Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India to Remain Fastest-Growing Economy for Next 30 Years: Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal
EFTA Countries FDI to India, Expected to Crystallise $500 Billion Investment Ecosystem: Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Goyal Highlights Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Vision for Inclusive Growth Ensuring Dignity, Healthcare, Education, and Employment for All
29 MAY 2025 10:18PM by PIB Delhi
India to remain fastest-growing large economy in the world for next 30 years, said Union Minister for Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal at CII Annual Business Summit 2025 today in New Delhi.
On India’s economic trajectory, Shri Goyal stated that the country has maintained sustained growth of 6–7% and hopes to push it to 8% at constant prices. “Even amidst international upheavals, we are among the better-performing emerging markets. Today, India holds the 4th largest foreign exchange reserves in the world at about 690 billion dollars. Our inflation has remained below 4% for the last three months. The Reserve Bank has done a commendable job balancing liquidity and currency management,” he said.
Shri Goyal highlighted India as an attractive investment destination. “Over the past 20–25 years, Indian companies have delivered nearly 20% CAGR returns, making India a compulsive investment destination. FDI inflows are consistently breaking records. We are back on track on the growth trajectory, working through international trading relations,” he added.
He cited progress on various Free Trade Agreements (FTAs), including those with the UAE, Australia, the UK, the four EFTA countries (Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, and Switzerland), and the ongoing bilateral trade agreement negotiations with the USA. “We are well on track with our bilateral trade agreement with the USA and making fast progress with the European Union’s 27-nation bloc. We have also launched negotiations with New Zealand,” he stated.
The EFTA countries have committed $100 billion in Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) to India over the next 15 years. This is expected to crystallise into a total investment of $500 billion. Furthermore, the large ecosystem that will be created around this investment has the potential to attract an additional $500 billion. “We are not aiming small,” said Shri Goyal, emphasising that this figure does not include investments from the Norwegian Pension Fund and represents pure FDI. He further highlighted that this is the first Free Trade Agreement (FTA) in the world to include such a forward-looking investment clause.
Shri Goyal expressed pride at India’s continued economic progress and stated that the IMF has projected that by 2027, India will be the world’s third largest GDP. He added that despite global volatility, uncertainty and complexity, India remains the fastest-growing economy and continues to power global growth through growth in India.
The Minister underlined that growth through trade, resilient supply chains and innovation would remain incomplete without inclusive growth.
Highlighting the Government’s sustained push for ease of doing business, the Minister said that over 40,000 compliances have been reduced, several laws have been decriminalised, and nearly 2,000 obsolete laws have been removed from the statute book. He noted that the Jan Vishwas Bill reflects the trust between the people of India and the Government of India. “The Act promotes self-certification, encourages businesses to offer suggestions to improve ease of doing business, and simplifies people’s lives. It reflects a government that trusts its stakeholders,” he said, acknowledging CII’s important role in this journey.
Speaking on the role of technology and future-readiness, Shri Goyal appreciated the continuous engagement between CII and the Government. “CII has acted as a bridge between aspirations and Government actions. As the Government promotes Artificial Intelligence (AI), we recognise CII’s role in skilling people, MSMEs and industries, understanding regulatory frameworks, and ensuring responsible AI adoption. This includes assessing AI’s impact on business and employment, as well as the need for skilling and reskilling professionals to embrace smarter, more efficient technologies in public interest,” he said.
He further stated that renewable energy coupled with storage is now available at ₹3.30 per kilowatt hour in India — among the lowest globally. “Solar and wind plus storage make a compelling case for data centres to come to India. We have a large interconnected grid with low-cost clean energy to power these centres,” he noted, adding, “This is not just about sustainability — it is an economic case.”
Touching on inclusive growth, Shri Goyal reiterated Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision to ensure dignity for every individual, especially the last person at the bottom of the pyramid. “Free healthcare, quality education and basic needs are being addressed. We are now seeing employment growth, and skill development centres are playing a key role. No child should be deprived, and no man should be left behind,” he said.
In conclusion, Shri Goyal said, “India’s growth is based on three tracks — strong macroeconomic fundamentals; a nation respected across the world as a trusted partner; and a nation of 140 crore aspirational Indians. On these three tracks, we are preparing for Viksit Bharat 2047 — a journey of growth through speed, skill and scale.”

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत अगले 30 वर्षों तक सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था बना रहेगा: केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल
ईएफटीए देशों से भारत में प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) से 500 अरब डॉलर के निवेश इकोसिस्टम के विकसित होने की आशा: श्री पीयूष गोयल
श्री गोयल ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के सभी के लिए सम्मान, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शिक्षा और रोजगार सुनिश्चित करने के समावेशी विकास दृष्टिकोण का उल्‍लेख किया
29 MAY 2025 10:18PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज नई दिल्ली में सीआईआई वार्षिक व्यापार शिखर सम्मेलन 2025 में कहा कि भारत अगले 30 वर्षों तक दुनिया में सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बना रहेगा।
भारत की आर्थिक प्रगति की चर्चा करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि देश ने 6 से 7 प्रतिशत की निरंतर वृद्धि को बनाए रखा है और स्थिर मूल्यों पर इसे 8 प्रतिशत तक पहुंचाने की आशा है। उन्होंने कहा कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय उथल-पुथल के बीच भी, हम बेहतर प्रदर्शन करने वाले उभरते बाजारों में से एक हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि आज भारत के पास लगभग 690 बिलियन डॉलर के साथ दुनिया का चौथा सबसे बड़ा विदेशी मुद्रा भंडार है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि पिछले तीन महीनों से हमारी मुद्रास्फीति 4 प्रतिशत से नीचे बनी हुई है। रिजर्व बैंक ने चल निधि और मुद्रा प्रबंधन के बीच संतुलन बनाने का सराहनीय कार्य किया है।
श्री गोयल ने भारत को एक आकर्षक निवेश गंतव्य के रूप में रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि पिछले 20 से 25 वर्षों में, भारतीय कंपनियों ने लगभग 20 प्रतिशत सीएजीआर रिटर्न दिया है, जिससे भारत एक आकर्षक निवेश गंतव्य बन गया है। एफडीआई प्रवाह निरंतर रिकॉर्ड स्‍थापित कर रहा है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि हम अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार संबंधों के माध्यम से विकास पथ पर पुन: अग्रसर हैं।
उन्होंने विभिन्न मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों (एफटीए) पर प्रगति का उल्‍लेख किया, जिसमें संयुक्‍त्‍ अरब अमीरात, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, ब्रिटेन, चार ईएफटीए देश (आइसलैंड, लिकटेंस्टीन, नॉर्वे और स्विटजरलैंड) और अमेरिका के साथ जारी द्विपक्षीय व्यापार समझौते की वार्ता शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हम अमेरिका के साथ अपने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार समझौते पर अच्छी तरह से आगे बढ़ रहे हैं और यूरोपीय संघ के 27 देशों के समूह के साथ भी तेजी से प्रगति कर रहे हैं। हमने न्यूजीलैंड के साथ भी वार्तालाप का शुभारंभ किया है।
ईएफटीए देशों ने अगले 15 वर्षों में भारत में 100 बिलियन डॉलर का प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) करने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई है। इसके कुल 500 बिलियन डॉलर के निवेश में परिवर्तित होने की आशा है। इसके साथ-साथ इस निवेश के माध्‍यम से तैयार होने वाले व्‍यापक स्‍तर के इको-सिस्‍टम से अतिरिक्त 500 बिलियन डॉलर आकर्षित करने की क्षमता है। श्री गोयल ने कह कि हमारा लक्ष्य छोटा नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस आंकड़े में नॉर्वेजियन पेंशन फंड से निवेश शामिल नहीं है और यह शुद्ध एफडीआई है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह दुनिया का पहला मुक्त व्यापार समझौता (एफटीए) है जिसमें इस तरह का दूरदर्शी निवेश खंड शामिल है।
श्री गोयल ने भारत की निरंतर आर्थिक प्रगति पर गर्व व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि आईएमएफ ने अनुमान लगाया है कि 2027 तक भारत दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा जीडीपी वाला देश होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि वैश्विक अस्थिरता, अनिश्चितता और जटिलता के बावजूद भारत सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था बना हुआ है और भारत में विकास के माध्यम से वैश्विक विकास को गति दे रहा है।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि व्यापार, उदारपूर्ण आपूर्ति श्रृंखला और नवाचार के माध्यम से हो रहा विकास, समावेशी विकास के बिना अधूरा रहेगा।
कारोबार में आसानी के लिए सरकार के निरंतर प्रयासों का उल्‍लेख करते हुए, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि 40,000 से अधिक अनुपालन कम हो गए हैं, कई कानूनों को गैर-अपराधी बना दिया गया है और लगभग 2,000 अप्रचलित कानूनों को क़ानून की पुस्तिका से हटा दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि जन विश्वास विधेयक भारत के लोगों और भारत सरकार के बीच विश्वास को दर्शाता है। श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि यह अधिनियम स्व-प्रमाणन को बढ़ावा देता है, व्यवसायों को व्यापार में सुगमता को बेहतर बनाने के लिए सुझाव देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है, और लोगों के जीवन को सरल बनाता है। यह एक ऐसी सरकार को दर्शाता है जो अपने हितधारकों पर भरोसा करती है। उन्होंने इस विकास यात्रा में सीआईआई की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की भी सराहना की।
प्रौद्योगिकी और भविष्य की तैयारी की भूमिका पर विचार रखते हुए, श्री गोयल ने सीआईआई और सरकार के बीच निरंतर जुड़ाव की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि सीआईआई ने आकांक्षाओं और सरकारी कार्रवाइयों के बीच एक सेतु का काम किया है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सरकार आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) को बढ़ावा दे रही है और वह लोगों, एमएसएमई और उद्योगों को कौशल प्रदान करने, नियामक ढांचे को समझने और जिम्मेदारी से एआई को अपनाने को सुनिश्चित करने में सीआईआई की भूमिका को पहचानती है। इसमें व्यवसाय और रोजगार पर एआई के प्रभाव का आकलन करना, साथ ही सार्वजनिक हित में अधिक स्मार्ट, अधिक कुशल प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने के लिए पेशेवरों को कौशल प्रदान करने और उन्हें फिर से कौशल प्रदान करने की आवश्यकता शामिल है।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में अब अक्षय ऊर्जा और भंडारण की लागत 3.30 रुपये प्रति किलोवाट घंटा है, जो विश्व स्तर पर सबसे कम है। उन्होंने कहा कि सौर और पवन ऊर्जा के साथ भंडारण की लागत भारत में डेटा केंद्रों के लिए एक महत्‍वपूर्ण विषय है। हमारे पास इन केंद्रों को बिजली देने के लिए कम लागत वाली स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के साथ एक बड़ा परस्‍पर जुड़ावयुक्‍त ग्रिड है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह केवल स्थिरता के संबंध में नहीं अपितु यह एक आर्थिक मामला भी है।
समावेशी विकास का उल्‍लेख करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के हर व्यक्ति, विशेष रूप से समाज के सबसे निचले पायदान पर खड़े व्यक्ति के लिए सम्मान सुनिश्चित करने के दृष्टिकोण को दोहराया। उन्होंने कहा कि निःशुल्क स्वास्थ्य सेवा, गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा और बुनियादी आवश्‍यकताओं को पूरा किया जा रहा है। हम अब रोजगार में वृद्धि के साक्षी बन रहे हैं और कौशल विकास केंद्र इसमें अहम भूमिका निभा रहे हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि किसी भी बच्चे को वंचित नहीं रहना चाहिए और किसी भी व्यक्ति को पीछे नहीं छोड़ा जाना चाहिए।
अपने संबोधन के समापन में श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत का विकास तीन बिन्‍दुओं पर आधारित है। इनमें मजबूत, व्यापक और आर्थिक बुनियादी ढांचे के साथ-साथ एक ऐसा राष्ट्र जिसे विश्‍व स्‍तर पर एक विश्वसनीय भागीदार के रूप में सम्मान प्राप्त है और 140 करोड़ महत्वाकांक्षी भारतीयों का राष्ट्र होना शामिल हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि गति, कौशल और व्‍यापकता के माध्यम से विकास की यात्रा के इन तीन ट्रैक पर हम विकसित भारत 2047 की तैयारी कर रहे हैं।