Ministry of Defence
Transformative milestone in NDA’s nation-building legacy: First-ever batch of 17 Female Cadets pass out from NDA after completing 148th Course – Spring Term 2025
A total of 336 cadets complete rigorous military & academic training
1,341 cadets participate in Passing Out Parade reviewed by Mizoram Governor General (Dr) VK Singh (Retd)
30 MAY 2025 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
National Defence Academy (NDA) witnessed a momentous occasion on May 30, 2025 as the first-ever batch of 17 Female Cadets was among the 336 cadets who passed out of the academy, marking the culmination of 148th Course – Spring Term 2025. A total of 1,341 Cadets, including 336 from the passing out course, participated in the Passing Out Parade (POP) at the iconic Khetarpal Parade Ground in Khadakwasla, Maharashtra on May 30, 2025. Gracing the occasion as the Reviewing Officer was the Governor of Mizoram General (Dr) VK Singh (Retd).
The parade marked the successful completion of rigorous military and academic training by the cadets, culminating in a splendid display of precision, discipline and military bearing. It was impeccably conducted by Adjutant Lt Col Praveen Kumar Tiwari, astride his charger ‘Reliant Robin’. Academy Cadet Captain Udayveer Singh Negi of ‘G’ Squadron commanded the parade with exceptional composure and military precision.
In recognition of the exemplary performance, the Reviewing Officer presented President’s Gold Medal to Battalion Cadet Adjutant Prince Raj, President’s Silver Medal to Academy Cadet Captain Udayveer Singh Negi, and the President’s Bronze Medal to Battalion Cadet Captain Tejas Bhatt. The prestigious Chiefs of Staff Banner was awarded to Golf Squadron for overall excellence.
The event concluded with a grand flypast featuring flag-trooping Chetak helicopters, Super Dimona motorised gliders, and the majestic Sukhoi-30 fighter aircraft, symbolising the culmination of training and the cadets’ readiness to embark on the next phase of their military journey.
The event was attended by a diverse gathering which included proud families, distinguished dignitaries, school children, civilians and serving as well as retired Armed Forces personnel.
The Spring Term 2025 POP stands as a proud testament to the Academy’s enduring commitment to grooming future military leaders, now enriched with the inclusion of women cadets destined to serve the nation with honour and valour. The event held historical significance as it marked the passing out of the first-ever batch of 17 Female Cadets from the Academy — a transformative milestone in NDA’s legacy of nation-building.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एनडीए की राष्ट्र निर्माण की विरासत में परिवर्तनकारी उपलब्धि : 17 महिला कैडेटों का पहला बैच 148वां कोर्स पूरा करने के बाद एनडीए से पास आउट- स्प्रिंग टर्म 2025
कुल 336 कैडेटों ने कठोर सैन्य एवं शैक्षणिक प्रशिक्षण पूरा किया
मिजोरम के राज्यपाल जनरल (डॉ) वी.के. सिंह (सेवानिवृत्त) ने 1,341 कैडेटों के पासिंग आउट परेड की समीक्षा की
30 MAY 2025 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
30 मई, 2025 का दिन राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी (एनडीए) के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर था। उस दिन 17 महिला कैडेटों का पहला बैच अकादमी से पास आउट होने वाले 336 कैडेटों में शामिल था, जो 148 वें कोर्स - स्प्रिंग टर्म 2025 के समापन का प्रतीक था। 30 मई, 2025 को महाराष्ट्र के खडकवासला में प्रतिष्ठित खेत्रपाल परेड ग्राउंड में पासिंग आउट परेड (पीओपी) में पासिंग आउट कोर्स से 336 सहित कुल 1,341 कैडेटों ने भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर समीक्षा अधिकारी के रूप में मिजोरम के राज्यपाल जनरल (डॉ) वीके सिंह (सेवानिवृत्त) उपस्थित थे।
परेड में कैडेटों द्वारा कठोर सैन्य और शैक्षणिक प्रशिक्षण के सफल समापन को दर्शाया गया, जिसका समापन सटीकता, अनुशासन और सैन्य व्यवहार के शानदार प्रदर्शन के साथ हुआ। इसका संचालन एडजुटेंट लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल प्रवीण कुमार तिवारी ने अपने 'रिलायंट रॉबिन' पर सवार होकर किया। 'जी' स्क्वाड्रन के अकादमी कैडेट कैप्टन उदयवीर सिंह नेगी ने असाधारण संयम और सैन्य सटीकता के साथ परेड का नेतृत्व किया।
अनुकरणीय प्रदर्शन के सम्मान में, समीक्षा अधिकारी ने बटालियन कैडेट एडजुटेंट प्रिंस राज को राष्ट्रपति का स्वर्ण पदक, अकादमी कैडेट कैप्टन उदयवीर सिंह नेगी को राष्ट्रपति का रजत पदक और बटालियन कैडेट कैप्टन तेजस भट्ट को राष्ट्रपति का कांस्य पदक प्रदान किया। समग्र उत्कृष्टता के लिए गोल्फ स्क्वाड्रन को प्रतिष्ठित चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ बैनर से सम्मानित किया गया।
कार्यक्रम का समापन एक भव्य फ्लाईपास्ट के साथ हुआ, जिसमें ध्वजधारी चेतक हेलीकॉप्टर, सुपर डिमोना मोटराइज्ड ग्लाइडर और शानदार सुखोई-30 लड़ाकू विमान ने उड़ान भरी, जो प्रशिक्षण की समाप्ति और कैडेटों की सैन्य यात्रा के अगले चरण के लिए तत्परता का प्रतीक था।
इस कार्यक्रम में विविध प्रकार के लोग शामिल हुए, जिनमें गौरवान्वित परिवार, प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्ति, स्कूली बच्चे, नागरिक तथा सशस्त्र सेना के सेवारत एवं सेवानिवृत्त कर्मी शामिल थे।
स्प्रिंग टर्म 2025 पीओपी भविष्य की सैन्य हस्तियों को तैयार करने के लिए अकादमी की स्थायी प्रतिबद्धता का एक गौरवपूर्ण प्रमाण है, जो अब सम्मान और वीरता के साथ राष्ट्र की सेवा करने के लिए नियत महिला कैडेटों को शामिल करने से समृद्ध है। इस कार्यक्रम का ऐतिहासिक महत्व था, क्योंकि इसने अकादमी से 17 महिला कैडेटों के पहले बैच को पास आउट किया, जो एनडीए की राष्ट्र निर्माण की विरासत में एक परिवर्तनकारी उपलब्धि है।