Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister greets the people of Goa on their Statehood Day
30 MAY 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has greeted the people of Goa on the occasion of their Statehood Day. "Goa's unique culture is India's pride. Goan people have made a strong mark in diverse sectors. This state has always been drawing people from all over the world", Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister posted on X :
"Greetings to my sisters and brothers of Goa on the occasion of their Statehood Day. Goa's unique culture is India's pride. Goan people have made a strong mark in diverse sectors. This state has always been drawing people from all over the world. Over the last decade, a lot of work has been done that is furthering Goa's progress. May the state continue to scale new heights of development in the times to come."

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
గోవా రాష్ట్ర అవతరణ దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ఆ రాష్ట్ర ప్రజలకు ప్రధాని శుభాకాంక్షలు
30 MAY 2025 4:43PM by PIB Hyderabad
గోవా రాష్ట్ర అవతరణ దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఆ రాష్ట్ర ప్రజలకు శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు. ‘‘గోవా విశిష్ట సంస్కృతి భారత్‌కు గర్వకారణం. గోవా ప్రజలు వివిధ రంగాల్లో బలమైన ముద్ర వేశారు. ఎల్లవేళలా ప్రపంచం నలుమూలల నుంచి ప్రజల దృష్టిని ఈ రాష్ట్రం ఆకట్టుకుంటోంది’’ అని శ్రీ మోదీ పేర్కొన్నారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘ఎక్స్’లో ప్రధానమంత్రి ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు:
‘‘రాష్ట్ర అవతరణ దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా గోవా సోదరీ సోదరులకు శుభాకాంక్షలు. గోవా విశిష్ట సంస్కృతి దేశానికి గర్వకారణం. గోవా ప్రజలు వివిధ రంగాల్లో బలమైన ముద్ర వేశారు. ఎల్లవేళలా ప్రపంచం నలుమూలల నుంచి ప్రజల దృష్టిని ఈ రాష్ట్రం ఆకట్టుకుంటోంది. గత దశాబ్దంలో గోవా పురోగతిని మరింత ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లేలా విశేషంగా కృషిచేశాం. గోవా మున్ముందు అభివృద్ధిలో కొత్త శిఖరాలను అధిరోహించాలని ఆకాంక్షిస్తున్నాను.’’