Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address during the launch of various projects at Karakat, Bihar
30 MAY 2025 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Greetings to all of you, the self-respecting and hardworking brothers and sisters of Bihar.
Governor of Bihar Mr. Arif Mohammad Khan Ji, our popular Chief Minister Mr. Nitish Kumar Ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet Mr. Jitan Ram Manjhi Ji, Lallan Singh Ji, Giriraj Singh Ji, Chirag Paswan Ji, Nityanand Rai Ji, Satish Chandra Dubey Ji, Rajbhushan Chaudhary Ji, Deputy Chief Minister of the state Mr. Samrat Chaudhary Ji, Vijay Kumar Sinha Ji, other ministers present, public representatives and my dear brothers and sisters of Bihar!
Today I have had the privilege of giving new impetus to the development of Bihar on this holy land. Projects worth more than Rs. 50 thousand crores have been dedicated and foundation stones have been laid here. You all have come in large numbers to bless us, your affection, this love of Bihar, I always hold it in high esteem. And today the arrival of such a large number of mothers and sisters in Bihar is in itself the most spectacular event of all my programs in Bihar. I pay my special respects to mothers and sisters. I express my heartfelt gratitude to all of you, the people.
Friends,
This land of Sasaram has Ram in its name, Sasaram. The people of Sasaram know the tradition of Lord Ram and his clan, प्राण जाए पर वचन न जाई।'. That is, the promise once given, is always fulfilled. This tradition of Lord Shri Ram has now become the policy of the new India. Recently there was a terrorist attack in Pahalgam, Jammu and Kashmir, so many of our innocent citizens were killed. A day after this heinous terrorist attack, I came to Bihar and from the land of Bihar, I had made a promise to the country, on the land of Bihar, looking into the eyes, we had said that the hideouts of the masters of terror will be razed to the ground. On this land of Bihar, I had said that they will get a punishment worse than imagined. Today when I have come to Bihar, I have come after fulfilling my promise. Those people who sat in Pakistan and destroyed the sindoor of our sisters, their hideouts have been turned into ruins by our army. Pakistan and the world saw the power of the sindoor of Indian daughters. The terrorists who considered themselves safe under the protection of the Pakistani army, our army brought them to their knees in one stroke. We destroyed the airbases of Pakistan, their military hideouts, in a few minutes, this is the new India, this is the power of the new India.
My dear brothers and sisters of Bihar,
This Bihar is the land of Veer Kunwar Singh. Thousands of youths from here sacrifice their youth in the army, in the BSF for the security of the country. In Operation Sindoor, the world has also seen the unprecedented valor and indomitable courage of our BSF. The brave BSF soldiers deployed on our borders are an impenetrable rock of security, the protection of Mother India is paramount for our BSF soldiers. And while performing the sacred duty of serving the motherland, BSF Sub Inspector Imtiaz was martyred on the border on May 10. I pay my respectful tribute to this brave son of Bihar. And today, I want to reiterate from the soil of Bihar that the enemy has seen India's strength in Operation Sindoor, but the enemy should understand that this is just one arrow of our quiver. India's fight against terrorism has neither stopped nor halted. If the hood of terrorism rises again, India will pull it out from its hole and crush it.
Friends,
Our fight is against every enemy of the country, whether it is across the border or within the country. The people of Bihar are witness to how we have eliminated those who spread violence and unrest in the past years. Can you recall, what was the situation in Sasaram, Kaimur and the neighbouring districts till a few years back? How Naxalism was dominant, everyone was afraid of when and where the Naxalites would come out on the streets wearing masks and guns in their hands. Government schemes used to come, but they never reached the citizens. There was neither a hospital nor a mobile tower in the Naxal-affected villages. Sometimes schools were burnt, sometimes people building roads were killed. These people had no faith in Baba Saheb Ambedkar's constitution. Nitish ji tried his best to bring development here even in those circumstances. After 2014, we worked rapidly in this direction. We started punishing the Maoists for their deeds. We also brought the youth into the mainstream of development. Today the country has started reaping the fruits of 11 years of strong commitment. Before 2014, more than 125 districts in the country were Naxal-affected, now only 18 districts are left Naxal-affected. Now the government is also providing roads and employment. The day is not far when Maoist violence will be completely eradicated, peace, security, education and development will reach every village without any hindrance.
Friends,
Only when there is security and peace, new avenues of development open up. When the Jungle Raj government was removed under the leadership of Nitish ji, Bihar also started moving ahead on the path of progress. Broken highways, bad railways, limited flight connectivity, that era has now become history, it is being left behind.
Friends,
Once upon a time, Bihar had only one airport – Patna. Today, Darbhanga airport has also started. Now from here one can get flights to cities like Delhi, Mumbai, Bengaluru. There was a long-standing demand of the people of Bihar that the terminal of Patna airport should be modernized, now this demand has also been fulfilled. Yesterday evening, I had the privilege of inaugurating the new terminal building of Patna airport. This new terminal can now handle 1 crore passengers. An investment of Rs 1400 crore is also being made on Bihta airport.
Friends,
Today, a network of four-lane and six-lane roads is being laid everywhere in Bihar. Work is progressing rapidly everywhere, from Patna to Buxar, Gayaji to Dobhi, Patna to Bodh Gayaji, Patna-Ara-Sasaram Greenfield Corridor. New bridges are being built on all major rivers including Ganga, Son, Gandak, Kosi. Such projects worth thousands of crores are creating new opportunities and possibilities in Bihar. These projects will provide employment to thousands of youths. Both tourism and business will benefit here.
Friends,
The condition of railways in Bihar is also changing rapidly now. Today, world class Vande Bharat trains are running in Bihar, railway lines are being doubled and tripled, work is going on at a fast pace in areas like Chhapra, Muzaffarpur, Katihar. Multitracking work is underway between Son Nagar and Andal, which will speed up the movement of trains. More than 100 trains now stop at Sasaram. That is, we are solving old problems and also modernizing the railways.
Brothers and sisters,
These works could have been done earlier also. But those who were responsible for providing modern trains to Bihar, have looted your land in the name of recruitment in railways, got the land of the poor registered in their name, these were their methods of social justice, looting the poor, looting their rights, taking advantage of their helplessness, and then enjoying the royal life. It is very important for you people of Bihar to remain cautious of the lies and deceits of the people of Jungle Raj, even further.
Friends,
Development is incomplete without electricity. When there is electricity, there is industrial development, when there is electricity, life becomes easier. And the 21st century is a century driven by technology. Therefore, electricity is going to be needed at every step. In the past years, a lot of emphasis has been laid on power generation in Bihar. Today, the power consumption in Bihar has increased 4 times compared to 10 years ago. A big NTPC power project is being built in Nabinagar, 30 thousand crore rupees will be spent on it. This will provide 1500 MW of power to Bihar. New thermal power plants will also be started in Buxar and Pirpainti.
Brothers-sisters,
Now our focus is on the future. We have to take Bihar towards green energy. And therefore, a solar park is also being constructed in Kajra. Under the PM-Kusum scheme, farmers are being given earning options from solar energy. The farms are getting electricity from renewable agriculture feeders. The result of our efforts is that the lives of people here have improved. Women are feeling safe.
Friends,
When modern infrastructure comes to the state, the villages, poor, farmers and small industries benefit the most. Because, they are able to connect with big markets of the country and abroad. When new investment comes to the state, new opportunities are created. You see, in the Bihar Business Summit held last year, a large number of companies came forward to invest here, when industry comes to the state, people do not have to migrate for labour, farmers also get new options. With the improvement in transport facilities, their produce can also be transported to far off places.
Brothers-sisters,
Our government is continuously working to increase the income of the farmers of Bihar. Here more than 75 lakh farmers are getting financial assistance under PM Kisan Samman Nidhi. Our government has announced the Makhana Board. We gave GI tag to Makhanas of Bihar, this has benefited the Makhana farmers a lot. In this year's budget, we have also announced a National Institute for Food Processing in Bihar. Just two-three days ago, the Cabinet approved increasing the MSP of 14 crops including paddy for the Kharif season. With this, farmers will get better prices for their crops and their income will also increase.
Friends,
The people who cheated Bihar the most, during whose rule the poor and deprived sections of Bihar had to leave Bihar, are today the same people who are telling lies about social justice to gain power. For decades, the Dalits, backward classes and tribals of Bihar did not even have toilets, for decades these brothers and sisters of ours did not have bank accounts, entry for them was closed in the banks, they were not even allowed to enter the door. Most of the people from Dalit and backward classes used to live in slums, they did not even have a proper house, they were homeless, crores of people did not even have a roof over their head. I ask you, this plight of the people of Bihar, this pain, this suffering, was this the social justice of Congress and RJD? Friends, there cannot be a greater injustice than this, that people are used to making policies to force the poor to live in such a helpless condition. Congress and RJD people never cared about the sufferings of Dalits and backward people. These people used to bring foreigners around to show them the poverty of Bihar. Now when the Dalit, deprived and backward society have abandoned the Congress because of its sins, they are recalling the talk of social justice to save their existence.
Brothers-sisters,
A new dawn of social justice has been seen in Bihar and the country during the NDA era. We have provided basic amenities to the poor. We are working to provide these amenities to 100% beneficiaries. Four crore new houses, mission to make 3 crore sisters Lakhpati Didi, tap connection in more than 12 crore houses, free treatment up to Rs 5 lakh to every elderly person above 70 years of age, free ration facility every month, our government stands with every poor and needy person.
Friends,
We want that no village should be left out; no entitled family should be deprived of the government schemes. I am happy, with this thought the Bihar government has started Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar Samagra Seva Abhiyan. In this campaign, the government is reaching every village and locality by bringing 22 important schemes together. Our aim is to reach directly to the home of every Dalit, Mahadalit, backward and extremely backward poor person. I have been told that till now more than 30 thousand camps have been set up, lakhs of people have joined this campaign. When the government itself reaches out to the beneficiaries, there is no discrimination and no corruption. And only then true social justice happens.
Friends,
We have to make our Bihar the Bihar of the dreams of Baba Saheb Ambedkar, Karpoori Thakur, Babu Jagjivan Ram and JP. Our goal is- Developed Bihar, Developed India! Because, whenever Bihar has progressed, India has reached the top in the world. I am confident that together we will further accelerate the pace of development. I once again congratulate all of you for these development works. Raise both your hands, close your fists and say with me-
Bharat Mata ki Jai.
The voice should reach far and wide. Our soldiers standing at the border should feel proud.
Bharat Mata ki Jai. Bharat Mata ki Jai.
Bharat Mata ki Jai. Thank you very much.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بہار کے کاراکاٹ میں مختلف پروجیکٹوں کے آغاز کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کی تقریر کا متن
30 MAY 2025 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
بہار کے خوددار اور محنتی بھائیو اور بہنو! آپ سب کو میرا پرنام!
بہار کے گورنر محترم جناب عارف محمد خان جی، ہمارے مقبول وزیر اعلیٰ جناب نتیش کمار جی، مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی جناب جیتن رام مانجھی جی،للن سنگھ جی، گری راج سنگھ جی، چیراغ پاسوان جی، نِتیانند رائے جی، ستیش چندر دوبے جی، راج بھوشن چودھری جی، ریاست کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب سمراٹ چودھری جی، جناب وجے کمار سنہا جی، موجود دیگر وزراء، عوامی نمائندگان اور بہار کے میرے پیارے بھائیو اور بہنو!
آج مجھے اس مقدس زمین پر بہار کی ترقی کو نئی رفتار دینے کا شرف حاصل ہوا ہے۔ یہاں تقریباً پچاس ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی منصوبوں کا افتتاح اور سنگِ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔ آپ سب بڑی تعداد میں ہمیں دعاؤں سے نوازنے کے لیے تشریف لائے ہیں، آپ کا یہ پیار، بہار کی یہ محبت، میں ہمیشہ دل و جان سے قدر کرتا ہوں۔
اور آج بہار میں اتنی بڑی تعداد میں ماؤں اور بہنوں کا آنا، یہ خود بہار کے میرے ان تمام پروگراموں میں سب سے بڑی اور شاندار بات ہے۔ میں ماؤں اور بہنوں کو خاص طور پر سلام پیش کرتا ہوں۔ میں آپ تمام عوام الناس کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیوں،
سہسرام کی اس زمین کے نام میں بھی "رام" شامل ہے، سہسرام ۔ سہسرام کے لوگ جانتے ہیں کہ خداوند شری رام اور ان کے خاندان کی روایت کیا تھی: "(جان جائےپر وچن نہ جائے یعنی جان جائے مگر وعدہ نہ جائے"۔ یعنی، جو وعدہ ایک بار کیا جائے، اسے پورا کرنا لازم ہوتا ہے۔
بھگوان شری رام کی یہی روایت اب نئے بھارت کی پالیسی بن گئی ہے۔
حال ہی میں پہلگام، جموں و کشمیر میں دہشت گرد حملہ ہوا تھا، ہمارے کتنے بے گناہ شہری شہید ہوئے۔ اس وحشیانہ دہشت گرد حملے کے صرف ایک دن بعد میں بہار آیا تھا اور میں نے بہار کی زمین سے پورے ملک کو وعدہ کیا تھا، آنکھوں میں آنکھیں ڈال کر کہا تھا کہ دہشت گردوں کے ٹھکانوں کو خاک میں ملا دیا جائے گا۔ بہار کی اس زمین پر میں نے کہا تھا کہ انہیں تصور سے بھی زیادہ سزا دی جائے گی۔
آج جب میں بہار آیا ہوں تو اپنا وہ وعدہ پورا کرنے آیا ہوں۔ جن لوگوں نے پاکستان میں بیٹھ کر ہماری بہنوں کے سُندور کو چھینا تھا، ہماری فوج نے ان کے ٹھکانوں کو کھنڈر بنا دیا ہے۔
بھارت کی بیٹیوں کے سُندور کی طاقت کیا ہوتی ہے، یہ پاکستان نے بھی دیکھا اور دنیا نے بھی دیکھا۔
جس پاکستانی فوج کی چھتری تلے دہشت گرد اپنے آپ کو محفوظ سمجھتے تھے، ہماری افواج نے ایک ہی وار میں انہیں گھٹنوں پر لا دیا۔ پاکستان کے ہوائی اڈے، ان کے فوجی ٹھکانے، ہم نے چند ہی منٹوں میں تباہ کر دیے۔
یہ نیا بھارت ہے، یہ نئے بھارت کی طاقت ہے۔
بہار کے میرے پیارے بھائیوں اور بہنوں،
یہ ہمارا بہار ہے، ویروں کے سردار کُنور سنگھ کی زمین ہے۔ یہاں کے ہزاروں نوجوان ملک کی حفاظت کے لیے فوج، بی ایس ایف میں اپنی جوانی قربان کر دیتے ہیں۔ آپریشن سندور میں دنیا نے ہماری بی ایس ایف کا بے مثال حوصلہ اور بے مثل بہادری دیکھی ہے۔ ہماری سرحدوں پر تعینات بی ایس ایف کے بہادر جوان حفاظت کی ناقابل تسخیر چٹان ہیں، ماں بھارت کی حفاظت ہمارے بی ایس ایف کے جوانوں کے لیے سب سے اہم فرض ہے۔
اور اسی وطن کی خدمت کا مقدس فرض نبھاتے ہوئے، 10 مئی کو سرحد پر بی ایس ایف کے سب انسپکٹر امتياز شہید ہو گئے تھے۔ میں بہار کے اس بہادر بیٹے کو دل کی گہرائیوں سے خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں۔
اور آج میں بہار کی زمین سے دوبارہ کہنا چاہتا ہوں کہ آپریشن سندور میں بھارت کی وہ طاقت جو دشمن نے دیکھی ہے، لیکن دشمن جان لے کہ یہ تو ہمارے ترکش کا فقط ایک ہی تیر ہے۔ دہشت گردی کے خلاف بھارت کی لڑائی نہ رکی ہے اور نہ رکے گی۔ اگر دہشت گرد دوبارہ سر اٹھائیں گے تو بھارت انہیں جڑ سے اکھاڑ پھینکنے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑے گا۔
ساتھیوں،
ہماری لڑائی ملک کے ہر دشمن سے ہے، چاہے وہ سرحد کے پار ہو یا ملک کے اندر۔ گزشتہ برسوں میں ہم نے ان لوگوں کا کیسے خاتمہ کیا ہے جو تشدد اور افراتفری پھیلاتے تھے، اس کے گواہ بہار کے لوگ ہیں۔ آپ سوچیں، کچھ سال پہلے تک سہسرام ، کیمور اور آس پاس کے ان اضلاع میں کیا حالات تھے؟ نکسلیوں کا راج کیسے تھا؟ نقاب اوڑھے ہوئے، ہاتھوں میں بندوق تھامے، نکسلی کب اور کہاں سڑکوں پر نکل آئیں گے، ہر کسی کو خوف ستائے رکھتا تھا۔ سرکاری منصوبے آتے تھے مگر عام لوگوں تک پہنچتے نہیں تھے۔ نکسلی متاثرہ دیہاتوں میں نہ کوئی ہسپتال ہوتا تھا، نہ موبائل ٹاور۔ کبھی اسکول جلائے جاتے تھے، کبھی سڑک بنانے والوں کو قتل کر دیا جاتا تھا۔ ان لوگوں کا بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کے دستور پر کوئی یقین نہیں تھا۔
نیتیش جی نے ان حالات میں بھی یہاں ترقی کی بھرپور کوشش کی۔ 2014 کے بعد سے ہم نے اس راہ میں تیزی سے کام کیا۔ ہم نے ماؤ نوازوں کو ان کے کیے کی سزا دینی شروع کی۔ ہم نے نوجوانوں کو ترقی کی مرکزی دھارے میں شامل کیا۔ 11 سال کی محنت کا پھل آج ملک کو ملنا شروع ہوا ہے۔ 2014 سے پہلے ملک میں 125 سے زائد اضلاع نکسلی متاثرہ تھے، اب صرف 18 ضلعے باقی رہ گئے ہیں۔ اب حکومت سڑکیں دے رہی ہے، روزگار دے رہی ہے۔ وہ دن دور نہیں جب ماؤ نوازوں کا تشدد مکمل طور پر ختم ہو جائے گا، اور امن، تحفظ، تعلیم اور ترقی ہر گاؤں تک بغیر رکاوٹ پہنچیں گے۔
ساتھیوں،
جب حفاظت اور امن آتا ہے، تبھی ترقی کے نئے راستے کھلتے ہیں۔ یہاں نیتیش جی کی قیادت میں جب جنگل راج والی حکومت کو رخصت کیا گیا، تو بہار ترقی کے راستے پر آگے بڑھنے لگا۔ ٹوٹے ہوئے ہائی وے، خراب ریلوے، چند محدود فلائٹ کنیکٹیویٹی — وہ دور اب ماضی کا حصہ بن چکا ہے، پیچھے رہ گیا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
کبھی بہار میں صرف ایک ہی ہوائی اڈہ تھا — پٹنہ۔ آج دربھنگہ ایئرپورٹ بھی شروع ہو چکا ہے۔ اب یہاں سے دہلی، ممبئی، بنگلور جیسے شہروں کی فلائٹس دستیاب ہیں۔ بہار کے لوگوں کی دیرینہ مانگ تھی کہ پٹنہ ایئرپورٹ کے ٹرمینل کو جدید بنایا جائے، اور یہ خواہش بھی اب پوری ہو گئی ہے۔ کل شام مجھے پٹنہ ایئرپورٹ کی نئی ٹرمینل بلڈنگ کا افتتاح کرنے کا اعزاز حاصل ہوا۔ یہ نیا ٹرمینل اب ایک کروڑ مسافروں کو سہولت فراہم کر سکتا ہے۔ بھٹہ ایئرپورٹ پر بھی 1400 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی جا رہی ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
بہار میں آج ہر طرف فور لین اور سکس لین سڑکوں کا جال بچھایا جا رہا ہے۔ پٹنہ سے بکسار، گیا جی سے دوبھی، پٹنہ سے بودھ گیا، پٹنہ-آرا-سہسرام گرین فیلڈ کورِڈور، ہر جگہ تیزی سے کام جاری ہے۔ گنگا، سون، گنڈک، کوسی سمیت تمام اہم دریاؤں پر نئے پل تعمیر کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کی یہ منصوبہ بندی بہار میں نئے مواقع اور امکانات پیدا کر رہی ہے۔ ان منصوبوں سے ہزاروں نوجوانوں کو روزگار ملے گا۔ یہاں سیاحت اور تجارت دونوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
ساتھیوں،
بہار میں ریلوے کی حالت بھی اب تیزی سے بدل رہی ہے۔ آج بہار میں عالمی معیار کی وندے بھارت ٹرینیں چل رہی ہیں، ریلوے لائنوں کو ڈبل اور ٹرپل کیا جا رہا ہے، چھپرا، مظفرپور، کتہار جیسے علاقوں میں کام تیزی سے ہو رہا ہے۔ سون نگر اور آندال کے درمیان ملٹی ٹریکنگ کا کام جاری ہے، جس سے ٹرینوں کا آنا جانا تیز ہوگا۔ سہسرام میں بھی اب سو سے زیادہ ٹرینیں رکتی ہیں۔ یعنی ہم پرانی مشکلات کو دور کر رہے ہیں اور ریلوے کا جدید کاری بھی کر رہے ہیں۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
یہ کام پہلے بھی ہو سکتے تھے۔ لیکن جن لوگوں پر بہار کو جدید ٹرینیں دینے کی ذمہ داری تھی، انہوں نے ریلوے میں بھرتی کے نام پر آپ کی زمین لوٹی ہے، غریبوں کی زمین تحریر کر لی، سماجی انصاف کے ان کے یہی طریقے تھے — غریب کو لوٹنا، اس کے حقوق چھیننا، اس کی مجبوریاں کا فائدہ اٹھانا، اور پھر راج شاہی کی خوشیاں منانا۔ بہار کے عوام کو جنگل راج والوں کے جھوٹ اور دھوکے سے ہوشیار رہنا بہت ضروری ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
بجلی کے بغیر ترقی ادھوری ہے۔ جب بجلی ہوتی ہے، تو صنعتی ترقی ہوتی ہے، جب بجلی ہوتی ہے تو زندگی آسان ہوتی ہے۔ اور اکیسویں صدی تو ٹیکنالوجی کی دوڑ والی صدی ہے۔ اس لیے ہر جگہ بجلی کی ضرورت رہے گی۔ گزشتہ سالوں میں، بہار میں بجلی پیداوار پر بہت زور دیا گیا ہے۔ آج بہار میں بجلی کی کھپت دس سال پہلے کے مقابلے میں چار گنا بڑھ چکی ہے۔ نوبینگر میں این ٹی پی سی کا بڑا پاور پروجیکٹ بنایا جا رہا ہے، جس پر 30 ہزار کروڑ روپے خرچ ہوں گے۔ اس سے بہار کو 1500 میگا واٹ بجلی ملے گی۔ بکسار اور پیرپینتی میں بھی نئے تھرمل پاور پلانٹ شروع کیے جائیں گے۔
-
بھائیوں اور بہنوں،
اب ہمارا دھیان مستقبل کی طرف ہے۔ ہمیں بہار کو گرین انرجی کی جانب لے جانا ہے۔ اسی لیے کجرہ میں سولر پارک کا قیام بھی جاری ہے۔ پی ایم-کسوم اسکیم کے تحت کسانوں کو شمسی توانائی سے آمدنی کے نئے ذرائع دیے جا رہے ہیں۔ رینیوایبل ایگریکلچر فیڈر کے ذریعے کھیتوں کو بجلی فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔ ہمارے ان اقدامات کا اثر یہ ہوا ہے کہ یہاں لوگوں کی زندگی بہتر ہوئی ہے، خواتین خود کو محفوظ محسوس کر رہی ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
جب ریاست میں جدید انفراسٹرکچر آتا ہے، تو سب سے زیادہ فائدہ دیہات، غریب، کسان اور چھوٹے صنعتکاروں کو ہوتا ہے، کیونکہ وہ ملک اور بیرون ملک کے بڑے بازاروں سے جڑ پاتے ہیں۔ ریاست میں نئی سرمایہ کاری آتی ہے تو نئے مواقع پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔ آپ دیکھیں، پچھلے سال بہار بزنس سمٹ میں بڑی تعداد میں کمپنیاں یہاں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے آگئیں۔ جب ریاست میں صنعت آتی ہے تو لوگوں کو مزدوری کے لیے نقل مکانی نہیں کرنا پڑتی، کسانوں کو بھی نئے راستے ملتے ہیں۔ نقل و حمل کی سہولیات بہتر ہونے سے ان کی پیداوار دور دور تک پہنچ پاتی ہے۔
بھائیوں اور بہنوں،
ہماری حکومت بہار کے کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے۔ یہاں 75 لاکھ سے زائد کسانوں کو پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی کے تحت مالی امداد دی جا رہی ہے۔ ہماری حکومت نے مکھانا بورڈ کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ ہم نے بہار کے مکھانوں کو جی آئی ٹیگ دیا ہے، جس سے مکھانا کسانوں کو بہت فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ اس سال کے بجٹ میں ہم نے بہار میں فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے لیے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا بھی اعلان کیا ہے۔ چند دن پہلے ہی کابینہ نے کھریف کے موسم کے لیے، جس میں دھان سمیت 14 فصلیں شامل ہیں، کم از کم حمایتی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) بڑھانے کی منظوری دی ہے۔ اس سے کسانوں کو اپنی فصلوں کا بہتر دام ملے گا اور آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
ساتھیوں،
جن لوگوں نے بہار کو سب سے زیادہ لوٹا، جن کے دور میں بہار کے غریب اور محروم طبقات کو بہار چھوڑ کر جانا پڑا، آج وہی لوگ اقتدار حاصل کرنے کے لیے سماجی انصاف کا جھوٹ بول رہے ہیں۔ دہائیوں تک بہار کے دلت، پچھڑوں اور آدیواسیوں کے پاس بیت الخلاء تک نہیں تھا، دہائیوں تک ان بھائیوں اور بہنوں کے پاس بینک میں کھاتہ نہیں تھا، بینکوں میں ان کے لیے داخلہ بند تھا، دروازے تک بھی جانے نہیں دیا جاتا تھا۔ دلت اور پچھڑے طبقے کے سب سے زیادہ لوگ جھگی جھونپڑیوں میں زندگی گزار رہے تھے، ان کے پاس پکا گھر بھی نہیں تھا، وہ بے گھر تھے، کروڑوں لوگوں کے سر پر چھت تک نہیں تھی۔ میں آپ سے پوچھتا ہوں، بہار کے لوگوں کی یہ حالت، یہ درد، یہ تکلیف کیا کانگریس اور آر جے ڈی کا سماجی انصاف تھا؟ غریبوں کو اس طرح مجبور کرنے والی پالیسیاں بنانے والے، ساتھیوں، اس سے بڑا ظلم اور کوئی نہیں ہو سکتا۔ کانگریس اور آر جے ڈی والوں نے کبھی دلت، پچھڑوں کی اتنی تکلیف کا خیال نہیں رکھا۔ یہ لوگ بیرونی ملکوں سے لوگوں کو بہار کی غربت دکھانے کے لیے لاتے تھے۔ اب جب دلت، محروم اور پچھڑا طبقہ کانگریس کو اس کے گناہوں کی وجہ سے چھوڑ چکا ہے، تو انہیں اپنا وجود بچانے کے لیے سماجی انصاف کی باتیں یاد آ رہی ہیں۔
بھائیوں اور بہنوں،
بہار میں اور پورے ملک میں سماجی انصاف کا نیا سویرا این ڈی اے کے دور میں دکھا ہے۔ ہم نے غریبوں تک زندگی سے جڑی بنیادی سہولیات پہنچائی ہیں۔ ہم ان سہولیات کو سو فیصد مستحقین تک پہنچانے کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ چار کروڑ نئے مکانات، 3 کروڑ بہنوں کو لاکھ پتی بنانے کا مشن، 12 کروڑ سے زیادہ گھروں میں نل کا کنکشن، 70 سال سے زائد عمر کے ہر بزرگ کو 5 لاکھ روپے تک مفت علاج، ہر ماہ مفت راشن کی سہولت — ہماری حکومت ہر غریب اور ضرورت مند کے ساتھ کھڑی ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
ہم چاہتے ہیں کہ کوئی بھی گاؤں چھوٹے نہیں، کوئی بھی حق دار خاندان حکومت کی اسکیموں سے محروم نہ رہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ اسی سوچ کے تحت بہار حکومت نے ڈاکٹر بھیمراؤ امبیڈکر سمگر سہوا مہم شروع کی ہے۔ اس مہم میں 22 اہم اسکیمیں ایک ساتھ لے کر حکومت گاؤں گاؤں، ٹولا ٹولا پہنچ رہی ہے۔ ہمارا مقصد ہے — ہر دلت، مہادلت، پچھڑے، اتی پچھڑے اور غریب کے گھر تک براہِ راست پہنچنا۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ اب تک 30 ہزار سے زائد کیمپ لگ چکے ہیں اور لاکھوں لوگ اس مہم سے جُڑ چکے ہیں۔ جب حکومت خود مستحقین تک پہنچتی ہے تو نہ کوئی تعصب ہوتا ہے، اور نہ ہی کوئی بدعنوانی۔ تبھی سچا سماجی انصاف ہوتا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہمیں اپنے بہار کو بابا صاحب امبیڈکر، کرپوری ٹھاکر، بابو جگجیوَن رام اور جے پی کے خوابوں کا بہار بنانا ہے۔ ہمارا مقصد ہے — ترقی یافتہ بہار، ترقی یافتہ بھارت! کیونکہ جب بھی بہار نے ترقی کی ہے، بھارت دنیا میں چوٹی پر پہنچا ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہم سب مل کر ترقی کی رفتار کو اور آگے بڑھائیں گے۔ میں ایک بار پھر آپ سب کو ان ترقیاتی کاموں کے لیے دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ میرے ساتھ دونوں ہاتھ اٹھا کر، مٹھی بند کر کے بولیں
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
یہ آواز دور دور تک پہنچنی چاہیے۔ سرحد پر کھڑے ہمارے جوان کا سینہ فخر سے چوڑا ہو جانا چاہیے۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔ بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔ بہت بہت شکریہ۔