Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda Chairs High-Level meeting with 8 States/UTs to review the Progress made on TB and Measles-Rubella Elimination and Utilization of funds under PM-ABHIM and 15th Finance Commission
Commends efforts of state governments on the success of the 100-day Intensified TB Elimination Campaign
Encourages States to further bolster TB elimination efforts through Jan Bhagidari, regular review by State Leaders, re-strategizing of State TB campaigns, increasing NAAT testing and uptake of flagship nutrition programs
TB incidence rate needs to be reduced to 47 per lakh population and mortality rate to less than 3 per lakh population through early and comprehensive testing: Shri JP Nadda
“Health infrastructure under PM-ABHIM and 15th Finance Commission needs to be implemented under war footing to ensure that the funds that have been commissioned are spent efficiently”
Underlines importance of enhancing immunisation to achieve the goal of elimination of measles-rubella
29 MAY 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, held a high-level meeting with Health Ministers of 8 States and Union Territories to review the progress made on TB and Measles-Rubella elimination and utilization of funds under PM-ABHIM (Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission) and 15th Finance Commission.
States Health Ministers who joined the meeting included Shri N. Rangasamy, Chief Minister, Puducherry; Shri Brajesh Mishra, Deputy Chief Minister, Uttar Pradesh; Dr. (Col.) Dhani Ram Shandil, Health Minister, Himachal Pradesh; Shri Biyuram Wahge, Health Minister, Arunachal Pradesh; Shri Vishwajit Pratapsingh Rane, Health Minister, Goa; Shri Gajendra Singh Khimsar, Health Minister, Rajasthan; Dr Balbir Singh, Health Minister, Punjab and Dr Irfan Ansari, Health Minister, Jharkhand.
The Union Minister complimented states for their enthusiastic participation during the 100-day Intensified TB-Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan where 12.97 crore people were screened for TB, with over 7.19 lakh TB patients notified across India, including 2.85 lakh patients who were asymptomatic. Now this campaign has been extended to all districts across the country. He took cognisance on key metrics like presumptive TB case examination, NAAT coverage, treatment success and uptake of nutrition support schemes for TB patients, and urged state health ministers to review these key metrics on a regular basis.
Under the TB-Mukt Bharat Abhiyan, states are playing a proactive role in screening vulnerable populations for TB, irrespective of whether they present symptoms, using portable chest x-ray machines and patients who are TB-suggestive are tested using a NAAT test (Nucleic acid amplification test).
The Union Health Minister called for greater Jan Bhagidari to bring about impactful and lasting change in the fight against TB. He urged states/UTs to integrally involve elected representatives from Panchayati Raj Institutions, Municipal Corporations etc in the TB-Mukt Bharat Abhiyan.
Shri J.P. Nadda emphasized the urgent need to reduce both the incidence and mortality rates of TB through early and comprehensive screening. He stated that the national goal is to bring down the TB incidence rate to 47 cases per lakh population and the mortality rate to below 3 per lakh population.
To achieve these targets, the Minister called on states to re-strategize their TB campaigns, placing a sharper focus on vulnerable and high-risk communities. He also stressed the importance of expanding access to rapid diagnostic tools, particularly NAAT testing.
In addition, states were encouraged to promote greater uptake of flagship nutritional support initiatives for TB patients and their families, such as the Ni-kshay Poshan Yojana and the Ni-kshay Mitra initiative. The Union Minister noted that the participation and benefits under these schemes remain suboptimal in several regions and must be significantly improved to ensure holistic care and support for those affected.
Shri Nadda commended states on their efforts towards completely eliminating measles-rubella. However, since some districts in many states are still yet to be free of measles-rubella, he underlined the importance of enhancing immunisation to achieve the goal of elimination of measles-rubella.
Shri Nadda highlighted that health infrastructure under PM-ABHIM and 15th Finance Commission needs to be implemented under war footing to ensure that the funds that have been commissioned are spent efficiently as only one year is left for their utilisation.
States represented their efforts and achievements in the programmes that were discussed. They also shared their best practices.
Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary and senior officials of the Union Health Ministry were present at the meeting.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जे पी नड्डा ने टीबी और खसरा-रूबेला के उन्मूलन को लेकर हुई प्रगति और पीएम-एबीएचआईएम तथा 15वें वित्त आयोग के तहत निधि के उपयोग की समीक्षा के लिए 8 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
100 दिवसीय सघन टीबी उन्मूलन अभियान की कामयाबी पर राज्य सरकारों के प्रयासों की सराहना की
जन भागीदारी, राज्य के नेताओं द्वारा नियमित समीक्षा, राज्य टीबी अभियानों की दोबारा रणनीति बनाने, एनएएटी परीक्षण बढ़ाने और प्रमुख पोषण कार्यक्रमों को आगे बढ़ाते हुए टीबी उन्मूलन के प्रयासों को और मजबूत करने के लिए राज्यों को प्रोत्साहित किया
शीघ्र और व्यापक परीक्षणों के ज़रिए टीबी के मामलों की दर को घटाकर 47 प्रति लाख जनसंख्या और मृत्यु दर को घटाकर 3 प्रति लाख जनसंख्या करने की ज़रुरत है: श्री जेपी नड्डा
“पीएम-एबीएचआईएम और 15वें वित्त आयोग के तहत स्वास्थ्य से जुड़े बुनियादी ढांचे को युद्ध स्तर पर लागू करने की ज़रुरत है, ताकि यह तय किया जा सके कि जारी किए गए फंड को कुशलतापूर्वक खर्च किया जा रहा है”
खसरा-रूबेला उन्मूलन के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए टीकाकरण को बढ़ाने के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया
29 MAY 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने टीबी और खसरा-रूबेला के उन्मूलन तथा पीएम-एबीएचआईएम (आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना मिशन) और 15वें वित्त आयोग के तहत निधि के इस्तेमाल पर हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा के लिए 8 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों के साथ एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की।
बैठक में शामिल होने वाले राज्यों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों में पुडुचेरी के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन. रंगासामी, उत्तर प्रदेश के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री ब्रजेश मिश्रा, हिमाचल प्रदेश के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. (कर्नल) धनी राम शांडिल, अरुणाचल प्रदेश के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री बियूराम वाहगे, गोवा के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री विश्वजीत प्रतापसिंह राणे, राजस्थान के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह खिमसर, पंजाब के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. बलबीर सिंह और झारखंड के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. इरफान अंसारी थे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने 100 दिवसीय सघन टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान के दौरान राज्यों की उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी के लिए उनकी सराहना की, जिसमें 12.97 करोड़ लोगों की टीबी के लिए जांच की गई और पूरे भारत में 7.19 लाख से अधिक टीबी रोगियों की पहचान की गई, जिनमें 2.85 लाख ऐसे रोगी शामिल थे, जिनमें टीबी के कोई लक्षण नहीं थे। अब इस अभियान का विस्तार देश भर के सभी जिलों में कर दिया गया है। उन्होंने संभावित टीबी मामलों की जांच, एनएएटी कवरेज, उपचार की सफलता और टीबी रोगियों के लिए पोषण सहायता योजनाओं के उपयोग जैसे प्रमुख मापदंडों का भी संज्ञान लिया और राज्य के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों से नियमित रुप से इन प्रमुख मापदंडों की समीक्षा करने का आग्रह किया।
टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान के तहत, राज्य टीबी के लिए संवेदनशील आबादी की जांच करने में सक्रिय भूमिका निभा रहे हैं। लोगों में चाहे टीबी के लक्षण हों या नहीं हो, इसकी जांच करने के लिए पोर्टेबल चेस्ट एक्स-रे मशीनों का इस्तेमाल किया जा रहा है और टीबी के लक्षण वाले रोगियों की एनएएटी टेस्ट (न्यूक्लिक एसिड एम्पलीफिकेशन टेस्ट) का उपयोग करके उनकी जांच की जा रही है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने टीबी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में प्रभावशाली और लंबे वक्त तक कायम रहने वाले बदलाव लाने के लिए अधिक जनभागीदारी का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान में पंचायती राज संस्थानों, नगर निगमों आदि के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों को एकीकृत रूप से शामिल करने का भी आग्रह किया।
श्री जे.पी. नड्डा ने प्रारंभिक और व्यापक जांच के ज़रिए टीबी के मामलों और मृत्यु दर दोनों को ही कम करने की तत्काल ज़रुरत पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य टीबी के मामलों की दर को प्रति लाख जनसंख्या पर 47 मामलों तक और मृत्यु दर को प्रति लाख जनसंख्या पर 3 से नीचे लाना है।
इन लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने के लिए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने राज्यों से अपने टीबी अभियानों की रणनीति को फिर से बनाने का आह्वान किया, जिसमें कमज़ोर और उच्च जोखिम वाले समुदायों पर अधिक ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाए। उन्होंने त्वरित निदान उपकरणों, खासकर एनएएटी परीक्षण तक पहुँच का विस्तार करने के महत्व पर भी ज़ोर दिया।
इसके अलावा, राज्यों को टीबी रोगियों और उनके परिवारों के लिए निक्षय पोषण योजना और निक्षय मित्र जैसी प्रमुख पोषण सहायता पहलों को अधिक से अधिक बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि कई इलाकों में इन योजनाओं के तहत भागीदारी और लाभ बहुत ज्यादा नहीं पहुंचा हैं और प्रभावित लोगों के लिए समग्र देखभाल और सहायता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इसमें तेज़ी से सुधार किया जाना चाहिए।
श्री नड्डा ने खसरा-रूबेला को पूरी तरह से खत्म करने की दिशा में राज्यों द्वारा किए जा रहे प्रयासों की सराहना की। हालांकि, कई राज्यों के कुछ जिले अभी भी खसरा-रूबेला से मुक्त नहीं हो पाए हैं, इसलिए उन्होंने खसरा-रूबेला के उन्मूलन के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए टीकाकरण की रफ्तार बढ़ाने पर ज़ोर दिया।
श्री नड्डा ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि पीएम-एबीएचआईएम और 15वें वित्त आयोग के तहत स्वास्थ्य बुनियादी ढांचे को युद्ध स्तर पर लागू करने की जरूरत है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि जो धनराशि जारी की गई है, उसका सही ढंग से उपयोग किया जा सके, क्योंकि उनके इस्तेमाल के लिए केवल एक साल ही बाकी है।
राज्यों ने चर्चा में शामिल कार्यक्रमों में अपने प्रयासों और उपलब्धियों का ब्यौरा दिया। इस दौरान उन्होंने अपनी सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को भी साझा किया।
बैठक में केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्रीमती पुण्य सलिला श्रीवास्तव और केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।