Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre notifies Guidelines for Prevention and Regulation of Illegal Listing and Sale of Radio Equipment including Walkie Talkies on E-Commerce Platforms, 2025
Department of Consumer Affairs finalizes guidelines after Inter-ministerial consultation with Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and Department of Telecommunication (DoT)
Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) examines 16,970 listings of such devices and issue notices to e-commerce platforms
30 MAY 2025 10:32AM by PIB Delhi
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA), under the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, has notified Guidelines for the Prevention and Regulation of Illegal Listing and Sale of Radio Equipment including Walkie Talkies on E-Commerce Platforms, 2025.
These guidelines have been notified to curb the unauthorized sale of wireless devices that may pose risks to consumer safety, mislead consumers regarding their legal position and interfere with critical communication networks, including those used by law enforcement and emergency services.
These guidelines can be accessed on the website of the Department through following link
(https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/sites/default/files/file-uploads/latestnews/Guidelines_27052025.pdf).
The guidelines were finalized following extensive inter-ministerial consultations with the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) and the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA). Key regulatory and security considerations provided by both departments have been incorporated into the final framework to ensure a coordinated and comprehensive approach.
It was observed that Walkie-talkies are being sold on e-commerce platforms without mandatory and clear disclosures regarding the requirement of a wireless operating license or compliance with applicable laws. The product listings for walkie-talkies do not specify whether the device requires a license from the concerned authority for use. The omission of details such as frequency range, licensing obligations under the Indian Telegraph Act, 1885, or the Wireless Telegraphy Act, 1933, and the Use of Low Power, Very Low Power Short Range Radio Frequency Devices (Exemption from Licensing Requirement) Rules, 2018 and the potential legal consequences of unauthorized use, misleads consumers into believing that the devices are freely operable by the general public.
Key highlights of the guidelines are as under:
• Mandates that only authorized and compliant walkie-talkie devices operating on permitted frequencies are listed for sale on online platforms.
• Product listings to specify frequency ranges and other technical parameters and include proof of regulatory approval (Equipment Type Approval).
• Requires e-commerce entities to undertake due diligence and verify regulatory compliance, including licensing where applicable and listings lacking frequency information or necessary certification should be taken down.
• Prohibits misleading advertisements or product descriptions that may misinform consumers about the legal usage of such devices.
• Sellers should ensure that equipment listed for sale do not operate on frequencies which are not exempted from requirement of frequency assignment and authorization by DOT and ensure that the frequency bands on product description are clearly labelled
• Outlines penalties and enforcement mechanisms for violations in accordance with the Consumer Protection Act, 2019.
With these guidelines, the Department aims to:
• Ensure due diligence by platforms before listing such products;
• Mandate verification of seller credentials and certification;
• Introduce automated monitoring and takedown mechanisms for unauthorized listings;
• Promote consumer awareness through proper disclosures; and
• Enforce penalties and platform liability in case of non-compliance
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) had earlier issued thirteen notices against 16, 970 product listings to leading digital marketplaces against the listing and sale of walkie-talkies on e-commerce platforms without proper frequency disclosure, licensing information, or Equipment Type Approval (ETA), thereby, constituting violation of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019. These platforms are under constant monitoring and examination, in addition to notification of the guidelines.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
வாக்கி டாக்கிகள் உள்ளிட்ட ரேடியோ உபகரணங்களை மின்-வணிக தளங்களில் சட்டவிரோதமாக பட்டியலிடுதல் மற்றும் விற்பனை செய்வதைத் தடுத்தல் மற்றும் முறைப்படுத்தலுக்கான வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகள்-2025ஐ மத்திய அரசு அறிவித்துள்ளது
30 MAY 2025 10:32AM by PIB Chennai
வாக்கி டாக்கிகள் உள்ளிட்ட ரேடியோ உபகரணங்களை மின்-வணிக தளங்களில் சட்டவிரோதமாகப் பட்டியலிடுதல் மற்றும் விற்பனை செய்வதைத் தடுத்தல் மற்றும் முறைப்படுத்தலுக்கான வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகள்-2025என்பதை நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோக அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள மத்திய நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையம் அறிவித்துள்ளது.
நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பிற்கு ஆபத்தை ஏற்படுத்தக்கூடிய, சட்ட நிலை குறித்து தவறாக வழிநடத்தக்கூடிய மற்றும் சட்ட அமலாக்க மற்றும் அவசரகாலச் சேவைகளால் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் முக்கியமான தகவல் தொடர்பு வலைபின்னல்களில் தொடர்புடைய வயர்லெஸ் சாதனங்களின் அங்கீகரிக்கப்படாத விற்பனையைத் தடுக்கவும் இந்த வழிகாட்டுநெறிமுறைகள் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்த வழிகாட்டுதல்களை துறையின் (https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/sites/default/files/file-uploads/latestnews/Guidelines_27052025.pdf) என்ற இணையதளத்தில் காணலாம்.
தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறை மற்றும் உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் ஆகியவற்றுடன் அமைச்சகங்களுக்கு இடையேயான விரிவான ஆலோசனைகளைத் தொடர்ந்து வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் இறுதி செய்யப்பட்டன. ஒருங்கிணைந்த மற்றும் விரிவான அணுகுமுறையை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக இரு துறைகளாலும் வழங்கப்பட்ட முக்கிய ஒழுங்குமுறை மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு பரிசீலனைகள் இதில் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
வழிகாட்டுதல்களின் முக்கிய சிறப்பம்சங்கள் பின்வருமாறு:
அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட அதிர்வெண்களில் இயங்கும் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட மற்றும் இணக்கமான வாக்கி-டாக்கி சாதனங்கள் மட்டுமே ஆன்லைன் தளங்களில் விற்பனைக்கு பட்டியலிட பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட வேண்டும்.
மின் வணிக நிறுவனங்கள் ஒழுங்குமுறை இணக்கத்தை சரிபார்க்கவும், உரிமம் வழங்குதல் மற்றும் தேவையான சான்றிதழ் இல்லாத பட்டியல்கள் அகற்றப்பட வேண்டும். அத்தகைய சாதனங்களின் சட்டப்பூர்வ பயன்பாடு குறித்து நுகர்வோருக்குத் தவறான தகவலை அளிக்கக்கூடிய தவறான விளம்பரங்கள் அல்லது தயாரிப்பு விளக்கங்களைத் இது தடை செய்கிறது.
நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டம், 2019 இன் படி மீறல்களுக்கான அபராதங்கள் மற்றும் அமலாக்க வழிமுறைகளை சுட்டிக் காட்டுகிறது.
விற்பனையாளர்கள் சான்றிதழை கட்டாயப்படுத்துதல், அங்கீகரிக்கப்படாத பட்டியல்களுக்கு தானியங்கி கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் நீக்குதல் வழிமுறைகளை அறிமுகப்படுத்துதல், நுகர்வோர் விழிப்புணர்வை ஊக்குவித்தல் உள்ளிட்டவை பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2132575