Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks during the launch of Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan via video conferencing
29 MAY 2025 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Jagannath!
Today, with the blessings of Lord Jagannath, a major campaign is being launched for the farmers of the country. The ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’ (Developed Agriculture Resolution Campaign) is a unique initiative in itself. The monsoon is approaching, preparations for the Kharif season are underway, and during the next 12 to 15 days, over 2,000 teams comprising scientists, experts, officials, and progressive farmers will be visiting villages across the country. These teams will reach out to millions of farmers in more than 700 districts. I extend my best wishes to all the farmers of the country and to all the members of these teams for this grand campaign, this ambitious program, and for the bright future of Indian agriculture.
Friends,
Agriculture has traditionally been a state subject in our country. Each state formulates its own agricultural policies and takes steps in the interest of its farmers. But in today’s rapidly changing times, there is a need to bring comprehensive reforms to Indian agriculture. Our farmers have filled food reserves by producing record yields. However, markets are evolving, and consumer preferences are changing. Therefore, this is a humble effort to bring about changes in the agricultural system by working together with farmers and state governments. The goal is to modernize Indian agriculture, and for that, this campaign aims to initiate direct discussions with farmers. Under this campaign, our teams of scientists are taking the concept of “lab to land” forward in a major way. They will provide farmers with modern agricultural knowledge backed by data and will support them before the season begins.
Friends,
Over the past decades, our agricultural scientists have conducted valuable research and produced excellent results. On the other hand, our progressive farmers have introduced significant changes in agriculture through their own experiments — increasing yields and achieving great success. It is essential that the successful research of scientists and the successful practices of progressive farmers reach more and more of our farming community. You all have been working in this direction, but now there is a need to take this work forward with renewed energy. The ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’ provides a great opportunity to do so.
Friends,
For a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India), Indian agriculture must also be developed. The central government is focusing on many key areas such as: How can farmers get fair prices for their produce? How can the agricultural economy be strengthened? How can we produce crops in line with national needs? How can Bharat not only meet its own food requirements but also become a global food supplier? How can Bharat become a food basket? How can we tackle the challenges of climate change? How can we produce more grains with less water? How can we protect Mother Earth from harmful chemicals? How can we modernize agriculture? How can science and technology reach the fields? Our government has worked extensively on these issues over the past 10–11 years. Now, your task is to raise as much awareness among farmers as possible through this campaign.
Friends,
One important topic is providing farmers with additional sources of income like setting up solar panels on farm boundaries; linking more farmers with the Sweet Revolution (beekeeping) which is happening in the country; using crop residues, which are often discarded as waste, to generate energy — creating wealth from waste; identifying which millet (Shree Anna) is best suited to which land; exploring value addition for various agricultural products etc. Today, even non-milking cattle are becoming income sources through the GOBARdhan Yojana. We must discuss all these matters with our farmer brothers and sisters, sit with them, and provide them with detailed information.
Friends,
This is a major resolution to make Indian agriculture a foundation of ‘Viksit Bharat’. I urge all our farmers to ask as many questions as possible to the scientists visiting your villages. And I also urge the scientists and officials: this is not just a government task — it's a national mission. Approach this with a spirit of service to the nation. Address every query of the farmers and document their valuable suggestions as well. The ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’ will open new doors of progress for our ‘annadatas’ (food providers). With this hope, I extend my heartfelt best wishes to the entire team and all the farmers.
Thank you!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ویڈیوکانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان کے آغاز کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے تبصرے کا متن
29 MAY 2025 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
جے جگن ناتھ!
آج بھگوان جگن ناتھ کے آشیرواد سے ملک کے کاشتکاروں کے لیے ایک بہت بڑی مہم شروع ہو رہی ہے۔ 'وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان' اپنے آپ میں ایک منفرد پہل ہے۔ مانسون دستک دے رہا ہے، خریف سیزن کی تیاریاں جاری ہیں اور ایسے میں آئندہ 12 سے 15 دنوں تک ملک کے سائنسدانوں، ماہرین، حکام اور ترقی پسند کاشتکاروں کی 2 ہزار سے زائد ٹیمیں گاؤں گاؤں جا رہی ہیں۔ یہ ٹیمیں ملک کے 700 سے زیادہ اضلاع میں کروڑوں کاشتکاروں تک پہنچیں گی۔ میں ملک کے تمام کسانوں، ان ٹیموں میں شامل تمام ساتھیوں، اس عظیم مہم کے لیے، ایک بڑے پرجوش پروگرام اور زراعت کے روشن مستقبل کے لیے نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے ملک میں زراعت ایک ریاستی موضوع رہا ہے۔ یہ حکومتی نظام کے تحت ریاست کا موضوع ہے۔ ہر ریاست اپنی زرعی پالیسیاں بناتی ہے اور کاشتکاروں کے مفاد میں اقدامات کرتی ہے۔ لیکن آج اس تیزی سے بدلتے وقت میں ہندوستانی زراعت میں ایک جامع تبدیلی لانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہمارے کسانوں نے ریکارڈ فصلیں پیدا کر کے اناج کے ذخائر کو بھر دیا ہے لیکن اب مارکیٹ بھی بدل رہی ہے اور صارفین کی ترجیح بھی بدل گئی ہے۔ ایسے میں ہماری یہ عاجزانہ کوشش ہے کہ کسانوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستی حکومتوں کے لیے زرعی نظام میں تبدیلی لائیں اور ہندوستانی زراعت کو مزید جدید کیسے بنایا جا سکتا ہے؟ اس پر کسانوں سے بات چیت ہونی چاہیے۔ اس لیے اس مہم کے تحت ہمارے سائنسدانوں کی ٹیم ایک عظیم مہم لیب سے لینڈ کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ تمام اعداد و شمار کے ساتھ، یہ کاشتکاروں کو جدید زراعت کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرے گی اور سیزن شروع ہونے سے قبل کاشتکاروں کی مدد کے لیے کھڑا ہوگی۔
ساتھیو،
گذشتہ دہائیوں میں ہمارے زرعی سائنسدانوں نے بہت سے شعبوں میں اچھی تحقیق کی ہے اور بہتر نتائج ظاہر کیے ہیں۔ دوسری جانب ہمارے ملک کے ترقی پسند کاشتکاروں نے بھی اپنے تجربات کرکے زرعی شعبے میں بہت سی تبدیلیاں لائی ہیں، پیداوار میں بھی اضافہ کیا ہے اور کئی کامیاب تجربات بھی کیے ہیں۔ یہ بھی اتنا ہی ضروری ہے کہ سائنسدانوں کی کامیاب تحقیق اور ترقی پسند کاشتکاروں کے کامیاب تجربات کے بارے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ معلومات ہمارے کاشتکاروں تک پہنچیں۔ آپ سب اس سمت میں پہلے سے کوشش کر رہے ہیں لیکن اب اس کام کو ایک نئی توانائی کے ساتھ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ وکاسیت کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان کے ذریعے آپ کو اس کے لیے کافی موقع ملے گا۔
ساتھیو،
ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے لیے ہندوستانی زراعت کو بھی ترقی کرنا ہوگی۔ اس طرح کے کئی موضوعات ہیں جن پر مرکزی حکومت مسلسل توجہ دے رہی ہے۔ مثال کے طور پر کاشتکاروں کو ان کی فصلوں کی صحیح قیمت کیسے مل سکتی ہے؟ زرعی معیشت کو کیسے مضبوط کیا جا سکتا ہے؟ ملکی ضروریات کے مطابق فصلیں کیسے پیدا کی جا سکتی ہیں؟ ہندوستان اپنی ضروریات کے ساتھ دنیا کی ضروریات کو کیسے پورا کرسکتا ہے؟ یہ دنیا کی خوراک کی ٹوکری کیسے بن سکتی ہے؟ ہم موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے چیلنج سے کیسے نمٹ سکتے ہیں؟ ہم کم پانی میں زیادہ اناج کیسے پیدا کر سکتے ہیں؟ ہم زمین کو خطرناک کیمیکلز سے کیسے بچا سکتے ہیں؟ زراعت کو جدید کیسے بنایا جا سکتا ہے؟ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی فارم تک کیسے پہنچ سکتی ہے؟ ہماری حکومت نے پچھلے 10-11 سالوں میں ایسے بہت سے موضوعات پر بہت کام کیا ہے۔ اب اس مہم کے تحت آپ کو ہمارے کسانوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ آگاہ کرنا ہوگا۔
ساتھیو،
ایک اہم مسئلہ کاشتکاروں کو آمدنی کے اضافی ذرائع فراہم کرنا ہے۔ کھیتوں کی حدود میں سولر پینلنگ کی جائے۔ ملک میں جو شیریں انقلاب برپا ہو رہا ہے، شہد کی مکھیاں پالنے والے مستفید ہو رہے ہیں، زیادہ سے زیادہ کاشتکار اس میں کیسے شامل ہو سکتے ہیں؟ ان باقیات سے توانائی کیسے بنائی جائے جو کھیتوں سے نکلتی ہیں اور کوڑے کے طور پر پھینک دی جاتی ہیں؟ فضلے سے دولت کیسے پیدا کی جائے؟ کون سا شری اَن کس کھیت میں اُگایا جا سکتا ہے؟ کسی پروڈکٹ کی قدروقیمت میں اضافہ کیسے کیا جائے؟ ویسے تو اب دودھ نہ دینے والے جانور بھی گوبر دھن یوجنا کے ذریعے کمائی کا ذریعہ بن رہے ہیں۔ ہمیں ان سب کے بارے میں اپنے کسان بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو ان کے ساتھ بیٹھ کر، ان سے بات چیت کرکے اور ان سے بات چیت کرکے تفصیلی جانکاری دینی ہوگی۔
ساتھیو،
بھارت کی کھیتی کو ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی اہم بنیاد بنانے کا یہ بہت بڑا عزم ہے۔ میں اپنے کاشتکار بھائیوں – بہنوں سے کہوں گا جو سائنس داں آپ کے گاؤں میں پہنچنے والے ہیں، ان سے خوب سارے سوال کیجئے گا، اور میں سائنسدانوں اور دیگر ملازمین سے بھی کہوں گا، آپ کے سامنے ایک بہت بڑا مشن ہے۔ جو بیڑا آپ اٹھا رہے ہیں، اسے سرف ایک سرکاری کام سمجھ کر نہیں کرنا ہے۔ اسے ملک کی خدمت کے جذبے کے ساتھ کرنا ہے۔ آپ کو کاشتکاروں کے ہر تجسس کو مطمئن کرنا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی کاشتکاروں کے بیش قیمتی مشوروں کو بھی درج کرنا ہے۔ ’وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان‘ ہمارے اَن داتاؤں کے لیے ترقی کے نئے دروازے کھولے گا۔ اسی امید کے ساتھ پوری ٹیم کو، سبھی کاشتکاروں کو ڈھیر ساری نیک خواہشات۔
شکریہ!