Ministry of Defence
Transformative milestone in NDA’s nation-building legacy: First-ever batch of 17 Female Cadets pass out from NDA after completing 148th Course – Spring Term 2025
A total of 336 cadets complete rigorous military & academic training
1,341 cadets participate in Passing Out Parade reviewed by Mizoram Governor General (Dr) VK Singh (Retd)
30 MAY 2025 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
National Defence Academy (NDA) witnessed a momentous occasion on May 30, 2025 as the first-ever batch of 17 Female Cadets was among the 336 cadets who passed out of the academy, marking the culmination of 148th Course – Spring Term 2025. A total of 1,341 Cadets, including 336 from the passing out course, participated in the Passing Out Parade (POP) at the iconic Khetarpal Parade Ground in Khadakwasla, Maharashtra on May 30, 2025. Gracing the occasion as the Reviewing Officer was the Governor of Mizoram General (Dr) VK Singh (Retd).
The parade marked the successful completion of rigorous military and academic training by the cadets, culminating in a splendid display of precision, discipline and military bearing. It was impeccably conducted by Adjutant Lt Col Praveen Kumar Tiwari, astride his charger ‘Reliant Robin’. Academy Cadet Captain Udayveer Singh Negi of ‘G’ Squadron commanded the parade with exceptional composure and military precision.
In recognition of the exemplary performance, the Reviewing Officer presented President’s Gold Medal to Battalion Cadet Adjutant Prince Raj, President’s Silver Medal to Academy Cadet Captain Udayveer Singh Negi, and the President’s Bronze Medal to Battalion Cadet Captain Tejas Bhatt. The prestigious Chiefs of Staff Banner was awarded to Golf Squadron for overall excellence.
The event concluded with a grand flypast featuring flag-trooping Chetak helicopters, Super Dimona motorised gliders, and the majestic Sukhoi-30 fighter aircraft, symbolising the culmination of training and the cadets’ readiness to embark on the next phase of their military journey.
The event was attended by a diverse gathering which included proud families, distinguished dignitaries, school children, civilians and serving as well as retired Armed Forces personnel.
The Spring Term 2025 POP stands as a proud testament to the Academy’s enduring commitment to grooming future military leaders, now enriched with the inclusion of women cadets destined to serve the nation with honour and valour. The event held historical significance as it marked the passing out of the first-ever batch of 17 Female Cadets from the Academy — a transformative milestone in NDA’s legacy of nation-building.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தேசக் கட்டுமான பாரம்பரியத்தில் மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு அகாடமியின் சாதனை – முதல் முறையாக 148-வது பயிற்சி வகுப்பை நிறைவு செய்த 17 பெண் வீராங்கனைகள்
30 MAY 2025 3:34PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு அகாடமி 2025 மே 30 அன்று ஒரு முக்கிய சாதனையை எட்டியுள்ளது. அகாடமியின் வசந்த கால 148-வது பயிற்சி வகுப்பின் கீழ் பயிற்சியை நிறைவு செய்த 336 பேர்களில் 17 பெண் வீராங்கனைகளும் இடம் பெற்றுள்னர். பயிற்சியை நிறைவு செய்த 336 வீரர் வீராங்கனைகளுடன் சேர்த்து மொத்தம் 1,341 பேர், புகழ்பெற்ற கேதர்பால் பரேட் மைதானத்தில் நடைபெற்ற பயிற்சி நிறைவு அணிவகுப்பில் பங்கேற்றனர். இன்று மகாராஷ்டிரா, கடக்வாஸ்லாவில் நடைபெற்ற இந்த நிகழ்வில் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக மிசோரம் ஆளுநர் டாக்டர் வி.கே. சிங் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
வீரர்கள் கடுமையான ராணுவ மற்றும் கல்விப் பயிற்சியை வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவு செய்ததை இந்த அணிவகுப்பு எடுத்துக் காட்டியது. இது துல்லியம், ஒழுக்கம் மற்றும் ராணுவத் திறனை சிறப்பாக வெளிப்படுத்தியது.
சிறப்பாக செயல்பட்டதை அங்கீகரிக்கும் விதமாக, பட்டாலியன் கேடட் துணைத் துலைவர் பிரின்ஸ் ராஜுக்கு குடியரசுத்தலைவரின் தங்கப் பதக்கத்தையும், அகாடமி கேடட் கேப்டன் உதய்வீர் சிங் நேகிக்கு குடியரசுத்தலைவரின் வெள்ளிப் பதக்கத்தையும், பட்டாலியன் கேடட் கேப்டன் தேஜாஸ் பட்டுக்கு குடியரசுத்தலைவரின் வெண்கலப் பதக்கத்தையும் டாக்டர் வி.கே. சிங் வழங்கினார். ஒட்டுமொத்த சிறப்பு செயல்பாட்டுக்காக தலைமைப் பணியாளர் பதாகை கோல்ஃப் படைக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டது.
இந்த அணிவகுப்பு நிகழ்வில் சேத்தக் ஹெலிகாப்டர்கள், சூப்பர் டிமோனா மோட்டார் பொருத்தப்பட்ட கிளைடர்கள் சுகோய்-30 போர் விமானங்கள் இடம் பெற்றன.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் ராணுவ வீரர்களின் குடும்பங்கள், பள்ளிக் குழந்தைகள், பொதுமக்கள், பணியாற்றும் மற்றும் ஓய்வு பெற்ற ஆயுதப் படை வீரர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு தரப்பினரும் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2132691