Ministry of Culture
People can draw inspiration from literature and strive to realize their ideals: President Smt. Droupadi Murmu
Our Nation is undergoing an era of Cultural Revival under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
President of India Inaugurates National Literary Conference at Rashtrapati Bhavan
Rashtrapati Bhavan Hosts Literary Luminaries in Thought-Provoking Conference on the Changing Face of Literature
29 MAY 2025 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark event held at the Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre, New Delhi, the Sahitya Akademi, under the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, in collaboration with Rashtrapati Bhavan, hosted a Literary Conference on “How Much has Literature Changed?” The event brought together a distinguished gathering of writers, poets, and literary thinkers from across India and was inaugurated by the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu.
In her inaugural address, President Murmu expressed her lifelong respect and admiration for writers, noting it was a cherished desire of hers to host them at Rashtrapati Bhavan. She recalled Utkalmani Gopabandhu Das’ lines in Odia, which she later interpreted as “Wherever I am on the soil of this nation, I am as grateful as I would be on the premises of Jagannath Puri Yatra”. She drew parallels from literature, citing the story of Sita-Rama from Valmiki Ramayana as a unifying force in society. Reflecting on her personal experience, she shared how Fakir Mohan Senapati’s story “Rewati” had a profound impact on her life, highlighting the influence of literature. According to her, ordinary people can draw inspiration from literature and strive to realize their ideals. She called Pratibha Ray’s novel Draupadi as a great example of a classic rooted in human sensibilities. She said that literature does change with time but there are certain elements like compassion and sensibility which do not change. She further said that today’s literature cannot be called didactic literature since it is based on one’s experience.
Union Minister of Tourism and Culture, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat speaking as the Guest of Honour opined that instead of asking how much literature has changed, it would be more appropriate to consider how much society has changed, as literature is a reflection of society. He cited example of Munshi Premchand as a writer who always attacked the evils of society. He said that under the able leadership of Sri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of India, our nation is undergoing an era of cultural revival. Organizing this programme under the aegis of the President of India signifies a conscious cultural renaissance in the nation, he said.
Ms Ranjana Chopra, Special Secretary and Financial Advisor, Ministry of Culture, highlighted the achievements of Sahitya Akademi, including its work on Netaji Subhas Bose and international literary events like Unmesha. She acknowledged the evolving challenges literature faces amid rapid technological and social transformations.
At the beginning of the inaugural ceremony, Ms Ranjana Chopra, Special Secretary and Financial Advisor, while addressing the gathering praised Sahitya Akademi as one of the most prominent institutions under the Ministry of Culture, highlighting its numerous achievements and impactful activities in recent years, such as bringing out the book on Netaji Subhas Bose in record time or organizing international level programmes like Unmesha, among others. She called them great achievements of Sahitya Akademi. Expressing further, she said that the future of literature will evolve with technological and social advancements, posing challenges to preserve its originality.
The inaugural ceremony was followed by a captivating Poets’ Meet, “Straight from the Heart”, in which poets from various Indian languages participated. Dr K. Sreenivasarao, Secretary of Sahitya Akademi, felicitated the poets with Angvastram. Dr Madhav Kaushik recited a few Urdu couplets and a couple of ghazals, as the Guest of Honour during this session. The poets who recited their poems included Sri Ranajit Das (Bengali), Smt. Mamang Dai (English), Sri Dileep Jhaveri (Gujarati), Sri Arun Kamal (Hindi), Sri Mahesh Garg (Hindi), Sri Shafi Shauq (Kashmiri), Smt. Damayanti Beshra (Santali) and Sri Ravi Subramaniyan (Tamil). With their words infused with raw emotions, all the poets shared unfiltered expressions of joy, sorrow, love, and longing, creating an intimate connection with the audience. Sri Sheen Kaaf Nizam, eminent Urdu poet and scholar, chairing the session, said that poetry is not listened to but is felt. He recited many of his popular Urdu ghazals and concluded the session. The event marked a celebration of India’s literary diversity and a meaningful reflection on its enduring legacy and future direction.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
लोग साहित्य से प्रेरणा ले सकते हैं और अपने आदर्शों को साकार करने का प्रयास कर सकते हैं: राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में राष्ट्र सांस्कृतिक पुनरुत्थान के युग से गुजर रहा है: श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत
राष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रीय साहित्य सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
राष्ट्रपति भवन ने साहित्य के परिवर्तित होते स्वरूप पर विचार सम्मेलन में साहित्य जगत के प्रमुख हस्तियों की मेजबानी की
29 MAY 2025 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रपति भवन सांस्कृतिक केंद्र में आयोजित एक ऐतिहासिक कार्यक्रम में संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत साहित्य अकादमी ने राष्ट्रपति भवन के सहयोग से “कितना बदल चुका है साहित्य?” विषय पर एक साहित्यिक सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में देश भर से प्रतिष्ठित लेखकों, कवियों और साहित्यिक विचारकों सम्मिलित हुए। सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने किया।
राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में लेखकों के प्रति अपने आजीवन सम्मान और प्रशंसा को व्यक्त किया, उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रपति भवन में लेखकों की मेजबानी करना उनकी एक प्रिय इच्छा थी। उन्होंने उत्कलमणि गोपबंधु दास की उड़िया में कही गई पंक्तियों का स्मरण किया, जिसका उन्होंने अर्थ बताया, "मैं इस देश की धरती पर जहाँ भी हूँ, मैं उतनी ही आभारी हूँ जितनी मैं जगन्नाथ पुरी यात्रा के परिसर में होती।" उन्होंने साहित्य से समानताएँ बताते हुए वाल्मीकि रामायण से सीता-राम की कहानी को समाज में एकता की शक्ति के रूप में उद्धृत किया। अपने व्यक्तिगत अनुभव पर विचार करते हुए उन्होंने साझा किया कि कैसे फकीर मोहन सेनापति की कहानी "रेवती" ने उनके जीवन पर गहरा प्रभाव डाला, साहित्य के प्रभाव को उजागर किया। उनके अनुसार, आम लोग साहित्य से प्रेरणा ले सकते हैं और अपने आदर्शों को साकार करने का प्रयास कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने प्रतिभा रे के उपन्यास द्रौपदी को मानवीय संवेदनाओं में निहित एक उत्कृष्ट साहित्य का एक आदर्श उदाहरण बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि साहित्य समय के साथ परिवर्तित होता है लेकिन करुणा और संवेदनशीलता जैसे कुछ तत्व हैं,जिनमें परिवर्तन नहीं होता। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि व्यक्ति के अनुभवों पर आधारित होने के कारण आज के साहित्य को उपदेशात्मक साहित्य नहीं कहा जा सकता।
केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि साहित्य कितना बदल गया है, यह पूछने के बजाय यह विचार करना अधिक उचित होगा कि समाज में कितना बदलाव आया है, क्योंकि साहित्य समाज की भावना होती है। उन्होंने मुंशी प्रेमचंद का उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि वे हमेशा सामाजिक बुराइयों पर प्रहार करते रहे। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के कुशल नेतृत्व में हमारा देश सांस्कृतिक पुनरुत्थान के युग से गुजर रहा है। राष्ट्रपति के तत्वावधान में इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन देश में एक जाग्रत सांस्कृतिक पुनर्जागरण का प्रतीक है।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय की विशेष सचिव और वित्तीय सलाहकार सुश्री रंजना चोपड़ा ने साहित्य अकादमी की उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें नेताजी सुभाष बोस पर इसका कार्य और उन्मेषा जैसे अंतरराष्ट्रीय साहित्यिक आयोजन सम्मिलित हैं। उन्होंने तेजी से हो रहे तकनीकी और सामाजिक परिवर्तनों के बीच साहित्य के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों को स्वीकार किया।
उद्घाटन समारोह की शुरुआत में, विशेष सचिव और वित्तीय सलाहकार सुश्री रंजना चोपड़ा ने उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए साहित्य अकादमी की संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत सबसे प्रमुख संस्थाओं में से एक के रूप में प्रशंसा की और हाल के वर्षों में इसकी कई उपलब्धियों और प्रभावशाली गतिविधियों पर प्रकाश डाला। इसमें नेताजी सुभाष बोस पर रिकॉर्ड समय में पुस्तक प्रकाशित करना तथा उन्मेषा जैसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर के कार्यक्रम आयोजित करना आदि सम्मिलित हैं। उन्होंने इन्हें साहित्य अकादमी की महान उपलब्धियाँ बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि साहित्य का भविष्य तकनीकी और सामाजिक प्रगति के साथ विकसित होगा, जिससे इसकी मौलिकता को बनाए रखने की चुनौतियाँ सामने आएंगी।
उद्घाटन समारोह के बाद एक कवि सम्मेलन “सीधे दिल से” का आयोजन हुआ, जिसमें विभिन्न भारतीय भाषाओं के कवियों ने भागीदारी की। साहित्य अकादमी के सचिव डॉ के श्रीनिवासराव ने कवियों को अंगवस्त्रम से सम्मानित किया। इस सत्र के दौरान डॉ माधव कौशिक ने अतिथि के रूप में कुछ उर्दू दोहे और एक-दो ग़ज़लें सुनाईं। अपनी कविताएँ सुनाने वाले कवियों में श्री रणजीत दास (बंगाली), श्रीमती ममंग दाई (अंग्रेजी), श्री दिलीप झावेरी (गुजराती), श्री अरुण कमल (हिंदी), श्री महेश गर्ग (हिंदी), श्री शफी शौक (कश्मीरी), श्रीमती दमयंती बेशरा (संथाली) और श्री रवि सुब्रमण्यन (तमिल) सम्मिलित थे। अपनी नम भावनाओं से ओतप्रोत अपने शब्दों में सभी कवियों ने आनंद, शोक, प्रेम और उत्कंठा की अनछुई अभिव्यक्ति साझा की। सत्र की अध्यक्षता कर रहे प्रख्यात उर्दू कवि और विद्वान श्री शीन काफ़ निज़ाम ने कहा कि कविता सुनी नहीं जाती बल्कि महसूस की जाती है। उन्होंने अपनी कई लोकप्रिय उर्दू ग़ज़लें सुनाईं और सत्र का समापन किया। यह कार्यक्रम भारत की साहित्यिक विविधता का उत्सव था और इसकी चिरस्थायी विरासत और भविष्य की दिशा पर सार्थक चिंतन था।