Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to attend the 300th Birth Anniversary of Lokmata Ahilyabai Holkar in Bhopal
Ministry of Culture Commemorating the Birth Anniversary Tomorrow
30 MAY 2025 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture, Government of India, in collaboration with the Government of Madhya Pradesh is commemorating the 300th birth anniversary of Lokmata Ahilyabai Holkar, a visionary reformer, cultural patron, and revered leader. The event will be held on 31st May 2025 at Jamburi Maidan, Bhopal. The occasion will be graced by the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, as the Chief Guest.
Lokmata Ahilyabai Holkar is remembered for her people centric policies, deep commitment to economic and socio-cultural issues, specially those that affected the life of women. She encouraged the education of women and their participation in the social and religious life of the local community. She supported and encouraged women weavers to make Maheshwari saris.
Her contributions were wide ranging spanning from infrastructure development (water bodies, roads, dharmashalas) to reconstruction and revival of temples across the length and breadth of the land. The edifices created by her have not only left an indelible mark on India's cultural and spiritual landscape but also stood the test of time.
Key Highlights of the Event:
• Release of a ‘Commemorative Coin and Stamp’ in honour of Lokmata Ahilyabai Holkar’s 300th birth anniversary.
• Display of exhibition that chronicles her remarkable life, works, and contributions to Indian society and culture.
• Cultural presentations reflecting the ethos and values upheld by Lokmata Ahilyabai Holkar throughout her life.
• The commemorative programme will be held in the august presence of:
• Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mohan Yadav
• Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mangubhai Patel
This event forms a part of the Ministry of Culture’s ongoing efforts to commemorate and celebrate India’s heritage and remember and honour the great visionaries who have shaped the cultural and social foundations of Bharat.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी भोपाल में लोकमाता अहिल्याबाई होल्कर की 300वीं जयंती में शामिल होंगे
संस्कृति मंत्रालय 31 मई को जयंती मनाएगा
30 MAY 2025 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार का संस्कृति मंत्रालय मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के सहयोग से दूरदर्शी सुधारक, सांस्कृतिक संरक्षक और पूज्य नेता लोकमाता अहिल्याबाई होल्कर की 300 वीं जयंती मना रहा है। यह कार्यक्रम 31 मई, 2025 को भोपाल के जंबूरी मैदान में आयोजित किया जाएगा। इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित रहेंगे।
लोकमाता अहिल्याबाई होल्कर को उनकी जन-केंद्रित नीतियों, आर्थिक और सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक मुद्दों के प्रति गहरी प्रतिबद्धता, विशेष रूप से महिलाओं के जीवन को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दों के लिए याद किया जाता है। उन्होंने महिलाओं की शिक्षा और स्थानीय समुदाय के सामाजिक और धार्मिक जीवन में उनकी भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने महिला बुनकरों को माहेश्वरी साड़ियां बनाने के लिए समर्थन और प्रोत्साहन दिया।
उनका योगदान बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास (जल निकाय, सड़कें, धर्मशालाएं) से लेकर देश भर में मंदिरों के पुनर्निर्माण और पुनरुद्धार तक व्यापक था। उनके द्वारा बनाई गई इमारतों ने न केवल भारत के सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक परिदृश्य पर एक अमिट छाप छोड़ी है, बल्कि समय की कसौटी पर भी खरी उतरी हैं।
कार्यक्रम की मुख्य बातें:
• लोकमाता अहिल्याबाई होल्कर की 300 वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में 'स्मारक सिक्का और डाक टिकट' जारी किए जाएंगे।
• प्रदर्शनी में उनके उल्लेखनीय जीवन, कार्यों और भारतीय समाज और संस्कृति में योगदान को दर्शाया गया है।
• सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियां लोकमाता अहिल्याबाई होल्कर द्वारा जीवन भर अपनाए गए मूल्यों और आदर्शों को प्रतिबिंबित करती हैं।
यह यादगार कार्यक्रम मध्य प्रदेश के राज्यपाल श्री मंगूभाई पटेल, मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन यादव की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में आयोजित किया जाएगा।
यह आयोजन भारत की विरासत की स्मृति का उत्सव मनाने तथा भारत की सांस्कृतिक एवं सामाजिक नींव को आकार देने वाले महान दूरदर्शी लोगों को याद करने और उन्हें सम्मानित करने के लिए संस्कृति मंत्रालय के मौजूदा प्रयासों का एक हिस्सा है।