Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER TO LEAD INDIAN PARLIAMENTARY DELEGATION TO 11th BRICS PARLIAMENTARY FORUM TO BE HELD IN BRASILIA, BRAZIL FROM 3-5 JUNE, 2025
THE OVERALL THEME OF THE FORUM IS: ‘THE ROLE OF BRICS PARLIAMENTS IN BUILDING MORE INCLUSIVE AND SUSTAINABLE GLOBAL GOVERNANCE’
LOK SABHA SPEAKER TO ADDRESS THE FORUM ON ‘INTER-PARLIAMENTARY COOPERATION FOR RESPONSIBLE AND INCLUSIVE ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE’ AND OTHER THEMES
AI RELATED DIGITAL INITIATIVES OF PARLIAMENT OF INDIA INCLUDING BHASHINI, LIKELY TO BE HIGHLIGHTED DURING THE MEETINGS OF THE FORUM
PRESIDING OFFICERS AND MPs FROM BRICS AND INVITED COUNTRIES ALONG WITH PRESIDENT OF IPU TO PARTICIPATE IN THE MEETINGS OF THE FORUM
30 MAY 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla will lead an Indian Parliamentary Delegation (IPD) to the 11th BRICS Parliamentary Forum to be held in Brasilia, Brazil from 3-5 June, 2025. The delegation will comprise Shri Harivansh, Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha; Shri Surendra Singh Nagar, Member of Parliament, Rajya Sabha; Shri Vijay Baghel, Member of Parliament, Lok Sabha; Shri Vivek Thakur, Member of Parliament, Lok Sabha; Dr. Shabari Byreddy, Member of Parliament, Lok Sabha; Shri Utpal Kumar Singh, Secretary General, Lok Sabha and Shri P.C. Mody, Secretary General, Rajya Sabha.
The overall theme of the 11th BRICS Parliamentary Forum is: ‘The Role of BRICS Parliaments in Building More Inclusive and Sustainable, Global Governance’. Presiding Officers and Members of Parliament from BRICS countries (Brasil, Russia, India, China, South Africa, Saudi Arabia, Egypt, United Arab Emirates, Ethiopia, Indonesia, and Iran) and invited nations— Belarus, Bolivia, Kazakhstan, Cuba, Nigeria, Malaysia, Thailand, Uganda and Uzbekistan—along with the President of the Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU) H.E. Ms. Tulia Ackson will also participate in the Forum meetings.
Lok Sabha Speaker is expected to address the plenary sessions of the forum on the following four sub-themes:
• Towards Stronger and More Durable BRICS Inter-Parliamentary Cooperation.
• BRICS Parliaments United for the Reform of the multilateral peace and security architecture.
• Inter-Parliamentary Cooperation for responsible and Inclusive Artificial Intelligence.
• BRICS Parliamentary Action in Search of New Paths for Economic Development.
Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha will participate in the Plenary Sessions on the following sub-themes:
• BRICS Inter-Parliamentary Alliance for Global Health.
• BRICS Inter-Parliamentary Dialogue on Climate and Sustainability.
The accompanying Members of Parliament will participate in the various working sessions of the Meeting of BRICS Women Parliamentarians and Meeting of the Chairs of the Committees on International Affairs of BRICS Parliaments which will be held on 3 June 2025.
A Joint Statement is expected to be adopted at the end of the Summit. The Speaker, Lok Sabha may also hold bilateral meetings with Presiding Officers of participating Parliaments on the sidelines of this Forum.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला 3 से 5 जून, 2025 तक ब्राजील के ब्रासीलिया में आयोजित होने वाली 11वीं ब्रिक्स संसदीय फोरम में भारतीय संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व करेंगे
फोरम का समग्र विषय है: ‘अधिक समावेशी और दीर्घकालिक वैश्विक शासन विधि के निर्माण में ब्रिक्स संसदों की भूमिका’
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ‘उत्तरदायी और समावेशी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के लिए अंतर-संसदीय सहयोग’ और अन्य विषयों पर फोरम को संबोधित करेंगे
फोरम की बैठकों के दौरान भाषिणी सहित भारतीय संसद की एआई से संबंधित डिजिटल पहलों का उल्लेख किए जाने की संभावना है
फोरम की बैठकों में भाग लेने के लिए आईपीयू के अध्यक्ष के साथ-साथ ब्रिक्स और आमंत्रित देशों के पीठासीन अधिकारी तथा सांसद शामिल होंगे
30 MAY 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला 3 से 5 जून, 2025 तक ब्राजील के ब्रासीलिया में आयोजित होने वाली 11वीं ब्रिक्स संसदीय फोरम में भारतीय संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल (आईपीडी) का नेतृत्व करेंगे। प्रतिनिधिमंडल में श्री हरिवंश, उपसभापति, राज्य सभा; श्री सुरेन्द्र सिंह नागर, सदस्य, राज्य सभा; श्री विजय बघेल, सदस्य, लोक सभा; श्री विवेक ठाकुर, सदस्य, लोक सभा; डॉ. शबरी बायरेड्डी, सदस्य, लोक सभा; श्री उत्पल कुमार सिंह, महासचिव, लोक सभा और श्री पी.सी. मोदी, महासचिव, राज्य सभा शामिल होंगे।
11वीं ब्रिक्स संसदीय फोरम का समग्र विषय है: 'अधिक समावेशी और दीर्घकालिक वैश्विक शासन विधि के निर्माण में ब्रिक्स संसदों की भूमिका'। ब्रिक्स देशों (ब्राजील, रूस, भारत, चीन, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, सऊदी अरब, मिस्र, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, इथियोपिया, इंडोनेशिया और ईरान) और आमंत्रित देशों - बेलारूस, बोलीविया, कजाकिस्तान, क्यूबा, ​​नाइजीरिया, मलेशिया, थाईलैंड, युगांडा और उज्बेकिस्तान के पीठासीन अधिकारी और संसद सदस्य - अंतर-संसदीय संघ (आईपीयू) अध्यक्ष महामहिम सुश्री तुलिया एक्सन भी फोरम की बैठकों में भाग लेंगे।
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष द्वारा फोरम के पूर्ण सत्र को निम्नलिखित चार उप-विषयों पर संबोधित करने की संभावना है:
• मजबूत और अधिक टिकाऊ ब्रिक्स अंतर-संसदीय सहयोग की दिशा।
• बहुपक्षीय शांति और सुरक्षा ढांचा के सुधार के लिए ब्रिक्स संसदें एकजुट हुईं।
• उत्तरदायी और समावेशी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के लिए अंतर-संसदीय सहयोग।
• आर्थिक विकास के लिए नए विकल्पों की तलाश में ब्रिक्स संसदीय कार्रवाई।
राज्यसभा के उपसभापति निम्नलिखित उप-विषयों पर पूर्ण सत्र में भाग लेंगे:
• वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य के लिए ब्रिक्स अंतर-संसदीय गठबंधन।
• जलवायु और स्थिरता पर ब्रिक्स अंतर-संसदीय वार्ता।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल में शामिल संसद सदस्य ब्रिक्स महिला सांसदों की बैठक और ब्रिक्स संसदों की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मामलों की समितियों के अध्यक्षों की बैठक के विभिन्न कार्य सत्रों में भाग लेंगे, जो 3 जून, 2025 को आयोजित की जाएगी।
शिखर सम्मेलन के अंत में एक संयुक्त वक्तव्य अंगीकार किए जाने की उम्मीद है। लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला इस फोरम के दौरान प्रतिभागी संसदों के पीठासीन अधिकारियों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें भी कर सकते हैं।