Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER TO LEAD INDIAN PARLIAMENTARY DELEGATION TO 11th BRICS PARLIAMENTARY FORUM TO BE HELD IN BRASILIA, BRAZIL FROM 3-5 JUNE, 2025
THE OVERALL THEME OF THE FORUM IS: ‘THE ROLE OF BRICS PARLIAMENTS IN BUILDING MORE INCLUSIVE AND SUSTAINABLE GLOBAL GOVERNANCE’
LOK SABHA SPEAKER TO ADDRESS THE FORUM ON ‘INTER-PARLIAMENTARY COOPERATION FOR RESPONSIBLE AND INCLUSIVE ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE’ AND OTHER THEMES
AI RELATED DIGITAL INITIATIVES OF PARLIAMENT OF INDIA INCLUDING BHASHINI, LIKELY TO BE HIGHLIGHTED DURING THE MEETINGS OF THE FORUM
PRESIDING OFFICERS AND MPs FROM BRICS AND INVITED COUNTRIES ALONG WITH PRESIDENT OF IPU TO PARTICIPATE IN THE MEETINGS OF THE FORUM
30 MAY 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla will lead an Indian Parliamentary Delegation (IPD) to the 11th BRICS Parliamentary Forum to be held in Brasilia, Brazil from 3-5 June, 2025. The delegation will comprise Shri Harivansh, Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha; Shri Surendra Singh Nagar, Member of Parliament, Rajya Sabha; Shri Vijay Baghel, Member of Parliament, Lok Sabha; Shri Vivek Thakur, Member of Parliament, Lok Sabha; Dr. Shabari Byreddy, Member of Parliament, Lok Sabha; Shri Utpal Kumar Singh, Secretary General, Lok Sabha and Shri P.C. Mody, Secretary General, Rajya Sabha.
The overall theme of the 11th BRICS Parliamentary Forum is: ‘The Role of BRICS Parliaments in Building More Inclusive and Sustainable, Global Governance’. Presiding Officers and Members of Parliament from BRICS countries (Brasil, Russia, India, China, South Africa, Saudi Arabia, Egypt, United Arab Emirates, Ethiopia, Indonesia, and Iran) and invited nations— Belarus, Bolivia, Kazakhstan, Cuba, Nigeria, Malaysia, Thailand, Uganda and Uzbekistan—along with the President of the Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU) H.E. Ms. Tulia Ackson will also participate in the Forum meetings.
Lok Sabha Speaker is expected to address the plenary sessions of the forum on the following four sub-themes:
• Towards Stronger and More Durable BRICS Inter-Parliamentary Cooperation.
• BRICS Parliaments United for the Reform of the multilateral peace and security architecture.
• Inter-Parliamentary Cooperation for responsible and Inclusive Artificial Intelligence.
• BRICS Parliamentary Action in Search of New Paths for Economic Development.
Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha will participate in the Plenary Sessions on the following sub-themes:
• BRICS Inter-Parliamentary Alliance for Global Health.
• BRICS Inter-Parliamentary Dialogue on Climate and Sustainability.
The accompanying Members of Parliament will participate in the various working sessions of the Meeting of BRICS Women Parliamentarians and Meeting of the Chairs of the Committees on International Affairs of BRICS Parliaments which will be held on 3 June 2025.
A Joint Statement is expected to be adopted at the end of the Summit. The Speaker, Lok Sabha may also hold bilateral meetings with Presiding Officers of participating Parliaments on the sidelines of this Forum.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
لوک سبھا اسپیکر 3 سے 5 جون 2025 کے دوران برازیل کے برازیلیہ میں منعقد ہونے والے 11 ویں برکس پارلیمانی فورم میں بھارتی پارلیمانی وفد کی قیادت کریں گے
فورم کا مجموعی تھیم ہوگا:‘ زیادہ شمولیاتی اور پائیدار عالمی حکمرانی کی تعمیر میں برکس پارلیمنٹس کا رول ’
لوک سبھا اسپیکر ‘ذمہ دار اور شمولیاتی مصنوعی ذہانت کے لیے بین پارلیمانی اشتراک’ اور دیگر موضوعات پر فورم سے خطاب کریں گے
فورم کی میٹنگوں کے دوران بھارت کی پارلیمنٹ کے مصنوعی ذہانت سے متعلق اقدامات جیسے بھاشنی کو اجاگر کیا جا سکتا ہے
فورم کی میٹنگوں میں برکس اور مدعو ممالک کے پریسائڈنگ افسران اور اراکین پارلیمنٹ ، آئی پی یو کے صدر کے ساتھ شرکت کریں گے
30 MAY 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا 3 سے 5 جون 2025 کے دوران برازیل کے برازیلیہ میں منعقد ہونے والے 11 ویں برکس پارلیمانی فورم میں بھارتی پارلیمانی وفد (آئی پی ڈی)کی قیادت کریں گے۔یہ وفد راجیہ سبھا کے ڈپٹی چیئر مین جناب ہری ونش ، راجیہ سبھا کے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب سریندر سنگھ ناگر، لوک سبھا کے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب وجے بگھیل، لوک سبھا کے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب وویک ٹھاکر ، لوک سبھا کی رکن پارلیمنٹ ڈاکٹر شبری بائے ریڈی، لوک سبھا کے سیکریٹری جنرل جناب اتپل کمار سنگھ اور راجیہ سبھا کے سیکریٹری جنرل جناب پی سی موڈی پر مشتمل ہوگا۔
11ویں برکس پارلیمانی فورم کا مجموعی تھیم ہوگا:‘ زیادہ شمولیاتی اور پائیدار عالمی حکمرانی کی تعمیر میں برکس پارلیمنٹس کا رول ’۔ فورم کی میٹنگوں میں برکس ممالک (برازیل ، روس ، بھارت ، چین ، جنوبی افریقہ ، سعودی عرب، مصر، متحدہ عرب امارات ، ایتھیوپیا، انڈونیشیا اور ایران ) کے اراکین پارلیمنٹ اور پریسائڈنگ افسران اور مدعو ممالک۔ بیلاروس، بولیویا، قزاخستان ، کیوبا، نائیجریا، ملیشیا، تھائی لینڈ، یوگانڈا اور ازبکستان ۔ بین پارلیمانی یونین (آئی پی یو) کی صدر عزت مآب محترمہ ٹولیا ایکسن کے ساتھ شرکت کریں گے۔
توقع ہے کہ لوک سبھا اسپیکر فورم کے مکمل اجلاس سے درج ذیل 4 ذیلی موضوعات پر خطاب کریں گے۔
• دیر پا اور مضبوط برکس بین پارلیمانی اشتراک کی جانب پیش قدمی ۔
• کثیر جہتی امن اور سلامتی منظر نامے کی اصلاحات کے لیے برکس پارلیمنٹوں کا اتحاد ۔
• ذمہ دار اور شمولیاتی مصنوعی ذہانت کے لیے بین -پارلیمانی تعاون ۔
• معاشی ترقی کی نئی راہوں کی تلاش کے لیے برکس پارلیمانی ایکشن ۔
راجیہ سبھا کے ڈپٹی چیئر مین درج ذیل ، ذیلی موضوعات پر ہونے والے مکمل اجلاس میں شرکت کریں گے:
• عالمی صحت کے لیے بین- پارلیمانی برکس اتحاد ۔
• ماحولیات اور پائیداریت پر بین- پارلیمانی برکس مذاکرات۔
شرکت کرنے والے اراکین پالیمنٹ ، برکس کی خواتین اراکین پارلیمنٹ کی میٹنگوں کے مختلف اجلاس میں شرکت کریں گے اور برکس پارلیمنٹوں کی بین الاقوامی معاملات سے متعلق کمیٹیوں کے صدور کی میٹنگ میں بھی حصہ لیں گے جو 3 جون 2025 کو منعقد ہوگی۔
چوٹی کانفرنس کے اختتام پر ایک مشترکہ اعلامیہ جاری کیے جانے کا امکان ہے۔ لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر، فورم کے پس منظر میں شرکت کرنے والی پارلیمنٹوں کے پریسائڈنگ افسران کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگیں بھی کر سکتے ہیں ۔