AYUSH
Ayush Minister Hosts High-Level Interaction with Industry Leaders to Drive “Yoga Park” Campaign
29 MAY 2025 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
In a high-powered meeting chaired by Shri Prataprao Jadhav, the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush, leading voices from the Ayush industry and corporate partners were brought together to explore active participation and CSR collaboration for the flagship initiative of International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2025 – Yoga Park.
With IDY marking its 11th edition on 21st June 2025, the event also celebrates a milestone — a decade of global recognition of Yoga, a movement led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi since its adoption by the United Nations in 2014.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush, emphasised the vital role of industry in mainstreaming holistic wellness. Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated that “Let us build a healthier nation, one Yoga Park at a time. Through collaboration, we can create spaces that not only celebrate our heritage but also serve our communities with purpose and permanence.” He called upon Ayush industries, corporates, and public sector enterprises to leverage their CSR mandates to support the development of Yoga Parks as community wellness assets. These parks will offer open-air spaces for daily yoga sessions, guided practices, meditation zones, and health education, promoting a sustainable preventive healthcare culture.
Expanding on this year’s IDY theme — “Yoga for One Earth, One Health”, which echoes India’s G20 vision — Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, said: “We are not only organising a celebration, we are laying down infrastructure for a movement. Yoga Park is about legacy — a tangible, lasting impact in our communities.” He detailed the Ministry’s plans to conduct yoga sessions across 1 lakh locations, expecting participation from over 5 lakh people in Visakhapatnam, where the Prime Minister will lead the national event.
As one of the 10 Signature Events under International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2025, the Yoga Park initiative seeks to transform existing public spaces into dedicated wellness zones, fostering community health and mindful living. Spearheaded by the Ministry of Ayush, this initiative is being implemented in collaboration with Urban Local Bodies, Panchayats, and Yoga Institutions, with strong support from corporate partners through CSR, public sector units, Resident Welfare Associations (RWAs), and social organisations. These Yoga Parks will be equipped with essential wellness infrastructure — including yoga platforms, meditation zones, walking paths, rest areas, and sanitation facilities — creating inclusive spaces that promote daily yoga practice and preventive health. The parks will be sustainably maintained through landscaping, lighting, safety, and regular upkeep of amenities, ensuring they remain vibrant hubs of holistic wellbeing for communities across the country. This is worth noting that this initiative is starting with activities leading up to IDY 2025, however it is envisaged to continue for one year.
The Ministry of Ayush has strongly encouraged industry participation through Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) to support the Yoga Park initiative under IDY 2025. Companies can contribute meaningfully by organizing regular yoga sessions, conducting wellness camps for underserved and rural communities, and running awareness campaigns that promote preventive health and sustainable living. In addition, CSR partners will have co-branding opportunities across park infrastructure, allowing them to align their brand with a national wellness movement while enhancing community engagement. This collaborative approach offers a powerful platform for the industry to demonstrate its commitment to holistic health, social impact, and nation-building.
India’s yoga ecosystem is already a billion-dollar industry, with over 5 crore households practicing yoga daily, according to the latest NSSO survey. The Yoga Park initiative not only strengthens public health but also offers the industry brand visibility, community engagement, and social impact.

وزارت آیوش
وزیر آیوش کی‘یوگا پارک’ مہم کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے صنعت کے رہنماؤں کے ساتھ اعلیٰ سطحی بات چیت کی میزبانی
29 MAY 2025 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو کی زیر صدارت ایک اعلیٰ اختیاراتی میٹنگ میں آیوش صنعت کی سرکردہ کارپوریٹ شراکت داروں کو‘عالمی یوم یوگا’( آئی ڈی وائی)-2025 ’ یوگا پارک کی پہل کے لئے فعال شراکت داری اور سی ایس آر تعاون کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے ایک ساتھ لایا گیا۔
آئی ڈی وائی 21 جون 2025 کو اپنے 11 ویں ایڈیشن کا انعقاد کرے گا اور یہ تقریب ایک سنگ میل کا جشن بھی منا ئے گی - یوگا کی عالمی پہچان کی دہائی جو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں 2014 میں اقوام متحدہ کے ذریعہ اپنانے کے بعد سے ایک تحریک ہے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، آیوش کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے مجموعی فلاح و بہبود کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے میں صنعت کے کلیدی کردار پر زور دیا۔ جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے کہا کہ‘‘آئیے ہم ایک صحت مند ملک بنائیں، ایک وقت میں ایک یوگا پارک بنائیں ۔ تعاون کے ذریعے، ہم ایسے مقاماے بنا سکتے ہیں جو نہ صرف ہمارے ورثے کا جشن منا تے ہیں بلکہ مقصد اور مستقل مزاجی کے ساتھ اپنی برادریوں کی خدمت بھی کرتے ہیں۔’’ انہوں نے آیوش صنعتوں، کارپوریٹس اور پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے سی ایس آر مینڈیٹ کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے یوگا پارکس کو کمیونٹی کی فلاح و بہبود کے اثاثوں کے طور پر فروغ دینے میں مدد کریں۔ یہ پارکس روزانہ یوگا سیشنز، گائیڈڈ پریکٹسز، ارتکاز( میڈیئیشن )زونز اور صحت کی تعلیم کے لیے کھلی فضا میں جگہیں پیش کریں گے، جو ایک پائیدار احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی ثقافت کو فروغ دیں گے۔
اس سال کے آئی ڈی وائی تھیم–‘‘یوگا فار ون ارتھ، ون ہیلتھ’’ ہے جو ہندوستان کےجی - 20 ویژن کی بازگشت ہے، کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے - آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، ویدیہ راجیش کوٹیچا نے کہا- ‘‘ہم صرف ایک جشن کا اہتمام نہیں کر رہے ہیں، ہم ایک تحریک کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچہ ترتیب دے رہے ہیں۔ یوگا پارک وراثت کے بارے میں ہے جو کہ ہماری برادری کا آخری اثر ہے۔’’ انہوں نے وشاکھاپٹنم میں 5 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں کی شرکت کی توقع کرتے ہوئے 1 لاکھ مقامات پر یوگا سیشن منعقد کرنے کے وزارت کے منصوبوں کی تفصیلات پیش کیں ، جہاں وزیر اعظم قومی تقریب کی قیادت کریں گے۔
یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن(آئی ڈی وائی) 2025 کے تحت 10 سنگنیچر تقریبات میں سے ایک کے طور پر یوگا پارک کی پہل موجودہ عوامی مقامات کو وقف شدہ فلاح و بہبود کے علاقوں میں تبدیل کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے- جس میں کمیونٹی کی صحت اور ذہن سازی کو فروغ دینا شامل ہے۔ آیوش کی وزارت کی سربراہی میں اس اقدام کو شہری مقامی اداروں، پنچایتوں اور یوگا اداروں کے اشتراک سے لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے، جس میں کارپوریٹ شراکت داروں کی طرف سے سی ایس آر ، پبلک سیکٹر یونٹس، ریزیڈنٹ ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشنز ( آر ڈبلیو ایز) اور سماجی تنظیموں کے ذریعے انتہائی مستحکم تعاون حاصل ہے۔ یہ یوگا پارکس صحت کے ضروری بنیادی ڈھانچے سے لیس ہوں گے - جس میں یوگا پلیٹ فارم، میڈئیشن کے زون، پیدل چلنے کے راستے، آرام کرنےکے علاقے اور صفائی کی سہولیات - ایسی جگہیں بنائیں جو روزانہ یوگا کی پریکٹس اور احتیاطی صحت کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔ ان پارکوں کو زمین کی تزئین، روشنی، سکیورٹی اور سہولیات کی باقاعدگی سے دیکھ بھال کے ذریعہ پائیدار طور پر برقرار رکھا جائے گا، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ وہ ملک بھر کی کمیونٹیز کے لیے مجموعی فلاح و بہبود کے متحرک مرکز بنے رہیں۔ یہ بات قابل غور ہے کہ یہ اقدام آئی ڈی وائی - 2025سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ شروع ہو رہا ہے، تاہم اسے ایک سال تک جاری رکھنے کا خاکہ پیش یا گیا ہے۔
آیوش کی وزارت نے آئی ڈی وائی - 2025 کے تحت یوگا پارک اقدام کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری ( سی ایس آر) کے ذریعے صنعت کی شرکت کی پرزور حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے۔ کمپنیاں باقاعدہ یوگا سیشنز کا انعقاد، پسماندہ اور دیہی برادریوں کے لیے فلاح و بہبود کے کیمپوں کا انعقاداور بیداری کی مہم چلا کر جو بچاؤ کی صحت کو فروغ دیتی ہیں اور بہتر زندگی گزار سکتی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، سی ایس آر پارٹنرز کو پارک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں شریک برانڈنگ کے مواقع میسر ہوں گے، جس سے وہ کمیونٹی کی مصروفیت کو بڑھاتے ہوئے اپنے برانڈ کو قومی فلاح و بہبود کی تحریک کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کر سکیں گے۔ یہ تعاون پر مبنی نقطہ نظر صنعت کے لیے ایک طاقتور پلیٹ فارم پیش کرتا ہے تاکہ وہ جامع صحت، سماجی اثرات، اور ملک کی تعمیر کے لیے اپنی وابستگی کا مظاہرہ کرے۔
این ایس ایس او کے تازہ ترین سروے کے مطابق ہندوستان کا یوگا ماحولیاتی نظام پہلے سے ہی ایک ارب ڈالر کی صنعت ہے، جس میں 5 کروڑ سے زیادہ گھرانے روزانہ یوگا کی مشق کرتے ہیں۔ یوگا پارک کی پہل نہ صرف صحت عامہ کو مضبوط کرتی ہے بلکہ صنعت کے برانڈ کی نمائش، کمیونٹی کی شمولیت، اور سماجی اثرات بھی پیش کرتی ہے۔