Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre notifies Guidelines for Prevention and Regulation of Illegal Listing and Sale of Radio Equipment including Walkie Talkies on E-Commerce Platforms, 2025
Department of Consumer Affairs finalizes guidelines after Inter-ministerial consultation with Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and Department of Telecommunication (DoT)
Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) examines 16,970 listings of such devices and issue notices to e-commerce platforms
30 MAY 2025 10:32AM by PIB Delhi
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA), under the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, has notified Guidelines for the Prevention and Regulation of Illegal Listing and Sale of Radio Equipment including Walkie Talkies on E-Commerce Platforms, 2025.
These guidelines have been notified to curb the unauthorized sale of wireless devices that may pose risks to consumer safety, mislead consumers regarding their legal position and interfere with critical communication networks, including those used by law enforcement and emergency services.
These guidelines can be accessed on the website of the Department through following link
(https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/sites/default/files/file-uploads/latestnews/Guidelines_27052025.pdf).
The guidelines were finalized following extensive inter-ministerial consultations with the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) and the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA). Key regulatory and security considerations provided by both departments have been incorporated into the final framework to ensure a coordinated and comprehensive approach.
It was observed that Walkie-talkies are being sold on e-commerce platforms without mandatory and clear disclosures regarding the requirement of a wireless operating license or compliance with applicable laws. The product listings for walkie-talkies do not specify whether the device requires a license from the concerned authority for use. The omission of details such as frequency range, licensing obligations under the Indian Telegraph Act, 1885, or the Wireless Telegraphy Act, 1933, and the Use of Low Power, Very Low Power Short Range Radio Frequency Devices (Exemption from Licensing Requirement) Rules, 2018 and the potential legal consequences of unauthorized use, misleads consumers into believing that the devices are freely operable by the general public.
Key highlights of the guidelines are as under:
• Mandates that only authorized and compliant walkie-talkie devices operating on permitted frequencies are listed for sale on online platforms.
• Product listings to specify frequency ranges and other technical parameters and include proof of regulatory approval (Equipment Type Approval).
• Requires e-commerce entities to undertake due diligence and verify regulatory compliance, including licensing where applicable and listings lacking frequency information or necessary certification should be taken down.
• Prohibits misleading advertisements or product descriptions that may misinform consumers about the legal usage of such devices.
• Sellers should ensure that equipment listed for sale do not operate on frequencies which are not exempted from requirement of frequency assignment and authorization by DOT and ensure that the frequency bands on product description are clearly labelled
• Outlines penalties and enforcement mechanisms for violations in accordance with the Consumer Protection Act, 2019.
With these guidelines, the Department aims to:
• Ensure due diligence by platforms before listing such products;
• Mandate verification of seller credentials and certification;
• Introduce automated monitoring and takedown mechanisms for unauthorized listings;
• Promote consumer awareness through proper disclosures; and
• Enforce penalties and platform liability in case of non-compliance
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) had earlier issued thirteen notices against 16, 970 product listings to leading digital marketplaces against the listing and sale of walkie-talkies on e-commerce platforms without proper frequency disclosure, licensing information, or Equipment Type Approval (ETA), thereby, constituting violation of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019. These platforms are under constant monitoring and examination, in addition to notification of the guidelines.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म पर वॉकी टॉकी सहित रेडियो उपकरणों की अवैध लिस्टिंग और बिक्री की रोकथाम एवं विनियमन के लिए दिशानिर्देश, 2025 अधिसूचित किए
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग ने गृह मंत्रालय और दूरसंचार विभाग के साथ अंतर-मंत्रालयी परामर्श के बाद दिशा-निर्देशों को अंतिम रूप दिया
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (सीसीपीए) ने ऐसे उपकरणों की 16,970 लिस्टिंग की जांच के बाद ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म को नोटिस जारी किए
30 MAY 2025 10:32AM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (सीसीपीए) ने ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म पर वॉकी टॉकी सहित रेडियो उपकरणों की अवैध लिस्टिंग और बिक्री की रोकथाम एवं विनियमन के लिए दिशानिर्देश, 2025 अधिसूचित किए हैं।
ये दिशानिर्देश वायरलेस उपकरणों की अनधिकृत बिक्री पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए जारी किए गए हैं, जिनसे उपभोक्ता सुरक्षा के लिए जोखिम पैदा हो सकता है। यह उपभोक्ताओं को उनकी कानूनी स्थिति के बारे में गुमराह कर सकते हैं तथा कानून प्रवर्तन और आपातकालीन सेवाओं द्वारा उपयोग किए जाने वाले संचार नेटवर्क सहित महत्वपूर्ण संचार नेटवर्क में बाधा उत्‍पन्‍न कर सकते हैं।
इन दिशा-निर्देशों को विभाग की वेबसाइट पर निम्नलिखित लिंक के माध्यम से देखा जा सकता है:
( https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/sites/default/files/file-uploads/latestnews/Guidelines_27052025.pdf ).
दूरसंचार विभाग और गृह मंत्रालय के साथ व्यापक अंतर-मंत्रालयी परामर्श के बाद दिशानिर्देशों को अंतिम रूप दिया गया। समन्वित और व्यापक दृष्टिकोण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए दोनों विभागों द्वारा प्रदान किए गए प्रमुख विनियामक और सुरक्षा विचारों को अंतिम रूपरेखा में शामिल किया गया है।
यह देखा गया कि वायरलेस ऑपरेटिंग लाइसेंस की आवश्यकता या लागू कानूनों के अनुपालन के बारे में अनिवार्य और स्पष्ट जानकारी दिए बिना वॉकी-टॉकी ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म पर बेचे जा रहे हैं। वॉकी-टॉकी के लिए उत्पाद सूची में यह निर्दिष्ट नहीं किया गया है कि उपकरण को उपयोग के लिए संबंधित प्राधिकरण से लाइसेंस की आवश्यकता है या नहीं। भारतीय टेलीग्राफ अधिनियम, 1885 या वायरलेस टेलीग्राफी अधिनियम, 1933 के अंतर्गत लाइसेंसिंग दायित्वों और कम क्षमता, बहुत कम क्षमता वाले शॉर्ट रेंज रेडियो फ्रीक्वेंसी डिवाइस (लाइसेंसिंग आवश्यकता से छूट) नियम, 2018 के उपयोग और अनधिकृत उपयोग के संभावित कानूनी परिणामों जैसे आवृत्ति रेंज में विवरणों की चूक उपभोक्ताओं को यह विश्वास दिलाने के मामले में दिग्‍भ्रमित करती है कि उपकरण को आम जनता द्वारा स्वतंत्र रूप से संचालित किया जा सकता है।
दिशानिर्देशों की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
• यह अनिवार्य है कि केवल अधिकृत और अनुपालक वॉकी-टॉकी उपकरण ही, जो अनुमत आवृत्तियों पर काम करते हैं, ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म पर बिक्री के लिए सूचीबद्ध किए जाएं।
• उत्पाद सूची में आवृत्ति रेंज और अन्य तकनीकी पैरामीटर निर्दिष्ट करने होंगे तथा विनियामक अनुमोदन (उपकरण प्रकार अनुमोदन) का प्रमाण शामिल करना होगा।
• ई-कॉमर्स संस्थाओं को उचित जानकारी देने और विनियामक अनुपालन को सत्यापित करने की आवश्यकता है, जिसमें लागू होने पर लाइसेंसिंग भी शामिल है और आवृत्ति जानकारी या आवश्यक प्रमाणीकरण की कमी वाली लिस्टिंग को हटा दिया जाना चाहिए।
• ऐसे भ्रामक विज्ञापनों या उत्पाद विवरणों पर प्रतिबंध लगाता है जो उपभोक्ताओं को ऐसे उपकरणों के कानूनी उपयोग के बारे में गलत जानकारी दे सकते हैं।
• विक्रेताओं को यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि बिक्री के लिए सूचीबद्ध उपकरण उन आवृत्तियों पर काम नहीं करते हैं जिन्हें डीओटी द्वारा आवृत्ति असाइनमेंट और प्राधिकरण की आवश्यकता से छूट नहीं दी गई है और यह सुनिश्चित करें कि उत्पाद विवरण पर आवृत्ति बैंड स्पष्ट रूप से लेबल किए गए हैं।
• उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 के अनुसार उल्लंघनों के लिए दंड और प्रवर्तन व्‍यवस्‍था की रूपरेखा तैयार की गई है।
इन दिशानिर्देशों के साथ, विभाग का लक्ष्य है:
• ऐसे उत्पादों को सूचीबद्ध करने से पहले प्लेटफार्मों द्वारा उचित जानकारी सुनिश्चित करना;
• विक्रेता की साख और प्रमाणीकरण का सत्यापन अनिवार्य करना;
• अनधिकृत लिस्टिंग के लिए स्वचालित निगरानी और निष्कासन तंत्र लागू करना;
• उचित जानकारी के माध्यम से उपभोक्ता जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देना;
• अनुपालन न करने की स्थिति में दंड और प्लेटफ़ॉर्म दायित्व लागू करना
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (सीसीपीए) ने पहले 16,970 उत्पाद लिस्टिंग के खिलाफ प्रमुख डिजिटल मार्केटप्लेस को तेरह नोटिस जारी किए थे, जिसमें उचित फ्रीक्वेंसी की जानकारी, लाइसेंसिंग जानकारी या उपकरण प्रकार अनुमोदन (ईटीए) के बिना ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफार्मों पर वॉकी-टॉकी की लिस्टिंग और बिक्री के खिलाफ नोटिस जारी किए गए थे, जिससे उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 का उल्लंघन हुआ। दिशानिर्देशों की अधिसूचना के अलावा, ये प्लेटफॉर्म निरंतर निगरानी और जांच के अधीन हैं।