Ministry of Defence
KEEL LAYING OF LAST SHIP (BY 530) OF ASW SWC (CSL) PROJECT
30 MAY 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Keel Laying of the eighth and last ship (BY 530), Anti-Submarine Warfare Shallow Water Craft (ASW SWC), which is being built at Cochin Shipyard Limited, Kochi, was undertaken on 29 May 2025 in the presence of VAdm Rajaram Swaminathan, CWP&A. Senior officials of the Indian Navy and CSL also attended the ceremony. This milestone of ‘Keel Laying’ of the last ship, signifies steady progress in the vital shipbuilding project, with all platforms at advanced stages of production. With over 80% indigenous content, these ships exemplify the Government of India’s initiative of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Make in India.
The contract for building eight ASW SWC ships was awarded to CSL, Kochi by the Ministry of Defence on 30 Apr 2019. These ships, known as the ‘Mahe’ class, are being equipped with indigenously developed state of the art Underwater Sensors, and are envisaged to undertake Anti-Submarine operations as well as Low Intensity Maritime Operations (LIMO) and Mine Laying Operations.
The eight ships in this class are scheduled to be delivered to the Indian Navy between Aug 2025 and Jun 2028, and will further enhance the Indian Navy’s Anti-Submarine Warfare capabilities.
EPZK.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آبدوزشکن اور اتھلے پانی میں چلنے والے جنگی جہازپروجیکٹ کے آخری جنگی جہاز کی تعمیر کے کام کا باقاعدہ آغاز
30 MAY 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
29 مئی 2025 کو کوچی کے کوچین شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ میں بنائے جا رہے آٹھویں اور آخری جہاز (بی وائی 530)، اینٹی سب میرین وارفیئر شیلو واٹر کرافٹ (اے ایس ڈبلیو ایس ڈبلیو سی) کی باقاعدہ تعمیر کی تقریب وی ایڈمرل راجارام سوامی ناتھن، سی ڈبلیو پی اینڈ اے کی موجودگی میں منعقد ہوئی۔ بھارتی بحریہ اور سی ایس ایل کے سینئر افسران نے بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ آخری جہاز کی ' باقاعدہ تعمیرکے کام کے آغاز ' کا یہ سنگ میل اس اہم جہاز سازی منصوبے میں مستقل پیش رفت کی علامت ہے، جہاں تمام پلیٹ فارمز تیاری کے جدید مراحل میں ہیں۔ 80 فیصد سے زیادہ ملکی سازوسامان کے ساتھ، یہ جہاز بھارت سرکار کی خود کفیل بھارت اور میک ان انڈیا کے اقدام کی مثال ہیں۔
آٹھ اے ایس ڈبلیو ایس ڈبلیو سی، جہازوں کی تعمیر کا معاہدہ وزارت دفاع نے 30 اپریل 2019 کو سی ایس ایل، کوچی کو دیا تھا۔ 'ماہے' کلاس کے نام سے مشہور یہ جہاز ملکی طور پر تیار کردہ جدید انڈر واٹر سینسرز سے لیس ہیں، اور یہ اینٹی سب میرین آپریشنز کے ساتھ ساتھ کم شدت کے سمندری آپریشنز (ایل آئی ایم او) اور مائن بچھانے کے آپریشنز کے لیے تصور کیے گئے ہیں۔
اس کلاس کے آٹھ جہازوں کی ترسیل بھارتی بحریہ کو اگست 2025 سے جون 2028 کے درمیان طے کی گئی ہے، اور یہ بھارتی بحریہ کی آبدوز شکن جنگی صلاحیتوں کو مزید بڑھائیں گے۔
EPZK.jpeg)