गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में गृह मंत्रालय ने CAPFs और असम राइफल्स के अधिकारी पद से नीचे के कार्मिकों को सेवानिवृत्ति के अंतिम दिन एक पद ऊपर Honorary Rank देने का महत्वपूर्ण फैसला किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में लिया गया यह ऐतिहासिक निर्णय सिपाही से उप निरीक्षक तक के पद से सेवानिवृत्त होने वाले कार्मिकों में आत्म-सम्मान एवं गर्व की भावना तथा मनोबल बढ़ाने के लिए लिया गया है
CAPFs और असम राइफल्स में लम्बी प्रशंसनीय सेवा के बाद सेवानिवृत्त होने सिपाही से उप निरीक्षक तक के कार्मिकों को सेवानिवृत्ति के अंतिम दिन बिना किसी वित्तीय या पेंशन लाभ के एक पद ऊपर Honorary Rank प्रदान किया जाएगा
29 MAY 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में गृह मंत्रालय ने केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (CAPFs) और असम राइफल्स (AR) के अधिकारी पद से नीचे के कार्मिकों को सेवानिवृत्ति के अंतिम दिन एक पद ऊपर मानद पद (Honorary Rank) देने का महत्वपूर्ण फैसला किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में लिया गया यह ऐतिहासिक निर्णय सिपाही से उप निरीक्षक तक के पद से सेवानिवृत्त होने वाले कार्मिकों में आत्म-सम्मान एवं गर्व की भावना तथा मनोबल बढ़ाने के लिए लिया गया है। इसके तहत CAPFs और असम राइफल्स में लम्बी प्रशंसनीय सेवा करने के बाद सेवानिवृत्त होने वाले अधिकारी पद से नीचे (सिपाही से उप निरीक्षक तक) के कार्मिकों को सेवानिवृत्ति के अंतिम दिन बिना किसी वित्तीय या पेंशन लाभ के एक पद ऊपर मानद पद (Honorary Rank) प्रदान किया जाएगा।
मानद पद प्रदान करने के लिए मुख्य पात्रता मानदंड, नियम एवं शर्ते निम्ननानुसार होंगी: -
पात्रता मानदंड
1. कार्मिक को सेवानिवृत्ति के समय सभी पदोन्नति मानदंडों को पूरा करना चाहिए।
2. कार्मिक का अच्छा और स्वच्छ सेवा रिकॉर्ड होना चाहिए।
3. कार्मिक के APAR के अंतिम 5 वर्षों का मूल्यांकन कम से कम 'अच्छा' होना चाहिए।
4. कार्मिक को पिछले 5 वर्षों में कोई बड़ी सजा नहीं दी गयी हो।
5. कार्मिक की सत्यनिष्ठा संदेह से परे होनी चाहिए।
6. कार्मिक की विभागीय जांच सतर्कता (DE/Vigilance) मंजूरी अनिवार्य है।
नियम एवं शर्ते
1. मानद पद प्रदान करने के लिए संबंधित कमांडिंग अधिकारी की सिफारिश होनी चाहिए।
2. कार्मिक को सेवानिवृत्ति के दिन मानद पद प्रदान किया जाएगा।
3. मानद पद के साथ कोई वित्तीय या पेंशन लाभ देय नहीं होगा।
4. मानक पद केवल वहीं प्रदान किया जाएगा जहां प्रदान किया जाने वाला पद उस संवर्ग में मौजूद है, जिससे कार्मिक संबंधित है।
5. मानद पद प्रदान करने से कार्मिक की अंतर-वरिष्ठता (inter-se seniority) अप्रभावित रहेगी।
केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (CAPFs) और असम राइफल्स (AR) के पात्र कार्मिकों को मानद पद निम्ननानुसार प्रदान किया जाएगा:
केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बल (CAPFs)
असम राइफल्स (AR)
सेवानिवृत पद
मानद पद
सेवानिवृत पद
मानद पद
कॉन्स्टेबल
हेड कॉन्स्टेबल
राइफलमैन
हवलदार
हेड कॉन्स्टेबल
सहायक उप निरीक्षक
हवलदार
वारंट अधिकारी
सहायक उप निरीक्षक
उप निरीक्षक
वारंट अधिकारी
नायब सूबेदार
उप निरीक्षक
निरीक्षक
नायब सूबेदार
सूबेदार

Ministry of Home Affairs
Under the guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, MHA has taken a significant decision to confer an honorary rank—one rank higher—on personnel below officer rank in the CAPFs and Assam Rifles on the day of their retirement
The historic decision, taken under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, aims to boost the self-respect, pride, and morale of personnel retiring from the rank of Constable to Sub-Inspector
The personnel from Constable to Sub-Inspector in the CAPFs and Assam Rifles who retire after long and commendable service will be granted an honorary rank one level higher on their last day of service, without any financial or pension benefits
29 MAY 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Under the guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has taken a significant decision to confer an honorary rank—one rank higher—on personnel below officer rank in the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and Assam Rifles (AR) on the day of their retirement.
This historic decision, taken under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, aims to boost the self-respect, pride, and morale of personnel retiring from the rank of Constable to Sub-Inspector. Under this scheme, personnel below officer rank (from Constable to Sub-Inspector) in the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and Assam Rifles who retire after long and commendable service will be granted an honorary rank one level higher on their last day of service, without any financial or pension benefits.
The main eligibility criteria, rules, and conditions for granting the honorary rank shall be as follows:
Eligibility Criteria
1. The personnel must meet all promotion criteria at the time of retirement.
2. The personnel must have a good and clean service record.
3. The evaluation of the personnel’s APAR (Annual Performance Appraisal Report) for the last 5 years must be at least ‘Good’.
4. The personnel must not have received any major punishment in the last 5 years.
5. The personnel’s integrity must be beyond doubt.
6. Approval from the departmental inquiry and vigilance (DE/Vigilance) is mandatory.
Terms and Conditions
1. The honorary rank shall be granted based on the recommendation of the concerned commanding officer.
2. The honorary rank will be conferred on the day of the personnel’s retirement.
3. No financial or pension benefits shall be admissible along with the honorary rank.
4. The honorary rank will only be granted where the rank to be conferred exists within the category to which the personnel belong.
5. Granting the honorary rank shall not affect the personnel’s inter-se seniority.
Eligible personnel of the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and Assam Rifles (AR) will be granted honorary ranks as follows:
Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs)
Assam Rifles (AR)
Retired Rank
Honorary Rank
Retired Rank
Honorary Rank
Constable
Head Constable
Rifleman
Havildar
Head Constable
Assistant Sub-Inspector
Havildar
Warrant Officer
Assistant Sub-Inspector
Sub-Inspector
Warrant Officer
Naib Subedar
Sub-Inspector
Inspector
Naib Subedar
Subedar