر پوائنٹ پر 10 میٹرک ٹن کل تعداد(فروخت کے پوائنٹس کی کل تعداد سے 10 ضرب) تک ، زیادہ سے زیادہ رقم میٹرک ٹن کے تابع ہے ۔ یہ زیادہ سے زیادہ اسٹاک ہوگا جسے اس کے تمام پوائنٹس آف سیل اور ڈپازٹس میں ایک ساتھ رکھا جا سکتا ہے۔
(iv)پروسیسرز: ماہانہ نصب شدہ صلاحیت (ایم آئی سی) کا 70فیصد مالی سال 2025-26 کے باقی مہینوں سے ضرب۔
گندم کا ذخیرہ کرنے والے تمام اداروں کے لیے یہ ضروری ہے کہ وہ ہر جمعہ کو گندم کے اسٹاک پورٹل (https://evegoils.nic.in/wsp/login) پر اسٹاک کی پوزیشن کا اعلان/اپ ڈیٹ کریں جسے مناسب وقت پر https://foodstock.dfpd.gov.in پر منتقل کر دیا جائے گا۔ کوئی بھی ادارہ جو پورٹل پر رجسٹرڈ نہیں پایا جائے گا یا اسٹاک کی حدود کی خلاف ورزی کرتا ہے تو ضروری اشیاء ایکٹ، 1955 کی دفعہ 6 اور 7 کے تحت مناسب تعزیری کارروائی کی جائے گی۔
اگر مندرجہ بالا اداروں کے پاس موجود اسٹاک اوپر دی گئی حد سے زیادہ ہے تو انہیں نوٹیفکیشن جاری ہونے کے 15 دنوں کے اندر اسے مقررہ اسٹاک کی حد تک لانا ہوگا۔ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے اہلکار ان اسٹاک کی حدکے نفاذ پر گہری نظر رکھیں گے تاکہ یہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ملک میں گندم کی مصنوعی قلت پیدا نہ ہو۔
مرکزی حکومت نے ریاستی ایجنسیوں/ ایف سی آئی کے ذریعے 298.17 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن(ایل ایم ٹی) گیہوں (27 مئی.2025 تک) کی خریداری کی ہے جوپی ڈی ایس،او ڈبلیو ایس اور دیگر مارکیٹ سرگرمیوں سے متعلق اسکیموں کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کافی ہے۔ خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کا محکمہ ملک میں قیمتوں کو کنٹرول کرنے اوراس کی آسان دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے گندم کے اسٹاک کی پوزیشن پر گہری نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے۔