Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre notifies Guidelines for Prevention and Regulation of Illegal Listing and Sale of Radio Equipment including Walkie Talkies on E-Commerce Platforms, 2025
Department of Consumer Affairs finalizes guidelines after Inter-ministerial consultation with Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and Department of Telecommunication (DoT)
Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) examines 16,970 listings of such devices and issue notices to e-commerce platforms
30 MAY 2025 10:32AM by PIB Delhi
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA), under the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, has notified Guidelines for the Prevention and Regulation of Illegal Listing and Sale of Radio Equipment including Walkie Talkies on E-Commerce Platforms, 2025.
These guidelines have been notified to curb the unauthorized sale of wireless devices that may pose risks to consumer safety, mislead consumers regarding their legal position and interfere with critical communication networks, including those used by law enforcement and emergency services.
These guidelines can be accessed on the website of the Department through following link
(https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/sites/default/files/file-uploads/latestnews/Guidelines_27052025.pdf).
The guidelines were finalized following extensive inter-ministerial consultations with the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) and the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA). Key regulatory and security considerations provided by both departments have been incorporated into the final framework to ensure a coordinated and comprehensive approach.
It was observed that Walkie-talkies are being sold on e-commerce platforms without mandatory and clear disclosures regarding the requirement of a wireless operating license or compliance with applicable laws. The product listings for walkie-talkies do not specify whether the device requires a license from the concerned authority for use. The omission of details such as frequency range, licensing obligations under the Indian Telegraph Act, 1885, or the Wireless Telegraphy Act, 1933, and the Use of Low Power, Very Low Power Short Range Radio Frequency Devices (Exemption from Licensing Requirement) Rules, 2018 and the potential legal consequences of unauthorized use, misleads consumers into believing that the devices are freely operable by the general public.
Key highlights of the guidelines are as under:
• Mandates that only authorized and compliant walkie-talkie devices operating on permitted frequencies are listed for sale on online platforms.
• Product listings to specify frequency ranges and other technical parameters and include proof of regulatory approval (Equipment Type Approval).
• Requires e-commerce entities to undertake due diligence and verify regulatory compliance, including licensing where applicable and listings lacking frequency information or necessary certification should be taken down.
• Prohibits misleading advertisements or product descriptions that may misinform consumers about the legal usage of such devices.
• Sellers should ensure that equipment listed for sale do not operate on frequencies which are not exempted from requirement of frequency assignment and authorization by DOT and ensure that the frequency bands on product description are clearly labelled
• Outlines penalties and enforcement mechanisms for violations in accordance with the Consumer Protection Act, 2019.
With these guidelines, the Department aims to:
• Ensure due diligence by platforms before listing such products;
• Mandate verification of seller credentials and certification;
• Introduce automated monitoring and takedown mechanisms for unauthorized listings;
• Promote consumer awareness through proper disclosures; and
• Enforce penalties and platform liability in case of non-compliance
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) had earlier issued thirteen notices against 16, 970 product listings to leading digital marketplaces against the listing and sale of walkie-talkies on e-commerce platforms without proper frequency disclosure, licensing information, or Equipment Type Approval (ETA), thereby, constituting violation of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019. These platforms are under constant monitoring and examination, in addition to notification of the guidelines.

ଖାଉଟି ବ୍ୟାପାର, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ସାଧାରଣ ବଣ୍ଟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ବେଆଇନ ରେଡିଓ ଯନ୍ତ୍ର ତାଲିକା ଓ ବିକ୍ରି ଉପରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା
ଇ-କମର୍ସ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ୨୦୨୫ରେ ୱ।କିଟକି ଓ ଅନ୍ୟ ଯନ୍ତ୍ରାଂଶ ବିକ୍ରି ଲାଗି ଆଇନ
ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଓ ଟେଲି କମ୍ୟୁନିକେସନ ବିଭାଗ ସହ ଆନ୍ତଃ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ କଥାବାର୍ତା ପରେ ଖାଉଟି କଲ୍ୟାଣ ବିଭାଗର ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା
୧୬,୯୭୦ ରେଡିଓ ଯନ୍ତ୍ର ତାଲିକାକୁ ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନ କରି ଇ-କମର୍ସ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଖାଉଟି ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ନୋଟିସ
30 MAY 2025 10:32AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଖାଉଟି କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅଧୀନରେ କାମ କରୁଥିବା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଖାଉଟି ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଅଧିକାରୀ ଇ-କମର୍ସ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ବେଆଇନ ତାଲିକାଭୁକ୍ତ ରେଡିଓ ଯନ୍ତ୍ର ଓ ଯନ୍ତ୍ରାଂଶ ଉପରେ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଜାରି କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ତାଲିକାରେ ୱ।କିଟକି ସମେତ ଅନ୍ୟ ରେଡିଓ ଯନ୍ତ୍ର ଓ ଯନ୍ତ୍ରାଂଶ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ।
ଖାଉଟିର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଓ ନିରାପତା ପାଇଁ ବେଆଇନ ଓ ଅବାଧରେ ବିକ୍ରି ହେଉଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାର ବାୟରଲେସ ରେଡିଓ ଯନ୍ତ୍ର ବିକ୍ରିକୁ ନେଇ ଏହି ଲଗାମ ଲଗାଯାଇଛି ।
ବିଭାଗ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ଲିଙ୍କରେ ସଦ୍ୟ ଜାରି ହୋଇଥିବା ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ବୋଲି ସୂଚନା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଓ ଟେଲି କମ୍ୟୁନିକେସନ ବିଭାଗ ସହ ଆନ୍ତଃ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀସ୍ତରୀୟ କଥାବାର୍ତା ପରେ ଏପ୍ରକାର ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଥିବା କୁହାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକାରେ ଏକ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ ଆପଣେଇବା ଲାଗି ଉପରୋକ୍ତ ଦୁଇ ବିଭାଗରୁ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ମୂଳ ଖସଡାରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଇ-କମର୍ସ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମରେ ବିକ୍ରି ହେଉଥିବା ବାୟାରଲେସ ରେଡିଓ ଯନ୍ତ୍ରାଂଶ କ୍ରୟ କରିବାକୁ ହେଲେ ନିୟମାନୁସାରେ ଲାଇସେନ୍ସ ଦରକାର ପଡିଥାଏ । କିନ୍ତୁ ଏପ୍ରକାର ବାୟାରଲେସ ଯନ୍ତ୍ର ବା ଯନ୍ତ୍ରାଂଶ ତାଲିକାରେ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ପାଖରୁ ଲାଇସେନ୍ସ ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ କରିବା ନେଇ କୌଣସି ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ ନାହିଁ । ଫ୍ରିକ୍ୱେନସି ଓ ୧୮୮୫ ଭାରତୀୟ ଟେଲିଗ୍ରାଫ ଆଇନ, ୧୯୩୩ ବାୟାରଲେସ ଟେଲିଗ୍ରାଫି ଆଇନ, ଲୋ ପାବାର, ୨୦୧୮ ଭେରି ଲୋ ପାବାର ସଟ ରେଞ୍ଜ ରେଡିଓ ଫ୍ରିକ୍ୱେନସି ଡିଭାଇସେସର କାର୍ଯକାରିତା ନଥିବା ଲାଗି ଖାଉଟିମାନେ ଅବାଧ ଓ ମୁକ୍ତ ଭାବରେ ଏପ୍ରକାର ରେଡିଓ ଯନ୍ତ୍ର ବା ଯନ୍ତ୍ରାଂଶ ବ୍ୟବହାର ନେଇ କୌଣସି ଠୋସ ସୂଚନା ପାଉନାହାନ୍ତି ।
ଜାରି ହୋଇଥିବା ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଅନୁସାରେ ଖାଉଟିମାନଙ୍କ ଲାଗି କେବଳ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ନିୟମ ପାଇଥିବା ବାକିଟକି ତାଲିକାଭୁକ୍ତ ହେବା ଉଚିତ । ଇକ୍ୟୁପମେଂଟ ପ୍ରକାରଭେଦ ବିବରଣୀ ସହ ଫ୍ରିକ୍ୱେନସି ରେଞ୍ଜ, ରେଗୁଲେଟୋରୀ ଅନୁମୋଦନ ପରି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଜିନିଷ ବି ତାଲିକାରେ ସ୍ଥାନ ପାଇବା ଦରକାର । ଖାଉଟିମାନେ ବାଟବଣା ନହେବା ଲାଗି ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ବିଜ୍ଞାପନ ଓ ଯନ୍ତ୍ର ବିବରଣୀ ଜନିତ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ବି ତାଲିକାଭୁକ୍ତ ହେବା ଜରୁରୀ । ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ବା ବିଭାଗ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ମନା କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଫ୍ରିକ୍ୱେନସି ବ୍ୟବହାର ନେଇ ବି କଟକଣା ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଛି । ଉତ୍ପାଦ ଉପରେ ଫ୍ରିକ୍ୱେନସି ବ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ବିବରଣୀ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ଭାବରେ ଉଲ୍ଲିଖିତ ହେବା ବିଧେୟ । ୨୦୧୯ ଖାଉଟି ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଆଇନ ଉଲ୍ଲଙ୍ଘନ ନେଇ ଦଣ୍ଡ ବିଧାନ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ବି ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ଭାବେ ଲେଖା ରହିବା ଉଚିତ ବୋଲି ଜାରି ହୋଇଥିବା ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକାରେ କୁହାଯାଇଛି ।
ତେବେ ଏପ୍ରକାର ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଜାରି କରିବା ପରେ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ବିଭାଗ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛି । ପ୍ରଥମତଃ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ତାଲିକାଭୁକ୍ତ କରିବା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଜାରି ମାଗଦର୍ଶିକାକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବାକୁ ଗବେଷଣାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି । ବୈଧ ବା ଆଇନ ସମ୍ମତ ବିକ୍ରେତାଙ୍କ ଆମୂଳଚୁଳ ବିବରଣୀ ବି ସ୍ଥାନିତ ହେବ । ଅବୈଧ ତାଲିକାଭୁକ୍ତ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ପାଇଁ ସ୍ୱୟଂକ୍ରିୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ବି ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ହେବ । ଖାଉଟି ସଚେତନତା ସହ ଏପ୍ରକାର ଅବାଧ ଓ ବେଆଇନ ବିକ୍ରି ଲାଗି ପେନାଲ୍ଟି ବା ଦଣ୍ଡ ବିଧାନ ପରି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରହିଛି ।
ଇ-କମର୍ସ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମରେ ବେଆଇନ ଭାବରେ ତାଲିକାଭୁକ୍ତ ହୋଇଥିବା ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୬, ୯୭୦ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଖାଉଟି ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ମାର୍କେଟଗୁଡିକୁ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୩ଟି ନୋଟିସ ପଠାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ଅବୈଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦଗୁଡିକର କୌଣସି ଫ୍ରିକ୍ୱେନସି ସୂଚନା କିମ୍ବା ଲାଇସେନ୍ସ ବିବରଣୀ ବା ଇକ୍ୟୁପମେଂଟ ଟାଇପ ଅନୁମୋଦନ ବିବରଣୀ କିଛି ବି ନାହିଁ । ତେବେ ଏଗୁଡିକ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସିଧା ନୀରିକ୍ଷଣରେ ରହିଥିବା ବେଳେ ସଦ୍ୟ ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଥିବା ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ପାଳନ କରିବାକୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଛି ।