Ministry of Defence
Transformative milestone in NDA’s nation-building legacy: First-ever batch of 17 Female Cadets pass out from NDA after completing 148th Course – Spring Term 2025
A total of 336 cadets complete rigorous military & academic training
1,341 cadets participate in Passing Out Parade reviewed by Mizoram Governor General (Dr) VK Singh (Retd)
30 MAY 2025 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
National Defence Academy (NDA) witnessed a momentous occasion on May 30, 2025 as the first-ever batch of 17 Female Cadets was among the 336 cadets who passed out of the academy, marking the culmination of 148th Course – Spring Term 2025. A total of 1,341 Cadets, including 336 from the passing out course, participated in the Passing Out Parade (POP) at the iconic Khetarpal Parade Ground in Khadakwasla, Maharashtra on May 30, 2025. Gracing the occasion as the Reviewing Officer was the Governor of Mizoram General (Dr) VK Singh (Retd).
The parade marked the successful completion of rigorous military and academic training by the cadets, culminating in a splendid display of precision, discipline and military bearing. It was impeccably conducted by Adjutant Lt Col Praveen Kumar Tiwari, astride his charger ‘Reliant Robin’. Academy Cadet Captain Udayveer Singh Negi of ‘G’ Squadron commanded the parade with exceptional composure and military precision.
In recognition of the exemplary performance, the Reviewing Officer presented President’s Gold Medal to Battalion Cadet Adjutant Prince Raj, President’s Silver Medal to Academy Cadet Captain Udayveer Singh Negi, and the President’s Bronze Medal to Battalion Cadet Captain Tejas Bhatt. The prestigious Chiefs of Staff Banner was awarded to Golf Squadron for overall excellence.
The event concluded with a grand flypast featuring flag-trooping Chetak helicopters, Super Dimona motorised gliders, and the majestic Sukhoi-30 fighter aircraft, symbolising the culmination of training and the cadets’ readiness to embark on the next phase of their military journey.
The event was attended by a diverse gathering which included proud families, distinguished dignitaries, school children, civilians and serving as well as retired Armed Forces personnel.
The Spring Term 2025 POP stands as a proud testament to the Academy’s enduring commitment to grooming future military leaders, now enriched with the inclusion of women cadets destined to serve the nation with honour and valour. The event held historical significance as it marked the passing out of the first-ever batch of 17 Female Cadets from the Academy — a transformative milestone in NDA’s legacy of nation-building.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
एनडीएच्या राष्ट्र उभारणीच्या वारशात परिवर्तनात्मक ऐतिहासिक टप्पा: यंदाच्या वासंतिक सत्रात पहिल्यांदाच 17 महिला कॅडेट्सची तुकडी एनडीए मधून 148 वा अभ्यासक्रम पूर्ण करून उत्तीर्ण
एकूण 336 कॅडेट्सकडून कठोर लष्करी आणि शैक्षणिक प्रशिक्षण पूर्ण
मिझोरमचे राज्यपाल जनरल (डॉ.) व्हीके सिंह (निवृत्त) यांनी पाहणी केलेल्या दीक्षांत संचलनामध्ये 1,341 कॅडेट्सचा सहभाग
30 MAY 2025 3:34PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण अकादमी (एनडीए) मध्ये 30 मे 2025 रोजी एका ऐतिहासिक क्षणाची नोंद झाली. यंदाच्या वासंतिक सत्रातील 148 वा अभ्यासक्रम पूर्ण करून या अकादमीतून उत्तीर्ण झालेल्या 336 कॅडेट्समध्ये 17 महिला कॅडेट्सच्या पहिल्या तुकडीचा समावेश होता. 30 मे 2025 रोजी महाराष्ट्रातील खडकवासला येथील प्रतिष्ठित खेतरपाल परेड ग्राउंडवर झालेल्या पासिंग आउट परेडमध्ये (पीओपी) एकूण 1,341 कॅडेट्स सहभागी झाले होते, ज्यात पासिंग आउट कोर्समधील 336 कॅडेट्सचा समावेश होता. मिझोरमचे राज्यपाल जनरल (डॉ.) व्हीके सिंह (निवृत्त) हे पाहणी अधिकारी म्हणून यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
ही परेड म्हणजे कॅडेट्सनी केलेल्या कठोर लष्करी आणि शैक्षणिक प्रशिक्षणाच्या यशस्वी पूर्ततेचे प्रतीक होते ज्याची सांगता अचूकता, शिस्त आणि लष्करी कर्तृत्वाच्या उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शनातून झाली. या परेडचे संचालन अ‍ॅडज्युटंट लेफ्टनंट कर्नल प्रवीण कुमार तिवारी यांनी त्यांच्या 'रिलायंट रॉबिन' वर स्वार होऊन केले. 'जी' स्क्वॉड्रनचे अकादमी कॅडेट कॅप्टन उदयवीर सिंह नेगी यांनी असाधारण संयम आणि लष्करी अचूकतेने परेडचे नेतृत्व केले.
या उत्कृष्ट कामगिरीची दखल घेत, पाहणी अधिकाऱ्यांनी बटालियन कॅडेट अ‍ॅडज्युटंट प्रिन्स राज यांना राष्ट्रपती सुवर्णपदक, अकादमी कॅडेट कॅप्टन उदयवीर सिंह नेगी यांना राष्ट्रपती रौप्य पदक आणि बटालियन कॅडेट कॅप्टन तेजस भट्ट यांना राष्ट्रपती कांस्य पदक प्रदान केले. एकूणच उत्कृष्टतेसाठी गोल्फ स्क्वॉड्रनला प्रतिष्ठित चीफ्स ऑफ स्टाफ बॅनर प्रदान करण्यात आला.
या कार्यक्रमाचा समारोप एका भव्य फ्लायपास्टने झाला ज्यामध्ये ध्वजवाहक चेतक हेलिकॉप्टर, सुपर डिमोना मोटाराइज्ड ग्लायडर्स आणि भव्य सुखोई-30 लढाऊ विमानांचा समावेश होता. हे प्रशिक्षण पूर्ण झाल्याचे आणि कॅडेट्सच्या लष्करी प्रवासाच्या पुढील टप्प्यावर जाण्याच्या तयारीचे प्रतीक होते.
या कार्यक्रमात गौरवान्वित कुटुंबे, प्रतिष्ठित मान्यवर, शालेय विद्यार्थी , नागरिक आणि सशस्त्र दलातील सेवारत तसेच निवृत्त कर्मचारी यांचा समावेश होता.
यंदाच्या वासंतिक सत्रातील पासिंग आउट परेड ही अकादमीच्या भविष्यातील लष्करी अधिकाऱ्यांना तयार करण्याच्या दृढ बांधिलकीचा अभिमानास्पद पुरावा आहे, जो आता सन्मान आणि शौर्यासह राष्ट्राची सेवा करण्यासाठी महिला कॅडेट्सच्या समावेशाने समृद्ध झाला आहे. अकादमीतून पहिल्यांदाच 17 महिला कॅडेट्सची तुकडी उत्तीर्ण झाल्याने एनडीएच्या राष्ट्र उभारणीच्या वारशातील हा एक परिवर्तनीय टप्पा होता ज्यामुळे या कार्यक्रमाला ऐतिहासिक महत्व प्राप्त झाले.