Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address during the launch of various projects at Karakat, Bihar
30 MAY 2025 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Greetings to all of you, the self-respecting and hardworking brothers and sisters of Bihar.
Governor of Bihar Mr. Arif Mohammad Khan Ji, our popular Chief Minister Mr. Nitish Kumar Ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet Mr. Jitan Ram Manjhi Ji, Lallan Singh Ji, Giriraj Singh Ji, Chirag Paswan Ji, Nityanand Rai Ji, Satish Chandra Dubey Ji, Rajbhushan Chaudhary Ji, Deputy Chief Minister of the state Mr. Samrat Chaudhary Ji, Vijay Kumar Sinha Ji, other ministers present, public representatives and my dear brothers and sisters of Bihar!
Today I have had the privilege of giving new impetus to the development of Bihar on this holy land. Projects worth more than Rs. 50 thousand crores have been dedicated and foundation stones have been laid here. You all have come in large numbers to bless us, your affection, this love of Bihar, I always hold it in high esteem. And today the arrival of such a large number of mothers and sisters in Bihar is in itself the most spectacular event of all my programs in Bihar. I pay my special respects to mothers and sisters. I express my heartfelt gratitude to all of you, the people.
Friends,
This land of Sasaram has Ram in its name, Sasaram. The people of Sasaram know the tradition of Lord Ram and his clan, प्राण जाए पर वचन न जाई।'. That is, the promise once given, is always fulfilled. This tradition of Lord Shri Ram has now become the policy of the new India. Recently there was a terrorist attack in Pahalgam, Jammu and Kashmir, so many of our innocent citizens were killed. A day after this heinous terrorist attack, I came to Bihar and from the land of Bihar, I had made a promise to the country, on the land of Bihar, looking into the eyes, we had said that the hideouts of the masters of terror will be razed to the ground. On this land of Bihar, I had said that they will get a punishment worse than imagined. Today when I have come to Bihar, I have come after fulfilling my promise. Those people who sat in Pakistan and destroyed the sindoor of our sisters, their hideouts have been turned into ruins by our army. Pakistan and the world saw the power of the sindoor of Indian daughters. The terrorists who considered themselves safe under the protection of the Pakistani army, our army brought them to their knees in one stroke. We destroyed the airbases of Pakistan, their military hideouts, in a few minutes, this is the new India, this is the power of the new India.
My dear brothers and sisters of Bihar,
This Bihar is the land of Veer Kunwar Singh. Thousands of youths from here sacrifice their youth in the army, in the BSF for the security of the country. In Operation Sindoor, the world has also seen the unprecedented valor and indomitable courage of our BSF. The brave BSF soldiers deployed on our borders are an impenetrable rock of security, the protection of Mother India is paramount for our BSF soldiers. And while performing the sacred duty of serving the motherland, BSF Sub Inspector Imtiaz was martyred on the border on May 10. I pay my respectful tribute to this brave son of Bihar. And today, I want to reiterate from the soil of Bihar that the enemy has seen India's strength in Operation Sindoor, but the enemy should understand that this is just one arrow of our quiver. India's fight against terrorism has neither stopped nor halted. If the hood of terrorism rises again, India will pull it out from its hole and crush it.
Friends,
Our fight is against every enemy of the country, whether it is across the border or within the country. The people of Bihar are witness to how we have eliminated those who spread violence and unrest in the past years. Can you recall, what was the situation in Sasaram, Kaimur and the neighbouring districts till a few years back? How Naxalism was dominant, everyone was afraid of when and where the Naxalites would come out on the streets wearing masks and guns in their hands. Government schemes used to come, but they never reached the citizens. There was neither a hospital nor a mobile tower in the Naxal-affected villages. Sometimes schools were burnt, sometimes people building roads were killed. These people had no faith in Baba Saheb Ambedkar's constitution. Nitish ji tried his best to bring development here even in those circumstances. After 2014, we worked rapidly in this direction. We started punishing the Maoists for their deeds. We also brought the youth into the mainstream of development. Today the country has started reaping the fruits of 11 years of strong commitment. Before 2014, more than 125 districts in the country were Naxal-affected, now only 18 districts are left Naxal-affected. Now the government is also providing roads and employment. The day is not far when Maoist violence will be completely eradicated, peace, security, education and development will reach every village without any hindrance.
Friends,
Only when there is security and peace, new avenues of development open up. When the Jungle Raj government was removed under the leadership of Nitish ji, Bihar also started moving ahead on the path of progress. Broken highways, bad railways, limited flight connectivity, that era has now become history, it is being left behind.
Friends,
Once upon a time, Bihar had only one airport – Patna. Today, Darbhanga airport has also started. Now from here one can get flights to cities like Delhi, Mumbai, Bengaluru. There was a long-standing demand of the people of Bihar that the terminal of Patna airport should be modernized, now this demand has also been fulfilled. Yesterday evening, I had the privilege of inaugurating the new terminal building of Patna airport. This new terminal can now handle 1 crore passengers. An investment of Rs 1400 crore is also being made on Bihta airport.
Friends,
Today, a network of four-lane and six-lane roads is being laid everywhere in Bihar. Work is progressing rapidly everywhere, from Patna to Buxar, Gayaji to Dobhi, Patna to Bodh Gayaji, Patna-Ara-Sasaram Greenfield Corridor. New bridges are being built on all major rivers including Ganga, Son, Gandak, Kosi. Such projects worth thousands of crores are creating new opportunities and possibilities in Bihar. These projects will provide employment to thousands of youths. Both tourism and business will benefit here.
Friends,
The condition of railways in Bihar is also changing rapidly now. Today, world class Vande Bharat trains are running in Bihar, railway lines are being doubled and tripled, work is going on at a fast pace in areas like Chhapra, Muzaffarpur, Katihar. Multitracking work is underway between Son Nagar and Andal, which will speed up the movement of trains. More than 100 trains now stop at Sasaram. That is, we are solving old problems and also modernizing the railways.
Brothers and sisters,
These works could have been done earlier also. But those who were responsible for providing modern trains to Bihar, have looted your land in the name of recruitment in railways, got the land of the poor registered in their name, these were their methods of social justice, looting the poor, looting their rights, taking advantage of their helplessness, and then enjoying the royal life. It is very important for you people of Bihar to remain cautious of the lies and deceits of the people of Jungle Raj, even further.
Friends,
Development is incomplete without electricity. When there is electricity, there is industrial development, when there is electricity, life becomes easier. And the 21st century is a century driven by technology. Therefore, electricity is going to be needed at every step. In the past years, a lot of emphasis has been laid on power generation in Bihar. Today, the power consumption in Bihar has increased 4 times compared to 10 years ago. A big NTPC power project is being built in Nabinagar, 30 thousand crore rupees will be spent on it. This will provide 1500 MW of power to Bihar. New thermal power plants will also be started in Buxar and Pirpainti.
Brothers-sisters,
Now our focus is on the future. We have to take Bihar towards green energy. And therefore, a solar park is also being constructed in Kajra. Under the PM-Kusum scheme, farmers are being given earning options from solar energy. The farms are getting electricity from renewable agriculture feeders. The result of our efforts is that the lives of people here have improved. Women are feeling safe.
Friends,
When modern infrastructure comes to the state, the villages, poor, farmers and small industries benefit the most. Because, they are able to connect with big markets of the country and abroad. When new investment comes to the state, new opportunities are created. You see, in the Bihar Business Summit held last year, a large number of companies came forward to invest here, when industry comes to the state, people do not have to migrate for labour, farmers also get new options. With the improvement in transport facilities, their produce can also be transported to far off places.
Brothers-sisters,
Our government is continuously working to increase the income of the farmers of Bihar. Here more than 75 lakh farmers are getting financial assistance under PM Kisan Samman Nidhi. Our government has announced the Makhana Board. We gave GI tag to Makhanas of Bihar, this has benefited the Makhana farmers a lot. In this year's budget, we have also announced a National Institute for Food Processing in Bihar. Just two-three days ago, the Cabinet approved increasing the MSP of 14 crops including paddy for the Kharif season. With this, farmers will get better prices for their crops and their income will also increase.
Friends,
The people who cheated Bihar the most, during whose rule the poor and deprived sections of Bihar had to leave Bihar, are today the same people who are telling lies about social justice to gain power. For decades, the Dalits, backward classes and tribals of Bihar did not even have toilets, for decades these brothers and sisters of ours did not have bank accounts, entry for them was closed in the banks, they were not even allowed to enter the door. Most of the people from Dalit and backward classes used to live in slums, they did not even have a proper house, they were homeless, crores of people did not even have a roof over their head. I ask you, this plight of the people of Bihar, this pain, this suffering, was this the social justice of Congress and RJD? Friends, there cannot be a greater injustice than this, that people are used to making policies to force the poor to live in such a helpless condition. Congress and RJD people never cared about the sufferings of Dalits and backward people. These people used to bring foreigners around to show them the poverty of Bihar. Now when the Dalit, deprived and backward society have abandoned the Congress because of its sins, they are recalling the talk of social justice to save their existence.
Brothers-sisters,
A new dawn of social justice has been seen in Bihar and the country during the NDA era. We have provided basic amenities to the poor. We are working to provide these amenities to 100% beneficiaries. Four crore new houses, mission to make 3 crore sisters Lakhpati Didi, tap connection in more than 12 crore houses, free treatment up to Rs 5 lakh to every elderly person above 70 years of age, free ration facility every month, our government stands with every poor and needy person.
Friends,
We want that no village should be left out; no entitled family should be deprived of the government schemes. I am happy, with this thought the Bihar government has started Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar Samagra Seva Abhiyan. In this campaign, the government is reaching every village and locality by bringing 22 important schemes together. Our aim is to reach directly to the home of every Dalit, Mahadalit, backward and extremely backward poor person. I have been told that till now more than 30 thousand camps have been set up, lakhs of people have joined this campaign. When the government itself reaches out to the beneficiaries, there is no discrimination and no corruption. And only then true social justice happens.
Friends,
We have to make our Bihar the Bihar of the dreams of Baba Saheb Ambedkar, Karpoori Thakur, Babu Jagjivan Ram and JP. Our goal is- Developed Bihar, Developed India! Because, whenever Bihar has progressed, India has reached the top in the world. I am confident that together we will further accelerate the pace of development. I once again congratulate all of you for these development works. Raise both your hands, close your fists and say with me-
Bharat Mata ki Jai.
The voice should reach far and wide. Our soldiers standing at the border should feel proud.
Bharat Mata ki Jai. Bharat Mata ki Jai.
Bharat Mata ki Jai. Thank you very much.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
बिहार के काराकाट में विभिन्न परियोजनाओं के शुभारंभ के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
30 MAY 2025 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
बिहार के स्वाभिमानी अउर मेहनती भाई-बहन आप सबै के प्रणाम।
बिहार के राज्यपाल श्रीमान आरिफ मोहम्मद ख़ान जी, हमारे लोकप्रिय मुख्यमंत्री श्री नीतीश कुमार जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल में मेरे साथी श्री जीतन राम मांझी जी, ललन सिंह जी, गिरिराज सिंह जी, चिराग पासवान जी, नित्यानंद राय जी, सतीश चंद्र दुबे जी, राजभूषण चौधरी जी, राज्य के उप मुख्यमंत्री श्री सम्राट चौधरी जी, विजय कुमार सिन्हा जी, उपस्थित अन्य मंत्रीगण, जनप्रतिनिधिगण और बिहार के मेरे प्यारे भाइयों और बहनों!
आज मुझे इस पवित्र भूमि पर बिहार के विकास को नई गति देने का सौभाग्य मिला है। यहां करीब-करीब 50 हजार करोड़ रुपए से ज़्यादा की परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास हुआ है। आप सब बड़ी संख्या में हमें आशीर्वाद देने आए हैं, आपका ये स्नेह, बिहार का ये प्यार, मैं इसे हमेशा सर-आँखों पर रखता हूँ। और आज बिहार में इतनी बड़ी तादाद में माताओं-बहनों का आना, ये अपने आप में बिहार के मेरे इतने कार्यक्रमों की ये सबसे बड़ी शानदार घटना है। मैं माताओं-बहनों को विशेष प्रणाम करता हूं। मैं आप सभी जनता-जनार्दन का ह्दय से आभार व्यक्त करता हूं।
साथियों,
सासाराम की इस धरती के तो नाम में भी राम है, सासाराम। सासाराम के लोग जानते हैं, भगवान राम और उनके कुल की रीति क्या थी, प्राण जाए पर वचन न जाई। यानी, जो वचन एक बार दे दिया, वो पूरा होकर के ही रहता है। प्रभु श्रीराम की ये रीति अब नए भारत की नीति बन गई है। अभी पहलगाम में, जम्मू कश्मीर में आतंकी हमला हुआ था, हमारे कितने निर्दोष नागरिक मारे गए, इस जघन्य आतंकी हमले के बाद, एक दिन के बाद मैं बिहार आया था, और मैंने बिहार की धरती से देश को वादा किया था, वचन दिया था, बिहार की धरती पर, आंख में आंख मिलाकर हमने कह दिया था, आतंक के आकाओं के ठिकानों को मिट्टी में मिला दिया जाएगा, बिहार की इस धरती पर मैंने कहा था, उन्हें कल्पना से भी बड़ी सजा होगी। आज जब मैं बिहार आया हूं, तो अपना वचन पूरा करने के बाद आया हूं। जिन लोगों ने पाकिस्तान में बैठकर हमारी बहनों का सिंदूर उजाड़ा था, हमारी सेना ने उनके ठिकानों को खंडहर में बदल दिया है। भारत की बेटियों के सिंदूर की शक्ति क्या होती है, ये पाकिस्तान ने भी देखा, और दुनिया ने भी देखा। जिस पाकिस्तानी सेना की छत्रछाया में आतंकी खुद को सुरक्षित मानते थे, हमारी सेनाओं ने एक ही झटके में उनको भी घुटनों पर ला दिया। पाकिस्तान के एयरबेस, उनके सैन्य ठिकाने, हमने कुछ ही मिनट में तबाह कर दिए, ये नया भारत है, ये नए भारत की ताकत है।
बिहार के मेरे प्यारे भाइयों-बहनों,
ये हमारा बिहार वीर कुंवर सिंह जी की धरती है। यहाँ के हजारों नौजवान देश की सुरक्षा के लिए सेना में, BSF में अपनी जवानी खपा देते हैं। ऑपरेशन सिंदूर में, दुनिया ने हमारी BSF का भी अभूतपूर्व पराक्रम और अदम्य साहस देखा है। हमारी सीमाओं पर तैनात BSF के जांबाज सुरक्षा की अभेद्य चट्टान है, मां भारती की रक्षा हमारे BSF के जवानों के लिए सर्वोपरि है। और यही मातृभूमि की सेवा का पवित्र कर्तव्य निभाते हुए, 10 मई को सीमा पर BSF सब इंस्पेक्टर इम्तियाज़ शहीद हो गए थे। मैं बिहार के इस वीर बेटे को आदरपूर्वक श्रद्धांजलि देता हूँ। और मैं आज बिहार की धरती से फिर दोहराना चाहता हूँ, ऑपरेशन सिंदूर में भारत की जो ताकत दुश्मन ने देखी है, लेकिन दुश्मन समझ लें, ये तो हमारे तरकश का केवल एक ही तीर है। आतंकवाद के खिलाफ भारत की लड़ाई न रुकी है, न थमी है। आतंक का फन अगर फिर उठेगा, तो भारत उसे बिल से खींचकर कुचलने का काम करेगा।
साथियों,
हमारी लड़ाई देश के हर दुश्मन से है, फिर वो चाहे सीमा पार हो, या देश के भीतर हो। बीते वर्षों में हमने हिंसा और अशांति फैलाने वालों का कैसे खात्मा किया है, बिहार के लोग इसके साक्षी हैं। आप याद करिए, कुछ साल पहले तक सासाराम, कैमूर, और आसपास के इन जिलों में क्या हालात थे? नक्सलवाद कैसे हावी था, मुंह पर नकाब लगाए, हाथों में बंदूक थामे, नक्सली कब-कहाँ सड़कों पर निकल आयें, हर किसी को ये खौफ रहता था। सरकारी योजना आती थी, पर नागरिकों तक पहुंचती ही नहीं थी। नक्सल प्रभावित गांव में न तो अस्पताल होता था, न मोबाइल टावर। कभी स्कूल जलाए जाते थे, कभी सड़क बनाने वालों को मार दिया जाता था। इन लोगों का बाबा साहेब अंबेडकर के संविधान पर कोई विश्वास नहीं था। नीतीश जी ने उन परिस्थितियों में भी यहां विकास की पूरी कोशिश की। 2014 के बाद से हमने इस दिशा में और तेजी से काम किया। हमने माओवादियों को उनके किए की सजा देनी शुरू की। हम युवाओं को विकास की मुख्यधारा में भी लेकर आए। 11 सालों की दृढ़ प्रतिज्ञा का फल आज देश को मिलना शुरू हुआ है। 2014 से पहले देश में सवा सौ से ज़्यादा ज़िले नक्सल प्रभावित थे, अब सिर्फ, सवा सौ से ज़्यादा, अब सिर्फ 18 जिले नक्सल प्रभावित बचे हैं। अब सरकार सड़क भी दे रही है, रोजगार भी दे रही है। वो दिन दूर नहीं जब माओवादी हिंसा का पूरी तरह से खात्मा हो जाएगा, शांति, सुरक्षा, शिक्षा और विकास गाँव-गाँव तक बिना रुकावट के पहुंचेंगे।
साथियों,
जब सुरक्षा और शांति आती है, तभी विकास के नए रास्ते खुलते हैं। यहां नीतीश जी के नेतृत्व में जब जंगलराज वाली सरकार की विदाई हुई, तो बिहार भी प्रगति के मार्ग पर आगे बढ़ने लगा है। टूटे हाईवे, खराब रेलवे, गिनी-चुनी फ्लाइट कनेक्टिविटी, वो दौर अब इतिहास बन चुका है, पीछे छूट रहा है।
साथियों,
कभी बिहार में एक ही एयरपोर्ट था– पटना। आज दरभंगा एयरपोर्ट भी शुरू हो गया है। अब यहां से दिल्ली, मुंबई, बेंगलुरु जैसे शहरों की फ्लाइट मिलती है। बिहार के लोगों की लंबे समय से मांग थी कि पटना एयरपोर्ट के टर्मिनल को आधुनिक बनाया जाए, अब ये मांग भी पूरी हो गई है। कल शाम मुझे पटना एयरपोर्ट की नई टर्मिनल बिल्डिंग का लोकार्पण करने का सौभाग्य मिला है। ये नया टर्मिनल अब 1 करोड़ यात्रियों को संभाल सकता है। बिहटा एयरपोर्ट पर भी 1400 करोड़ रुपए का निवेश हो रहा है।
साथियों,
बिहार में आज हर तरफ फोर लेन और सिक्स लेन सड़कों का जाल बिछ रहा है। पटना से बक्सर, गयाजी से डोभी, पटना से बोधगया जी, पटना–आरा–सासाराम ग्रीनफील्ड कॉरिडोर, हर तरफ तेजी से काम हो रहा है। गंगा, सोन, गंडक, कोसी समेत सभी प्रमुख नदियों पर नए पुल बनाए जा रहे हैं। हजारों करोड़ की ऐसी परियोजनाएं बिहार में नए अवसरों और संभावनाओं का निर्माण कर रही हैं। इन प्रोजेक्ट्स से हजारों युवाओं को रोज़गार मिलेगा। यहाँ टूरिज्म और व्यापार दोनों को फायदा होगा।
साथियों,
बिहार में रेलवे की हालत भी अब तेजी से बदल रही है। आज बिहार में वर्ल्ड क्लास वंदेभारत ट्रेनें चल रही हैं, रेलवे लाइनों को डबल और ट्रिपल किया जा रहा है, छपरा, मुज़फ्फरपुर, कटिहार जैसे इलाकों में काम तेज़ी से चल रहा है। सोन-नगर और अंडाल के बीच मल्टीट्रैकिंग का काम चल रहा है, जिससे ट्रेनों का आना-जाना तेज होगा। सासाराम में भी अब 100 से ज़्यादा ट्रेनें रुकती हैं। यानी, हम पुरानी समस्याओं को भी दूर कर रहे हैं, और रेलवे का आधुनिकीकरण भी कर रहे हैं।
भाइयों-बहनों,
ये काम पहले भी हो सकते थे। लेकिन, जिनके ऊपर बिहार को आधुनिक ट्रेनें देने की ज़िम्मेदारी थी, उन्होंने रेलवे में भर्ती के नाम पर आपकी जमीन लूटने का काम किया है, गरीबों की जमीन लिखवा ली, सामाजिक न्याय के उनके यही तरीके थे, गरीब को लूटना, उनके अधिकारों को लूटना, उनकी मजबूरी का फायदा उठाना, और फिर राजाशाही की मौज करना। बिहार के आप लोगों को जंगलराज वालों के झूठ और धोखे, उससे आगे भी सावधान रहना बहुत जरूरी है।
साथियों,
बिजली के बिना विकास अधूरा है। जब बिजली होती है, तो औद्योगिक विकास होता है, जब बिजली होती है, तो जीवन आसान होता है। और 21वीं सदी तो टेक्नोलॉजी से दौड़ने वाली सदी है। इसलिए डगर-डगर पर बिजली की जरूरत रहने वाली है। बीते वर्षों में, बिहार में बिजली उत्पादन पर बहुत जोर दिया गया है। आज बिहार में बिजली की खपत 10 साल पहले से 4 गुना हो गई है। नबीनगर में NTPC का बड़ा पावर प्रोजेक्ट बन रहा है, इस पर 30 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए खर्च किए जाएंगे। इससे बिहार को 1500 मेगावाट बिजली मिलेगी। बक्सर और पीरपैंती में भी नए थर्मल पावर प्लांट शुरू हो जाएंगे।
भाइयों-बहनों,
अब हमारा ध्यान भविष्य की ओर है। हमें बिहार को ग्रीन एनर्जी की ओर लेकर जाना है। और इसलिए, कजरा में सोलर पार्क का निर्माण भी हो रहा है। पीएम-कुसुम योजना के तहत सौर ऊर्जा से किसानों को कमाई के विकल्प दिये जा रहे हैं। रिन्यूएबल एग्रीकल्चर फीडर से खेतों को बिजली मिल रही है। हमारे इन प्रयासों का असर है, कि यहाँ लोगों का जीवन बेहतर हुआ है। महिलाएं खुद को सुरक्षित महसूस कर रही हैं।
साथियों,
जब राज्य में आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर आता है, तो सबसे ज्यादा लाभ गाँव, गरीब, किसान और छोटे उद्योगों को होता है। क्योंकि, वो देश विदेश के बड़े बाज़ारों से जुड़ पाते हैं। प्रदेश में नया निवेश आता है, तो नए अवसर बनते हैं। आप देखिए, पिछले साल हुई बिहार बिजनेस समिट में बड़ी संख्या में कंपनियां यहां निवेश के लिए आगे आईं, जब राज्य में उद्योग आता है, तो लोगों को मजदूरी के लिए पलायन नहीं करना पड़ता, किसानों को भी नए विकल्प मिलते हैं। यातायात की सुविधाएं सुधरने से उनकी उपज भी दूर-दूर तक जा पाती हैं।
भाइयों-बहनों,
हमारी सरकार बिहार के किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए लगातार काम कर रही है। यहां 75 लाख से ज्यादा किसानों को पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि के तहत आर्थिक सहायता मिल रही है। हमारी सरकार ने मखाना बोर्ड की घोषणा की है। हमने बिहार के मखानों को जीआई टैग दिया, इससे मखाना किसानों को बहुत लाभ हुआ है। इस साल के बजट में हमने बिहार में फूड प्रोसेसिंग के लिए नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट का भी ऐलान किया है। अभी दो-तीन दिन पहले ही कैबिनेट ने खरीफ के मौसम के, उसके लिए धान समेत 14 फसलों की MSP बढ़ाने को मंजूरी दी है। इससे किसानों को अपनी फसलों का बेहतर दाम मिलेगा और आमदनी भी बढ़ेगी।
साथियों,
जिन लोगों ने बिहार को सबसे ज्यादा ठगा, जिनके दौर में बिहार के गरीब और वंचित तबके को बिहार छोड़कर जाना पड़ा, आज वही लोग सत्ता पाने के लिए सामाजिक न्याय का झूठ बोल रहे हैं। दशकों तक बिहार के दलित, पिछड़ों और आदिवासियों के पास शौचालय तक नहीं था, दशकों तक हमारे इन भाई-बहनों के पास बैंक में खाता नहीं थे, उन्होंने बैंकों में, उनके लिए तो एंट्री बंद थी, दरवाजे तक भी घुसने नहीं दिया जाता था। दलित और पिछड़ा वर्ग के ही सबसे ज्यादा लोग झुग्गी-झोपड़ी में जीवन गुजारा करते थे, उनके पास पक्का घर तक नहीं था, वे बेघर थे, करोड़ों लोगों के सर पर छत तक नहीं थी। मैं आपसे पूछता हूँ, बिहार के लोगों की ये दुर्दशा, ये पीड़ा, ये तकलीफ, क्या ये काँग्रेस और आरजेडी का, क्या यही सामाजिक न्याय था? गरीबों को इस प्रकार से मजबूरी में जीने के लिए सारी नीतियां बनाने के आदी लोग, साथियों इससे ज्यादा अन्याय कोई नहीं हो सकता है। कांग्रेस और आरजेडी वालों, इन्होंने कभी दलित, पिछड़ों की इतनी तकलीफ़ों की चिंता तक नहीं की। ये लोग विदेशियों को बिहार की गरीबी दिखाने के लिए घुमाने लाते थे। अब जब दलित, वंचित और पिछड़ा समाज ने कांग्रेस को उसके पापों की वजह से छोड़ दिया है, तो इन्हें अपना अस्तित्व बचाने के लिए सामाजिक न्याय की बातें याद आ रही हैं।
भाइयों-बहनों,
बिहार में, और देश में सामाजिक न्याय का नया सवेरा एनडीए के दौर में दिखा है। हमने गरीब तक जीवन से जुड़ी मूलभूत सुविधाएं पहुंचाई हैं। हम इन सुविधाओं को शत-प्रतिशत लाभार्थियों तक पहुंचाने के लिए काम कर रहे हैं। चार करोड़ नए मकान, 3 करोड़ बहनों को लखपति दीदी बनाने का मिशन, 12 करोड़ से ज्यादा घरों में नल का कनेक्शन, 70 साल से अधिक उम्र के हर बुजुर्ग को 5 लाख रुपए तक का मुफ्त इलाज, हर महीने मुफ्त राशन की सुविधा, हमारी सरकार हर गरीब और जरूरतमंद के साथ खड़ी है।
साथियों,
हम चाहते हैं कि कोई भी गांव छूटे नहीं, कोई भी हकदार परिवार सरकार की योजनाओं से वंचित न रह जाए। मुझे खुशी है, इसी सोच के साथ बिहार सरकार ने डॉ. भीमराव अंबेडकर समग्र सेवा अभियान शुरू किया है। इस अभियान में 22 ज़रूरी योजनाएं एक साथ लेकर सरकार गांव-गांव, टोला-टोला पहुँच रही है। हमारा लक्ष्य है– हर दलित, महादलित, पिछड़े, अति-पिछड़े गरीब के घर तक सीधे पहुंचना। मुझे बताया गया है कि अब तक 30 हज़ार से ज़्यादा कैंप लग चुके हैं, लाखों लोग इस अभियान से जुड़ चुके हैं। जब सरकार खुद लाभार्थियों तक पहुंचती है, तो ना कोई भेदभाव होता है, और ना ही कोई भ्रष्टाचार होता है। और तभी सच्चा-सामाजिक न्याय होता है।
साथियों,
हमें हमारे बिहार को बाबा साहब अंबेडकर, कर्पूरी ठाकुर, बाबू जगजीवन राम और जेपी के सपनों का बिहार बनाना है। हमारा लक्ष्य है- विकसित बिहार, विकसित भारत! क्योंकि, जब-जब बिहार ने प्रगति की है, भारत दुनिया में शिखर पर पहुंचा है। मुझे विश्वास है, हम सब मिलकर विकास की रफ्तार को और आगे बढ़ाएंगे। मैं एक बार फिर आप सबको इन विकास कार्यों के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। मेरे साथ दोनों हाथ ऊपर करके, मुट्ठी बंद करके बोलिए-
भारत माता की जय।
आवाज दूर-दूर तक पहुंचनी चाहिए। सीमा पर खड़े हमारे जवान का सीना चौड़ा हो जाना चाहिए।
भारत माता की जय। भारत माता की जय।
भारत माता की जय। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।