Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
National Conference in Bengaluru on Artificial Intelligence For Empowering Persons with Disabilities
30 MAY 2025 4:30PM by PIB Bengaluru
Artificial Intelligence (AI) is transforming lives and driving inclusive development across the globe. This was the core message at the National Conference on AI for Empowering Persons with Disabilities, held today in Bengaluru, Karnataka. The event brought together leading experts, government officials, technologists, and advocates to showcase how AI is enhancing accessibility and opportunities for persons with disabilities.
Delivering the Special Address, Mr. Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, Department for Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, said, “A new era of inclusion has been ushered in by Artificial Intelligence.” His keynote presentation covered advancements in Deep Learning, Robotics, and Computer Vision, emphasizing their potential in improving the quality of life for people with disabilities.
During the conference, Mr. Aggarwal also launched four major initiatives focused on AI and accessibility:
1. Mission AI Accessibility
2. Mission AI: Implementation of AI in Assistive Technologies and Tools for Empowering People with Disabilities
3. National Disability Support AI Chatbot
4. United Benefits Interface (UBI)
These missions aim to harness AI for the creation of inclusive digital ecosystems, offering scalable solutions in assistive technology.
The conference was jointly organized by the Department for Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, in collaboration with the Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO) — a Mini Ratna Central Public Sector Enterprise working under the ministry.
Mr. Praveen Kumar, Chairman and Managing Director of ALIMCO, was present at the event and reiterated the organization’s commitment to innovation in assistive technology and inclusive design. This landmark conference showcased how Artificial Intelligence can be a force multiplier in creating a more inclusive and accessible India. The cross-sector collaboration demonstrated today paves the way for technology-driven empowerment for millions of persons with disabilities.
The event featured thought leaders and pioneers from academia, industry, and government, including:
• Prof. Venu Govindaraju, Distinguished Professor, Department of Computer Science, University at Buffalo, USA (via video conference)
• Prof. P.V.M. Rao and Prof. Rohan Paul, Professors, IIT Delhi
• Dr. Buddha Chandrashekhar, CEO, Anuvadhini
• Ms. Pragya Misra, Partnerships Lead, OpenAI – India
• Mr. Aalekh Sharan, Head, Enterprise AI & Strategy, Sarvam AI
• Mr. Manu Chopra, CEO, Karya Inc.
• Mr. Sandeep Alur, CTO, Microsoft Innovation Hub, India
• Ms. Chandrika Jain, Director of Marketing, Lenovo
• Mr. Shekhar Naik, Padma Shri Awardee and Inclusion Advocate, IIM Bangalore
• Mr. Arshad Sayyad, Co-Founder and Chief Business Officer, StackGen
• Dr. Ananthalakshmi Venkitaraman, CEO, EquiBeing Foundation
• Mr. Prateek Madhav, Co-Founder and CEO, AssisTech Foundation (ATF)
• Prof. Amit Prakash, Professor and Head, Department of Human-Centered Computing, IIIT Bengaluru
• Ms. Amrita Kamat, Representative, Google India
• Dr. Ekroop Caur, Secretary, Department of Electronics, IT, BT, and S&T, Government of Karnataka
• Mr. Abhishek Singh, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and Director General, National Informatics Centre (NIC), New Delhi.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت پر بنگلور میں قومی کانفرنس
30 MAY 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) زندگی میں بنیادی تبدیلیاں لا رہی ہے اور دنیا بھر میں شمولیتی ترقی کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ کرناٹک کے بنگلور میں معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے آج اے آئی پر منعقدہ قومی کانفرنس کا یہی مرکزی پیغام تھا ۔ اس تقریب میں سرکردہ ماہرین، حکومتی اہلکاروں، تکنیکی ماہرین، اور وکلا کو جمع کیا گیا تاکہ یہ دکھایا جا سکے کہ اے آئی کس طرح معذور افراد کے لیے رسائی اور مواقع کو بہتر بنا رہی ہے۔
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند کے معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش اگروال نے خصوصی خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ مصنوعی ذہانت نے شمولیت کے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ ان کی کلیدی پیشکش میں ڈیپ لرننگ ، روبوٹکس اور کمپیوٹر ویژن میں پیش رفت کا احاطہ کیا گیا ، جس میں معذور افراد کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے میں ان کی صلاحیت پر زور دیا گیا ۔
کانفرنس کے دوران جناب اگروال نے مصنوعی ذہانت اور رسائی پر مرکوز چار بڑے اقدامات کا بھی آغاز کیا:
1. مشن اے آئی رسائی
2. مشن اے آئی: معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے معاون ٹیکنالوجیز اور آلات میں مصنوعی ذہانت( اے آئی) کا نفاذ
3. قومی معذوری معاون مصنوعی ذہانت چیٹ بوٹ (نیشنل ڈس ایبلٹی سپورٹ اے آئی چیٹ بوٹ )
4. متحدہ فوائد انٹرفیس (یونائیٹڈ بینیفٹس انٹرفیس (یو بی آئی)
ان مشنوں کا مقصد جامع ڈیجیٹل ماحولیاتی نظام کی تخلیق کے لیے اے آئی کو بروئے کار لانا ہے ، جو معاون ٹیکنالوجی میں قابل توسیع پذیر حل فراہم کریں گے ۔
اس کانفرنس کا اہتمام سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) نے وزارت کے تحت کام کرنے والے منی رتن سنٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائز آرٹیفیشل لمبس مینوفیکچرنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (اے ایل آئی ایم سی او) کے تعاون سے مشترکہ طور پر کیا تھا ۔
جناب پروین کمار، چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر اے ایل آئی ایم سی او، اس تقریب میں موجود تھے اور انہوں نے معاون ٹیکنالوجی اور جامع ڈیزائن میں تنظیم کی جدت طرازی کے عزم کو دہرایا۔ یہ تاریخی کانفرنس اس بات کا مظہر تھی کہ کس طرح مصنوعی ذہانت ایک زیادہ جامع اور قابل رسائی بھارت کی تشکیل میں قوت بخش کردار ادا کر سکتی ہے۔ آج کے دن دکھائی جانے والی مختلف شعبوں کی باہمی شراکت داری نے ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے معذور افراد کے لیے خودمختاری کے نئے راستے ہموار کیے ہیں۔
اس تقریب میں ماہرین تعلیم ، صنعت اور حکومت کے مفکرین اور قائدین نے شرکت کی ، جن میں
• پروفیسر وینو گووندراجو ، ممتاز پروفیسر ، شعبہ کمپیوٹر سائنس ، یونیورسٹی ایٹ بفیلو ، یو ایس اے (ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے)
• پروفیسر پی وی ایم راؤ اور پروفیسر روہن پال ، پروفیسرز ، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی
• ڈاکٹر بدھا چندر شیکھر ، سی ای او ، انوادھینی
• محترمہ پرگیہ مشرا ، پارٹنرشپ لیڈ ، اوپن اے آئی-انڈیا
• جناب آلیکھ شاران ، سربراہ ، انٹرپرائز اے آئی اینڈ اسٹریٹجی ، سروم اے آئی
• جناب منو چوپڑا ، سی ای او ، کاریہ انکارپوریٹڈ
• جناب سندیپ الور ، سی ٹی او ، مائیکروسافٹ انوویشن ہب ، انڈیا
• محترمہ چندرکا جین ، ڈائریکٹر مارکیٹنگ ، لینووو
• جناب شیکھر نائک ، پدم شری ایوارڈ یافتہ اور شمولیت ایڈوکیٹ ، آئی آئی ایم بنگلور
• جناب ارشد سید ، شریک بانی اور چیف بزنس آفیسر ، اسٹیک جین
• ڈاکٹر اننت لکشمی وینکیٹرامن ، سی ای او ، ایکوی بیئنگ فاؤنڈیشن
• جناب پرتیک مادھو ، شریک بانی اور سی ای او ، ایسس ٹیک فاؤنڈیشن (اے ٹی ایف)
• پروفیسر امیت پرکاش ، پروفیسر اور سربراہ ، شعبہ انسانی مرکوز کمپیوٹنگ ، آئی آئی آئی ٹی بنگلورو
• محترمہ امرتا کامت ، نمائندہ ، گوگل انڈیا
• ڈاکٹر ایکروپ کور ، سکریٹری ، محکمہ الیکٹرانکس ، آئی ٹی ، بی ٹی ، اور ایس اینڈ ٹی ، حکومت کرناٹک
• جناب ابھیشیک سنگھ ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ، وزارت الیکٹرانکس اینڈ انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، نیشنل انفارمیشن سینٹر (این آئی سی) نئی دہلی شامل ہیں۔